S2 Powder
$0.00
S2 Powder
| Product | S2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7704-34-9 |
| Appearance | Off White to White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | S-2 |
| Density | 2.5-7.8g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 64-12g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-252/25 |
S2 Description:
S2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
S2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
S2 Powder
S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance.
Overview of S2 Powder
S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance.
Key properties and advantages of S2 powder:
S2 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1C-5Cr-2.35Mo-6.4W-1.4V-2Si alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Low to moderate |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
S2 powder produces cutting tools, dies, and machine components with extended service life under continuous high temperature and intermittent shock loading conditions.
S2 Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Carbon (C) | 0.9-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 6.4% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.9-2.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 1.3-1.6% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.9-1.4% |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix
Carbon, tungsten, and chromium form hard carbides
Vanadium and molybdenum enhance wear resistance
Manganese and silicon facilitate machining
S2 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1320-1350°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 37 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6 μΩ-m |
| Maximum service temperature | 600°C |
| Curie temperature | 770°C |
High density enables miniaturized components
Retains hardness and strength at elevated temperatures
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand prolonged service up to 600°C
Good thermal conductivity reduces thermal expansion stresses
These properties provide a balanced combination of hot hardness and thermal shock resistance required in high speed machining applications.
S2 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 4500-4800 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 3800-4100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2250 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1930-2050 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Impact toughness | 10-14 J/cm2 |
Exceptional hardness when heat treated
High strength with reasonable ductility
Very good compressive and transverse rupture strength
Excellent red hardness at elevated temperatures
Strength depends on heat treatment process
S2 powder produces cutting tools and dies with hardness, strength, and thermal properties needed to machine challenging materials at high speeds and temperatures.
S2 Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Automotive | Cutting and milling tools |
| Aerospace | Drills, end mills |
| Manufacturing | Punches, forming dies |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, drill bits |
| General machining | Turning, boring, and planing tools |
Some specific product uses:
Cutting inserts, indexable tooling
Broaches, reamers, taps, threading dies
Metal slitting saws and industrial knives
Extrusion tooling and drawing dies
Cold heading and forging dies
Gauges, wear-resistant components
S2’s unique properties make it the top choice for reliable cutting tools and components used in demanding metalworking applications.
S2 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A600 | Specification for tool steels high speed steel |
| JIS G4403 | High speed tool steels |
| DIN 1.2363 | Equivalent to AISI S7 high speed steel |
| UNS T11302 | Designation for AISI S2 grade |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels specification |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of S2
Required mechanical properties in heat treated condition
Approved production methods like gas atomization
Compliance testing protocols
Quality assurance requirements
Proper packaging and identification
Powder produced to these standards ensures suitability for high wear resistance tooling applications under thermal fatigue conditions.
S2 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser particles improve powder flow into die cavities
Size is selected based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized particles used
Controlling size distribution optimizes pressing behavior, sintered density, and final component performance.
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.0-5.0 g/cc | Higher for spherical, lower for irregular powder |
Spherical powder shape provides high apparent density
Irregular powder has lower density around 45-50%
Higher apparent density improves die filling and part quality
Allows complex tool geometry compaction
Higher apparent density leads to better component production rate and performance.
S2 Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization provides spherical powder shape
Vacuum melting eliminates gaseous impurities
Multiple remelting improves uniformity
Post-processing allows particle size customization
Fully automated processes combined with strict quality control ensures reliable and consistent S2 powder properties critical for tooling performance.
S2 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid ingestion through nose/mouth |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static sparking |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, health risks |
Storage Recommendations
Store sealed containers away from moisture or contamination
Maintain storage temperatures below 27°C
Limit exposure to oxidizing acids and chlorine compounds
Proper precautions during handling and storage help preserve purity and prevent safety hazards.
S2 Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical/ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size analysis | Determines size distribution using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 using Hall flowmeter |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate test | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical composition, physical characteristics, particle size distribution, morphology, density, and flow rate specifications.
