Pure Titanium Powder
$0.00
Pure Titanium Powder
| Product | Pure Titanium Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-32-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery-White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ti |
| Density | 4.54g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 47.86g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-251/25 |
Pure Titanium Description:
Pure Titanium Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Pure Titanium Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Pure Titanium Powder
Titanium powder is a metal powder made from titanium metal. It is characterized by its high strength-to-weight ratio, corrosion resistance, and biocompatibility. Titanium powder has diverse applications across industries Overview of Pure Titanium Powder
Titanium powder is a metal powder made from titanium metal. It is characterized by its high strength-to-weight ratio, corrosion resistance, and biocompatibility. Titanium powder has diverse applications across industries such as aerospace, medical, automotive, and consumer products.
This article provides a comprehensive guide to titanium powder. It covers the composition, properties, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and frequently asked questions about titanium powder. Quantitative data is presented in easy-to-read tables for quick reference.
Composition of Titanium Powder
Titanium powder can be pure titanium or an alloy containing titanium as the main element. The composition determines the properties and applications.
| Composition | Details |
| Pure Titanium | Contains >99% titanium. Lowest strength but excellent corrosion resistance. |
| Ti-6Al-4V | 6% aluminum, 4% vanadium. Most common titanium alloy with high strength. |
| Ti-3Al-2.5V | 3% aluminum, 2.5% vanadium. Higher ductility than Ti-6Al-4V. |
| Ti-6Al-7Nb | 6% aluminum, 7% niobium. Higher strength for aerospace applications. |
| Ti-15Mo-3Nb-3Al-0.2Si | 15% molybdenum, 3% niobium, 3% aluminum, 0.2% silicon. Beta titanium alloy. |
Titanium powder can also be blended with other elemental powders like iron, aluminum, or boron to create customized alloys.
Properties of Titanium Powder
The unique properties of titanium make it suitable for demanding applications across industries.
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Has excellent strength-to-density ratio, close to high strength steels. |
| Low density | Weighs 60% less than steel or nickel alloys. |
| Corrosion resistance | Forms stable TiO2 oxide film for corrosion protection. |
| Biocompatibility | Non-toxic and compatible with human body tissues. |
| Heat resistance | Maintains mechanical properties up to 600°C. |
| Non-magnetic | Useful for non-magnetic applications. |
| Non-sparking | Safer for flammable environments compared to steel. |
The properties can be tuned by changing the composition, grain size, porosity, and processing method.
such as aerospace, medical, automotive, and consumer products.
Applications of Titanium Powder
The versatile properties of titanium powder enable unique applications in the following industries:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, aircraft structures, space vehicles |
| Medical | Implants, surgical instruments, medical devices |
| Automotive | Connecting rods, valves, springs, fasteners |
| Chemical | Corrosion resistant vessels, heat exchangers, pipes |
| Sporting goods | Golf clubs, tennis rackets, bicycles, helmets |
| Additive manufacturing | Aerospace, automotive, and medical 3D printed parts |
Titanium’s biocompatibility makes it ideal for implants and medical devices. Its corrosion resistance suits it for seawater applications. The high strength is useful for critical components in aerospace.
Specifications of Titanium Powder
Titanium powder is available in different size ranges, shapes, purity levels, and composition to suit specific applications.
| Parameter | Specifications |
| Particle sizes | 15-45 microns, 45-105 microns, 105-250 microns |
| Particle shape | Spherical, angular, mixed morphology |
| Purity | Grade 1 (99.2% Ti), Grade 2 (99.5% Ti), Grade 4 (99.9% Ti) |
| Alloy grades | Ti-6Al-4V, Ti-6Al-7Nb, Ti-64, Ti-1023 |
| Production method | Gas atomization, plasma atomization, hydride-dehydride |
The particle size distribution, morphology, oxygen/nitrogen content, and microstructure are controlled as per application requirements.
Handling and Storage of Titanium Powder
Special precautions are needed when handling titanium powder to prevent fires, explosions, and property damage:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture, sparks, and flames
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static charge buildup
Local exhaust ventilation is recommended to control dust
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion hazard
Wear dust masks, safety goggles, gloves to prevent inhalation and skin contact
Follow material safety data sheet (MSDS) instructions for safe handling
Inspection and Testing of Titanium Powder
Titanium powder batches are tested to ensure they meet the required material specifications:
| Test Method | Parameter Measured |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| Laser diffraction | Particle size distribution, mean size |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle morphology, microstructure |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Chemical composition |
| X-ray diffraction | Phase composition |
| Spectrophotometry | Oxygen, nitrogen, hydrogen content |
| Tap density | Apparent density, flowability |
| Pycnometer | Skeletal density |
Sampling and testing as per ASTM standards ensures titanium powder quality for critical applications.
