Ti45Al8Nb Powder
$0.00
Ti45Al8Nb Powder
| Product | Ti45Al8Nb Powder |
| CAS No. | 196506-01-1 |
| Appearance | Grayish and Metallic Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ti-45Al-8Nb |
| Density | 4.1-4.3g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-265/25 |
Ti45Al8Nb Description:
Ti45Al8Nb Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Ti45Al8Nb Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Ti45Al8Nb Powder
Ti45Al8Nb powder is a revolutionary material that has gained significant attention in various industries due to its exceptional properties. This article explores the composition, manufacturing process, physical and mechanical properties, as well as the applications of Ti45Al8Nb powder.
The aerospace industry is constantly seeking innovative materials that can enhance aircraft performance, durability, and fuel efficiency. One such material that has caught the attention of engineers and researchers is Ti45Al8Nb powder. This unique alloy powder exhibits remarkable properties that make it a promising candidate for aerospace applications. In this article, we will explore the world of Ti45Al8Nb powder and its potential to revolutionize the aerospace industry.
Understanding Titanium-Aluminum-Niobium Alloys
Titanium-aluminum-niobium alloys, commonly known as Ti-Al-Nb alloys, are a class of lightweight materials that possess excellent strength-to-weight ratios. These alloys combine the desirable properties of titanium, aluminum, and niobium to create a material that is both lightweight and strong. The addition of niobium enhances the high-temperature stability, creep resistance, and mechanical properties of the alloy.
The Significance Of Ti45Al8Nb Powder
Ti45Al8Nb powder is a specific composition within the Ti-Al-Nb alloy family. It contains 45% titanium, 8% aluminum, and 47% niobium. This particular composition has garnered attention due to its exceptional properties, including high strength, low density, and excellent corrosion resistance. These characteristics make Ti45Al8Nb powder an ideal material for aerospace applications, where weight reduction, durability, and resistance to harsh environments are crucial factors.
Properties And Characteristics Of Ti45Al8Nb Powder
Ti45Al8Nb powder exhibits several key properties that contribute to its suitability for aerospace applications:
High Strength:
Ti45Al8Nb powder possesses excellent strength-to-weight ratios, allowing the production of lightweight components without compromising structural integrity.
Low Density:
With a low density, Ti45Al8Nb powder helps reduce the overall weight of aircraft, leading to improved fuel efficiency and increased payload capacity.
Corrosion Resistance:
The alloy’s corrosion resistance ensures the longevity of aerospace components, even in aggressive environments encountered during flight.
High-Temperature Stability:
Ti45Al8Nb powder exhibits exceptional stability at elevated temperatures, making it suitable for applications where exposure to heat is inevitable.
Fatigue Resistance:
The alloy’s fatigue resistance ensures long-term durability and extends the lifespan of critical components subjected to cyclic loading.
Applications In The Aerospace Industry
Ti45Al8Nb powder has found various applications in the aerospace industry, including:
Engine Components:
The powder is utilized in the manufacturing of engine parts such as turbine blades, compressor discs, and combustor liners. Its high-temperature stability and strength make it an ideal choice for these critical components.
Structural Components:
Ti45Al8Nb powder is used to produce structural components like aircraft frames, wings, and landing gear. Its lightweight nature and excellent strength properties contribute to improved overall aircraft performance.
Exhaust Systems:
The alloy’s corrosion resistance makes it suitable for exhaust systems, where exposure to high-temperature gases and corrosive byproducts is a concern.
Heat Exchangers:
Ti45Al8Nb powder can be used in heat exchangers, allowing efficient heat transfer while withstanding the challenging operating conditions encountered in aerospace applications.
Advantages Of Ti45Al8Nb Powder In Aerospace Applications
The use of Ti45Al8Nb powder in the aerospace industry offers several advantages:
Weight Reduction:
The lightweight nature of the alloy contributes to fuel efficiency and increased payload capacity, resulting in reduced operating costs.
