TC18 Powder
$0.00
TC18 Powder
| Product | TC18 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 12070-08-5 |
| Appearance | Dark Gray to Black Fine Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | TiC18 |
| Density | 4.93g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 59.91g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-258/25 |
TC18 Â Description:
TC18 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
TC18 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
TC18 Powder : Unlocking the Power of Titanium Carbide
TC18 powder refers to a fine powder composed of titanium carbide (TiC) particles. Titanium carbide, a hard ceramic compound, is renowned for its exceptional hardness, high melting point, and impressive resistance to wear and corrosion. TC18 powder is produced by finely grinding titanium carbide into a powdered form, allowing for its versatile utilization in numerous industries.
Properties Of TC18 Powder
The properties of TC18 powder make it a highly sought-after material for various applications. Some key properties include:
High Hardness:Â TC18 powder exhibits exceptional hardness, comparable to that of diamonds, making it ideal for wear-resistant applications.
Excellent Thermal Stability: With a high melting point of approximately 3140°C (5675°F), TC18 powder can withstand extreme temperatures without significant degradation.
Superior Corrosion Resistance:Â TC18 powder possesses impressive resistance to corrosion, making it suitable for applications in harsh environments.
Good Electrical Conductivity:Â Despite being a ceramic material, TC18 powder exhibits good electrical conductivity, enabling its use in electronic applications.
Low Density:Â TC18 powder has a relatively low density, which contributes to its lightweight nature and potential applications in aerospace and automotive industries.
Applications Of TC18 Powder
The versatile nature of TC18 powder allows for its application across diverse industries. Some notable applications include:
Cutting Tools and Inserts:Â TC18 powder is widely used in the manufacturing of cutting tools and inserts due to its exceptional hardness and wear resistance.
Wear-Resistant Coatings:Â TC18 powder is employed in the creation of wear-resistant coatings, enhancing the durability and lifespan of various components.
Additive Manufacturing:Â TC18 powder finds use in additive manufacturing processes, such as 3D printing, to create high-strength, complex structures.
Electronics:Â The good electrical conductivity of TC18 powder makes it valuable for electronic applications, including electrical contacts and circuit boards.
Aerospace and Automotive Industries:Â TC18 powder is utilized in the aerospace and automotive sectors for its lightweight nature and ability to withstand high temperatures and corrosive environments.
The utilization of TC18 powder offers several advantages, including:
Enhanced Durability: TC18 powder’s high hardness and wear resistance enhance the durability and lifespan of components in various applications.
Improved Performance:Â By utilizing TC18 powder, manufacturers can achieve improved performance in cutting tools, coatings, and electronic components.
Lightweight Design: TC18 powder’s low density contributes to lightweight designs in aerospace and automotive industries, enabling fuel efficiency and increased payload capacity.
Cost Savings:Â The enhanced durability and performance of TC18 powder can lead to cost savings by reducing maintenance and replacement costs.
Environmental Benefits: TC18 powder’s corrosion resistance and longevity contribute to a reduction in waste and environmental impact.
Production And Manufacturing Process Of TC18 Powder
The production of TC18 powder involves several stages, including:
Raw Material Preparation:Â Pure titanium and carbon source materials are selected and processed to obtain a suitable mixture for reaction.
Reaction Stage:Â The prepared mixture undergoes a high-temperature reaction, typically through carbothermic reduction, resulting in the formation of titanium carbide.
Powderization:Â The synthesized titanium carbide is then mechanically ground into a fine powder, resulting in TC18 powder.
Quality Control and Testing:Â Rigorous quality control measures are implemented to ensure the desired particle size, purity, and consistency of the TC18 powder.
To maintain the quality and integrity of TC18 powder, strict quality control measures are employed throughout the production process. These measures include:
Particle Size Analysis:Â Ensuring the powder meets the required size specifications for specific applications.
Chemical Composition Testing:Â Verifying the purity and elemental composition of TC18 powder to meet industry standards.
Microstructural Analysis:Â Examining the microstructure of TC18 powder to assess its homogeneity and ensure consistent quality.
