18Ni300 Powder
$0.00
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300  Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-336/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables. Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder The composition of 17-4PH powder is:| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-337/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 300M Stainless Steel Powder 300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties. 300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts. 300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below: 300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP-OES, ICP-MS, wet chemistry, spark OES |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieve analysis |
| Morphology | SEM imaging, microscopy |
| Powder density | Scott volumeter, Hall flowmeter |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter |
| Moisture analysis | Thermogravimetric analysis |
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 304l Stainless Steel Powder 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. Overview 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details. Composition The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below: Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
316L Powder
316L Powder
| Product | 316L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 55.22g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-349/25 |
316L Description:
316L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.316L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Best Stainless Steel 316L Powder for 3D Printing Stainless steel 316L powder is a versatile and widely used material in various industries. Its unique properties make it suitable for applications ranging from 3D printing to biomedical implants. In this article, we will explore the characteristics, uses, manufacturing process, and advantages of stainless steel 316L powder. Overview of Stainless Steel 316L Powder 316L stainless steel belongs to the austenitic class of stainless steels. The addition of 2-3% molybdenum along with nickel and chromium imparts excellent pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in harsh environments. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon content to avoid carbide precipitation during welding. Key characteristics of 316L powder include: Excellent corrosion resistance in harsh environments High oxidation and sulfidation resistance at elevated temperatures Very good weldability and formability Non-magnetic austenitic structure Available in range of particle size distributions 316L powder is suitable for applications requiring excellent corrosion resistance like chemical processing, pharmaceutical, food and beverage, marine equipment and biomedical implants. This article provides a detailed overview of 316L powder. Chemical Composition of 316L Powder| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 10-14% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2-3% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 2% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 1% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.045% |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370-1400°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.75 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 485-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 170-310 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 79-95 HRB |
| Parameter | 316L | 304L |
| Composition | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Corrosion resistance | Much better | Good |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Temperature resistance | Better | Good |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Availability | Moderate | Excellent |
| Applications | Marine, chemical industry | Consumer products, appliances |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 7.93g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-346/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting. This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include: High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC. Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%. Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses. Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service. Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments. Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods. Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties. This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads. AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
| Product | H13 Alloy Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V-C |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-351/25 |
H13 Alloy Steel Description:
H13 Alloy Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.H13 Alloy Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. H13 Alloy Steel Powder For 3D Printing Our nitrogen atomized H13 alloy steel powder has good hardenability, thermal strength, wear resistance and high impact toughness, thermal fatigue, widely used in the manufacture of hot work molds.Wear is one of the main failure modes of H13 steel hot-working die. Improving the surface wear resistance of H13 steel is an effective way to improve the life of die. H13 alloy steel powder is a highly versatile and widely used material in various industrial applications, particularly in the field of metal additive manufacturing (AM). This chromium-molybdenum hot-work tool steel is renowned for its exceptional properties, such as high hardness, excellent wear resistance, and good toughness, even at elevated temperatures.| Composition | Content (%) |
| Carbon | 0.32 – 0.45 |
| Chromium | 4.75 – 5.50 |
| Molybdenum | 1.10 – 1.75 |
| Vanadium | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Silicon | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Manganese | 0.20 – 0.50 |
| Iron | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.8 g/cm³ |
| Hardness (Annealed) | 185 – 235 HB |
| Hardness (Heat Treated) | 48 – 52 HRC |
| Tensile Strength (Heat Treated) | 1800 – 2100 MPa |
| Yield Strength (Heat Treated) | 1500 – 1800 MPa |
| Elongation (Heat Treated) | 10 – 15% |
| Thermal Conductivity | 28.6 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Melting Point | 1427 – 1510°C |
| Application | Description |