Enhanced Performance:
Components made from Ti45Al8Nb powder exhibit improved performance due to the alloy’s high strength, fatigue resistance, and temperature stability.
Cost Savings:
Although the initial production costs of Ti45Al8Nb powder may be higher than traditional materials, its long-term durability and reduced maintenance requirements lead to cost savings over the lifecycle of aerospace components.
Environmental Benefits:
Lightweight materials like Ti45Al8Nb powder contribute to reduced fuel consumption and lower emissions, aligning with the industry’s focus on sustainability.
Challenges And Future Prospects
While Ti45Al8Nb powder shows immense promise for aerospace applications, there are still challenges that need to be addressed. These include:
Manufacturing Techniques:
Refining the manufacturing techniques to optimize the production of Ti45Al8Nb powder is essential for widespread adoption in the aerospace industry.
Cost Considerations:
Reducing the production costs of Ti45Al8Nb powder is crucial to make it more economically viable for various aerospace applications.
Standardization And Certification:
Establishing standardized testing and certification processes will ensure the safety and reliability of components manufactured using Ti45Al8Nb powder.
In the future, advancements in manufacturing technologies and research efforts will likely overcome these challenges, unlocking the full potential of Ti45Al8Nb powder in the aerospace industry.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69139-99-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75-7.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-200/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to 600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet 100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Gray or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 155-165 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-177/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AerMet100 Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details.
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content: Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr Powder
| Product | AlMgScZr Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr |
| Density | 2.6-2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-189/25 |
AlMgScZr Description:
AlMgScZr Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlMgScZr Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum
Overview of AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum.
Key properties and advantages of AlMgScZr powder include:
AlMgScZr Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical |
| Size range | 10-75 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Excellent |
| Strength | Very high for Al alloy powder |
| Weldability | Excellent |
AlMgScZr Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum | Balance |
| Magnesium | 0.2-1% |
| Scandium | 0.2-0.7% |
| Zirconium | 0.05-0.25% |
| Silicon | 0.1% max |
| Iron | 0.1% max |
| Copper | 0.1% max |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density
Magnesium enhances strength through solid solution strengthening
Scandium enables precipitation hardening for peak strength
Zirconium promotes fine recrystallized grain structure
Other elements present only as impurities
AlMgScZr Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 640-655°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 4.5-5.5 μΩ-cm |
| Thermal conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 21-24 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 250°C |
Very low density compared to steels and titanium alloys
Melting point is moderately high for an aluminum alloy
High electrical and thermal conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Can be used for prolonged periods up to 250°C
The properties make AlMgScZr well suited for lightweight structural applications across automotive, aerospace and other sectors.
AlMgScZr Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7-10% |
| Hardness | 115-150 HB |
| Shear strength | 330 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 29-35 MPa√m |
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Significantly stronger than other non heat-treatable Al alloys
Reasonable ductility in peak aged condition
Relatively high fracture toughness
Strength can be tailored through aging treatment
The properties make AlMgScZr an exceptional choice for structural parts needing high strength-to-weight ratio.
AlMgScZr Powder Applications
| Sector | Uses |
| Aerospace | Airframes, wings, fuselage skins |
| Automotive | Chassis, suspension parts |
| Industrial | Robot arms, lifting equipment |
| Additive manufacturing | High performance components |
Some specific product uses:
Aircraft structural frames, bulkheads, wing spars
Automotive transmission casings, engine blocks
Industrial robot arms, lifting equipment
Additive manufacturing of topology optimized components
Electronic enclosures needing thermal management
AlMgScZr provides maximum strength with minimum weight penalty across these critical applications.
AlMgScZr Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B951 | Standard for precipitation hardened aluminum alloys |
| DIN 1718 | Aluminum and aluminum alloys designations |
| EN 586-2 | Forgings for high strength structural applications |
| AMS 4413 | Aluminum alloy powder compositions for additive manufacturing |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of AlMgScZr
Required mechanical properties in peak aged condition
Approved powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits for elements like Fe
Quality testing protocols
Proper handling and storage
Meeting certification requirements ensures optimal alloy performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Ultrafine powder used in laser AM processes |
| 25-45 microns | Common size range for laser bed and binder jetting |
| 45-75 microns | Larger sizes used in cold spraying |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suitable for high deposition rate processes
Size range tailored based on AM production method used
Spherical morphology maintained in all sizes
Controlling particle size distribution and shape is critical for AM processing, packing density, and final part properties.