S2 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of S2 Powder
Exceptional hot hardness and red hardness
High strength and wear resistance at elevated temperatures
Good toughness and thermal shock resistance
Resists softening and shape changes up to 600°C
Dimensional stability under thermal cycling
Cost-effective compared to exotic PM tool steel grades
Limitations of S2 Powder
Moderate corrosion resistance without surface treatment
Limited cold formability and shear strength
Requires careful heat treatment by experienced providers
Not weldable using conventional fusion welding
Large cross-sections can experience embrittlement
Contains expensive alloying elements
Comparison With H13 Tool Steel Powder
S2 vs H13 Tool Steel Powder
| Parameter | S2 | H13 |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC | 54-57 HRC |
| Hot hardness | Excellent | Good |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Thermal shock resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Cold strength | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | High | Low |
S2 has much greater hot hardness and thermal shock resistance
H13 provides better cold strength and toughness
S2 is more expensive due to higher alloy content
S2 preferred for high speed machining applications
H13 suited for cold and warm pressing tooling
S2 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of S2 tool steel powder?
A: Main applications include cutting tools like drills, mills, inserts, taps, dies, saws, planing tools, as well as extrusion tooling, forging dies, gauges, and components needing hot hardness and thermal shock resistance.
Q: What heat treatment is used for S2 tool steel powder?
A: S2 tool steel is typically heat treated by austenitizing between 1150-1200°C followed by air, oil, or polymer quenching, then tempering between 540-650°C to achieve hardness between 62-64 HRC.
Q: How does tungsten improve the properties of S2 steel?
A: Tungsten forms hard tungsten-iron-carbon complexes that provide exceptional hot hardness, strength and wear resistance at elevated temperatures needed for high speed machining applications.
Q: What safety precautions should be used when working with S2 powder?
A: Proper ventilation, protective gear, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage away from contamination or moisture.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69139-99-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75-7.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-200/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 58.69g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-191/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 18Ni300 Powder for 3D printing
18Ni300 powder is a high-performance alloy composed primarily of nickel (Ni) and a balanced blend of other elements such as chromium (Cr), molybdenum (Mo), and manganese (Mn).
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| 18Ni300 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 72 |
| 10KG | 43 | ||
| 100KG | 35.8 |
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
By understanding the composition, properties, applications, and supplier landscape of 18Ni300 powder, you’re well-equipped to leverage this powerful material for your 3D printing projects. Remember to carefully consider your specific needs and consult with reputable suppliers to ensure you select the optimal 18Ni300 powder for your application.
430L Powder
430L Powder
| Product | 430L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16Cr |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-174/25 |
430L Description:
430L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
430L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 430L powder:
430L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-17Cr-Nb-Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Solid solution and precipitation strengthening |
430L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine hardware, automotive exhaust components, industrial valves and flanges, and structural parts needing weathering resistance.
430L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.12% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.5% max |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the base matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Niobium and molybdenum provide precipitation strengthening
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur are controlled as tramp elements
The composition is designed to provide optimum corrosion resistance while retaining suitable ductility, toughness and weldability.
430L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1400-1450°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6-0.7 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 26 W/mK |
| Curie temperature | 1440°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 650-750°C |
Density is moderately high for a stainless steel
Provides high temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Resistivity higher than pure iron or low alloy steels
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand moderately high operating temperatures
The physical properties make 430L suitable for corrosive environments and moderately high temperature applications requiring oxidation resistance.
430L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield strength | 250-350 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-45% |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Hardness | 80-90 HRB |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
Provides moderately high strength for a stainless steel
Excellent ductility and impact toughness
Strength can be further increased through heat treatment
Hardness is relatively low compared to martensitic grades
The properties provide a good combination of strength, ductility, and toughness required for many corrosive environments and load conditions.
430L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Automotive | Exhaust components, fuel injection parts |
| Construction | Cladding, architectural features |
| Oil and gas | Wellhead equipment, drilling tools |
| Manufacturing | Pressing tooling, molds, dies |
Some specific product uses:
Marine hardware like railings, hinges, fasteners
Automotive exhaust manifolds, mufflers, catalytic converters
Chemical processing equipment like valves and flanges
Oil country tubular goods for downhole environments
Architectural paneling, cladding and decorative features
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 430L widely used across industries needing weathering and oxidation resistance.
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A743 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel castings |
| ASTM A744 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel sheet and strip |
| AMS 5759 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| SAE J405 | Automotive weathering steel sheet |
| DIN 17440 | Stainless steels for corrosion resistant applications |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 430L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the target applications and markets.
