OP431 Powder
$0.00
OP431 Powder
| Product | OP431 Powder |
| CAS No. | 431-03-8 |
| Appearance | Light Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-W-Mo-Cr-V-Co |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-357/25 |
OP431 Description:
OP431 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
OP431 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Stainless Steel OP431 Powder
Stainless steel OP431 powder is a powdered form of stainless steel that consists of iron, chromium, nickel, and other alloying elements. It is manufactured through a specialized process called atomization, where molten stainless steel is rapidly cooled using gas or water, resulting in the formation of fine metal particles.
Overview of Stainless Steel OP431 Powder
OP431 stainless steel belongs to the ferritic grade steels which contain chromium as the principal alloying element. The addition of aluminum enhances oxidation and corrosion resistance at high temperatures.
Key characteristics of OP431 powder include:
Excellent oxidation and corrosion resistance up to 1150°C
Good creep resistance and thermal fatigue strength
Excellent thermo-mechanical stability
High thermal conductivity and low thermal expansion
Cost-effective compared to austenitic stainless steels
Available in various particle size distributions
OP431 powder is ideal for applications requiring oxidation resistance, thermal stability and moderate strength at elevated temperatures.
Chemical Composition of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder has the following nominal composition:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Aluminum (Al) | 3-5% |
| Yttrium (Y) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.03% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
Properties of OP431 Powder
Key properties of OP431 powder include:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 29 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 280-480 MPa |
| Elongation | 15-20% |
| Oxidation Resistance | Excellent up to 1150°C |
The properties like high temperature strength, oxidation resistance, and thermal stability make OP431 suitable for demanding applications.
Production Method for OP431 Powder
OP431 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream producing irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, morphology, oxygen pickup and microstructure.
Applications of OP431 Powder
Typical applications of OP431 powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting to produce complex parts needing high temperature oxidation resistance.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Applied via arc spraying to provide protective coatings on components operating at over 1000°C.
Brazing Filler – For joining ferritic stainless steel parts in high temperature applications.
Solid Fuel Igniters – Powder metallurgy igniter plugs used in industrial furnaces and turbines.
Molten Metal Processing – Powder metallurgy conveyor rolls, tundishes and ladles used in molten metal handling.
Specifications of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 15-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Spherical powder has excellent flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder can be customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder requires the following storage and handling:
Should be stored in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper PPE, ventilation, grounding and safety practices during handling
Prevent contact between powder and incompatible materials
Follow safety guidelines provided by supplier SDS
Proper protective measures must be taken when handling this reactive alloy powder.
Inspection and Testing of OP431 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on OP431 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Oxygen and nitrogen content testing by inert gas fusion
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Microstructure characterization by XRD
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for the intended application.
Comparison Between OP431 and 316L Stainless Steel Powders
OP431 and 316L stainless steel powders are compared:
| Parameter | OP431 | 316L |
| Type | Ferritic | Austenitic |
| Cr content | 16-18% | 16-18% |
| Ni content | – | 10-14% |
| High temperature strength | Higher | Lower |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Thermal spray, igniters | Automotive, construction |
| Weldability | Poor | Excellent |
OP431 offers much better high temperature strength whereas 316L provides excellent fabrication characteristics and corrosion resistance.
OP431 Powder FAQs
Q: How is OP431 powder produced?
A: OP431 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of OP431 powder?
A: Key applications include thermal spray coatings, additive manufacturing, brazing filler, powder metallurgy igniter plugs, and high temperature molten metal handling components where oxidation resistance is needed.
Q: What is the typical OP431 powder size range used in metal AM?
A: For most metal AM processes, the ideal OP431 powder size range is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does OP431 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle this reactive powder carefully under inert atmosphere using proper ventilation, grounding, and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase OP431 powder suitable for thermal spray coatings?
