IN939 Powder
$0.00
IN939 Powder
| Product | IN939 Powder |
| CAS No. | 2634-33-5 |
| Appearance | Yellowish Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | C6H6N6O6 |
| Density | 1.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 258.15g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-205/25 |
IN939 Description:
IN939 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
IN939 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best IN939 Powder for 3D Printing in 2024
IN939 powder is a nickel-based superalloy that exhibits exceptional mechanical properties and high resistance to corrosion and oxidation. It is primarily composed of nickel, chromium, cobalt, molybdenum, and tantalum. This composition gives IN939 powder its remarkable strength, heat resistance, and stability at elevated temperatures.
Overview of IN939 Powder for 3D Printing
IN939 is a high-performance nickel-based superalloy powder designed for additive manufacturing of critical components needing exceptional mechanical properties at high temperatures. This article provides a comprehensive guide to IN939 powder for 3D printing applications across aerospace, automotive, energy and industrial sectors.
Key aspects covered include IN939 composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons to alternatives, advantages and limitations, and frequently asked questions. Quantitative data is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
IN939 has a complex precipitation hardening alloy composition:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Nickel | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 18 | Oxidation resistance |
| Aluminum | 3.8 – 4.8 | Precipitation hardening |
| Titanium | 0.9 – 1.4 | Precipitation hardening |
| Cobalt | 12 – 15 | Solid solution strengthening |
| Tantalum | 3.8 – 4.8 | Carbide former |
| Carbon | 0.05 – 0.15 | Carbide former |
| Boron | 0.006 – 0.012 | Grain boundary strengthener |
Trace quantities of zirconium, magnesium and sulphur are also added for enhanced properties.
Properties of IN939 Powder
IN939 possesses an exceptional combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Excellent tensile and creep rupture strength up to 1050°C |
| Thermal stability | Strength maintained up to 1000°C |
| Creep resistance | High stress-rupture life at high temperatures |
| Oxidation resistance | Forms protective Cr2O3 oxide scale |
| Thermal fatigue resistance | Resists cracking during thermal cycling |
| Phase stability | Microstructure stable after prolonged exposures |
| Corrosion resistance | Resistant to hot corrosion, oxidation, sulfidation |
The properties enable use under extreme thermal and mechanical loads.
3D Printing Parameters for IN939 Powder
Typical AM processing parameters for IN939 include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer thickness | 20-50 μm | Resolution vs build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 800-1200 mm/s | Density vs production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for attributes like density, microstructure, build rate, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed IN939 Parts
Additively manufactured IN939 components serve critical applications including:
| Industry | Components |
| Aerospace | Turbine blades, vanes, combustors |
| Power generation | Hot gas path parts, heat exchangers |
| Automotive | Turbocharger wheels, valves |
| Chemical processing | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
Benefits over conventionally processed IN939 include complex geometries and reduced lead time.
Specifications of IN939 Powder for 3D Printing
IN939 powder for AM must meet exacting specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Tighter tolerances, custom size distributions, and controlled impurity levels available.
Handling and Storage of IN939 Powder
As a reactive powder, careful handling of IN939 is needed:
Store sealed containers in a cool, inert atmosphere
Prevent contact with moisture, oxygen, acids
Use properly grounded equipment
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear appropriate PPE while handling
Proper techniques and controls prevent IN939 powder oxidation or contamination.
Inspection and Testing of IN939 Powder
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per applicable ASTM standards ensures batch consistency.
Comparing IN939 to Alternative Alloy Powders
IN939 compares to other Ni-based superalloys as:
| Alloy | High Temperature Strength | Cost | Printability | Ductility |
| IN939 | Excellent | High | Excellent | Low |
| IN738 | Good | Medium | Excellent | Medium |
| IN718 | Fair | Low | Good | Excellent |
| Hastelloy X | Excellent | High | Fair | Medium |
For balanced properties and processability, IN939 supersedes alternatives like IN718 Powder or Hastelloy X Powder.
Pros and Cons of IN939 Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| Exceptional high temperature strength | Expensive compared to IN718 |
| Excellent oxidation and creep resistance | Significant parameter optimization needed |
| Complex geometries feasible | Limited room temperature ductility |
| Faster processing than cast/wrought | Controlled storage and handling environment |
| Comparable properties to cast alloy | Difficult to machine after printing |
IN939 enables high-performance printed parts but with higher costs and controlled processing needs.
