Pure Aluminum Powder
$0.00
Pure Aluminum Powder
| Product | Pure Aluminum Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Slivery Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-249/25 |
Pure Aluminum Description:
Pure Aluminum Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Pure Aluminum Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Pure aluminum powder
Pure aluminum powder contains 99% or higher aluminum content. It provides low density combined with good ductility, conductivity, and corrosion resistance.
Overview of Pure Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder contains 99% or higher aluminum content. It provides low density combined with good ductility, conductivity, and corrosion resistance.
Key properties and advantages of pure aluminum powder include:
Pure Aluminum Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | 99% or higher Al content |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Size range | 1-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Conductivity | Excellent electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Corrosion resistance | Good due to protective oxide layer |
Pure aluminum powder is suitable for applications like thermite welding, diamond tools, conductive coatings, pyrotechnics, and metal injection molding.
Pure Aluminum Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 99% min |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.5% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.5% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.05% max |
| Other impurities | 0.05% max |
Aluminum provides low density, ductility and conductivity
Impurity levels of other elements are carefully controlled
High aluminum purity provides optimal electrical and thermal conductivity
Pure Aluminum Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 660°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 237 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 2.65 μΩ-cm |
| CTE | 23.1 x 10^-6 /K |
| Reflectivity | 87% at 400 nm wavelength |
Very low density compared to most metals
High reflectivity and thermal conductivity
Low electrical resistivity provides high conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Maintains strength up to moderately high temperatures
The properties make pure aluminum suitable for lightweight applications needing electrical/thermal conductivity.
Pure Aluminum Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 90-100 MPa |
| Yield strength | 35-45 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 25-35 HB |
| Fatigue strength | 50-90 MPa |
| Shear strength | 60-65 MPa |
Relatively low tensile and yield strength
Very high elongation provides excellent ductility
Low hardness compared to most metals
High fatigue strength suited for cyclic loading
Properties can be enhanced through alloying additions
The properties make pure aluminum suitable for soft, ductile applications requiring conductivity and formability.
Pure Aluminum Powder Applications
Typical applications of pure aluminum powder include:
Pure Aluminum Powder Applications
| Industry | Uses |
| Thermite welding | Rail welding, metal joining |
| Additive manufacturing | Low strength components |
| Explosives and pyrotechnics | Thermite compositions |
| Powder coatings | Conductive and resistant coatings |
| Diamond tools | Metal matrix with diamond particles |
| Fireworks | Fuel and pyrotechnic compositions |
Some specific product uses:
Thermite mixtures for in-situ metal joining and welding
Low melting point casting alloys
Electrically conductive coatings and RF shielding
Aluminum-diamond tools for stone cutting
Flash powder and pyrotechnic compositions
Metal injection molding of non-structural parts
The ductility, conductivity and reactivity make pure aluminum suitable for these niche applications.
Pure Aluminum Powder Specifications
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B787 | Standard for pure aluminum powders |
| ASTM B859 | Specs for aluminum and aluminum alloy powders |
| DIN 1718-1 | Designation system for aluminum and aluminum alloys |
| GJB320B | Chinese military standard for aluminum and aluminum alloy powders |
These define:
Minimum 99% aluminum content
Limits on impurities like Fe, Si
Powder characteristics like apparent density and particle size distribution
Approved production methods like atomization
Sampling and testing protocols
Meeting the standards ensures suitability for applications needing high purity aluminum powder.
Pure Aluminum Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Size | Characteristics |
| 1-10 microns | Ultrafine grade used in printing pastes |
| 10-45 microns | Fine grade suitable for coatings, pressing |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade offers better flowability |
Finer sizes provide a smooth finish and high reactivity
Coarser powder has improved flow for automated processing
Both spherical and irregular particle shapes are available
Size distribution depends on targeted use
Controlling particle size distribution optimizes processing behavior, density, reactivity, and finish.
