Inconel 718 Powder
$0.00
Inconel 718 Powder
| Product | Inconel 718 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ne-Fe-Cr |
| Density | 8.19g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-202/25 |
Inconel 718 Description:
Inconel 718 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Inconel 718 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best in718 powder inconel 718 powder for metal 3D printing
inconel 718 powder price list
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| Inconel 718 powder | 0-20μm | 1KG | 60.9 | 53-105μm | 1KG | 59 |
| 10KG | 39.8 | 10KG | 38 | |||
| 100KG | 34.5 | 100KG | 33 |
inconel 718 powder Composition and Characteristics
Inconel 718 powder is an alloy primarily composed of nickel (Ni), chromium (Cr), iron (Fe), and niobium (Nb). Its specific composition varies slightly depending on the manufacturer and application requirements. The table below highlights the typical composition and characteristics of Inconel 718 powder:
| Property | Value |
| Nickel (Ni) | 50-55% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-21% |
| Iron (Fe) | 17-21% |
| Niobium (Nb) | 4.75-5.5% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.8-3.3% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.65-1.15% |
| Aluminum (Al) | 0.2-0.8% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.35% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.35% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.015% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.015% max |
inconel 718 powder Applications
Inconel 718 powder finds applications in various industries due to its unique properties. Some of its key applications include:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Turbine blades, engine components, structural parts |
| Energy | Gas turbine components, heat exchangers, pressure vessels |
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants, dental prosthetics |
| Automotive | High-performance engine components, exhaust systems |
| Defense | Armor, weapons, aerospace components |
Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
Inconel 718 powder is available in various specifications, sizes, and grades to meet specific application requirements. The table below provides an overview of these parameters:
| Parameter | Details |
| Specifications | ASTM B163, AMS 5848, ISO 2076 |
| Sizes | 15-150 microns (typical) |
| Grades | Inconel 718, Inconel 718Plus |
in718 powder Pros and Cons
Like any material, Inconel 718 powder has its advantages and disadvantages. The table below summarizes the pros and cons:
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength and hardness | Expensive compared to other alloys |
| Excellent corrosion resistance | Difficult to machine |
| High-temperature capabilities | Requires specialized welding techniques |
| Good weldability and formability | Can be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking |
IN718 powder Specific Metal Powder Models
Various metal powder models of Inconel 718 are available in the market. Some of the notable models include:
Met3DP Inconel 718:Â Optimized for LPBF and EBPBF processes, offering high density and excellent mechanical properties.
Praxair Incoloy 718:Â Designed for LPBF applications, known for its fine particle size and consistent flowability.
Carpenter Technology Carpenter 718:Â Suitable for both LPBF and EBPBF, providing high strength and corrosion resistance.
ATI 718Plus:Â Developed for LPBF, featuring improved strength and ductility compared to standard Inconel 718.
Sandvik Osprey 718:Â Produced using the Osprey process, resulting in spherical particles with high flowability and packing density.
Höganäs AM 718: Optimized for LPBF, offering high density and excellent mechanical properties.
LPW Technology LPW 718:Â Specifically designed for LPBF, known for its consistent particle size and low oxygen content.
Arcam AB Arcam 718:Â Suitable for EBPBF, offering high density and fine particle size.
Renishaw RenAM 718:Â Developed for LPBF, providing high strength and corrosion resistance.
EOS GmbH EOS 718:Â Optimized for LPBF, known for its high density and excellent surface finish.
FAQ
Q: What is the difference between Inconel 718 powder and other nickel-based alloys?
A: Inconel 718 powder is known for its exceptional strength, corrosion resistance, and high-temperature capabilities compared to other nickel-based alloys. It contains a higher percentage of chromium, which contributes to its enhanced corrosion resistance.
Q: How is Inconel 718 powder used in additive manufacturing?
A: Inconel 718 powder is used in LPBF and EBPBF processes. In LPBF, a laser beam selectively melts the powder particles to create the desired shape, while in EBPBF, an electron beam is used for melting.
Q: What are the advantages of using Inconel 718 powder in AM?
A: Using Inconel 718 powder in AM offers advantages such as design flexibility, reduced lead times, and the ability to create complex geometries. It also allows for the production of lightweight components with high strength and durability.
Q: What are the future trends in Inconel 718 powder technology?
A: Research and development efforts are focused on improving the powder’s flowability, packing density, and mechanical properties. Additionally, there is a growing interest in developing new alloys based on Inconel 718 with enhanced performance characteristics.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 Powder
| Product | Al 3004 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-1.0Mg |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-180/25 |
Al 3004 Description:
Al 3004 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3004 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3004 powder
Al 3004 powder is a specially formulated coating material composed of aluminum alloy. It is created by combining aluminum with a precise blend of alloying elements to ensure optimal performance. The powder form allows for easy application and provides a uniform coating when properly cured.
