316L Powder
$0.00
316L Powder
| Product | 316L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 55.22g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-349/25 |
316L Description:
316L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
316L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best Stainless Steel 316L Powder for 3D Printing
Stainless steel 316L powder is a versatile and widely used material in various industries. Its unique properties make it suitable for applications ranging from 3D printing to biomedical implants. In this article, we will explore the characteristics, uses, manufacturing process, and advantages of stainless steel 316L powder.
Overview of Stainless Steel 316L Powder
316L stainless steel belongs to the austenitic class of stainless steels. The addition of 2-3% molybdenum along with nickel and chromium imparts excellent pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in harsh environments. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon content to avoid carbide precipitation during welding.
Key characteristics of 316L powder include:
Excellent corrosion resistance in harsh environments
High oxidation and sulfidation resistance at elevated temperatures
Very good weldability and formability
Non-magnetic austenitic structure
Available in range of particle size distributions
316L powder is suitable for applications requiring excellent corrosion resistance like chemical processing, pharmaceutical, food and beverage, marine equipment and biomedical implants. This article provides a detailed overview of 316L powder.
Chemical Composition of 316L Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 10-14% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2-3% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 2% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 1% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.045% |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370-1400°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.75 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 485-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 170-310 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 79-95 HRB |
316L offers excellent corrosion resistance combined with good formability and weldability. The austenitic structure provides good toughness and ductility.
Production Method for 316L Powder
Common production methods for 316L powder include:
Gas Atomization – Inert gas jets disintegrate molten 316L alloy stream into fine spherical powders with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle characteristics like size, shape, oxygen pickup and microstructure.
Typical applications of 316L powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Powder bed fusion, binder jetting processes use 316L powder for chemical, marine, biomedical parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex components needing corrosion resistance.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings in harsh environments.
Welding Consumables – Used as filler material for joining 316L components providing excellent weld strength.
Chemical Processing – Powder metallurgy vessels, trays, baskets used in chemical and pharmaceutical industries.
Specifications of 316L Powder
316L powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained at 100-1000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of 316L Powder
316L powder should be handled with care to:
Prevent contact with moisture, acids etc. leading to corrosion
Avoid fine powder accumulation to minimize risk of dust explosions
Use proper ventilation, PPE when handling fine powders
Follow recommended practices from supplier SDS
Store sealed containers in a dry, inert atmosphere
Proper protective measures must be taken when handling reactive alloy powders like 316L.
Inspection and Testing of 316L Powder
Key quality control tests performed on 316L powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for the intended application.
Comparison Between 316L and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
316L and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | 316L | 304L |
| Composition | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Corrosion resistance | Much better | Good |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Temperature resistance | Better | Good |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Availability | Moderate | Excellent |
| Applications | Marine, chemical industry | Consumer products, appliances |
316L offers substantially better corrosion resistance whereas 304L is more economical for less demanding applications.
316L Powder FAQs
Q: How is 316L stainless steel powder produced?
A: 316L powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers the best control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of 316L powder?
A: Key applications for 316L powder include additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, thermal spray coatings, and powder metallurgy parts for chemical, marine, pharmaceutical and food industries needing excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended 316L powder size for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical 316L powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does 316L powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, 316L is a reactive alloy powder and should be handled carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I buy 316L powder suitable for biomedical implants?