Pure Aluminum Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular morphology powder |
| 1.3-1.7 g/cc | Higher for spherical powder |
Spherical powder shape provides higher apparent density
Irregular particles have lower density around 30-40%
Higher density improves powder flow and compactibility
Values up to 60% are possible with optimized spherical powder
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
Pure Aluminum Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Atomization | Molten aluminum stream broken into fine droplets that solidify into powder |
| Ball milling | Mechanical milling classifies coarse powder into fine powder |
| Annealing | Removes internal stresses and improves powder compressibility |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different size fractions |
Atomization allows large volume production with controlled particle sizes
Milling provides lower cost size reduction of coarse powder
Annealing and sieving provide customized powder sizes and shapes
Combination of methods produces high purity aluminum powder with application-specific characteristics.
Pure Aluminum Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use proper ventilation | Avoid concentrated dust environment |
| Employ grounding systems | Prevent static discharge during handling |
| Limit moisture exposure | Prevents oxidation of particles |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable powder risk |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
Storage Recommendations
Store in dry, inert sealed containers
Maintain storage temperatures below 27°C
Limit exposure to oxidizers like nitric acid
Proper precautions during handling and storage help preserve purity and prevent oxidation or ignition risks.
Pure Aluminum Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | XRF or ICP testing verifies composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required purity levels, particle characteristics, density specifications, morphology and flowability per applicable standards.
Pure Aluminum Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of Pure Aluminum Powder
Low density provides lightweight properties
Excellent electrical and thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
High ductility and excellent formability
Recyclable and environmentally friendly
Cost-effective compared to other conductive powders
Limitations of Pure Aluminum Powder
Low strength limits load bearing structural applications
Moderate high temperature mechanical strength
Requires protective coatings in corrosive environments
Sensitive to contamination from moisture and other powders
Pyrophoric nature requires careful handling
Gradually oxidizes over time if uncoated
Comparison With Al-Mg Alloy Powder
Pure Al vs Al-Mg Alloy Powder
| Parameter | Pure Al | Al-Mg |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Strength | 90-100 MPa | 150-220 MPa |
| Conductivity | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Thermite welding, pyrotechnics | Structural components |
Pure Al offers better conductivity and lower cost
Al-Mg alloy provides higher strength
Pure Al suited for electrical applications and pyrotechnics
Al-Mg preferred for structural lightweight components
Pure Aluminum Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of pure aluminum powder?
A: Main applications include thermite welding, conductive coatings, pyrotechnic compositions, diamond tools, metal injection molding of non-structural parts, and low-melting casting alloys.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with pure aluminum powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, explosion-proof equipment, grounding systems, non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe protocols, and inert storage sealed away from contaminants.
Q: How does pure aluminum powder differ from aluminum alloy powders?
A: Pure aluminum has 99% or higher Al content while alloy powders contain other elements like magnesium, silicon, zinc. Pure Al offers high conductivity but lower strength than alloys.
Q: What affects the properties of pure aluminum powder components?
A: Key factors are apparent density, particle size distribution, compaction pressure, sintering parameters, impurities, and final part porosity.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
310 Powder
310 Powder
| Product | 310 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-25Cr-20Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-170/25 |
310 Description:
310 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
310 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Overview of 310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
310 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-25Cr-20Ni-0.25N alloy |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Strength | Very high for a 300 series powder |
| Wear resistance | Excellent due to work hardening |
310 powder is widely used in applications requiring hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance like valve parts, shafts, bearing cages, fasteners, surgical instruments etc.
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24-26% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19-22% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.2-0.4% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.25% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.5% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium and nickel enhance corrosion resistance
Nitrogen provides solid solution strengthening
Carbon, silicon, manganese controlled as tramp elements
The optimized composition provides an excellent combination of strength, hardness, corrosion resistance, and cost.
310 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 11 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 1150°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains excellent strength at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 1150°C
The physical properties make 310 suitable for high temperature applications requiring hardness, strength and corrosion resistance.