AlMgScZr Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder shape |
| 1.5 – 1.7 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Spherical morphology provides high apparent density
Higher density improves powder flow and bed packing in AM
Reduces entrapped gas porosity in final part
Maximizing density minimizes press cycle time
Higher apparent density results in better manufacturing productivity and part performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing provides particle size distribution control
AlMgScZr Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Prevent accidental inhalation or ingestion |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
AlMgScZr powder is relatively stable but general precautions are still recommended for safe handling and maintaining purity.
AlMgScZr Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using OES or XRF spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, apparent density, morphology, and flow specifications as per applicable standards.
AlMgScZr Powder Pros and Cons
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Retains strength up to 250°C
Excellent corrosion resistance
High fracture toughness and fatigue strength
Good weldability using conventional techniques
Low density provides weight savings
Limitations of AlMgScZr Powder
Relatively expensive compared to other aluminum grades
Requires controlled heat treatment for optimal properties
Limited high temperature creep resistance
Restricted hot formability in peak aged condition
Susceptible to galvanic corrosion if improperly protected
Comparison With 6061 Aluminum Alloy Powder
AlMgScZr vs 6061 Al Alloy Powder
| Parameter | AlMgScZr | 6061 Al |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa | 250-310 MPa |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa | 55-275 MPa |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, automotive | General applications |
AlMgScZr provides much higher strength and corrosion resistance
6061 Al offers moderate strength at low cost
AlMgScZr preferred for critical structural components
6061 Al widely used for general applications
AlMgScZr Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of AlMgScZr powder?
A: Key applications are aerospace components like airframes and wings, automotive parts like chassis and wheels, industrial robot arms and lifting equipment, and additive manufacturing of high performance topology optimized components.
Q: How does scandium strengthen AlMgScZr alloy?
A: Scandium enables precipitation hardening by forming nano-scale Al3Sc precipitates during aging treatment. This impedes dislocation movement substantially increasing the strength.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with AlMgScZr powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, using appropriate PPE, following safe handling protocols, inert atmosphere, and storing sealed containers away from moisture or contaminants.
Q: How does AlMgScZr compare with AlZnMgCu alloy powder?
A: AlMgScZr provides higher strength, weldability, and corrosion resistance than 7000 series Al alloys like AlZnMgCu. It is preferred for critical structural parts while AlZnMgCu is more economical.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 Powder
| Product | AlSi50 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi |
| Density | 2.5-2-7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-194/25 |
AlSi50 Description:
AlSi50 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi50 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 Powder Composition
The typical composition of AlSi50 alloy powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 48-52% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance.
Silicon increases hardness, fluidity and reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion.
The high 50% silicon content results in a eutectic composition with the lowest possible melting point and excellent castability. Strict control of the Al to Si ratio is critical.
Properties of AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder possesses a unique mix of properties making it suitable for high performance applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.55 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 577°C |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 200-300 MPa |
| Elongation | <1% |
| Hardness | 100-120 HB |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50-90 W/m-K |
| CTE | 12-15 x 10<sup>-6</sup>/°C |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 40% lower than titanium alloys and steels.
High fluidity when molten – Enables excellent castability and mold filling.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Specific strength comparable to titanium alloys.
Low coefficient of thermal expansion – Dimensions remain stable over a wide temperature range.
Excellent corrosion resistance – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in most environments.
Good thermal conductivity – Twice that of titanium alloys allowing efficient heat dissipation.
This unique property profile makes AlSi50 suitable for applications where low mass, precision, stability, and strength are critical.