Comparing Titanium Powder to Alternatives
Titanium has advantages and disadvantages compared to substitute materials:
| Titanium | Aluminum | Stainless Steel | |
| Density | Low | Lower | Higher |
| Strength | High | Medium | High |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good | Good |
| Temperature resistance | Good | Medium | Better |
| Cost | High | Low | Medium |
| Magnetic permeability | Low | Low | High |
| Biocompatibility | Excellent | Poor | Good |
Titanium stands out for its corrosion resistance and biocompatibility despite its higher cost. Aluminum and stainless steel may be cheaper alternatives depending on application requirements.
Pros and Cons of Titanium Powder
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Expensive compared to steels |
| Corrosion resistant | Reactivity with oxygen at high temperatures |
| Non-toxic and non-allergenic | Low elastic modulus can mean springback in machining |
| Excellent biocompatibility | Low thermal conductivity |
| Retains properties at high temperatures | Requires inert atmosphere processing |
| Wide range of alloying possibilities | Limited high temperature strength |
Titanium powder enables lightweight, strong parts but requires controlled handling and processing. Cost is higher than conventional alloys.
Frequently Asked Questions about Titanium Powder
Here are answers to some common questions about titanium powder:
Q: What is titanium powder used for?
A: Titanium powder has uses across aerospace, medical, automotive, chemical, and sporting goods due to its high strength, low weight, corrosion resistance, heat resistance, and biocompatibility. It is commonly used for critical rotating parts in aircraft engines, orthopedic implants, automotive components, heat exchangers, and additively manufactured parts.
Q: Is titanium powder safe to handle?
A: Titanium powder can ignite and explode when very finely divided and exposed to air. Proper grounding, inert atmosphere, ventilation, and protective equipment are essential when handling titanium powder. It is also non-toxic and hypoallergenic on skin contact.
Q: What is the difference between Grade 1 and Grade 5 titanium powder?
A: Grade 1 titanium powder has higher purity with lower oxygen and iron content compared to Grade 5. Grade 1 provides better corrosion resistance while Grade 5 offers higher strength. Grade 5 powder would be used where strength is critical while Grade 1 suits chemical resistance needs.
Q: Does titanium powder rust?
A: Titanium forms an impervious and self-repairing oxide layer that protects it from rusting and corrosion. It exhibits excellent corrosion resistance in most environments including saltwater. This property makes it suitable for marine applications.
Q: Is titanium powder magnetic?
A: No, titanium powder is non-magnetic. Its relative magnetic permeability is very close to 1 which makes it useful for non-magnetic applications instead of ferritic steels.
Q: What is the cost of titanium powder?
A: Titanium powder can range from $50/kg to $500/kg depending on purity, particle size, production method, morphology, and order volume. High purity grades suitable for medical use are more expensive. Custom alloys and special particle shapes also cost more.
Q: What is the difference between gas atomized and hydride-dehydride titanium powder?
A: Gas atomized titanium powder has a spherical morphology ideal for additive manufacturing while hydride-dehydride powder has an angular, irregular shape suited for pressing-and-sintering. The powder properties, surface chemistry, microstructure and cost differ for the two production methods.
Q: How is titanium powder produced?
A: The main production methods are gas atomization, plasma atomization, and hydride-dehydride process. Gas atomization using argon or nitrogen gas is a common method to produce fine spherical powder for AM. The hydride process generates angular powder for pressing into shapes before sintering. Plasma atomization can produce very fine spherical powders.
Q: What are the contents of a titanium powder material safety data sheet (MSDS)?
A: The MSDS will have health hazard information, reactivity data, toxicological data, handling precautions, storage information, spill procedures, firefighting instructions, first aid measures, and disposal guidelines. It is critical to review the MSDS before working with any amount of titanium powder.
Q: What standards apply to titanium powder?
A: Key standards include ASTM B833 for spherical titanium powder, ASTM B981 for titanium alloys for powder metallurgy, ASTM B988 for gas atomized titanium alloy powder, and ISO 22068 for additive manufacturing with titanium alloys. The specifications cover sampling, testing, size analysis, chemical analysis, and quality assurance.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 58.69g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-191/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 18Ni300 Powder for 3D printing
18Ni300 powder is a high-performance alloy composed primarily of nickel (Ni) and a balanced blend of other elements such as chromium (Cr), molybdenum (Mo), and manganese (Mn).