310 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 760-900 MPa |
| Yield strength | 450-550 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Very high strength for 300 series stainless steel
Excellent hardness and wear resistance
High toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further increased through cold working
Cold working also significantly enhances hardness
The properties provide an excellent combination of strength, hardness and toughness required in many wear resistant applications.
| Industry | Example Uses | ||
| Petrochemical | Valves, pumps, shafts | ||
| Food processing | Extruder screws, blades | ||
| Automotive | Gears, shafts, fasteners | ||
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, bearing cages | ||
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants | ||
Some specific product uses:
High strength fasteners, bolts, nuts
Pump and valve components like seals, shafts
Food processing extruder screws and blades
High hardness press tooling and molds
Mixing equipment, impellers requiring wear resistance
Its excellent combination of properties make 310 widely used for specialized applications across industries.
310 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A314 | Standard for stainless steel bent pipe and tubing |
| ASME SA-479 | Specification for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5517 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| AMS 5903 | Precipitation hardening stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 310 alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder.
310 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
310 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
310 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
310 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
310 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 310 Powder
Excellent strength and hardness for stainless steel powder
High temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Excellent wear and abrasion resistance
Readily work hardens significantly
More cost-effective than high nickel or exotic alloys
Disadvantages of 310 Powder
Lower ductility than austenitic grades in annealed state
Lower pitting corrosion resistance than 316 grade
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Susceptible to sigma phase embrittlement at high temperatures
Surface discoloration over time in some environments
Comparison With 316L Powder
| Parameter | 310 | 316L |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 760-900 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC | 79-95 HRB |
| Corrosion resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Wear parts, tools | Chemical plants, marine |
310 has far higher strength and hardness
316L provides better overall corrosion resistance
310 is more cost-effective than 316L
310 suited for applications needing hardness and wear resistance
316L preferred where corrosion is the primary concern
310 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 310 stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include high-strength fasteners, pump and valve components, extruder screws, press tooling, bearing cages, shafts, and surgical instruments requiring hardness, strength and wear resistance.
Q: What is nitrogen’s role in 310 stainless steel?
A: Nitrogen provides substantial solid solution strengthening which significantly increases the strength and hardness of 310 stainless steel.
Q: What precautions are needed when working with 310 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, protective gear, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: How does 310 stainless steel differ from 304 and 316 grades?
A: 310 has much higher strength and hardness than 304 or 316 due to its high nitrogen content. It offers better wear resistance but lower corrosion resistance than 316.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.
AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi10Mg |
| Density | 1.2-1.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-192/25 |
AlSi10Mg Description:
AlSi10Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
mize health and safety risks.
AlSi10Mg powder
AlSi10Mg powder is a composite material composed of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). It is specifically designed for use in additive manufacturing processes, where it is used as a feedstock material for 3D printers.
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| AlSi10Mg | 15-45μm | 1KG | 70 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 51 |
| 10KG | 42 | 10KG | 33 | |||
| 100KG | 34.6 | 100KG | 23.5 |
Overview of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg is an aluminum alloy powder composed primarily of aluminum along with silicon and magnesium as the major alloying elements. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing, also known as 3D printing, due to its excellent strength, durability, weldability, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi10Mg powder can be processed through selective laser melting (SLM), electron beam melting (EBM), and direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) to create complex metal parts with fine details and custom geometries. Its properties make it suitable for aerospace, automotive, medical, and industrial applications.
This article provides a comprehensive technical overview of AlSi10Mg powder covering its composition, properties, applications, pricing, suppliers, and other key information for materials engineers, product designers, and 3D printing professionals.
Composition: Aluminum with 9-11% silicon, 0.2-0.45% magnesium
Particle shape: Spherical, high flowability
Size range: 15-45 microns
Density: 2.67 g/cc
Melting point: ~615°C
Strength: Medium to high
Uses: Aerospace, automotive, industrial 3D printing
Composition of AlSi10Mg Powder
The composition of AlSi10Mg powder consists mainly of aluminum with additions of silicon and magnesium as alloying elements. The nominal composition range is provided below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Base/remainder |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.45% |
| Other (Fe, Mn, etc.) | < 0.55% total |
Silicon is added to aluminum to improve castability and enhance mechanical properties like yield strength and hardness. It increases fluidity during melting and improves feeding characteristics.
