FeCoNiCrMo Powder
$0.00
FeCoNiCrMo Powder
| Product | FeCoCrNiMo Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Co-Ni-Cr-Mo |
| Density | 8.0-8.5g/mol |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-226/25 |
FeCoNiCrMo Description:
FeCoNiCrMo Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
FeCoNiCrMo Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo powder is a complex alloy powder consisting of iron (Fe), cobalt (Co), nickel (Ni), chromium (Cr), and molybdenum (Mo). These elements work synergistically to create a powder with remarkable characteristics suitable for numerous applications.
Overview of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo belongs to a class of high temperature alloys exhibiting good mechanical properties, microstructural stability and environmental resistance at temperatures exceeding 750°C. Iron and cobalt provide strength. Nickel enhances ductility and toughness. Chromium imparts oxidation and corrosion resistance. Molybdenum further improves high temperature strength and creep resistance.
Key characteristics of FeCoNiCrMo powder include:
Excellent high temperature strength and creep resistance
Good fatigue strength and toughness
High hardness, wear resistance, and abrasion resistance
Outstanding corrosion and oxidation resistance
Available in various particle size distributions and morphologies
FeCoNiCrMo powder is designed for protective coatings, thermal spray, welding, additive manufacturing and other demanding high temperature applications.
Composition of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo powder has the following nominal composition:
| Element | Composition |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Cobalt (Co) | 35-50% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 10-30% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 8-12% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1-3% |
| Carbon (C) | <0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | <1.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <1% |
Properties of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 8.0-8.5 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1350-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 15-30 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 70-85 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-220 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.28-0.32 |
| Tensile Strength | 650-1200 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 450-900 MPa |
| Elongation | 15-30% |
| Hardness | 30-50 HRC |
The properties like high temperature strength, hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance make it suitable for the most demanding applications.
Production Method for FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up molten metal into fine irregular powder particles. Economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle characteristics like size, shape, purity and microstructure.
Applications of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
Typical applications of FeCoNiCrMo powder include:
Thermal Spray Coatings – HVOF or plasma spraying to deposit thick wear and corrosion resistant coatings on valves, seals, bearings etc. operating at high temperatures.
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting to produce complex components like turbine blades for extreme environments.
Welding Filler – Provides excellent elevated temperature strength, hardness and corrosion resistance in the weld zone.
Brazing Filler – Used to join components operating at very high temperatures requiring oxidation resistance.
Glass Processing – Powder metallurgy conveyor rolls with high temperature strength used in glass melting furnaces.
Specifications of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo powder is available under various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 15-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing.
Purity:Â From commercial to ultra high purity levels based on stringent chemical analysis and application requirements.
Surface Area:Â Low surface area preferred to minimize oxidation during handling and storage.
Grades:Â Customized composition and powder characteristics tailored for application and processing method.
Storage and Handling of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
FeCoNiCrMo powder requires careful storage and handling:
Should be stored in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize explosion risks
Use proper PPE, ventilation, grounding and safety practices during handling
Prevent contact between powder and incompatible materials
Follow applicable safety guidelines from supplier SDS
Proper protective measures are essential when handling this reactive alloy powder.
Inspection and Testing of FeCoNiCrMo Powder
Key quality control tests performed on FeCoNiCrMo powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution using laser diffraction as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measurement as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing using ICP-MS
Microstructural characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing verifies powder quality and consistency for the intended high temperature application.
Comparison Between FeCoNiCrMo and 316L Stainless Steel Powders
FeCoNiCrMo and 316L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | FeCoNiCrMo | 316L SS |
| Composition | High-temp quinary alloy | Fe-Cr-Ni stainless alloy |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| High temperature strength | Far superior | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable | Better |
| Thermal conductivity | Higher | Lower |
| Workability | Moderate | Excellent |
| Applications | Thermal spray, AM | Automotive, construction |
FeCoNiCrMo offers much better high temperature strength whereas 316L provides good fabrication characteristics and corrosion resistance at lower cost.