430L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
430L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-4.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
430L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition during handling |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, and ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 430L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
430L Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
430L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 430L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Cost-effective compared to austenitic grades
Can be precipitation hardened to increase strength
Good high temperature oxidation resistance
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Disadvantages of 430L Powder
Lower strength than martensitic or ferritic grades
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Limited high temperature tensile strength
Lower hardness and wear resistance than austenitic grades
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 304L Powder
430L vs 304L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 430L | 304L |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 450-650 MPa | 520-620 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Heat resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Automotive, construction | Chemical processing, marine |
430L has slightly lower strength but better cost
304L has superior corrosion and heat resistance
430L has better room temperature toughness
304L is preferred for applications above 500°C
430L suited for outdoor structures and automotive parts
430L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 430L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include automotive exhaust components, chemical processing equipment, oil and gas tools, architectural paneling and cladding, marine hardware, and manufacturing tooling.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with 430L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, PPE, proper grounding, inert atmosphere, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: What is the effect of niobium addition in 430L stainless steel?
A: Niobium provides precipitation strengthening through formation of nitrides and carbides. This strengthens the steel while retaining good corrosion resistance and ductility.
Q: How does 430L differ from 409 and 439 stainless steel grades?
A: 430L has higher corrosion resistance than 409 and higher strength than 439. It provides an optimal combination of corrosion resistance, formability, weldability and cost.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet 100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Gray or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 155-165 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-177/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AerMet100 Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details.
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm.
Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 Powder
| Product | Al 2024 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-4.4Cu-1.5Mg-0.6Mn |
| Density | 2.78g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 110-120g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-178/25 |
Al 2024 Description:
Al 2024 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 2024 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 2024 powder
Al 2024 powder is an aluminum alloy that primarily consists of aluminum, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and manganese. This alloy exhibits exceptional strength and excellent fatigue resistance, making it ideal for applications where lightweight materials with high mechanical properties are required. Al 2024 powder is commonly used in industries such as aerospace, automotive, and sporting goods.
Overview of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 is one of the most popular 2000 series wrought aluminum alloys known for its strength, fatigue resistance, and excellent machinability and corrosion resistance. The copper additions impart substantial strengthening through precipitation hardening while retaining formability and weldability.
Key characteristics of Al 2024 powder include:
High strength with moderate ductility and toughness
Excellent fatigue and fracture resistance
Very good machinability and polishability
Good weldability and formability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 2024 powder is suitable for aerospace components and other high-performance applications needing strength combined with fabrication capabilities.
Chemical Composition of Al 2024 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 90.7-94.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 3.8-4.9% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 1.2-1.8% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.9% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.5% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.1% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Properties of Al 2024 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.77 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 500-638°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 121-190 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 26-35% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 73 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 290-385 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-20% |
| Hardness | 90-150 Vickers |
The copper additions result in substantial increase in strength while maintaining moderate ductility and excellent fatigue strength through precipitation hardening. It offers optimal combination of properties for high-performance applications.
Production Method for Al 2024 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 2024 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine irregular powder.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a mixture of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and then alloyed and atomized.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle characteristics like size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 2024 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex aerospace and automotive components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with good mechanical properties and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Plasma or arc spraying to deposit protective Al 2024 coatings against wear and corrosion.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire/rod for arc welding of aluminum alloys. Provides excellent weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder is available in different size ranges, shapes and grades including:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Grades: Conforming to AMS 4255, ASTM B221, EN 573-3, ISO 209 specifications and other custom grades.
Purity: From commercial to high purity levels based on chemical composition and application needs.
Storage and Handling of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder requires careful storage and handling to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from ignition of fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be used when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 2024 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF spectroscopy
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through scanning electron microscopy
Powder flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemistry, physical characteristics, and microstructure as per application needs.
Comparison Between Al 2024 and Al 7075 Powder
Al 2024 and Al 7075 are two high strength aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 2024 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Cu content | 3.8-4.9% | 1.2-2% |
| Zn content | 0-0.25% | 5.1-6.1% |
| Strength | High | Very high |
| Fracture toughness | Higher | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Moderate |
| Weldability | Fair | Poor |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 2024 offers better fabricability whereas Al 7075 provides very high strength after heat treatment. Al 2024 is more cost effective.
Al 2024 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 2024 powder produced?
A: Al 2024 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle size and morphology.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 2024 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, and pyrotechnic compositions where high strength and good corrosion resistance is required.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for Al 2024 powder in AM?