A: High purity, gas atomized 316L powder meeting biomedical specifications can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-336/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables. Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder The composition of 17-4PH powder is:| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-347/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing 17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements. Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications. This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables. Composition of 17-4PH Powder 17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder 18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-337/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 300M Stainless Steel Powder 300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties. 300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts. 300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below: 300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP-OES, ICP-MS, wet chemistry, spark OES |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieve analysis |
| Morphology | SEM imaging, microscopy |
| Powder density | Scott volumeter, Hall flowmeter |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter |
| Moisture analysis | Thermogravimetric analysis |
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 304l Stainless Steel Powder 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. Overview 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details. Composition The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below: Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 420-04-2 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-342/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.420 Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 420 powder 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. Physical properties| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
OP431 Powder
OP431 Powder
| Product | OP431 Powder |
| CAS No. | 431-03-8 |
| Appearance | Light Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-W-Mo-Cr-V-Co |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-357/25 |
OP431 Description:
OP431 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.OP431 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Stainless Steel OP431 Powder Stainless steel OP431 powder is a powdered form of stainless steel that consists of iron, chromium, nickel, and other alloying elements. It is manufactured through a specialized process called atomization, where molten stainless steel is rapidly cooled using gas or water, resulting in the formation of fine metal particles. Overview of Stainless Steel OP431 Powder OP431 stainless steel belongs to the ferritic grade steels which contain chromium as the principal alloying element. The addition of aluminum enhances oxidation and corrosion resistance at high temperatures. Key characteristics of OP431 powder include: Excellent oxidation and corrosion resistance up to 1150°C Good creep resistance and thermal fatigue strength Excellent thermo-mechanical stability High thermal conductivity and low thermal expansion Cost-effective compared to austenitic stainless steels Available in various particle size distributions OP431 powder is ideal for applications requiring oxidation resistance, thermal stability and moderate strength at elevated temperatures. Chemical Composition of OP431 Powder OP431 powder has the following nominal composition:| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Aluminum (Al) | 3-5% |
| Yttrium (Y) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.03% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 29 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 280-480 MPa |
| Elongation | 15-20% |
| Oxidation Resistance | Excellent up to 1150°C |
| Parameter | OP431 | 316L |
| Type | Ferritic | Austenitic |
| Cr content | 16-18% | 16-18% |
| Ni content | – | 10-14% |
| High temperature strength | Higher | Lower |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Thermal spray, igniters | Automotive, construction |
| Weldability | Poor | Excellent |
T15 Powder
T15 Powder
| Product | T15 Powder |
| CAS No. | 14807-96-6 |
| Appearance | Grayish or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | WC-Co |
| Density | 8.0-8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-358/25 |
T15 Description:
T15 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.T15 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. T15 Powder T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase. Overview of T15 Powder T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase. Key properties and advantages of T15 powder: T15 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | 85% WC with 15% Co binder |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Rounded, multi-faceted |
| Size range | 0.5-15 microns |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA when sintered |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
| Component | Weight % |
| Tungsten carbide (WC) | 84-86% |
| Cobalt (Co) | 14-16% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.8% max |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.5% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.3% max |
| Nickel (Ni) | 0.3% max |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Melting point | 2870°C (WC) and 1495°C (Co) |
| Thermal conductivity | 60-100 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 25-35 μΩ-cm |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 4.5-6.0 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 500°C in air |
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 5500-6200 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Young’s modulus | 550-650 GPa |
| Impact strength | 350-900 kJ/m2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Mining | Rock drill bits, grit blasting nozzles |
| Construction | Demolition tools, rock crushers |
| Manufacturing | Forming dies, metal drawing parts |
| Oil and gas | Stabilizers, downhole motors |
| General | Cutting and machining tools |
| Standard | Description |
| ISO 513 | Classification and application of cemented carbides |
| ASTM B276 | Cobalt-tungsten carbide powders and hard metals |
| JIS G 4053 | Sintered hard metals |
| GB/T 4661-2006 | Chinese standard for cemented carbides |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 0.5-2 microns | Ultrafine grade provides superfinish |
| 0.5-5 microns | Submicron range enhances toughness |
| 3-15 microns | Most commonly used size for optimal properties |
| Method | Details |
| Carburization and reduction-diffusion | Produces fine spherical powders |
| Crushing sintered material | Lower cost, irregular angular particles |
| Milling | Ball milling used for particle size reduction |
| Spray drying | Granulation and spheroidization process |
| Degassing | Removes gaseous impurities |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine particles |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust if overheated in air |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Use inert atmosphere | Prevent oxidation during powder processing |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or absorption |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using ICP, EDX, or XRF |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction or sedimentation analysis |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 standard |
| Tap density | Density measured after mechanical tapping |
| Hall flow rate | Determines powder flowability |
| Parameter | T15 | WC-TiC-TaC |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA | 92-96 HRA |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 | 8-9 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Strength | Very high | Extremely high |
| Cost | Moderate | Very high |
| Corrosion resistance | Fair | Excellent |
| Applications | General wear parts | Extreme abrasion and corrosion |

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.