FeCoNiCrMo Powder FAQs
Q: How is FeCoNiCrMo powder produced?
A: FeCoNiCrMo powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers the best powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for FeCoNiCrMo powder?
A: Main applications include thermal spray coatings, additive manufacturing, brazing filler material, powder metallurgy hot work tooling, glass processing equipment where high temperature strength and resistance is required.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for thermal spraying?
A: For most thermal spray processes, a particle size range of 45-150 microns is preferred for FeCoNiCrMo powder to maximize deposition efficiency and coating properties.
Q: Does FeCoNiCrMo powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, proper protective measures are essential when handling this reactive fine alloy powder including inert atmosphere, grounding, ventilation, PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase FeCoNiCrMo powder suitable for additive manufacturing?
A: For AM applications requiring high temperature strength, fine FeCoNiCrMo powder can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
310 Powder
310 Powder
| Product | 310 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-25Cr-20Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-170/25 |
310 Description:
310 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
310 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Overview of 310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
310 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-25Cr-20Ni-0.25N alloy |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Strength | Very high for a 300 series powder |
| Wear resistance | Excellent due to work hardening |
310 powder is widely used in applications requiring hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance like valve parts, shafts, bearing cages, fasteners, surgical instruments etc.
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24-26% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19-22% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.2-0.4% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.25% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.5% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium and nickel enhance corrosion resistance
Nitrogen provides solid solution strengthening
Carbon, silicon, manganese controlled as tramp elements
The optimized composition provides an excellent combination of strength, hardness, corrosion resistance, and cost.
310 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 11 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 1150°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains excellent strength at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 1150°C
The physical properties make 310 suitable for high temperature applications requiring hardness, strength and corrosion resistance.
310 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 760-900 MPa |
| Yield strength | 450-550 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Very high strength for 300 series stainless steel
Excellent hardness and wear resistance
High toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further increased through cold working
Cold working also significantly enhances hardness
The properties provide an excellent combination of strength, hardness and toughness required in many wear resistant applications.
| Industry | Example Uses | ||
| Petrochemical | Valves, pumps, shafts | ||
| Food processing | Extruder screws, blades | ||
| Automotive | Gears, shafts, fasteners | ||
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, bearing cages | ||
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants | ||
Some specific product uses:
High strength fasteners, bolts, nuts
Pump and valve components like seals, shafts
Food processing extruder screws and blades
High hardness press tooling and molds
Mixing equipment, impellers requiring wear resistance
Its excellent combination of properties make 310 widely used for specialized applications across industries.
310 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A314 | Standard for stainless steel bent pipe and tubing |
| ASME SA-479 | Specification for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5517 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| AMS 5903 | Precipitation hardening stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 310 alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder.
310 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
310 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
310 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
310 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
310 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 310 Powder
Excellent strength and hardness for stainless steel powder
High temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Excellent wear and abrasion resistance
Readily work hardens significantly
More cost-effective than high nickel or exotic alloys
Disadvantages of 310 Powder
Lower ductility than austenitic grades in annealed state
Lower pitting corrosion resistance than 316 grade
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Susceptible to sigma phase embrittlement at high temperatures
Surface discoloration over time in some environments
Comparison With 316L Powder
| Parameter | 310 | 316L |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 760-900 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC | 79-95 HRB |
| Corrosion resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Wear parts, tools | Chemical plants, marine |
310 has far higher strength and hardness
316L provides better overall corrosion resistance
310 is more cost-effective than 316L
310 suited for applications needing hardness and wear resistance
316L preferred where corrosion is the primary concern
310 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 310 stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include high-strength fasteners, pump and valve components, extruder screws, press tooling, bearing cages, shafts, and surgical instruments requiring hardness, strength and wear resistance.
Q: What is nitrogen’s role in 310 stainless steel?