Frequently Asked Questions about IN939 Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing IN939?
A: A particle size range of 15-45 microns provides good flowability combined with high resolution and density. Finer particles below 10 microns can improve density and surface finish.
Q: Does IN939 require any post-processing after 3D printing?
A: Post processes like hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, and machining are usually needed to eliminate porosity, relieve stresses, and achieve final tolerances and surface finish.
Q: What precision can be achieved with IN939 printed parts?
A: After post-processing, dimensional accuracy and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts can be achieved with IN939 AM components.
Q: Are support structures necessary for printing IN939 powder?
A: Minimal supports are recommended for complex channels and overhangs to prevent deformation and facilitate easy removal. IN939 powder has good flowability.
Q: What alloy powder is the closest alternative to IN939 for AM?
A: IN738 is the closest alternative in terms of balanced properties and maturity for additive manufacturing. Other alloys like IN718 or Hastelloy X have some trade-offs.
Q: Is IN939 compatible with direct metal laser sintering (DMLS)?
A: Yes, IN939 is readily processable by major powder bed fusion techniques including DMLS along with selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What density is achievable with 3D printed IN939 components?
A: With optimized parameters, densities over 99% are achievable, matching properties of traditionally processed IN939 products.
Q: How do the properties of printed IN939 compare to cast alloy?
A: Additively manufactured IN939 exhibits comparable or better mechanical properties and microstructure compared to conventional cast and wrought forms.
Q: What defects can occur when printing with IN939 powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, surface roughness, incomplete fusion etc. Most can be prevented by proper parameter optimization and powder quality.
Q: Is hot isostatic pressing (HIP) mandatory for IN939 AM parts?
A: HIP eliminates internal voids and improves fatigue resistance. For less demanding applications, heat treatment alone may suffice instead of HIP.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 58.69g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-191/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 18Ni300 Powder for 3D printing
18Ni300 powder is a high-performance alloy composed primarily of nickel (Ni) and a balanced blend of other elements such as chromium (Cr), molybdenum (Mo), and manganese (Mn).
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| 18Ni300 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 72 |
| 10KG | 43 | ||
| 100KG | 35.8 |
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
By understanding the composition, properties, applications, and supplier landscape of 18Ni300 powder, you’re well-equipped to leverage this powerful material for your 3D printing projects. Remember to carefully consider your specific needs and consult with reputable suppliers to ensure you select the optimal 18Ni300 powder for your application.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to 600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 Powder
| Product | Al 3003 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-0.12Cu |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 3003 Description:
Al 3003 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3003 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3003 powder
Al 3003 powder is an aluminum alloy powder composed mainly of aluminum and manganese. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their excellent workability and corrosion resistance. The powder form allows for easy handling and processing, making it suitable for various manufacturing techniques.
Overview of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 or 3A21 aluminum is a wrought alloy known for its good cold formability, weldability and corrosion resistance. The manganese additions enhance strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining workability.
Key characteristics of Al 3003 powder include:
Moderate strength with good ductility
Excellent formability and weldability
Good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 3003 powder is used widely in chemical tanks, pipeline, automotive parts, heat exchangers, utensils, and other applications needing moderate strength, formability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3003 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05-0.20% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.10% max |
Properties of Al 3003 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 645-650°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 43-44% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 145-185 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-140 MPa |
| Elongation | 12-20% |
| Hardness | 35-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3003 Powder
Commercial production processes used for Al 3003 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powders.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine powders.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum flakes/powders to achieve finer particle sizes and powder characteristics.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and ground to fine powder. Lower purity.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle size distribution, morphology and microstructure of the powder.
Applications of Al 3003 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting, binder jetting and other 3D printing processes to produce complex components.
Powder Metallurgy – Compaction and sintering to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components for automotive and electronics industry.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit Al 3003 coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire for arc welding and repair of aluminum components.
Pigments – Used in paints and coatings to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, flake and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for applications.
Flowability: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573-3, ISO 209:2007 etc. Custom grades offered.
Storage and Handling of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder should be properly stored and handled to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from powder ignition
Inhalation of fine powder causing health issues
Safety practices advised by supplier should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3003 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Flow rate measurement using Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These testing methods ensure reliable and consistent quality of the aluminum alloy powder.