A: For thermal spray applications requiring high temperature oxidation resistance, OP431 powder can be purchased from leading manufacture.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have anyÂ
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
304 Powder
304 Powder
| Product | 304 Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | FeCr18Ni10 |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-356/25 |
304 Description:
304 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.304 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Stainless steel 304 Powder for 3D Printing 304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements. Introduction To 304 Powder 304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements. Composition And Properties 304 powder primarily consists of iron, with approximately 18% chromium and 8% nickel. These alloying elements contribute to its corrosion resistance and durability. Additionally, it contains small amounts of carbon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur, and silicon. The combination of these elements results in a material with remarkable mechanical and chemical properties. Some key properties of 304 powder include: Corrosion resistance: 304 powder exhibits excellent resistance to corrosion from a wide range of substances, including water, acids, and alkalis. Strength and durability: It has high tensile strength, making it suitable for applications that require robust and long-lasting components. Formability: 304 powder can be easily formed into different shapes, allowing for versatility in manufacturing processes. Heat resistance: It maintains its strength and structural integrity even at elevated temperatures. Hygienic properties: Due to its non-porous surface, it is easy to clean and maintain sanitary conditions in applications such as food processing. Industrial Applications 304 powder finds extensive use in various industries. Let’s explore some of its prominent applications: Automotive Industry In the automotive sector, 304 powder is utilized in the manufacturing of exhaust systems, mufflers, and other components exposed to corrosive gases and liquids. Its resistance to oxidation and high-temperature environments makes it an ideal choice for these applications, ensuring longevity and reliability. Food Processing The food processing industry demands materials that meet stringent hygiene and corrosion resistance requirements. 304 powder is widely employed in food processing equipment, such as tanks, pipes, and fittings. Its smooth surface and resistance to food acids and chemicals make it a preferred choice, ensuring the integrity and safety of food products. Chemical Industry 304 powder is extensively used in the chemical industry due to its resistance to various corrosive substances. It is employed in the construction of reactors, storage tanks, and pipelines for handling chemicals and acids. The material’s ability to withstand corrosive environments and retain its structural integrity contributes to safe and efficient chemical processes. Architecture And Construction In architecture and construction, 304 powder finds applications in the fabrication of structural components, handrails, and decorative elements. Its aesthetic appeal, combined with corrosion resistance, makes it an excellent choice for both interior and exterior applications. Moreover, its formability allows for intricate designs and customization according to architectural requirements. Aerospace Sector The aerospace industry requires materials that can withstand extreme conditions, including high temperatures, vibrations, and corrosive environments. 304 powder is utilized in aircraft components, such as exhaust systems, brackets, and fasteners, due to its excellent combination of strength, heat resistance, and corrosion resistance. It plays a vital role in ensuring the safety and reliability of aerospace systems. Advantages Of Using 304 Powder 304 powder offers several advantages over other materials, making it a preferred choice in many industrial applications. Some notable benefits include: Corrosion resistance: The high chromium and nickel content provide exceptional resistance to corrosion, ensuring durability and longevity. Cost-effectiveness: 304 powder offers a cost-effective solution for various applications due to its availability and wide range of uses. Versatility: Its formability allows for customization and adaptability to different manufacturing processes and design requirements. Hygienic properties: The non-porous surface of 304 powder makes it easy to clean and maintain in industries with strict hygiene standards. Recyclability: Stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable, contributing to environmental sustainability. Challenges And Limitations While 304 powder boasts numerous advantages, it also has some limitations to consider. These include: Moderate temperature limitations: While it exhibits good heat resistance, prolonged exposure to high temperatures may lead to a reduction in mechanical properties. Sensitivity to certain chemicals: 304 powder may be susceptible to specific corrosive substances, such as chlorides, under certain conditions. Proper material selection is crucial in such cases. Magnetic properties: Unlike some stainless steel alloys, 304 powder is generally magnetic, which may impact its suitability for certain applications. Best Practices For Handling And Storage To maximize the performance and longevity of 304 powder, it is important to follow best practices for its handling and storage. Consider the following guidelines: Store the powder in a clean, dry, and well-ventilated area to prevent moisture and contamination. Handle the powder with clean gloves to avoid transferring oils and other substances that may affect its properties. Keep the powder away from strong acids, alkalis, and chloride-containing substances to minimize the risk of corrosion. Regularly inspect the powder for any signs of damage or contamination before use. Future Trends And Innovations As technology advances and new industrial challenges emerge, the development of stainless steel powders like 304 powder continues. Researchers and manufacturers are exploring ways to further enhance its properties, expand its applications, and optimize its processing techniques. Future trends may include improved heat resistance, increased strength, and the development of eco-friendly manufacturing processes. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) Is 304 powder suitable for outdoor applications?  