Applications of AlSi50 Powder
The key properties of AlSi50 powder make it ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Automotive components | Low density and excellent castability. |
| Aerospace parts | High specific strength, stable dimensions. |
| Electronic substrates | Thermal management, CTE match with ceramics. |
| Mirror blanks | Low density, machinability, stability. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
Automotive – Used in pistons, engine blocks, drivetrain parts to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency.
Aerospace – Ideal for precision aerospace components like actuators and turbocharger wheels requiring highest strength-to-weight.
Electronics – Substrates for PCBs, IC packages to manage thermal loads while matching expansion behavior of ceramics.
Optics – Mirror blanks, telescopes benefit from high dimensional stability and machinability.
Medical – Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance for implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi50 Powder Specifications
AlSi50 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes, and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 10 – 150 microns |
| Particle shape | Irregular, spherical |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi40, AlSi30 |
Smaller particles promote higher sintered density while large particles improve flowability.
Spherical morphology enhances powder flow compared to irregular particles.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Faster flow rates improve ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity grades minimize contamination issues.
Aluminum-silicon alloys with 30-40% silicon also available.
Powder attributes can be customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Details |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Press and sinter | Economical for higher volume simpler shapes. |
| Casting | Leverages excellent fluidity and mold filling behavior. |
| Extrusion | For profiles, rods and tubes. |
Powder bed fusion AM techniques like selective laser melting are ideal for low volume complex parts.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing needed.
Investment casting provides higher productivity for simpler geometries.
Extrusion is suitable for continuous production of bars, rods and tubes.
The consolidation method strongly influences final properties, microstructure and cost economics.
Heat Treatment of AlSi50 Parts
The following heat treatments can be used to modify AlSi50 properties:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solution heat treatment | 500-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Stress relieving | 250°C, 2 hrs | Remove residual stresses |
Solution treatment dissolves silicon particles in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling.
Subsequent aging causes silicon to re-precipitate as fine dispersoids imparting strengthening.
Low temperature stress relieving helps reduce residual stresses from prior shaping steps.
Proper heat treatment allows customizing the strength, hardness and ductility as per application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi50 Powder with Alternatives
Here is how AlSi50 compares to other eutectic aluminum-silicon alloys:
| Alloy | AlSi50 | AlSi40 | AlSi30 |
| Fluidity | Highest | High | Medium |
| Castability | Excellent | Very Good | Good |
| Hardness | High | Medium | Low |
| Strength | High | Medium | Low |
| Thermal Conductivity | Medium | High | Highest |
| CTE | Low | Medium | High |
| Cost | High | Medium | Low |
AlSi40 offers the best all-round combination of fluidity, strength and thermal conductivity.
AlSi30 provides highest thermal conductivity but lowest strength and fluidity.
AlSi50 has the highest fluidity, hardness and strength but lower thermal conductivity.
AlSi50 is preferred where maximum castability, dimensional stability, and high specific strength are critical.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi50 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi50 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi50 powder can be safely handled.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi50 Powder
To ensure quality specifications are met, AlSi50 powder should undergo:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al and Si content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Shape and flow characteristics |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter test | Maximum seconds for 50g flow |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Testing should be done periodically as per ASTM standards to ensure consistency in production quality and performance in end-use applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi50 used for?
- AlSi50 is ideal for applications like automotive components, aerospace parts, and electronic substrates where low mass, dimensional stability, and high fluidity are critical.
- Does AlSi50 require heat treatment?
- Optional heat treatment including solutionizing and aging can be done to enhance strength by precipitating silicon particles in the microstructure.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi50 powder?
- AlSi50 powder can be consolidated to full density using metal injection molding, casting, additive manufacturing via SLM/EBM, extrusion, and sintering.
- Is AlSi50 readily weldable?
- AlSi50 has relatively poor weldability owing to high silicon content. Special filler material and techniques are required for welding this alloy.
- Is AlSi50 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions must be taken when handling AlSi50 powder to minimize health and safety risks.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.