| Extrusion Dies | Used for hot extrusion of metals, plastics, and other materials |
| Forging Dies | Utilized in hot forging processes for various metal components |
| Injection Molds | Employed in plastic injection molding for manufacturing plastic parts |
| Hot Shear Blades | Used in hot shearing operations for cutting metals at elevated temperatures |
| Casting Tooling | Utilized in the production of castings for various industries |
| Powder Metallurgy Tooling | Employed in the manufacturing of powder metallurgy components |
| Additive Manufacturing (AM) Components | Used for producing high-performance components via metal 3D printing techniques |
| Specification | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard specification for tool steels alloy |
| DIN 1.2344 | German standard for hot-work tool steel |
| JIS SKD61 | Japanese Industrial Standard for hot-work die steel |
| BS BH13 | British Standard for hot-working die steel |
| AISI H13 | American Iron and Steel Institute specification for hot-work die steel |
M2 Powder
M2 Powder
| Product | M2 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-C-Cr-Mo-W-V |
| Density | N/A |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-254/25 |
M2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricingM2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. M2 Powder M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. Composition of M2 Powder| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Tungsten | 6.0 – 6.8 | Hardness, wear resistance |
| Molybdenum | 4.8 – 5.5 | Toughness, strength |
| Chromium | 3.8 – 4.5 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Vanadium | 1.9 – 2.2 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Carbon | 0.78 – 0.88 | Hardening |
| Manganese | 0.15 – 0.45 | Hardening |
| Silicon | 0.15 – 0.45 | Deoxidizer |
| Property | Description |
| Hardness | 64 – 66 HRC when heat treated |
| Wear resistance | Excellent abrasion and erosion resistance |
| Toughness | Higher than tungsten carbide grades |
| Compressive strength | Up to 300 ksi |
| Heat resistance | Can be used up to 600°C |
| Corrosion resistance | Better than plain carbon steels |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1200 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Tooling applications |
| Automotive | Stamping dies, forming tools, fixtures |
| Aerospace | Jigs, fixtures, trim tools |
| Appliances | Punches, blanking dies, bending dies |
| Consumer goods | Injection molds, stamping dies |
| Medical | Cutting tools, rasps, drill guides |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <300 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Wear Resistance | Toughness | Cost | Ease of Processing |
| M2 | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| H13 | Good | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| S7 | Excellent | Fair | High | Difficult |
| 420 stainless | Poor | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent hardness and wear resistance | Lower toughness than cold work tool steels |
| Good heat resistance and thermal stability | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Established credentials for metal AM | Controlled atmosphere storage required |
| Cost advantage over exotic tool steels | Difficult to machine after printing |
| Properties match conventional M2 | Limited corrosion resistance |
S2 Powder
| Product | S2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 77404-34-9 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | S-2 |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-355/25 |
S2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.S2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Overview of S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Key properties and advantages of S2 powder: S2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1C-5Cr-2.35Mo-6.4W-1.4V-2Si alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Low to moderate |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Carbon (C) | 0.9-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 6.4% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.9-2.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 1.3-1.6% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.9-1.4% |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1320-1350°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 37 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6 μΩ-m |
| Maximum service temperature | 600°C |
| Curie temperature | 770°C |
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 4500-4800 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 3800-4100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2250 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1930-2050 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Impact toughness | 10-14 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Automotive | Cutting and milling tools |
| Aerospace | Drills, end mills |
| Manufacturing | Punches, forming dies |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, drill bits |
| General machining | Turning, boring, and planning tools |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A600 | Specification for tool steels high speed steel |
| JIS G4403 | High speed tool steels |
| DIN 1.2363 | Equivalent to AISI S7 high speed steel |
| UNS T11302 | Designation for AISI S2 grade |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels specification |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.0-5.0 g/cc | Higher for spherical, lower for irregular powder |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid ingestion through nose/mouth |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static sparking |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical/ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size analysis | Determines size distribution using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 using Hall flowmeter |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate test | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | S2 | H13 |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC | 54-57 HRC |
| Hot hardness | Excellent | Good |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Thermal shock resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Cold strength | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | High | Low |

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.