Yes, 304 powder is commonly used in outdoor applications due to its corrosion resistance and durability. However, prolonged exposure to harsh environments may require additional protective measures. Can 304 powder be welded? Yes, 304 powder can be welded using common welding techniques. However, it is important to follow proper welding procedures to ensure optimal results and maintain its corrosion resistance. Can 304 powder be used for medical applications? While 304 powder is not typically used for direct medical implants, it is often employed in medical equipment and devices where corrosion resistance is required, such as surgical instruments and hospital equipment. How does 304 powder compare to other stainless steel alloys? 304 powder is one of the most commonly used stainless steel alloys due to its balanced combination of properties, cost-effectiveness, and availability. However, there are other alloys with specialized properties that may be more suitable for specific applications. Is 304 powder recyclable? Yes, stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable. Recycling stainless steel helps conserve resources and reduce environmental impact.304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 304l Stainless Steel Powder 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. Overview 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details. Composition The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below: Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
420 Powder
420Â Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 420-04-2 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-342/25 |
420Â Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.420 Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 420 powder 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. Physical properties| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray  Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 8.22g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-245/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricingA100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. A100 steel alloy powder A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques. Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium. Key characteristics of A100 powder include: Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures Good strength and hardness at room temperature Very good weldability and fabricability Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement Available in various particle size distributions A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder. Chemical Composition of A100 Powder| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
D2 Powder
D2 Powder
| Product | D2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7782-39-0 |
| Appearance | White-Off White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | C28H44O2 |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-350/25 |
D2 Description:
D2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.D2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Overview of D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Key properties and advantages of D2 powder include: D2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1.5Cr-0.3C-0.4V-1Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical or irregular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Good |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 11-13% |
| Carbon (C) | 1.4-1.6% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.75-1.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.7-1.2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1460-1500°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 21 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.7 μΩ-m |
| Curie temperature | 1010°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 180-200°C |
| Property | Value |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 1900-2100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2200 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1700-1900 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-11% |
| Impact toughness | 12-15 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, punch and dies |
| Automotive | Blank, pierce, trim, and forming dies |
| Aerospace | Forming dies, fixtures |
| Consumer goods | Razors, knives, scissors |
| Industrial | Drawing dies, thread rolling dies |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard for tool steels alloys |
| DIN 1.2379 | Equivalent to AISI D2 |
| JIS G 4404 | Cold work tool steels |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels |
| GOST 5950 | Tool steel grades |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Higher density improves flow and compressibility |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure adequate ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Wear protective gear | Avoid accidental ingestion |
| Ground all equipment | Prevent static sparks |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust risk |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent ignition during handling |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, and health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical or ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Determines sizes using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured using Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B212 |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | D2 | S7 |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC | 63-65 HRC |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Low |
| Cold strength | Excellent | Very good |
| Cost | Low | High |
H13 Powder
H13 Powder
| Product | H13 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-344/25 |
H13Â Description:
H13 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.H13 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. A Comprehensive Guide to H13 Powder H13 powder is a high-performance tool steel powder that exhibits exceptional strength, toughness, and heat resistance. It belongs to the family of chromium hot-work tool steels, characterized by their ability to withstand high temperatures and mechanical stresses. The powder form of H13 allows for precise and efficient manufacturing processes, making it a popular choice in various industries. Overview of H13 Powder H13 is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium hot work tool steel exhibiting very good resistance to thermal fatigue cracking and wear resistance. It has high hardness retention at elevated temperatures making it suitable for tools and dies used for hot forming, forging and casting applications. Key characteristics of H13 powder include: Excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance Good wear resistance and toughness High hardenability for increasing hardness through heat treatment Excellent machinability in annealed state Can be polished to fine surface finish Available in various size ranges and morphologies H13 powder is used to produce hot work tooling needed across several industries including automotive, aerospace, mining, die-casting etc. This article provides a detailed overview of H13 powder. Chemical Composition of H13 Powder The typical chemical composition of H13 powder is:| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 4.75-5.5% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.1-1.75% |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.6% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.32-0.45% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1420-1460°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 24 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.55 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 1900 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 1650 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-9% |
