H13 Alloy Steel Powder
$0.00
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
| Product | H13 Alloy Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V-C |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-351/25 |
H13 Alloy Steel Description:
H13 Alloy Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
H13 Alloy Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
H13 Alloy Steel Powder For 3D Printing
Our nitrogen atomized H13 alloy steel powder has good hardenability, thermal strength, wear resistance and high impact toughness, thermal fatigue, widely used in the manufacture of hot work molds.Wear is one of the main failure modes of H13 steel hot-working die. Improving the surface wear resistance of H13 steel is an effective way to improve the life of die.
H13 alloy steel powder is a highly versatile and widely used material in various industrial applications, particularly in the field of metal additive manufacturing (AM). This chromium-molybdenum hot-work tool steel is renowned for its exceptional properties, such as high hardness, excellent wear resistance, and good toughness, even at elevated temperatures.
| Composition | Content (%) |
| Carbon | 0.32 – 0.45 |
| Chromium | 4.75 – 5.50 |
| Molybdenum | 1.10 – 1.75 |
| Vanadium | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Silicon | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Manganese | 0.20 – 0.50 |
| Iron | Balance |
Typical chemical composition of H13 alloy steel powder
Properties and Characteristics
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.8 g/cm³ |
| Hardness (Annealed) | 185 – 235 HB |
| Hardness (Heat Treated) | 48 – 52 HRC |
| Tensile Strength (Heat Treated) | 1800 – 2100 MPa |
| Yield Strength (Heat Treated) | 1500 – 1800 MPa |
| Elongation (Heat Treated) | 10 – 15% |
| Thermal Conductivity | 28.6 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Melting Point | 1427 – 1510°C |
Typical properties of H13 alloy steel
H13 alloy steel powder exhibits excellent dimensional stability, creep resistance, and thermal fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for various industrial applications. Its high hardness and wear resistance make it suitable for producing tools, dies, and components subjected to severe mechanical and thermal stresses.
Applications
| Application | Description |
| Extrusion Dies | Used for hot extrusion of metals, plastics, and other materials |
| Forging Dies | Utilized in hot forging processes for various metal components |
| Injection Molds | Employed in plastic injection molding for manufacturing plastic parts |
| Hot Shear Blades | Used in hot shearing operations for cutting metals at elevated temperatures |
| Casting Tooling | Utilized in the production of castings for various industries |
| Powder Metallurgy Tooling | Employed in the manufacturing of powder metallurgy components |
| Additive Manufacturing (AM) Components | Used for producing high-performance components via metal 3D printing techniques |
Common applications of H13 alloy steel powder
Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
| Specification | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard specification for tool steels alloy |
| DIN 1.2344 | German standard for hot-work tool steel |
| JIS SKD61 | Japanese Industrial Standard for hot-work die steel |
| BS BH13 | British Standard for hot-working die steel |
| AISI H13 | American Iron and Steel Institute specification for hot-work die steel |
Common specifications and standards for H13 alloy steel
H13 alloy steel powder is typically available in various particle size distributions, ranging from coarse to fine powders, to meet the requirements of different additive manufacturing processes, such as laser powder bed fusion (LPBF), electron beam powder bed fusion (EBPBF), and binder jetting.
FAQs
Q1: What makes H13 alloy steel powder suitable for additive manufacturing?
A1: H13 alloy steel powder’s excellent mechanical properties, thermal resistance, and dimensional stability make it an ideal material for producing high-performance components via additive manufacturing processes like laser powder bed fusion and electron beam powder bed fusion.
Q2: Can H13 alloy steel powder be used for other manufacturing processes besides additive manufacturing?
A2: Yes, H13 alloy steel powder can also be used in conventional manufacturing processes like powder metallurgy, hot isostatic pressing (HIP), and metal injection molding (MIM).
Q3: What are the typical post-processing steps for components made from H13 alloy steel powder?
A3: Common post-processing steps for H13 alloy steel components include heat treatment, hot isostatic pressing (HIP), machining, and surface finishing operations like grinding, polishing, or coating.
Q4: How does the particle size distribution of H13 alloy steel powder affect its performance in additive manufacturing?
A4: The particle size distribution plays a crucial role in the flowability, packing density, and processability of the powder during additive manufacturing. Finer powders generally provide better resolution and surface finish, while coarser powders may exhibit better mechanical properties.
