17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
$0.00
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-347/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder 18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
316L Powder
316L Powder
| Product | 316L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 55.22g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-349/25 |
316L Description:
316L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.316L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Best Stainless Steel 316L Powder for 3D Printing Stainless steel 316L powder is a versatile and widely used material in various industries. Its unique properties make it suitable for applications ranging from 3D printing to biomedical implants. In this article, we will explore the characteristics, uses, manufacturing process, and advantages of stainless steel 316L powder. Overview of Stainless Steel 316L Powder 316L stainless steel belongs to the austenitic class of stainless steels. The addition of 2-3% molybdenum along with nickel and chromium imparts excellent pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in harsh environments. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon content to avoid carbide precipitation during welding. Key characteristics of 316L powder include: Excellent corrosion resistance in harsh environments High oxidation and sulfidation resistance at elevated temperatures Very good weldability and formability Non-magnetic austenitic structure Available in range of particle size distributions 316L powder is suitable for applications requiring excellent corrosion resistance like chemical processing, pharmaceutical, food and beverage, marine equipment and biomedical implants. This article provides a detailed overview of 316L powder. Chemical Composition of 316L Powder| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 10-14% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2-3% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 2% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 1% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.045% |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370-1400°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.75 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 485-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 170-310 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 79-95 HRB |
| Parameter | 316L | 304L |
| Composition | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Corrosion resistance | Much better | Good |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Temperature resistance | Better | Good |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Availability | Moderate | Excellent |
| Applications | Marine, chemical industry | Consumer products, appliances |
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-340/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
316L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.316L Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 316L Stainless Steel Powder 316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel. Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder 316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder. Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format. Composition of 316L Stainless Steel Powder The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-350 W | Melting condition without vaporization |
| Scan speed | 200-1200 mm/s | Density versus build rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Supports | Minimal tree/lattice | Overhangs, internal channels |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1150°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
430L Powder
430L Powder
| Product | 430L Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16Cr |
| Density | 2.8g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-343/25 |
430L Description:
430L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.430L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 430L Powder 430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost. Overview of 430L Powder 430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost. Key properties and advantages of 430L powder: 430L Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-17Cr-Nb-Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Solid solution and precipitation strengthening |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.12% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.5% max |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1400-1450°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6-0.7 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 26 W/mK |
| Curie temperature | 1440°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 650-750°C |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Automotive | Exhaust components, fuel injection parts |
| Construction | Cladding, architectural features |
| Oil and gas | Wellhead equipment, drilling tools |
| Manufacturing | Pressing tooling, molds, dies |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A743 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel castings |
| ASTM A744 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel sheet and strip |
| AMS 5759 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| SAE J405 | Automotive weathering steel sheet |
| DIN 17440 | Stainless steels for corrosion resistant applications |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-4.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition during handling |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, and ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
| Parameter | 430L | 304L |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 450-650 MPa | 520-620 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Heat resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Automotive, construction | Chemical processing, marine |
D2 Powder
D2 Powder
| Product | D2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7782-39-0 |
| Appearance | White-Off White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | C28H44O2 |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-350/25 |
D2 Description:
D2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.D2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Overview of D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Key properties and advantages of D2 powder include: D2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1.5Cr-0.3C-0.4V-1Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical or irregular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Good |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 11-13% |
| Carbon (C) | 1.4-1.6% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.75-1.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.7-1.2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1460-1500°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 21 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.7 μΩ-m |
| Curie temperature | 1010°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 180-200°C |
| Property | Value |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 1900-2100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2200 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1700-1900 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-11% |
| Impact toughness | 12-15 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, punch and dies |
| Automotive | Blank, pierce, trim, and forming dies |
| Aerospace | Forming dies, fixtures |
| Consumer goods | Razors, knives, scissors |
| Industrial | Drawing dies, thread rolling dies |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard for tool steels alloys |
| DIN 1.2379 | Equivalent to AISI D2 |
| JIS G 4404 | Cold work tool steels |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels |
| GOST 5950 | Tool steel grades |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Higher density improves flow and compressibility |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure adequate ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Wear protective gear | Avoid accidental ingestion |
| Ground all equipment | Prevent static sparks |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust risk |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent ignition during handling |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, and health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical or ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Determines sizes using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured using Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B212 |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | D2 | S7 |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC | 63-65 HRC |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Low |
| Cold strength | Excellent | Very good |
| Cost | Low | High |
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
| Product | H13 Alloy Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V-C |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-351/25 |