A: Nitrogen provides substantial solid solution strengthening which significantly increases the strength and hardness of 310 stainless steel.
Q: What precautions are needed when working with 310 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, protective gear, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: How does 310 stainless steel differ from 304 and 316 grades?
A: 310 has much higher strength and hardness than 304 or 316 due to its high nitrogen content. It offers better wear resistance but lower corrosion resistance than 316.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316LÂ Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
​316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 Powder
| Product | Al 3104 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1Mn-1Mg |
| Density | 2.72g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-183/25 |
Al 3104 Description:
Al 3104 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3104 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3104 powder
Al 3104 powder is an aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum (Al) with small additions of manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). This powder form of the alloy offers distinct advantages in terms of its processability and versatility. It is commonly used in various industries due to its excellent combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and formability.
Overview of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 is a 3000 series wrought aluminum alloy known for its good corrosion resistance, excellent formability and weldability. Manganese additions provide strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining ductility and toughness.
Key characteristics of Al 3104 powder include:
Moderate strength with excellent ductility
Very good weldability and formability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3104 powder is suitable for chemical tanks, utensils, heat exchangers and applications needing moderate strength combined with good corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3104 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.3% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.25% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.25% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.20% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Properties of Al 3104 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 634-643°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 134 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 38-42% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 150-195 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 95-120 MPa |
| Elongation | 20-30% |
| Hardness | 45-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with high ductility and excellent formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric corrosion and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3104 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3104 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated with high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3104 particles. More economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powder blends followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3104 Powder
Typical applications of Al 3104 powder include:
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and good corrosion resistance.
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and plastics to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular powder shapes. Smooth powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for excellent flow rates above 25 s/50g.
Storage and Handling of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3104 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3104 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3104 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3104 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3104 offers slightly better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3104 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3104 powder produced?
A: Al 3104 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3104 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3104 powder include metal injection molding, additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended Al 3104 powder size for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3104 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3104 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully in inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I purchase Al 3104 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3104 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 Powder
| Product | Al 6061 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12604-68-1 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg1SiCu |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-187/25 |
Al 6061 Description:
Al 6061 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 6061 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 6061 powder
Al 6061 powder is a versatile aluminum material composed of various elements to enhance its properties, such as strength, corrosion resistance, and machinability. It is widely used in different industries for its excellent characteristics.
Overview of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 is one of the most versatile heat treatable aluminum alloys. Magnesium and silicon additions allow it to be strengthened through precipitation hardening. The alloy has become immensely popular due to its excellent corrosion resistance, machinability, weldability and medium to high strength.
Key characteristics of Al 6061 powder include:
Medium to high strength with excellent ductility and toughness
Excellent corrosion resistance and finishability
Very good weldability and machinability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a wide range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 6061 powder is used widely for aerospace, marine, automotive, construction and general engineering applications needing lightweight and good mechanical properties.
Chemical Composition of Al 6061 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.15% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.04-0.35% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Production Method for Al 6061 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 6061 powder include:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas disintegrates molten alloy stream into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over the powder characteristics.
Applications of Al 6061 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, electron beam melting and binder jetting to produce complex components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and excellent properties.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and mechanical parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit protective Al 6061 coatings offering wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and polymers to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to meet requirements.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B221, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates based on application.
Storage and Handling of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 6061 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 6061 and Al 7075 Powders
Al 6061 and Al 7075 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 6061 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.8-1.2% | 2.1-2.9% |
| Strength | Medium | Very high |
| Machinability | Excellent | Poor |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 6061 offers better corrosion resistance and machinability while Al 7075 provides much greater strength after heat treatment.
Al 6061 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 6061 powder produced?
A: Al 6061 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers optimal control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 6061 powder?