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| 18Ni300 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 72 |
| 10KG | 43 | ||
| 100KG | 35.8 |
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
By understanding the composition, properties, applications, and supplier landscape of 18Ni300 powder, you’re well-equipped to leverage this powerful material for your 3D printing projects. Remember to carefully consider your specific needs and consult with reputable suppliers to ensure you select the optimal 18Ni300 powder for your application.
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-8Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
Overview
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications.
The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details.
Composition
The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below:
Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
Chromium and nickel are the main alloying elements. Chromium provides corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel enhances ductility, toughness, and weldability.
Manganese and silicon increase strength. Carbon is kept very low for optimum corrosion resistance. Sulfur, phosphorus, and nitrogen are impurities that are minimized.
Properties
Key properties of 304L stainless steel powder in the annealed condition are provided below:
Table: Properties of 304L stainless steel powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
The combination of properties make 304L highly useful for a wide range of applications. The austenitic microstructure provides ductility, toughness, and non-magnetic behavior. 304L has excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel.
By selecting ultra-low carbon powder, carbide precipitation can be avoided to maximize corrosion resistance in critical applications. Strength and hardness can be increased through cold working.
Typical applications for 304L stainless steel powder include:
Food processing equipment
Pharmaceutical tooling
Chemical plant components
Architectural panels, railings
Medical instruments and implants
Marine hardware, fittings, fasteners
Consumer products, appliances
Powder metallurgy mechanical parts
3D printing powders
304L provides cost-effective corrosion resistance versus 316L when molybdenum alloying is not needed for highly corrosive environments. The excellent polishability and non-magnetic properties also suits 304L for architectural cladding and hardware components.
Powder metallurgy is commonly used to produce small precision parts from 304L at high volumes versus machining. Additive manufacturing utilizes 304L powder for prototypes, tooling, and end-use components across industries.
Powder Manufacturing
304L stainless steel powder is commercially manufactured via gas atomization or water atomization processes.
In gas atomization, a high pressure inert gas stream disintegrates the molten metal into fine droplets, producing spherical powders ideal for additive manufacturing and MIM. Particle size distribution is controlled through process parameters.
Water atomization uses high pressure water jets to break up the metal stream into fine particles. This generates irregular, satellite particle shapes. The powder requires post-treatment for additive manufacturing.
Plasma atomization is sometimes used to produce very spherical, clean powders from a metal plasma stream in a controlled inert atmosphere. This ensures high purity and flowability.
Powder Specifications
304L stainless steel powder is commercially available in various size ranges, morphologies, and quality levels. Some typical powder specifications are below:
Table: 304L stainless steel powder specifications
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
Smaller particle sizes below 45 μm are preferred for capturing fine features in additive manufacturing. Spherical particles provide good flowability. Apparent density correlates with powder packing efficiency.
High purity, low oxygen, and controlled moisture levels ensure quality sintered properties. Gas atomized powder offers the best specifications for critical applications.
Standards and Grades
304L stainless steel powder complies with the following standards:
ASTM A240 – Standard for chromium and chromium-nickel stainless steel plate, sheet, and strip
ASTM A313 – Standard for stainless steel spring wire
ASTM A314 – Standard for stainless steel bent wire
AMS 5501 – Stainless steel bars, wire, forgings, tubing with low carbon
AMS 5647 – Stainless steel powder, atomized, 304L
Equivalent grades include:
UNS S30403
Werkstoff No. 1.4306
SUS 304L
SS2348
Powder Storage and Handling
To prevent contamination and maintain powder properties, 304L stainless steel powder should be stored and handled as follows:
Store in sealed containers in a cool, dry environment
Use inert gas purging or vacuum to prevent moisture pickup
Keep away from sparks, flames, and ignition sources
Ground all powder handling and transfer equipment
Avoid contact with contaminants like oil, grease, paints, etc.
Use PPE – mask, gloves, eye protection when handling powder
Powder spills should be promptly cleaned using non-sparking tools and HEPA vacuuming. Powders are moderately sensitive to moisture and air exposure. Proper storage is key.
Metal Injection Molding
304L is widely used for metal injection molding of small, complex parts leveraging powder metallurgy. Key considerations include:
Feedstock: 60-68% powder loading with multi-component binder system
Molding: High shot size, fast injection speed, high holding pressure
Debinding: Solvent debinding followed by thermal debinding
Sintering: 1350-1400°C in hydrogen or vacuum atmosphere
Secondary Operations: Machining, laser marking, passivation, electropolishing
MIM service bureaus have established best practices for high-performance 304L parts with as-sintered properties approaching wrought material.