Overview of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 is a wrought aluminum alloy known for its moderate strength, excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese enhances strength through solid solution strengthening while magnesium improves strength through precipitation hardening.
Key characteristics of Al 3004 powder include:
Moderate tensile strength with excellent ductility
Very good formability and weldability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3004 powder is suitable for applications requiring moderate strength combined with good weldability, machinability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3004 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.8% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.6% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.10% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.10% |
Properties of Al 3004 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-655°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43 %IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 190-240 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-170 MPa |
| Elongation | 10-20% |
| Hardness | 50-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3004 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3004 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled particle distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3004 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over powder characteristics critical for advanced applications.
Applications of Al 3004 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting, electron beam melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components that need good strength and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to produce moderately high-performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels, and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, irregular and flake powder shapes are available.
Purity:Â From commercial grades up to high purity levels based on impurity limits.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates as per application requirements.
Storage and Handling of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3004 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flowmeter
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Impurity level testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch-to-batch consistency and that the powder meets application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3004 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3004 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3004 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.2-0.8% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Machinability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3004 offers better weldability while Al 6061 has higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3004 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3004 powder produced?
A: Al 3004 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3004 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3004 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 3004 powder for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3004 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to provide good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 3004 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3004 powder suitable for aerospace welding wire?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 3004 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 Powder
| Product | Al 3103 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Grayish Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-181/25 |
Al 3130 Description:
Al 3130 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3130 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3103 powder
Al 3103 powder is a form of aluminum alloy that exhibits excellent mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, and thermal conductivity. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their moderate strength and exceptional formability. The powder form allows for easier handling, processing, and fabrication, making it suitable for various industrial applications.
Overview of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 is a non-heat treatable wrought aluminum alloy known for its excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese additions improve strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining excellent ductility.
Key characteristics of Al 3103 powder include:
Moderate strength with high ductility and toughness
Excellent weldability and formability
Very good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3103 powder is suitable for applications like chemical tanks, food processing equipment, heat exchangers, road tankers, utensils etc. needing moderate strength combined with excellent corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3103 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Manganese is the principal alloying element in 3103 aluminum. Iron, silicon, copper, and zinc are present as impurity elements with specific limits.
Properties of Al 3103 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-654°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 110-180 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 55-110 MPa |
| Elongation | 18-30% |
| Hardness | 25-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility, toughness and formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3103 Powder
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3103 particles. More economical but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3103 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and corrosion resistance.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to produce protective coatings with moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Excellent powder flow rates above 25 s/50g can be customized.
Storage and Handling of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health issues
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3103 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with specifications.
Comparison Between Al 3103 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3103 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3103 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3103 offers better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3103 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3103 powder produced?
A: Al 3103 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3103 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3103 powder include additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the typical Al 3103 powder size used for selective laser melting?
A: For SLM process, the ideal Al 3103 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and melt pool formation.
Q: Does Al 3103 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3103 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3103 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr Powder
| Product | AlMgScZr Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr |
| Density | 2.6-2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-189/25 |
AlMgScZr Description:
AlMgScZr Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlMgScZr Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum
Overview of AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum.
Key properties and advantages of AlMgScZr powder include:
AlMgScZr Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical |
| Size range | 10-75 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Excellent |
| Strength | Very high for Al alloy powder |
| Weldability | Excellent |
AlMgScZr Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum | Balance |
| Magnesium | 0.2-1% |
| Scandium | 0.2-0.7% |
| Zirconium | 0.05-0.25% |
| Silicon | 0.1% max |
| Iron | 0.1% max |
| Copper | 0.1% max |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density
Magnesium enhances strength through solid solution strengthening
Scandium enables precipitation hardening for peak strength
Zirconium promotes fine recrystallized grain structure
Other elements present only as impurities
AlMgScZr Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 640-655°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 4.5-5.5 μΩ-cm |
| Thermal conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 21-24 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 250°C |
Very low density compared to steels and titanium alloys
Melting point is moderately high for an aluminum alloy
High electrical and thermal conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Can be used for prolonged periods up to 250°C
The properties make AlMgScZr well suited for lightweight structural applications across automotive, aerospace and other sectors.