Q5: Are there any specific safety precautions to consider when handling H13 alloy steel powder?Â
A5: Yes, proper safety measures should be taken when handling H13 alloy steel powder, including the use of personal protective equipment (PPE), adequate ventilation, and proper disposal of waste materials. Additionally, precautions should be taken to prevent static discharge and dust explosions.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have anyÂ
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-336/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder 17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables. Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder The composition of 17-4PH powder is:| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300  Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder 18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 304l Stainless Steel Powder 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. Overview 304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying. This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details. Composition The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below: Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
317L Powder
317LÂ Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-341/25 |
317LÂ Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.317L Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 317L Powder 317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost. Overview of 317L Powder 317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost. Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
420 Powder
420Â Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 420-04-2 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-342/25 |
420Â Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.420 Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. 420 powder 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. 316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance 17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance. 420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance. Physical properties| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
D2 Powder
D2 Powder
| Product | D2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7782-39-0 |
| Appearance | White-Off White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | C28H44O2 |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-350/25 |
D2 Description:
D2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.D2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Overview of D2 Powder D2 powder is a cold work tool steel powder offering an excellent combination of high hardness, wear resistance, and toughness. It is a versatile chromium-molybdenum-vanadium alloy widely used for pressing into cutting tools, dies, precision parts, and wear components across industrial sectors. Key properties and advantages of D2 powder include: D2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1.5Cr-0.3C-0.4V-1Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical or irregular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Good |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 11-13% |
| Carbon (C) | 1.4-1.6% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.75-1.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 0.7-1.2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1460-1500°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 21 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.7 μΩ-m |
| Curie temperature | 1010°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 180-200°C |
| Property | Value |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 1900-2100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2200 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1700-1900 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-11% |
| Impact toughness | 12-15 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, punch and dies |
| Automotive | Blank, pierce, trim, and forming dies |
| Aerospace | Forming dies, fixtures |
| Consumer goods | Razors, knives, scissors |
| Industrial | Drawing dies, thread rolling dies |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard for tool steels alloys |
| DIN 1.2379 | Equivalent to AISI D2 |
| JIS G 4404 | Cold work tool steels |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels |
| GOST 5950 | Tool steel grades |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Higher density improves flow and compressibility |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure adequate ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Wear protective gear | Avoid accidental ingestion |
| Ground all equipment | Prevent static sparks |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust risk |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent ignition during handling |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, and health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical or ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Determines sizes using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured using Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B212 |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | D2 | S7 |
| Hardness | 60-62 HRC | 63-65 HRC |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Low |
| Cold strength | Excellent | Very good |
| Cost | Low | High |
M2 Powder
M2 Powder
| Product | M2 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-C-Cr-Mo-W-V |
| Density | N/A |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-254/25 |
M2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricingM2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. M2 Powder M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications. Composition of M2 Powder| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Tungsten | 6.0 – 6.8 | Hardness, wear resistance |
| Molybdenum | 4.8 – 5.5 | Toughness, strength |
| Chromium | 3.8 – 4.5 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Vanadium | 1.9 – 2.2 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Carbon | 0.78 – 0.88 | Hardening |
| Manganese | 0.15 – 0.45 | Hardening |
| Silicon | 0.15 – 0.45 | Deoxidizer |
| Property | Description |
| Hardness | 64 – 66 HRC when heat treated |
| Wear resistance | Excellent abrasion and erosion resistance |
| Toughness | Higher than tungsten carbide grades |
| Compressive strength | Up to 300 ksi |
| Heat resistance | Can be used up to 600°C |
| Corrosion resistance | Better than plain carbon steels |
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1200 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
| Industry | Tooling applications |
| Automotive | Stamping dies, forming tools, fixtures |
| Aerospace | Jigs, fixtures, trim tools |
| Appliances | Punches, blanking dies, bending dies |
| Consumer goods | Injection molds, stamping dies |
| Medical | Cutting tools, rasps, drill guides |
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <300 ppm |
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
| Alloy | Wear Resistance | Toughness | Cost | Ease of Processing |
| M2 | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| H13 | Good | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| S7 | Excellent | Fair | High | Difficult |
| 420 stainless | Poor | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent hardness and wear resistance | Lower toughness than cold work tool steels |
| Good heat resistance and thermal stability | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Established credentials for metal AM | Controlled atmosphere storage required |
| Cost advantage over exotic tool steels | Difficult to machine after printing |
| Properties match conventional M2 | Limited corrosion resistance |
S2 Powder
| Product | S2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 77404-34-9 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | S-2 |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-355/25 |
S2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.S2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions: Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature. Please contact us for customization and price inquiry Email: contact@nanochemazone.com Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters. S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Overview of S2 Powder S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance. Key properties and advantages of S2 powder: S2 Powder Properties and Characteristics| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1C-5Cr-2.35Mo-6.4W-1.4V-2Si alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Low to moderate |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Carbon (C) | 0.9-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 6.4% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.9-2.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 1.3-1.6% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.9-1.4% |
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1320-1350°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 37 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6 μΩ-m |
| Maximum service temperature | 600°C |
| Curie temperature | 770°C |
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 4500-4800 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 3800-4100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2250 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1930-2050 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Impact toughness | 10-14 J/cm2 |
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Automotive | Cutting and milling tools |
| Aerospace | Drills, end mills |
| Manufacturing | Punches, forming dies |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, drill bits |
| General machining | Turning, boring, and planning tools |
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A600 | Specification for tool steels high speed steel |
| JIS G4403 | High speed tool steels |
| DIN 1.2363 | Equivalent to AISI S7 high speed steel |
| UNS T11302 | Designation for AISI S2 grade |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels specification |
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.0-5.0 g/cc | Higher for spherical, lower for irregular powder |
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid ingestion through nose/mouth |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static sparking |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, health risks |
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical/ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size analysis | Determines size distribution using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 using Hall flowmeter |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate test | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
| Parameter | S2 | H13 |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC | 54-57 HRC |
| Hot hardness | Excellent | Good |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Thermal shock resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Cold strength | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | High | Low |

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.