A: Key applications for Al 6061 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire requiring medium strength and excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended Al 6061 powder size for binder jetting?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 6061 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 6061 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere with proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 6061 powder suitable for aerospace applications?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 6061 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 Powder
| Product | AlSi10 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver  Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al90Si10 |
| Density | 2.67g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-190/25 |
AlSi10 Description:
AlSi10 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 is an aluminum alloy powder containing 10% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an excellent combination of strength, low density, thermal properties, corrosion resistance and weldability.
AlSi10 Powder Composition
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density, ductility and corrosion resistance.
Silicon provides solid solution strengthening and improves castability.
Strict control of the aluminum to silicon ratio is critical to achieve optimal strength and physical properties. Other minor alloying elements like magnesium, iron, copper or zinc may also be present in certain grades.
Properties of AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder possesses an excellent combination of properties making it suitable for various demanding applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/m-K |
| Electrical Conductivity | 35-40% IACS |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | 21-23 x 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 80-85 GPa |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Elongation | 1-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 65% lighter than copper alloys and steels.
High thermal conductivity – Enables rapid dissipation of heat in electronics.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Strength comparable to titanium alloys with lower density.
Excellent weldability and castability – High fluidity when molten allowing easy casting and welding.
Resistant to corrosion and oxidation – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in many environments.
This exceptional property profile makes AlSi10 suitable for lightweight structural applications across aviation, space, automotive and other sectors.
Applications of AlSi10 Powder
Owing to its lightweight, strength and thermal properties, AlSi10 powder is ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Aerospace components | Low density combined with high strength. |
| Automotive parts | Weight reduction without compromising mechanical performance. |
| Electronic housings | Thermal management for heat dissipation combined with low weight. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
| Thermal management | High thermal conductivity to dissipate heat. |
Used extensively in aircraft and rocket components like engine mounts to reduce weight.
Automotive industry uses AlSi10 for pistons, transmission casings, suspension parts to improve fuel efficiency through lightweighting.
Electronic enclosures and heat sinks leverage high thermal conductivity for efficient cooling.
Rewards excellent strength-to-weight ratio with lower density compared to titanium alloys.
Provides excellent biocompatibility, corrosion resistance for medical implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi10 delivers maximum performance in demanding applications where low mass and high strength are critical.
AlSi10 Powder Specifications
AlSi10 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 5-150 microns |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi12, AlSi5 |
Smaller particles promote better sintering while larger sizes provide higher flowability.
Spherical morphology improves flow and packaging density. Irregular particles offer cost benefits.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Higher flow rates enhance ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity reduces contamination issues during processing and improves final properties.
Range of silicon levels between 5-12% available to balance fluidity and strength.
Powder attributes are customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Benefits |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Pressing and sintering | Economical for high volume simpler geometries. |
| Extrusion | Continuous production of rods and tubes. |
| Isostatic pressing | Achieves full density and improves properties. |
Powder bed fusion additive manufacturing methods like selective laser melting are popular for prototypes or low volume production.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and excellent surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing like extrusion is needed.
Extrusion leverages excellent castability to produce rods, tubes and profiles.
Cold and hot isostatic pressing reduce porosity and increase density.
The consolidation technique influences the microstructure, final properties, geometrical capabilities and productivity.
Heat Treatment of AlSi10 Parts
Solution heat treatment and artificial aging are used to tailor the strength of AlSi10 components:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solutionizing | 530-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial Aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Annealing | 350°C, slow cooling | Restores ductility |
Solution heat treatment dissolves alloying elements like silicon in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling or quenching.
Subsequent aging treatment causes fine precipitation resulting in considerable hardening.
Annealing helps recover ductility after extensive prior cold working.
Careful control of time and temperature of solutionizing and aging allows customizing mechanical properties as per specific requirements.
Comparison of AlSi10 Powder with Alternatives
| Alloy | AlSi10 | AlSi12 | Al6061 | Al7075 |
| Strength | High | Highest | Medium | Very High |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor | Good | Poor |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| Thermal Conductivity | High | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Density | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Cost | Low | High | Medium | High |
AlSi12 has the highest strength but poorer weldability and thermal conductivity.