AlMgScZr Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7-10% |
| Hardness | 115-150 HB |
| Shear strength | 330 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 29-35 MPa√m |
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Significantly stronger than other non heat-treatable Al alloys
Reasonable ductility in peak aged condition
Relatively high fracture toughness
Strength can be tailored through aging treatment
The properties make AlMgScZr an exceptional choice for structural parts needing high strength-to-weight ratio.
AlMgScZr Powder Applications
| Sector | Uses |
| Aerospace | Airframes, wings, fuselage skins |
| Automotive | Chassis, suspension parts |
| Industrial | Robot arms, lifting equipment |
| Additive manufacturing | High performance components |
Some specific product uses:
Aircraft structural frames, bulkheads, wing spars
Automotive transmission casings, engine blocks
Industrial robot arms, lifting equipment
Additive manufacturing of topology optimized components
Electronic enclosures needing thermal management
AlMgScZr provides maximum strength with minimum weight penalty across these critical applications.
AlMgScZr Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B951 | Standard for precipitation hardened aluminum alloys |
| DIN 1718 | Aluminum and aluminum alloys designations |
| EN 586-2 | Forgings for high strength structural applications |
| AMS 4413 | Aluminum alloy powder compositions for additive manufacturing |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of AlMgScZr
Required mechanical properties in peak aged condition
Approved powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits for elements like Fe
Quality testing protocols
Proper handling and storage
Meeting certification requirements ensures optimal alloy performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Ultrafine powder used in laser AM processes |
| 25-45 microns | Common size range for laser bed and binder jetting |
| 45-75 microns | Larger sizes used in cold spraying |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suitable for high deposition rate processes
Size range tailored based on AM production method used
Spherical morphology maintained in all sizes
Controlling particle size distribution and shape is critical for AM processing, packing density, and final part properties.
AlMgScZr Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder shape |
| 1.5 – 1.7 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Spherical morphology provides high apparent density
Higher density improves powder flow and bed packing in AM
Reduces entrapped gas porosity in final part
Maximizing density minimizes press cycle time
Higher apparent density results in better manufacturing productivity and part performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing provides particle size distribution control
AlMgScZr Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Prevent accidental inhalation or ingestion |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
AlMgScZr powder is relatively stable but general precautions are still recommended for safe handling and maintaining purity.
AlMgScZr Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using OES or XRF spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, apparent density, morphology, and flow specifications as per applicable standards.
AlMgScZr Powder Pros and Cons
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Retains strength up to 250°C
Excellent corrosion resistance
High fracture toughness and fatigue strength
Good weldability using conventional techniques
Low density provides weight savings
Limitations of AlMgScZr Powder
Relatively expensive compared to other aluminum grades
Requires controlled heat treatment for optimal properties
Limited high temperature creep resistance
Restricted hot formability in peak aged condition
Susceptible to galvanic corrosion if improperly protected
Comparison With 6061 Aluminum Alloy Powder
AlMgScZr vs 6061 Al Alloy Powder
| Parameter | AlMgScZr | 6061 Al |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa | 250-310 MPa |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa | 55-275 MPa |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, automotive | General applications |
AlMgScZr provides much higher strength and corrosion resistance
6061 Al offers moderate strength at low cost
AlMgScZr preferred for critical structural components
6061 Al widely used for general applications
AlMgScZr Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of AlMgScZr powder?
A: Key applications are aerospace components like airframes and wings, automotive parts like chassis and wheels, industrial robot arms and lifting equipment, and additive manufacturing of high performance topology optimized components.
Q: How does scandium strengthen AlMgScZr alloy?
A: Scandium enables precipitation hardening by forming nano-scale Al3Sc precipitates during aging treatment. This impedes dislocation movement substantially increasing the strength.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with AlMgScZr powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, using appropriate PPE, following safe handling protocols, inert atmosphere, and storing sealed containers away from moisture or contaminants.
Q: How does AlMgScZr compare with AlZnMgCu alloy powder?
A: AlMgScZr provides higher strength, weldability, and corrosion resistance than 7000 series Al alloys like AlZnMgCu. It is preferred for critical structural parts while AlZnMgCu is more economical.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 Powder
| Product | AlSi50 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi |
| Density | 2.5-2-7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-194/25 |
AlSi50 Description:
AlSi50 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi50 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 Powder Composition
The typical composition of AlSi50 alloy powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 48-52% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance.
Silicon increases hardness, fluidity and reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion.
The high 50% silicon content results in a eutectic composition with the lowest possible melting point and excellent castability. Strict control of the Al to Si ratio is critical.
