GH5188 Powder
$0.00
GH5188 Powder
| Product | GH5188 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-48-4 |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | CoCrNiW |
| Density | 4.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-237/25 |
GH5188 Description:
GH5188 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
GH1588 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
GH5188 Powder
GH5188 is a W-strengthened diamond-based high-temperature alloy. GH5188 has good mechanical properties and excellent high temperature oxidation resistance. It is suitable for aviation parts that require tensile strength below 980°C and oxidation resistance below 1100°C.
GH5188 is a W-strengthened diamond-based high-temperature alloy. GH5188 has good mechanical properties and excellent high temperature oxidation resistance. It is suitable for aviation parts that require tensile strength below 980°C and oxidation resistance below 1100°C.
| Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | ||||
| 15-53μm | 17-22 | 32-38 | 52-58 | ≤18s/50g | ≥4.80g/cm³ | ≥5.40g/cm³ |
Heat Treatment Recommendations
Solid solution treatment:1180±20°C/1h/AC
Mechanical Behavior
| Test temperature | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 25℃ | 900 | 400 | ≥45 |
| 650℃ | 650 | 280 | ≥50 |
| 900℃ | 300 | 240 | ≥50 |
| 950℃ | 200 | 170 | ≥50 |
| 1000℃ | 160 | 130 | ≥50 |
Chemical Composition Range (Wt,-%)
| Element | C | Cr | Ni | Co | W | Fe |
| wt% | 0.05-0.15 | 20.00-24.00 | 20.00-24.00 | Bal | 13.00-16.00 | ≤3.00 |
| Element | B | La | Mn | Si | P | S |
| wt% | ≤0.015 | 0.03-0.12 | ≤1.25 | 0.20-0.50 | ≤0.02 | ≤0.015 |
| Element | Cu | O | N | – | – | – |
| wt% | ≤0.07 | ≤0.025 | ≤0.015 | – | – | – |
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to     600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists  pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
310 Powder
310 Powder
| Product | 310 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-25Cr-20Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-170/25 |
310 Description:
310 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
310 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Overview of 310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
310 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-25Cr-20Ni-0.25N alloy |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Strength | Very high for a 300 series powder |
| Wear resistance | Excellent due to work hardening |
310 powder is widely used in applications requiring hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance like valve parts, shafts, bearing cages, fasteners, surgical instruments etc.
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24-26% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19-22% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.2-0.4% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.25% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.5% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium and nickel enhance corrosion resistance
Nitrogen provides solid solution strengthening
Carbon, silicon, manganese controlled as tramp elements
The optimized composition provides an excellent combination of strength, hardness, corrosion resistance, and cost.
310 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 11 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 1150°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains excellent strength at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 1150°C
The physical properties make 310 suitable for high temperature applications requiring hardness, strength and corrosion resistance.
310 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 760-900 MPa |
| Yield strength | 450-550 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Very high strength for 300 series stainless steel
Excellent hardness and wear resistance
High toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further increased through cold working
Cold working also significantly enhances hardness
The properties provide an excellent combination of strength, hardness and toughness required in many wear resistant applications.
| Industry | Example Uses | ||
| Petrochemical | Valves, pumps, shafts | ||
| Food processing | Extruder screws, blades | ||
| Automotive | Gears, shafts, fasteners | ||
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, bearing cages | ||
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants | ||
Some specific product uses:
High strength fasteners, bolts, nuts
Pump and valve components like seals, shafts
Food processing extruder screws and blades
High hardness press tooling and molds
Mixing equipment, impellers requiring wear resistance
Its excellent combination of properties make 310 widely used for specialized applications across industries.
310 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A314 | Standard for stainless steel bent pipe and tubing |
| ASME SA-479 | Specification for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5517 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| AMS 5903 | Precipitation hardening stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 310 alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder.
310 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
310 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
310 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
310 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
310 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 310 Powder
Excellent strength and hardness for stainless steel powder
High temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Excellent wear and abrasion resistance
Readily work hardens significantly
More cost-effective than high nickel or exotic alloys
Disadvantages of 310 Powder
Lower ductility than austenitic grades in annealed state
Lower pitting corrosion resistance than 316 grade
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Susceptible to sigma phase embrittlement at high temperatures
Surface discoloration over time in some environments
Comparison With 316L Powder
| Parameter | 310 | 316L |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 760-900 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC | 79-95 HRB |
| Corrosion resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Wear parts, tools | Chemical plants, marine |
310 has far higher strength and hardness
316L provides better overall corrosion resistance
310 is more cost-effective than 316L
310 suited for applications needing hardness and wear resistance
316L preferred where corrosion is the primary concern
310 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 310 stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include high-strength fasteners, pump and valve components, extruder screws, press tooling, bearing cages, shafts, and surgical instruments requiring hardness, strength and wear resistance.
Q: What is nitrogen’s role in 310 stainless steel?
A: Nitrogen provides substantial solid solution strengthening which significantly increases the strength and hardness of 310 stainless steel.
Q: What precautions are needed when working with 310 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, protective gear, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: How does 310 stainless steel differ from 304 and 316 grades?