6061 is a popular general purpose alloy with medium strength and good corrosion resistance.
7075 excels in very high strength but has poor weldability and only moderate corrosion resistance.
AlSi10 provides the best all-round properties with added cost benefits.
For most applications, AlSi10 offers the optimum balance of performance, weldability and cost.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi10 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi10 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi10 powder can be safely handled during storage, processing and operation.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi10 Powder
To ensure quality requirements are met, AlSi10 powder should be tested for:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al, Si, Mg content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Spherical shape and flowability |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flow meter test | Maximum flow seconds |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Routine testing as per ASTM standards ensures consistency and high quality powder suitable for critical applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi10 alloy used for?
- AlSi10 is widely used in aerospace, automotive, and electronics applications where low weight and high strength are critical such as engine mounts, pistons, housings, heat sinks.
- Does AlSi10 require heat treatment?
- Yes, solution heat treatment followed by aging can significantly enhance the tensile strength by precipitating alloying elements like silicon.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi10 powder?
- AlSi10 powder can be consolidated to full density using additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, extrusion, and powder compact forging.
- Is AlSi10 weldable?
- Yes, AlSi10 has excellent weldability owing to the silicon alloying addition which improves fluidity in the molten state. This allows easy fusion welding.
- Is AlSi10 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions should be taken during storage, handling and processing of AlSi10 powder to minimize health and safety risks.
AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 Powder
| Product | AlSi12 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al88Si12 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-193/25 |
AlSi12 Description:
AlSi12 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi12 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi12 powder is a fine-grained aluminum-silicon alloy powder commonly used in additive manufacturing processes. It is produced by atomization, which involves melting the alloy and rapidly cooling it to form small powder particles. The resulting powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily processed using various additive manufacturing techniques such as selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM)
Overview of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 or A413 is an aluminum casting alloy with relatively high silicon content. The addition of 12% silicon results in good wear resistance, low coefficient of thermal expansion, and high thermal conductivity.
Key properties of AlSi12 powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent wear resistance
Good dimensional stability
High thermal conductivity
Good machinability and polishability
Low specific gravity
Available in various particle size distributions
AlSi12 is used for producing cylinder liners, piston rings, rocker arms, connecting rods, parts requiring heat and wear resistance. The powder metallurgy approach enables complex geometries.
Composition of AlSi12 Powder
The typical composition of AlSi12 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 11-13% |
| Copper (Cu) | <1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | <1% |
| Iron (Fe) | <1% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <1% |
| Zinc (Zn) | <1% |
| Nickel (Ni) | <0.5% |
Properties of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder possesses the following properties:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting Point | 560°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Compressive Strength | 600-650 MPa |
| Elongation | 3-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
The silicon additions result in higher strength, hardness, wear resistance, and thermal conductivity compared to unalloyed aluminum. The material retains good ductility and machinability.
Production Method for AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is manufactured by:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas jets atomize molten AlSi12 alloy to form spherical powders. This produces powder with smooth morphology and narrow size distribution suitable for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jets hit the molten metal stream to produce fine irregular AlSi12 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by blending, compacting and sintering. Leads to wide size distribution.
Gas atomization is preferred when spherical powder with controlled characteristics is required such as for additive manufacturing or MIM. Mechanical milling route is lower cost.
Applications of AlSi12 Powder
Key applications of AlSi12 alloy powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Used to fabricate complex metal parts by selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering, binder jetting etc.
Powder Metallurgy – Compacting and sintering to create high performance parts like piston rings, pump components, rocker arms.
Metal Injection Molding – Produces intricate components with excellent properties and surface finish.
Wear Resistant Coatings – Applied via thermal spray methods on cylinder bores, piston skirts, engine blocks.
Brazing Filler – For joining aluminum and steel components in automotive, aerospace applications.
Friction Materials – High silicon content improves friction performance. Used in brake pads, clutch discs.