Design for AM
For additive manufacturing using 304L stainless steel powder, key design guidelines include:
Maintain wall thicknesses above 1 mm
Use self-supporting geometries with angles above 45°
Include drain holes to remove unfused powder
Observe build orientation effects on properties
Account for 20-25% shrinkage when designing mating parts
Include machining allowances of 0.5-1 mm for critical fits
Reduce overhangs, bridges, fine details that require supports
Quality control testing performed on 304L stainless steel powder includes:
Chemical analysis – ICP and OES to verify composition
Particle size analysis – Laser diffraction particle size analyzer
Powder morphology – SEM imaging at high magnifications
Apparent density and tap density – Hall flowmeter method
Powder flow rate – Hall flowmeter funnel method
Loss on ignition – ASTM E sin gravity furnace
Moisture analysis – Karl Fischer titration, LECO analysis
For sintered MIM parts, testing includes:
Dimensional tolerances – CMM inspection
Density – Archimedes method
Microstructure – Optical microscopy, image analysis
Mechanical testing – Hardness, tensile, fatigue, Charpy impact
Like most stainless steel powders and parts, 304L poses little health risk with proper handling:
Wear PPE when handling powder – mask, gloves, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization
Use HEPA-filtered vacuum for clean-up of dust and powder
Avoid breathing any welding or melting fumes
Dispose according to local environmental regulations
Ensure adequate ventilation and respiratory protection if grinding or machining sintered parts
No special disposal precautions are needed for 304L. With sound procedures, it poses minimal hazard for workers and the environment.
FAQ
1.What is the difference between 304 and 304L stainless steel powder?
304L has lower carbon content (<0.03%) than 304 (<0.08%) for better corrosion resistance,especially for welding. 304 is more common.
2.Does 304L powder require a controlled atmosphere?
Not necessarily, but storage in sealed containers with inert gas prevents oxidation and contamination.
3.What particle size is best for AM?
15-45 microns is typical for powder bed fusion AM to provide good flow and high resolution. Larger sizes from 45-100 microns are also used.
4.Is 304L used for metal 3D printing?
Yes, 304L is widely used for powder bed and directed energy deposition 3D printing to make prototypes, tooling, and end-use parts.
5.What causes powder to oxidize and lose reusability?
Exposure to air/moisture causes surface oxidation. Proper sealed storage with desiccant and oxygen absorbers prevents this.
6.Does 304L require solution annealing after laser sintering?
Yes, stress relieving at 1050-1150°C and rapid cooling helps restore ductility and toughness after the rapid solidification.
7.What finish can be expected on as-sintered MIM 304L parts?
Around Ra 3-6 microns initially. Polishing and etching can achieve under 0.5 micron. Plating also gives a smooth finish.
8.What tolerance can be achieved with 304L MIM parts?±0.1-0.3% is typical but tolerances under ±0.1% are possible for high precision components.
9.Why is 304L preferred over 304 stainless steel?
The lower carbon gives 304L better corrosion resistance, especially for weldments, reducing sensitization. It has become the dominant grade.
10.What is the cost premium for 304L vs. 304 powder?
Typically 10-30% higher cost for 304L due to the lower carbon composition. Price also depends on quantities ordered.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet 100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Gray or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 155-165 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-177/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AerMet100 Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details.
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 Powder
| Product | AlSi10 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al90Si10 |
| Density | 2.67g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-190/25 |
AlSi10 Description:
AlSi10 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 is an aluminum alloy powder containing 10% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an excellent combination of strength, low density, thermal properties, corrosion resistance and weldability.
AlSi10 Powder Composition
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density, ductility and corrosion resistance.
Silicon provides solid solution strengthening and improves castability.
Strict control of the aluminum to silicon ratio is critical to achieve optimal strength and physical properties. Other minor alloying elements like magnesium, iron, copper or zinc may also be present in certain grades.
Properties of AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder possesses an excellent combination of properties making it suitable for various demanding applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/m-K |
| Electrical Conductivity | 35-40% IACS |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | 21-23 x 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 80-85 GPa |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Elongation | 1-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 65% lighter than copper alloys and steels.
High thermal conductivity – Enables rapid dissipation of heat in electronics.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Strength comparable to titanium alloys with lower density.
Excellent weldability and castability – High fluidity when molten allowing easy casting and welding.
Resistant to corrosion and oxidation – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in many environments.