A: 310 has much higher strength and hardness than 304 or 316 due to its high nitrogen content. It offers better wear resistance but lower corrosion resistance than 316.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
430L Powder
430L Powder
| Product | 430L Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16Cr |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-174/25 |
430L Description:
430L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
430L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 430L powder:
430L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-17Cr-Nb-Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Solid solution and precipitation strengthening |
430L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine hardware, automotive exhaust components, industrial valves and flanges, and structural parts needing weathering resistance.
430L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.12% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.5% max |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the base matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Niobium and molybdenum provide precipitation strengthening
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur are controlled as tramp elements
The composition is designed to provide optimum corrosion resistance while retaining suitable ductility, toughness and weldability.
430L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1400-1450°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6-0.7 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 26 W/mK |
| Curie temperature | 1440°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 650-750°C |
Density is moderately high for a stainless steel
Provides high temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Resistivity higher than pure iron or low alloy steels
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand moderately high operating temperatures
The physical properties make 430L suitable for corrosive environments and moderately high temperature applications requiring oxidation resistance.
430L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield strength | 250-350 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-45% |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Hardness | 80-90 HRB |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
Provides moderately high strength for a stainless steel
Excellent ductility and impact toughness
Strength can be further increased through heat treatment
Hardness is relatively low compared to martensitic grades
The properties provide a good combination of strength, ductility, and toughness required for many corrosive environments and load conditions.
430L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Automotive | Exhaust components, fuel injection parts |
| Construction | Cladding, architectural features |
| Oil and gas | Wellhead equipment, drilling tools |
| Manufacturing | Pressing tooling, molds, dies |
Some specific product uses:
Marine hardware like railings, hinges, fasteners
Automotive exhaust manifolds, mufflers, catalytic converters
Chemical processing equipment like valves and flanges
Oil country tubular goods for downhole environments
Architectural paneling, cladding and decorative features
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 430L widely used across industries needing weathering and oxidation resistance.
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A743 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel castings |
| ASTM A744 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel sheet and strip |
| AMS 5759 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| SAE J405 | Automotive weathering steel sheet |
| DIN 17440 | Stainless steels for corrosion resistant applications |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 430L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the target applications and markets.
430L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
430L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-4.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
430L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition during handling |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, and ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 430L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
430L Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
430L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 430L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Cost-effective compared to austenitic grades
Can be precipitation hardened to increase strength
Good high temperature oxidation resistance
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Disadvantages of 430L Powder
Lower strength than martensitic or ferritic grades
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Limited high temperature tensile strength
Lower hardness and wear resistance than austenitic grades
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 304L Powder
430L vs 304L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 430L | 304L |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 450-650 MPa | 520-620 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Heat resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Automotive, construction | Chemical processing, marine |
430L has slightly lower strength but better cost
304L has superior corrosion and heat resistance
430L has better room temperature toughness
304L is preferred for applications above 500°C
430L suited for outdoor structures and automotive parts
430L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 430L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include automotive exhaust components, chemical processing equipment, oil and gas tools, architectural paneling and cladding, marine hardware, and manufacturing tooling.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with 430L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, PPE, proper grounding, inert atmosphere, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: What is the effect of niobium addition in 430L stainless steel?
A: Niobium provides precipitation strengthening through formation of nitrides and carbides. This strengthens the steel while retaining good corrosion resistance and ductility.
Q: How does 430L differ from 409 and 439 stainless steel grades?
A: 430L has higher corrosion resistance than 409 and higher strength than 439. It provides an optimal combination of corrosion resistance, formability, weldability and cost.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 Powder
| Product | AlSi50 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi |
| Density | 2.5-2-7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-194/25 |
AlSi50 Description:
AlSi50 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi50 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 Powder Composition
The typical composition of AlSi50 alloy powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 48-52% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance.
Silicon increases hardness, fluidity and reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion.
The high 50% silicon content results in a eutectic composition with the lowest possible melting point and excellent castability. Strict control of the Al to Si ratio is critical.
Properties of AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder possesses a unique mix of properties making it suitable for high performance applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.55 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 577°C |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 200-300 MPa |
| Elongation | <1% |
| Hardness | 100-120 HB |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50-90 W/m-K |
| CTE | 12-15 x 10<sup>-6</sup>/°C |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 40% lower than titanium alloys and steels.
High fluidity when molten – Enables excellent castability and mold filling.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Specific strength comparable to titanium alloys.
Low coefficient of thermal expansion – Dimensions remain stable over a wide temperature range.
Excellent corrosion resistance – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in most environments.
Good thermal conductivity – Twice that of titanium alloys allowing efficient heat dissipation.
This unique property profile makes AlSi50 suitable for applications where low mass, precision, stability, and strength are critical.
Applications of AlSi50 Powder
The key properties of AlSi50 powder make it ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Automotive components | Low density and excellent castability. |
| Aerospace parts | High specific strength, stable dimensions. |
| Electronic substrates | Thermal management, CTE match with ceramics. |
| Mirror blanks | Low density, machinability, stability. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
Automotive – Used in pistons, engine blocks, drivetrain parts to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency.