H13 Alloy Steel Description:
H13 Alloy Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.H13 Alloy Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. H13 Alloy Steel Powder For 3D Printing Our nitrogen atomized H13 alloy steel powder has good hardenability, thermal strength, wear resistance and high impact toughness, thermal fatigue, widely used in the manufacture of hot work molds.Wear is one of the main failure modes of H13 steel hot-working die. Improving the surface wear resistance of H13 steel is an effective way to improve the life of die. H13 alloy steel powder is a highly versatile and widely used material in various industrial applications, particularly in the field of metal additive manufacturing (AM). This chromium-molybdenum hot-work tool steel is renowned for its exceptional properties, such as high hardness, excellent wear resistance, and good toughness, even at elevated temperatures.| Composition | Content (%) |
| Carbon | 0.32 – 0.45 |
| Chromium | 4.75 – 5.50 |
| Molybdenum | 1.10 – 1.75 |
| Vanadium | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Silicon | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Manganese | 0.20 – 0.50 |
| Iron | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.8 g/cm³ |
| Hardness (Annealed) | 185 – 235 HB |
| Hardness (Heat Treated) | 48 – 52 HRC |
| Tensile Strength (Heat Treated) | 1800 – 2100 MPa |
| Yield Strength (Heat Treated) | 1500 – 1800 MPa |
| Elongation (Heat Treated) | 10 – 15% |
| Thermal Conductivity | 28.6 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Melting Point | 1427 – 1510°C |
| Application | Description |
| Extrusion Dies | Used for hot extrusion of metals, plastics, and other materials |
| Forging Dies | Utilized in hot forging processes for various metal components |
| Injection Molds | Employed in plastic injection molding for manufacturing plastic parts |
| Hot Shear Blades | Used in hot shearing operations for cutting metals at elevated temperatures |
| Casting Tooling | Utilized in the production of castings for various industries |
| Powder Metallurgy Tooling | Employed in the manufacturing of powder metallurgy components |
| Additive Manufacturing (AM) Components | Used for producing high-performance components via metal 3D printing techniques |
| Specification | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard specification for tool steels alloy |
| DIN 1.2344 | German standard for hot-work tool steel |
| JIS SKD61 | Japanese Industrial Standard for hot-work die steel |
| BS BH13 | British Standard for hot-working die steel |
| AISI H13 | American Iron and Steel Institute specification for hot-work die steel |
H13 Powder
H13 Powder
| Product | H13 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-344/25 |
H13 Description:
H13 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.H13 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. A Comprehensive Guide to H13 Powder H13 powder is a high-performance tool steel powder that exhibits exceptional strength, toughness, and heat resistance. It belongs to the family of chromium hot-work tool steels, characterized by their ability to withstand high temperatures and mechanical stresses. The powder form of H13 allows for precise and efficient manufacturing processes, making it a popular choice in various industries. Overview of H13 Powder H13 is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium hot work tool steel exhibiting very good resistance to thermal fatigue cracking and wear resistance. It has high hardness retention at elevated temperatures making it suitable for tools and dies used for hot forming, forging and casting applications. Key characteristics of H13 powder include: Excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance Good wear resistance and toughness High hardenability for increasing hardness through heat treatment Excellent machinability in annealed state Can be polished to fine surface finish Available in various size ranges and morphologies H13 powder is used to produce hot work tooling needed across several industries including automotive, aerospace, mining, die-casting etc. This article provides a detailed overview of H13 powder. Chemical Composition of H13 Powder The typical chemical composition of H13 powder is:| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 4.75-5.5% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.1-1.75% |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.6% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.32-0.45% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1420-1460°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 24 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.55 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 1900 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 1650 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-9% |
| Hardness | 46-52 HRC |
| Parameter | H13 | D2 |
| Type | Hot work steel | Cold work steel |
| Cr content | 4.75-5.5% | 11-13% |
| V content | 0.8-1.2% | 0.7-1.2% |
| Heat resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Wear resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Toughness | Higher | Lower |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
T15 Powder
T15 Powder
| Product | T15 Powder |
| CAS No. | 14807-96-6 |
| Appearance | Grayish or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | WC-Co |
| Density | 8.0-8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-358/25 |
T15 Description:
T15 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.T15 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. T15 Powder T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase. Overview of T15 Powder T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase. Key properties and advantages of T15 powder: T15 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | 85% WC with 15% Co binder |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Rounded, multi-faceted |
| Size range | 0.5-15 microns |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA when sintered |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
| Component | Weight % |
| Tungsten carbide (WC) | 84-86% |
| Cobalt (Co) | 14-16% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.8% max |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.5% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.3% max |
| Nickel (Ni) | 0.3% max |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Melting point | 2870°C (WC) and 1495°C (Co) |
| Thermal conductivity | 60-100 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 25-35 μΩ-cm |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 4.5-6.0 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 500°C in air |
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 5500-6200 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Young’s modulus | 550-650 GPa |
| Impact strength | 350-900 kJ/m2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Mining | Rock drill bits, grit blasting nozzles |
| Construction | Demolition tools, rock crushers |
| Manufacturing | Forming dies, metal drawing parts |
| Oil and gas | Stabilizers, downhole motors |
| General | Cutting and machining tools |
| Standard | Description |
| ISO 513 | Classification and application of cemented carbides |
| ASTM B276 | Cobalt-tungsten carbide powders and hard metals |
| JIS G 4053 | Sintered hard metals |
| GB/T 4661-2006 | Chinese standard for cemented carbides |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 0.5-2 microns | Ultrafine grade provides superfinish |
| 0.5-5 microns | Submicron range enhances toughness |
| 3-15 microns | Most commonly used size for optimal properties |
| Method | Details |
| Carburization and reduction-diffusion | Produces fine spherical powders |
| Crushing sintered material | Lower cost, irregular angular particles |
| Milling | Ball milling used for particle size reduction |
| Spray drying | Granulation and spheroidization process |
| Degassing | Removes gaseous impurities |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine particles |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust if overheated in air |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Use inert atmosphere | Prevent oxidation during powder processing |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or absorption |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using ICP, EDX, or XRF |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction or sedimentation analysis |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 standard |
| Tap density | Density measured after mechanical tapping |
| Hall flow rate | Determines powder flowability |
| Parameter | T15 | WC-TiC-TaC |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA | 92-96 HRA |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 | 8-9 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Strength | Very high | Extremely high |
| Cost | Moderate | Very high |
| Corrosion resistance | Fair | Excellent |
| Applications | General wear parts | Extreme abrasion and corrosion |

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.