A: In most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 2024 powder is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good flow characteristics.
Q: Does Al 2024 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle fine aluminum powders under inert gases using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent risk of fires and explosions.
Q: Where can I buy Al 2024 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 2024 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from companies like Nanochemazone.
Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 Powder
| Product | Al 3003 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-0.12Cu |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 3003 Description:
Al 3003 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3003 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3003 powder
Al 3003 powder is an aluminum alloy powder composed mainly of aluminum and manganese. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their excellent workability and corrosion resistance. The powder form allows for easy handling and processing, making it suitable for various manufacturing techniques.
Overview of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 or 3A21 aluminum is a wrought alloy known for its good cold formability, weldability and corrosion resistance. The manganese additions enhance strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining workability.
Key characteristics of Al 3003 powder include:
Moderate strength with good ductility
Excellent formability and weldability
Good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 3003 powder is used widely in chemical tanks, pipeline, automotive parts, heat exchangers, utensils, and other applications needing moderate strength, formability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3003 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05-0.20% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.10% max |
Properties of Al 3003 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 645-650°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 43-44% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 145-185 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-140 MPa |
| Elongation | 12-20% |
| Hardness | 35-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3003 Powder
Commercial production processes used for Al 3003 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powders.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine powders.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum flakes/powders to achieve finer particle sizes and powder characteristics.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and ground to fine powder. Lower purity.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle size distribution, morphology and microstructure of the powder.
Applications of Al 3003 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting, binder jetting and other 3D printing processes to produce complex components.
Powder Metallurgy – Compaction and sintering to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components for automotive and electronics industry.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit Al 3003 coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire for arc welding and repair of aluminum components.
Pigments – Used in paints and coatings to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, flake and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for applications.
Flowability: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573-3, ISO 209:2007 etc. Custom grades offered.
Storage and Handling of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder should be properly stored and handled to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from powder ignition
Inhalation of fine powder causing health issues
Safety practices advised by supplier should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3003 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Flow rate measurement using Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These testing methods ensure reliable and consistent quality of the aluminum alloy powder.
Comparison Between Al 3003 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3003 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3003 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 0.15% max |
| Mg content | 0.1% max | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Chemical tanks, utensils | Aerospace, automotive parts |
Al 6061 offers higher strength while Al 3003 provides better weldability and formability at a lower cost.
Al 3003 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3003 powder produced?
A: Al 3003 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical milling, and electrolysis processes. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 3003 powder?
A: Key applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, pigments, and pyrotechnic compositions.
Q: What is the typical Al 3003 powder size used for laser sintering?
A: For selective laser sintering process, the common Al 3003 powder size range is 20-53 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3003 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, aluminum powders can be flammable and pose explosion risks. It is recommended to handle them carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 Powder
| Product | Al 3104 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1Mn-1Mg |
| Density | 2.72g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-183/25 |
Al 3104 Description:
Al 3104 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3104 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3104 powder
Al 3104 powder is an aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum (Al) with small additions of manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). This powder form of the alloy offers distinct advantages in terms of its processability and versatility. It is commonly used in various industries due to its excellent combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and formability.
Overview of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 is a 3000 series wrought aluminum alloy known for its good corrosion resistance, excellent formability and weldability. Manganese additions provide strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining ductility and toughness.
Key characteristics of Al 3104 powder include:
Moderate strength with excellent ductility
Very good weldability and formability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3104 powder is suitable for chemical tanks, utensils, heat exchangers and applications needing moderate strength combined with good corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3104 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.3% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.25% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.25% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.20% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Properties of Al 3104 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 634-643°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 134 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 38-42% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 150-195 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 95-120 MPa |
| Elongation | 20-30% |
| Hardness | 45-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with high ductility and excellent formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric corrosion and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3104 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3104 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated with high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3104 particles. More economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powder blends followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3104 Powder
Typical applications of Al 3104 powder include:
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and good corrosion resistance.
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and plastics to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular powder shapes. Smooth powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability: Powder can be customized for excellent flow rates above 25 s/50g.
Storage and Handling of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3104 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3104 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3104 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3104 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3104 offers slightly better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3104 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3104 powder produced?
A: Al 3104 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3104 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3104 powder include metal injection molding, additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended Al 3104 powder size for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3104 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3104 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully in inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I purchase Al 3104 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3104 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.