Aerospace – Ideal for precision aerospace components like actuators and turbocharger wheels requiring highest strength-to-weight.
Electronics – Substrates for PCBs, IC packages to manage thermal loads while matching expansion behavior of ceramics.
Optics – Mirror blanks, telescopes benefit from high dimensional stability and machinability.
Medical – Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance for implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi50 Powder Specifications
AlSi50 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes, and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 10 – 150 microns |
| Particle shape | Irregular, spherical |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi40, AlSi30 |
Smaller particles promote higher sintered density while large particles improve flowability.
Spherical morphology enhances powder flow compared to irregular particles.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Faster flow rates improve ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity grades minimize contamination issues.
Aluminum-silicon alloys with 30-40% silicon also available.
Powder attributes can be customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Details |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Press and sinter | Economical for higher volume simpler shapes. |
| Casting | Leverages excellent fluidity and mold filling behavior. |
| Extrusion | For profiles, rods and tubes. |
Powder bed fusion AM techniques like selective laser melting are ideal for low volume complex parts.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing needed.
Investment casting provides higher productivity for simpler geometries.
Extrusion is suitable for continuous production of bars, rods and tubes.
The consolidation method strongly influences final properties, microstructure and cost economics.
Heat Treatment of AlSi50 Parts
The following heat treatments can be used to modify AlSi50 properties:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solution heat treatment | 500-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Stress relieving | 250°C, 2 hrs | Remove residual stresses |
Solution treatment dissolves silicon particles in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling.
Subsequent aging causes silicon to re-precipitate as fine dispersoids imparting strengthening.
Low temperature stress relieving helps reduce residual stresses from prior shaping steps.
Proper heat treatment allows customizing the strength, hardness and ductility as per application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi50 Powder with Alternatives
Here is how AlSi50 compares to other eutectic aluminum-silicon alloys:
| Alloy | AlSi50 | AlSi40 | AlSi30 |
| Fluidity | Highest | High | Medium |
| Castability | Excellent | Very Good | Good |
| Hardness | High | Medium | Low |
| Strength | High | Medium | Low |
| Thermal Conductivity | Medium | High | Highest |
| CTE | Low | Medium | High |
| Cost | High | Medium | Low |
AlSi40 offers the best all-round combination of fluidity, strength and thermal conductivity.
AlSi30 provides highest thermal conductivity but lowest strength and fluidity.
AlSi50 has the highest fluidity, hardness and strength but lower thermal conductivity.
AlSi50 is preferred where maximum castability, dimensional stability, and high specific strength are critical.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi50 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi50 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi50 powder can be safely handled.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi50 Powder
To ensure quality specifications are met, AlSi50 powder should undergo:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al and Si content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Shape and flow characteristics |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter test | Maximum seconds for 50g flow |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Testing should be done periodically as per ASTM standards to ensure consistency in production quality and performance in end-use applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi50 used for?
- AlSi50 is ideal for applications like automotive components, aerospace parts, and electronic substrates where low mass, dimensional stability, and high fluidity are critical.
- Does AlSi50 require heat treatment?
- Optional heat treatment including solutionizing and aging can be done to enhance strength by precipitating silicon particles in the microstructure.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi50 powder?
- AlSi50 powder can be consolidated to full density using metal injection molding, casting, additive manufacturing via SLM/EBM, extrusion, and sintering.
- Is AlSi50 readily weldable?
- AlSi50 has relatively poor weldability owing to high silicon content. Special filler material and techniques are required for welding this alloy.
- Is AlSi50 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions must be taken when handling AlSi50 powder to minimize health and safety risks.
Aluminum Alloy Powder
Aluminum Alloy Powder
| Product | Aluminum Alloy  Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray or White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.66g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-198/25 |
Aluminum Alloy Description:
Aluminum Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Aluminum Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
The aluminum alloy family is a family of materials with a variety of unique properties and areas of application. Their characteristics mainly depend on the alloying elements contained in them and their proportions. These ranges offer a wide range of opportunities to meet the needs of different industries. Let’s explore the features and typical applications of each series to better understand how to choose the best aluminum alloy material for your project.
| roduct | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| AISi10Mg | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥1.35g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 300±20Mpa | 200±20Mpa | 20±2% |
| AMgScZr | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 545±20Mpa | 500±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| AK400 (can be anodized) | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 430±20Mpa | 300±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| Pure aluminum powder (purity 99.8%) | ≥1.20g/cm³ | ≤100s/50g | ≤1000ppm | \ | \ |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: low satellite powder/hollow powder ratio, good fluidity, high sphericity, and high bulk density. Printed finished parts have high corrosion resistance, low density and mechanical strength
High degree of heat treatment, requiring less heat treatment than castings
Application: 3D printing lightweight, brackets and other structural parts, heat dissipation components, etc. in aerospace, automobile manufacturing and other industries
Packaging: aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums and other ordinary packaging or vacuum packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.