This exceptional property profile makes AlSi10 suitable for lightweight structural applications across aviation, space, automotive and other sectors.
Applications of AlSi10 Powder
Owing to its lightweight, strength and thermal properties, AlSi10 powder is ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Aerospace components | Low density combined with high strength. |
| Automotive parts | Weight reduction without compromising mechanical performance. |
| Electronic housings | Thermal management for heat dissipation combined with low weight. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
| Thermal management | High thermal conductivity to dissipate heat. |
Used extensively in aircraft and rocket components like engine mounts to reduce weight.
Automotive industry uses AlSi10 for pistons, transmission casings, suspension parts to improve fuel efficiency through lightweighting.
Electronic enclosures and heat sinks leverage high thermal conductivity for efficient cooling.
Rewards excellent strength-to-weight ratio with lower density compared to titanium alloys.
Provides excellent biocompatibility, corrosion resistance for medical implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi10 delivers maximum performance in demanding applications where low mass and high strength are critical.
AlSi10 Powder Specifications
AlSi10 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 5-150 microns |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi12, AlSi5 |
Smaller particles promote better sintering while larger sizes provide higher flowability.
Spherical morphology improves flow and packaging density. Irregular particles offer cost benefits.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Higher flow rates enhance ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity reduces contamination issues during processing and improves final properties.
Range of silicon levels between 5-12% available to balance fluidity and strength.
Powder attributes are customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Benefits |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Pressing and sintering | Economical for high volume simpler geometries. |
| Extrusion | Continuous production of rods and tubes. |
| Isostatic pressing | Achieves full density and improves properties. |
Powder bed fusion additive manufacturing methods like selective laser melting are popular for prototypes or low volume production.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and excellent surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing like extrusion is needed.
Extrusion leverages excellent castability to produce rods, tubes and profiles.
Cold and hot isostatic pressing reduce porosity and increase density.
The consolidation technique influences the microstructure, final properties, geometrical capabilities and productivity.
Heat Treatment of AlSi10 Parts
Solution heat treatment and artificial aging are used to tailor the strength of AlSi10 components:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solutionizing | 530-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial Aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Annealing | 350°C, slow cooling | Restores ductility |
Solution heat treatment dissolves alloying elements like silicon in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling or quenching.
Subsequent aging treatment causes fine precipitation resulting in considerable hardening.
Annealing helps recover ductility after extensive prior cold working.
Careful control of time and temperature of solutionizing and aging allows customizing mechanical properties as per specific requirements.
Comparison of AlSi10 Powder with Alternatives
| Alloy | AlSi10 | AlSi12 | Al6061 | Al7075 |
| Strength | High | Highest | Medium | Very High |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor | Good | Poor |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| Thermal Conductivity | High | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Density | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Cost | Low | High | Medium | High |
AlSi12 has the highest strength but poorer weldability and thermal conductivity.
6061 is a popular general purpose alloy with medium strength and good corrosion resistance.
7075 excels in very high strength but has poor weldability and only moderate corrosion resistance.
AlSi10 provides the best all-round properties with added cost benefits.
For most applications, AlSi10 offers the optimum balance of performance, weldability and cost.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi10 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi10 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi10 powder can be safely handled during storage, processing and operation.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi10 Powder
To ensure quality requirements are met, AlSi10 powder should be tested for:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al, Si, Mg content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Spherical shape and flowability |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flow meter test | Maximum flow seconds |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Routine testing as per ASTM standards ensures consistency and high quality powder suitable for critical applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi10 alloy used for?
- AlSi10 is widely used in aerospace, automotive, and electronics applications where low weight and high strength are critical such as engine mounts, pistons, housings, heat sinks.
- Does AlSi10 require heat treatment?
- Yes, solution heat treatment followed by aging can significantly enhance the tensile strength by precipitating alloying elements like silicon.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi10 powder?
- AlSi10 powder can be consolidated to full density using additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, extrusion, and powder compact forging.
- Is AlSi10 weldable?
- Yes, AlSi10 has excellent weldability owing to the silicon alloying addition which improves fluidity in the molten state. This allows easy fusion welding.
- Is AlSi10 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions should be taken during storage, handling and processing of AlSi10 powder to minimize health and safety risks.
AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 Powder
| Product | AlSi12 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al88Si12 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-193/25 |
AlSi12 Description:
AlSi12 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi12 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi12 powder is a fine-grained aluminum-silicon alloy powder commonly used in additive manufacturing processes. It is produced by atomization, which involves melting the alloy and rapidly cooling it to form small powder particles. The resulting powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily processed using various additive manufacturing techniques such as selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM)
Overview of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 or A413 is an aluminum casting alloy with relatively high silicon content. The addition of 12% silicon results in good wear resistance, low coefficient of thermal expansion, and high thermal conductivity.
Key properties of AlSi12 powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent wear resistance
Good dimensional stability
High thermal conductivity
Good machinability and polishability
Low specific gravity
Available in various particle size distributions
AlSi12 is used for producing cylinder liners, piston rings, rocker arms, connecting rods, parts requiring heat and wear resistance. The powder metallurgy approach enables complex geometries.
Composition of AlSi12 Powder
The typical composition of AlSi12 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 11-13% |
| Copper (Cu) | <1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | <1% |
| Iron (Fe) | <1% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <1% |
| Zinc (Zn) | <1% |
| Nickel (Ni) | <0.5% |
Properties of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder possesses the following properties:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting Point | 560°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Compressive Strength | 600-650 MPa |
| Elongation | 3-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
The silicon additions result in higher strength, hardness, wear resistance, and thermal conductivity compared to unalloyed aluminum. The material retains good ductility and machinability.
Production Method for AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is manufactured by:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas jets atomize molten AlSi12 alloy to form spherical powders. This produces powder with smooth morphology and narrow size distribution suitable for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jets hit the molten metal stream to produce fine irregular AlSi12 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by blending, compacting and sintering. Leads to wide size distribution.
Gas atomization is preferred when spherical powder with controlled characteristics is required such as for additive manufacturing or MIM. Mechanical milling route is lower cost.
Applications of AlSi12 Powder
Key applications of AlSi12 alloy powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Used to fabricate complex metal parts by selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering, binder jetting etc.
Powder Metallurgy – Compacting and sintering to create high performance parts like piston rings, pump components, rocker arms.
Metal Injection Molding – Produces intricate components with excellent properties and surface finish.
Wear Resistant Coatings – Applied via thermal spray methods on cylinder bores, piston skirts, engine blocks.
Brazing Filler – For joining aluminum and steel components in automotive, aerospace applications.
Friction Materials – High silicon content improves friction performance. Used in brake pads, clutch discs.
Casting – Added to aluminum melts to improve castability and wear resistance.
Specifications of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is available in different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM feedstock.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and mixed shapes. Spherical improves flow and packing.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on elemental analysis.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 300 – 1000 ppm for gas atomized, higher for water atomized.
Grades: Customized composition and powder characteristics based on application.
Surface Area: For nanoscale powder surface area reaches up to 10 m2/g.
Handling and Storage of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder should be stored and handled carefully to avoid:
Contact with moisture – leads to oxidation. Store in sealed containers with desiccant bags.
Agglomeration – prevents flow. Store cool, dry powder and consider addition of flow agents.
Fire hazards – do not store near ignition sources due to flammability of finely divided metals.
Inhalation – use masks to prevent inhaling fine powders during handling.
Safety data sheet precautions from supplier should be followed.
Proper inert gas glove box techniques recommended when handling reactive aluminum powders.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi12 powder include:
Chemical analysis – ICP and XRF techniques determine composition, purity levels.
Particle size analysis – Carried out as per ASTM B822 using laser diffraction.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy reveals shape, surface structure.
Powder flow – Measured by Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B213 standard.
Density – Measured by gas pycnometry or apparent density method.
Microstructure – X-ray diffraction analysis for phases present.
Thorough testing and inspection ensures AlSi12 powder meets application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi12 Powder | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| Alloy type | Cast alloy | Wrought alloy |
| Si content | 11-13% | 9-11% |
| Mg content | <1% | 0.2-0.5% |
| Strength | Higher | Lower |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Machineability | Very good | Moderate |
| Applications | Wear parts, thermal management | Aerospace, marine parts |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
AlSi12 provides the best combination of wear properties, machinability and low cost whereas AlSi10Mg offers higher strength and corrosion resistance required for critical structural parts.
AlSi12 Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi12 powder produced?
A: AlSi12 powder is commercially produced by gas atomization and water atomization of the molten alloy. Mechanical milling is also used to make this powder.
Q: What is AlSi12 powder used for?
A: AlSi12 finds use in additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy parts production, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and other applications needing a lightweight alloy with good wear properties and machinability.
Q: What is the typical particle size for AlSi12 powder in AM?