Comparison Between Al 3003 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3003 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3003 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 0.15% max |
| Mg content | 0.1% max | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Chemical tanks, utensils | Aerospace, automotive parts |
Al 6061 offers higher strength while Al 3003 provides better weldability and formability at a lower cost.
Al 3003 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3003 powder produced?
A: Al 3003 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical milling, and electrolysis processes. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 3003 powder?
A: Key applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, pigments, and pyrotechnic compositions.
Q: What is the typical Al 3003 powder size used for laser sintering?
A: For selective laser sintering process, the common Al 3003 powder size range is 20-53 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3003 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, aluminum powders can be flammable and pose explosion risks. It is recommended to handle them carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi7Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-7Si-0.3Mg |
| Density | 2.65-2.68g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-195/25 |
AlSi7Mg Description:
AlSi7Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi7Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi7Mg powder
AlSi7Mg powder is an aluminum alloy powder that primarily consists of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). The “7” in its name signifies the percentage of silicon, while “Mg” represents the magnesium content. This powder exhibits excellent strength, low density, and impressive thermal properties, making it a preferred choice in multiple industries.
Overview of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg or A357 alloy is a versatile foundry alloy that possesses properties between pure aluminum and high-silicon hypereutectic alloys. The silicon additions improve castability and enhance mechanical properties while magnesium improves strength.
Key characteristics of AlSi7Mg powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent fluidity and castability
Good machinability and polishability
High thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
Low coefficient of thermal expansion
Available in range of particle sizes
AlSi7Mg powder is used for producing automotive components, hydraulic parts, and other precision castings needing balanced properties.
Chemical Composition of AlSi7Mg Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 6-8% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.15-0.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.1% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.1% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.1% max |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.25% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.68 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130-160 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 3-5 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 250-300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 140-180 MPa |
| Elongation | 4-8% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
The silicon additions increase the strength while retaining good ductility and machinability. The alloy has excellent castability and thermal properties.
Production Method of AlSi7Mg Powder
Commercial production processes used for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream broken into fine droplets by inert gas jets. Produces spherical powder.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts molten metal to yield fine powders. Cost effective but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the most control over powder characteristics like particle size distribution, morphology, and microstructure.
Applications of AlSi7Mg Powder
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and good mechanical properties.
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting and other AM processes to produce complex components.
Castings – Added to melts to improve fluidity. Used to manufacture automotive parts requiring durability.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance parts.
Thermal Spraying – Deposited as protective coatings on metal surfaces to provide wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – For joining aluminum components while retaining weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as a fuel constituent.
Specifications of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder is available under different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM.
Morphology: Spherical, granular and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) grades.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 400 – 1500 ppm for different production methods.
Flowability: Powder customized for excellent flow rates of 25 s/50 g or better.
Grades: Custom alloy chemistry and powder characteristics offered.
Handling and Storage of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Moisture contact leading to oxidation
Fire hazards from dust accumulation
Health hazards from inhaling fine powders
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Sealed containers under inert atmosphere along with proper grounding and PPE is recommended.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity levels tested by ICP-MS
Microstructure examined by XRD phase analysis
Thorough testing ensures powder quality for application requirements is met.
Comparison of AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi7Mg | AlSi10Mg |
| Silicon content | 6-8% | 9-11% |
| Strength | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Comparable | Comparable |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Castings, MIM | Aerospace, AM parts |
| Availability | Readily available | Moderate |
AlSi10Mg offers higher strength but at increased cost. AlSi7Mg provides well-balanced properties at lower cost where high strength is not critical.
AlSi7Mg Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi7Mg powder produced?
A: AlSi7Mg powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, or mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers better control over particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for AlSi7Mg powder?
A: The key applications for AlSi7Mg powder include metal injection molding, aluminum die casting, additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy, thermal spray coatings, and filler welding wire.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for AlSi7Mg powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes like DMLS and binder jetting, the common particle size range for AlSi7Mg powder is 20-45 microns.
Q: Does AlSi7Mg powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE to prevent fire and explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy AlSi7Mg powder suitable for making precision castings?
A: Leading powder suppliers Like Nanochemazone AlSi7Mg powder suitable for foundry applications like precision castings.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.