Physical Property Evaluation:Â Conducting tests to evaluate properties such as hardness, thermal stability, and electrical conductivity.
Future Prospects Of TC18 Powder
With its remarkable properties and versatile applications, TC18 powder holds immense potential for future advancements. Ongoing research and development efforts aim to further optimize its properties, expand its range of applications, and explore new industries that can benefit from this innovative material.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316LÂ Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
​316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 Powder
| Product | Al 3103 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Grayish Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-181/25 |
Al 3130 Description:
Al 3130 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3130 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3103 powder
Al 3103 powder is a form of aluminum alloy that exhibits excellent mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, and thermal conductivity. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their moderate strength and exceptional formability. The powder form allows for easier handling, processing, and fabrication, making it suitable for various industrial applications.
Overview of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 is a non-heat treatable wrought aluminum alloy known for its excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese additions improve strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining excellent ductility.
Key characteristics of Al 3103 powder include:
Moderate strength with high ductility and toughness
Excellent weldability and formability
Very good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3103 powder is suitable for applications like chemical tanks, food processing equipment, heat exchangers, road tankers, utensils etc. needing moderate strength combined with excellent corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3103 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Manganese is the principal alloying element in 3103 aluminum. Iron, silicon, copper, and zinc are present as impurity elements with specific limits.
Properties of Al 3103 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-654°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 110-180 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 55-110 MPa |
| Elongation | 18-30% |
| Hardness | 25-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility, toughness and formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3103 Powder
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3103 particles. More economical but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3103 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and corrosion resistance.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to produce protective coatings with moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Excellent powder flow rates above 25 s/50g can be customized.
Storage and Handling of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health issues
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3103 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with specifications.
Comparison Between Al 3103 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3103 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3103 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3103 offers better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3103 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3103 powder produced?
A: Al 3103 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3103 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3103 powder include additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the typical Al 3103 powder size used for selective laser melting?
A: For SLM process, the ideal Al 3103 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and melt pool formation.
Q: Does Al 3103 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3103 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3103 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 Powder
| Product | Al 6061 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12604-68-1 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg1SiCu |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-187/25 |
Al 6061 Description:
Al 6061 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 6061 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 6061 powder
Al 6061 powder is a versatile aluminum material composed of various elements to enhance its properties, such as strength, corrosion resistance, and machinability. It is widely used in different industries for its excellent characteristics.
Overview of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 is one of the most versatile heat treatable aluminum alloys. Magnesium and silicon additions allow it to be strengthened through precipitation hardening. The alloy has become immensely popular due to its excellent corrosion resistance, machinability, weldability and medium to high strength.
Key characteristics of Al 6061 powder include:
Medium to high strength with excellent ductility and toughness
Excellent corrosion resistance and finishability
Very good weldability and machinability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a wide range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 6061 powder is used widely for aerospace, marine, automotive, construction and general engineering applications needing lightweight and good mechanical properties.
Chemical Composition of Al 6061 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.15% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.04-0.35% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Production Method for Al 6061 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 6061 powder include:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas disintegrates molten alloy stream into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over the powder characteristics.
Applications of Al 6061 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, electron beam melting and binder jetting to produce complex components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and excellent properties.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and mechanical parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit protective Al 6061 coatings offering wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and polymers to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to meet requirements.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B221, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates based on application.
Storage and Handling of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 6061 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 6061 and Al 7075 Powders
Al 6061 and Al 7075 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 6061 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.8-1.2% | 2.1-2.9% |
| Strength | Medium | Very high |
| Machinability | Excellent | Poor |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 6061 offers better corrosion resistance and machinability while Al 7075 provides much greater strength after heat treatment.
Al 6061 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 6061 powder produced?
A: Al 6061 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers optimal control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 6061 powder?
A: Key applications for Al 6061 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire requiring medium strength and excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended Al 6061 powder size for binder jetting?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 6061 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 6061 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere with proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 6061 powder suitable for aerospace applications?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 6061 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content:Â Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.