A: For most binder jet and powder bed fusion AM processes, the ideal particle size range for AlSi12 powder is 20-65 microns with good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does AlSi12 powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert conditions and avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize fire and explosion hazards. Proper ventilation and PPE should be used.
Q: Where can I purchase AlSi12 powder for making wear-resistant coatings?
A: Specialty AlSi12 grades suitable for thermal spray coatings can be purchased from leading supplier
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 Powder
| Product | AlSi50 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi |
| Density | 2.5-2-7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-194/25 |
AlSi50 Description:
AlSi50 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi50 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 Powder Composition
The typical composition of AlSi50 alloy powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 48-52% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance.
Silicon increases hardness, fluidity and reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion.
The high 50% silicon content results in a eutectic composition with the lowest possible melting point and excellent castability. Strict control of the Al to Si ratio is critical.
Properties of AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder possesses a unique mix of properties making it suitable for high performance applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.55 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 577°C |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 200-300 MPa |
| Elongation | <1% |
| Hardness | 100-120 HB |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50-90 W/m-K |
| CTE | 12-15 x 10<sup>-6</sup>/°C |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 40% lower than titanium alloys and steels.
High fluidity when molten – Enables excellent castability and mold filling.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Specific strength comparable to titanium alloys.
Low coefficient of thermal expansion – Dimensions remain stable over a wide temperature range.
Excellent corrosion resistance – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in most environments.
Good thermal conductivity – Twice that of titanium alloys allowing efficient heat dissipation.
This unique property profile makes AlSi50 suitable for applications where low mass, precision, stability, and strength are critical.
Applications of AlSi50 Powder
The key properties of AlSi50 powder make it ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Automotive components | Low density and excellent castability. |
| Aerospace parts | High specific strength, stable dimensions. |
| Electronic substrates | Thermal management, CTE match with ceramics. |
| Mirror blanks | Low density, machinability, stability. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
Automotive – Used in pistons, engine blocks, drivetrain parts to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency.
Aerospace – Ideal for precision aerospace components like actuators and turbocharger wheels requiring highest strength-to-weight.
Electronics – Substrates for PCBs, IC packages to manage thermal loads while matching expansion behavior of ceramics.
Optics – Mirror blanks, telescopes benefit from high dimensional stability and machinability.
Medical – Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance for implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi50 Powder Specifications
AlSi50 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes, and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 10 – 150 microns |
| Particle shape | Irregular, spherical |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi40, AlSi30 |
Smaller particles promote higher sintered density while large particles improve flowability.
Spherical morphology enhances powder flow compared to irregular particles.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Faster flow rates improve ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity grades minimize contamination issues.
Aluminum-silicon alloys with 30-40% silicon also available.
Powder attributes can be customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Details |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Press and sinter | Economical for higher volume simpler shapes. |
| Casting | Leverages excellent fluidity and mold filling behavior. |
| Extrusion | For profiles, rods and tubes. |
Powder bed fusion AM techniques like selective laser melting are ideal for low volume complex parts.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing needed.
Investment casting provides higher productivity for simpler geometries.
Extrusion is suitable for continuous production of bars, rods and tubes.
The consolidation method strongly influences final properties, microstructure and cost economics.
Heat Treatment of AlSi50 Parts
The following heat treatments can be used to modify AlSi50 properties:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solution heat treatment | 500-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Stress relieving | 250°C, 2 hrs | Remove residual stresses |
Solution treatment dissolves silicon particles in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling.
Subsequent aging causes silicon to re-precipitate as fine dispersoids imparting strengthening.
Low temperature stress relieving helps reduce residual stresses from prior shaping steps.
Proper heat treatment allows customizing the strength, hardness and ductility as per application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi50 Powder with Alternatives
Here is how AlSi50 compares to other eutectic aluminum-silicon alloys:
| Alloy | AlSi50 | AlSi40 | AlSi30 |
| Fluidity | Highest | High | Medium |
| Castability | Excellent | Very Good | Good |
| Hardness | High | Medium | Low |
| Strength | High | Medium | Low |
| Thermal Conductivity | Medium | High | Highest |
| CTE | Low | Medium | High |
| Cost | High | Medium | Low |
AlSi40 offers the best all-round combination of fluidity, strength and thermal conductivity.
AlSi30 provides highest thermal conductivity but lowest strength and fluidity.
AlSi50 has the highest fluidity, hardness and strength but lower thermal conductivity.