| Hardness | 46-52 HRC |
| Parameter | H13 | D2 |
| Type | Hot work steel | Cold work steel |
| Cr content | 4.75-5.5% | 11-13% |
| V content | 0.8-1.2% | 0.7-1.2% |
| Heat resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Wear resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Toughness | Higher | Lower |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
M2 Powder
M2 Powder
| Product | M2 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-C-Cr-Mo-W-V |
| Density | N/A |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-254/25 |
M2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricingM2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. M2 Powder M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. Composition of M2 Powder| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Tungsten | 6.0 – 6.8 | Hardness, wear resistance |
| Molybdenum | 4.8 – 5.5 | Toughness, strength |
| Chromium | 3.8 – 4.5 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Vanadium | 1.9 – 2.2 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Carbon | 0.78 – 0.88 | Hardening |
| Manganese | 0.15 – 0.45 | Hardening |
| Silicon | 0.15 – 0.45 | Deoxidizer |
| Property | Description |
| Hardness | 64 – 66 HRC when heat treated |
| Wear resistance | Excellent abrasion and erosion resistance |
| Toughness | Higher than tungsten carbide grades |
| Compressive strength | Up to 300 ksi |
| Heat resistance | Can be used up to 600°C |
| Corrosion resistance | Better than plain carbon steels |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1200 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Tooling applications |
| Automotive | Stamping dies, forming tools, fixtures |
| Aerospace | Jigs, fixtures, trim tools |
| Appliances | Punches, blanking dies, bending dies |
| Consumer goods | Injection molds, stamping dies |
| Medical | Cutting tools, rasps, drill guides |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <300 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Wear Resistance | Toughness | Cost | Ease of Processing |
| M2 | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| H13 | Good | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| S7 | Excellent | Fair | High | Difficult |
| 420 stainless | Poor | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent hardness and wear resistance | Lower toughness than cold work tool steels |
| Good heat resistance and thermal stability | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Established credentials for metal AM | Controlled atmosphere storage required |
| Cost advantage over exotic tool steels | Difficult to machine after printing |
| Properties match conventional M2 | Limited corrosion resistance |
S2 Powder
| Product | S2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 77404-34-9 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | S-2 |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-355/25 |
S2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.S2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Overview of S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Key properties and advantages of S2 powder: S2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1C-5Cr-2.35Mo-6.4W-1.4V-2Si alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Low to moderate |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Carbon (C) | 0.9-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 6.4% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.9-2.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 1.3-1.6% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.9-1.4% |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1320-1350°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 37 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6 μΩ-m |
| Maximum service temperature | 600°C |
| Curie temperature | 770°C |
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 4500-4800 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 3800-4100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2250 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1930-2050 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Impact toughness | 10-14 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Automotive | Cutting and milling tools |
| Aerospace | Drills, end mills |
| Manufacturing | Punches, forming dies |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, drill bits |
| General machining | Turning, boring, and planning tools |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A600 | Specification for tool steels high speed steel |
| JIS G4403 | High speed tool steels |
| DIN 1.2363 | Equivalent to AISI S7 high speed steel |
| UNS T11302 | Designation for AISI S2 grade |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels specification |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.0-5.0 g/cc | Higher for spherical, lower for irregular powder |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid ingestion through nose/mouth |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static sparking |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical/ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size analysis | Determines size distribution using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 using Hall flowmeter |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate test | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | S2 | H13 |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC | 54-57 HRC |
| Hot hardness | Excellent | Good |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Thermal shock resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Cold strength | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | High | Low |

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.