Properties of AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder possesses a unique mix of properties making it suitable for high performance applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.55 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 577°C |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 200-300 MPa |
| Elongation | <1% |
| Hardness | 100-120 HB |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50-90 W/m-K |
| CTE | 12-15 x 10<sup>-6</sup>/°C |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 40% lower than titanium alloys and steels.
High fluidity when molten – Enables excellent castability and mold filling.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Specific strength comparable to titanium alloys.
Low coefficient of thermal expansion – Dimensions remain stable over a wide temperature range.
Excellent corrosion resistance – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in most environments.
Good thermal conductivity – Twice that of titanium alloys allowing efficient heat dissipation.
This unique property profile makes AlSi50 suitable for applications where low mass, precision, stability, and strength are critical.
Applications of AlSi50 Powder
The key properties of AlSi50 powder make it ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Automotive components | Low density and excellent castability. |
| Aerospace parts | High specific strength, stable dimensions. |
| Electronic substrates | Thermal management, CTE match with ceramics. |
| Mirror blanks | Low density, machinability, stability. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
Automotive – Used in pistons, engine blocks, drivetrain parts to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency.
Aerospace – Ideal for precision aerospace components like actuators and turbocharger wheels requiring highest strength-to-weight.
Electronics – Substrates for PCBs, IC packages to manage thermal loads while matching expansion behavior of ceramics.
Optics – Mirror blanks, telescopes benefit from high dimensional stability and machinability.
Medical – Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance for implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi50 Powder Specifications
AlSi50 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes, and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 10 – 150 microns |
| Particle shape | Irregular, spherical |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi40, AlSi30 |
Smaller particles promote higher sintered density while large particles improve flowability.
Spherical morphology enhances powder flow compared to irregular particles.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Faster flow rates improve ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity grades minimize contamination issues.
Aluminum-silicon alloys with 30-40% silicon also available.
Powder attributes can be customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Details |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Press and sinter | Economical for higher volume simpler shapes. |
| Casting | Leverages excellent fluidity and mold filling behavior. |
| Extrusion | For profiles, rods and tubes. |
Powder bed fusion AM techniques like selective laser melting are ideal for low volume complex parts.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing needed.
Investment casting provides higher productivity for simpler geometries.
Extrusion is suitable for continuous production of bars, rods and tubes.
The consolidation method strongly influences final properties, microstructure and cost economics.
Heat Treatment of AlSi50 Parts
The following heat treatments can be used to modify AlSi50 properties:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solution heat treatment | 500-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Stress relieving | 250°C, 2 hrs | Remove residual stresses |
Solution treatment dissolves silicon particles in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling.
Subsequent aging causes silicon to re-precipitate as fine dispersoids imparting strengthening.
Low temperature stress relieving helps reduce residual stresses from prior shaping steps.
Proper heat treatment allows customizing the strength, hardness and ductility as per application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi50 Powder with Alternatives
Here is how AlSi50 compares to other eutectic aluminum-silicon alloys:
| Alloy | AlSi50 | AlSi40 | AlSi30 |
| Fluidity | Highest | High | Medium |
| Castability | Excellent | Very Good | Good |
| Hardness | High | Medium | Low |
| Strength | High | Medium | Low |
| Thermal Conductivity | Medium | High | Highest |
| CTE | Low | Medium | High |
| Cost | High | Medium | Low |
AlSi40 offers the best all-round combination of fluidity, strength and thermal conductivity.
AlSi30 provides highest thermal conductivity but lowest strength and fluidity.
AlSi50 has the highest fluidity, hardness and strength but lower thermal conductivity.
AlSi50 is preferred where maximum castability, dimensional stability, and high specific strength are critical.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi50 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi50 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi50 powder can be safely handled.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi50 Powder
To ensure quality specifications are met, AlSi50 powder should undergo:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al and Si content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Shape and flow characteristics |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter test | Maximum seconds for 50g flow |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Testing should be done periodically as per ASTM standards to ensure consistency in production quality and performance in end-use applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi50 used for?
- AlSi50 is ideal for applications like automotive components, aerospace parts, and electronic substrates where low mass, dimensional stability, and high fluidity are critical.
- Does AlSi50 require heat treatment?
- Optional heat treatment including solutionizing and aging can be done to enhance strength by precipitating silicon particles in the microstructure.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi50 powder?
- AlSi50 powder can be consolidated to full density using metal injection molding, casting, additive manufacturing via SLM/EBM, extrusion, and sintering.
- Is AlSi50 readily weldable?
- AlSi50 has relatively poor weldability owing to high silicon content. Special filler material and techniques are required for welding this alloy.
- Is AlSi50 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions must be taken when handling AlSi50 powder to minimize health and safety risks.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.