AlSi50 is preferred where maximum castability, dimensional stability, and high specific strength are critical.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi50 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi50 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi50 powder can be safely handled.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi50 Powder
To ensure quality specifications are met, AlSi50 powder should undergo:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al and Si content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Shape and flow characteristics |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter test | Maximum seconds for 50g flow |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Testing should be done periodically as per ASTM standards to ensure consistency in production quality and performance in end-use applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi50 used for?
- AlSi50 is ideal for applications like automotive components, aerospace parts, and electronic substrates where low mass, dimensional stability, and high fluidity are critical.
- Does AlSi50 require heat treatment?
- Optional heat treatment including solutionizing and aging can be done to enhance strength by precipitating silicon particles in the microstructure.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi50 powder?
- AlSi50 powder can be consolidated to full density using metal injection molding, casting, additive manufacturing via SLM/EBM, extrusion, and sintering.
- Is AlSi50 readily weldable?
- AlSi50 has relatively poor weldability owing to high silicon content. Special filler material and techniques are required for welding this alloy.
- Is AlSi50 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions must be taken when handling AlSi50 powder to minimize health and safety risks.
AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi7Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-7Si-0.3Mg |
| Density | 2.65-2.68g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-195/25 |
AlSi7Mg Description:
AlSi7Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi7Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi7Mg powder
AlSi7Mg powder is an aluminum alloy powder that primarily consists of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). The “7” in its name signifies the percentage of silicon, while “Mg” represents the magnesium content. This powder exhibits excellent strength, low density, and impressive thermal properties, making it a preferred choice in multiple industries.
Overview of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg or A357 alloy is a versatile foundry alloy that possesses properties between pure aluminum and high-silicon hypereutectic alloys. The silicon additions improve castability and enhance mechanical properties while magnesium improves strength.
Key characteristics of AlSi7Mg powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent fluidity and castability
Good machinability and polishability
High thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
Low coefficient of thermal expansion
Available in range of particle sizes
AlSi7Mg powder is used for producing automotive components, hydraulic parts, and other precision castings needing balanced properties.
Chemical Composition of AlSi7Mg Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 6-8% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.15-0.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.1% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.1% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.1% max |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.25% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.68 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130-160 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 3-5 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 250-300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 140-180 MPa |
| Elongation | 4-8% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
The silicon additions increase the strength while retaining good ductility and machinability. The alloy has excellent castability and thermal properties.
Production Method of AlSi7Mg Powder
Commercial production processes used for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream broken into fine droplets by inert gas jets. Produces spherical powder.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts molten metal to yield fine powders. Cost effective but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the most control over powder characteristics like particle size distribution, morphology, and microstructure.
Applications of AlSi7Mg Powder
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and good mechanical properties.
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting and other AM processes to produce complex components.
Castings – Added to melts to improve fluidity. Used to manufacture automotive parts requiring durability.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance parts.
Thermal Spraying – Deposited as protective coatings on metal surfaces to provide wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – For joining aluminum components while retaining weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as a fuel constituent.
Specifications of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder is available under different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM.
Morphology: Spherical, granular and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) grades.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 400 – 1500 ppm for different production methods.
Flowability: Powder customized for excellent flow rates of 25 s/50 g or better.
Grades: Custom alloy chemistry and powder characteristics offered.
Handling and Storage of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Moisture contact leading to oxidation
Fire hazards from dust accumulation
Health hazards from inhaling fine powders
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Sealed containers under inert atmosphere along with proper grounding and PPE is recommended.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity levels tested by ICP-MS
Microstructure examined by XRD phase analysis
Thorough testing ensures powder quality for application requirements is met.
Comparison of AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi7Mg | AlSi10Mg |
| Silicon content | 6-8% | 9-11% |
| Strength | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Comparable | Comparable |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Castings, MIM | Aerospace, AM parts |
| Availability | Readily available | Moderate |
AlSi10Mg offers higher strength but at increased cost. AlSi7Mg provides well-balanced properties at lower cost where high strength is not critical.
AlSi7Mg Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi7Mg powder produced?
A: AlSi7Mg powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, or mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers better control over particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for AlSi7Mg powder?
A: The key applications for AlSi7Mg powder include metal injection molding, aluminum die casting, additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy, thermal spray coatings, and filler welding wire.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for AlSi7Mg powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes like DMLS and binder jetting, the common particle size range for AlSi7Mg powder is 20-45 microns.
Q: Does AlSi7Mg powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE to prevent fire and explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy AlSi7Mg powder suitable for making precision castings?
A: Leading powder suppliers Like Nanochemazone AlSi7Mg powder suitable for foundry applications like precision castings.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.