Casting – Added to aluminum melts to improve castability and wear resistance.
Specifications of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is available in different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM feedstock.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed shapes. Spherical improves flow and packing.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on elemental analysis.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 300 – 1000 ppm for gas atomized, higher for water atomized.
Grades:Â Customized composition and powder characteristics based on application.
Surface Area:Â For nanoscale powder surface area reaches up to 10 m2/g.
Handling and Storage of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder should be stored and handled carefully to avoid:
Contact with moisture – leads to oxidation. Store in sealed containers with desiccant bags.
Agglomeration – prevents flow. Store cool, dry powder and consider addition of flow agents.
Fire hazards – do not store near ignition sources due to flammability of finely divided metals.
Inhalation – use masks to prevent inhaling fine powders during handling.
Safety data sheet precautions from supplier should be followed.
Proper inert gas glove box techniques recommended when handling reactive aluminum powders.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi12 powder include:
Chemical analysis – ICP and XRF techniques determine composition, purity levels.
Particle size analysis – Carried out as per ASTM B822 using laser diffraction.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy reveals shape, surface structure.
Powder flow – Measured by Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B213 standard.
Density – Measured by gas pycnometry or apparent density method.
Microstructure – X-ray diffraction analysis for phases present.
Thorough testing and inspection ensures AlSi12 powder meets application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi12 Powder | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| Alloy type | Cast alloy | Wrought alloy |
| Si content | 11-13% | 9-11% |
| Mg content | <1% | 0.2-0.5% |
| Strength | Higher | Lower |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Machineability | Very good | Moderate |
| Applications | Wear parts, thermal management | Aerospace, marine parts |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
AlSi12 provides the best combination of wear properties, machinability and low cost whereas AlSi10Mg offers higher strength and corrosion resistance required for critical structural parts.
AlSi12 Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi12 powder produced?
A: AlSi12 powder is commercially produced by gas atomization and water atomization of the molten alloy. Mechanical milling is also used to make this powder.
Q: What is AlSi12 powder used for?
A: AlSi12 finds use in additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy parts production, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and other applications needing a lightweight alloy with good wear properties and machinability.
Q: What is the typical particle size for AlSi12 powder in AM?
A: For most binder jet and powder bed fusion AM processes, the ideal particle size range for AlSi12 powder is 20-65 microns with good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does AlSi12 powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert conditions and avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize fire and explosion hazards. Proper ventilation and PPE should be used.
Q: Where can I purchase AlSi12 powder for making wear-resistant coatings?
A: Specialty AlSi12 grades suitable for thermal spray coatings can be purchased from leading supplier
Aluminum Alloy Powder
Aluminum Alloy Powder
| Product | Aluminum Alloy  Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray or White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.66g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-198/25 |
Aluminum Alloy Description:
Aluminum Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Aluminum Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
The aluminum alloy family is a family of materials with a variety of unique properties and areas of application. Their characteristics mainly depend on the alloying elements contained in them and their proportions. These ranges offer a wide range of opportunities to meet the needs of different industries. Let’s explore the features and typical applications of each series to better understand how to choose the best aluminum alloy material for your project.
| roduct | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| AISi10Mg | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥1.35g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 300±20Mpa | 200±20Mpa | 20±2% |
| AMgScZr | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 545±20Mpa | 500±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| AK400 (can be anodized) | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 430±20Mpa | 300±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| Pure aluminum powder (purity 99.8%) | ≥1.20g/cm³ | ≤100s/50g | ≤1000ppm | \ | \ |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: low satellite powder/hollow powder ratio, good fluidity, high sphericity, and high bulk density. Printed finished parts have high corrosion resistance, low density and mechanical strength
High degree of heat treatment, requiring less heat treatment than castings
Application: 3D printing lightweight, brackets and other structural parts, heat dissipation components, etc. in aerospace, automobile manufacturing and other industries
Packaging: aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums and other ordinary packaging or vacuum packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.