The addition of magnesium results in precipitation hardening which strengthens the alloy through heat treatment. Magnesium also improves corrosion resistance.
Trace amounts of iron, manganese, and other elements may be present as impurities up to 0.55% maximum. The levels of alloying additions can be varied within range to tailor the properties as per application requirements.
Nominal composition range of AlSi10Mg alloy powder
| Element | Minimum wt% | Maximum wt% |
| Aluminum | Bal. | Bal. |
| Silicon | 9 | 11 |
| Magnesium | 0.2 | 0.45 |
| Other | – | 0.55 |
Properties of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg exhibits properties making it suitable for demanding applications across aerospace, automotive, and industrial sectors. The key properties are highlighted below:
Mechanical Properties
High strength and hardness
Good ductility in annealed state
Excellent weldability
High fatigue strength
Physical Properties
Density: 2.67 g/cc
Melting point: ~615°C
Thermal conductivity: 130 W/m-K
Coefficient of thermal expansion: 21-24 x 10^-6 K^-1
Other
Good corrosion resistance
Excellent printability and surface finish
Biocompatible per ISO 10993 and ASTM F67
Non-magnetic
The density is comparable to aluminum alloys like AlSi12 and AlSi7Mg. The melting point is also similar to standard Al-Si casting alloys. These properties allow processing and consolidation via sintering and melting.
Overview of key properties of AlSi10Mg powder
| Property | Typical Values |
| Density | 2.67 g/cc |
| Melting Point | ~615°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-8 x 10^-8 Ωm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Yield Strength | 215-365 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 330-430 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
Note: Properties depend on precise composition, manufacturing method, build orientation, heat treatment etc. Values shown are typical or standard.
The mechanical properties like high yield and tensile strength along with good ductility make AlSi10Mg suitable for high-performance parts across industries. The alloy can be age hardened to further enhance strength. Excellent corrosion resistance is achieved by silicon additions creating a protective oxide layer. Overall, AlSi10Mg provides a versatile combination of properties for metal AM.
Applications of AlSi10Mg Powder
The lightweight, strong, and printable characteristics of AlSi10Mg powder make it one of the most widely used alloys in additive manufacturing. Some typical applications include:
Aerospace: Turbine blades, rocket nozzles, structural brackets, satellite components, UAV parts
Automotive: Powertrain parts, pistons, turbochargers, heat exchangers
Industrial: Robotics, tooling, jigs and fixtures, driveshafts
Medical: Orthopedic implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments
Other: Heat sinks, hydraulic manifolds, housings, cooling channels
AlSi10Mg enables complex, optimized geometries that improve performance and efficiency in the above applications. The fine structures possible via 3D printing enhances heat transfer, fluid flow, and other properties.
The excellent strength-to-weight ratio of AlSi10Mg reduces component weight while maintaining mechanical performance. This helps improve fuel economy in vehicles and lower launch costs in space applications.
Overview of AlSi10Mg applications across industries
| Sector | Typical Applications |
| Aerospace | Turbine blades, structural brackets, rocket nozzles, satellites |
| Automotive | Powertrain, pistons, turbochargers, heat exchangers |
| Industrial | Robotics, tooling, jigs and fixtures |
| Medical | Orthopedic implants, prosthetics |
| General | Heat sinks, hydraulic manifolds, housings |
AlSi10Mg is certified for aerospace applications meeting standards like AMS4967 and AMS4169. Extensive qualifications and testing validates its performance under extreme environments. The biocompatibility per ISO 10993 and ASTM F67 allows use in medical devices and implants. Overall, AlSi10Mg provides a versatile lightweight material solution for critical applications.
Processability of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg powder can be processed via major metal additive manufacturing methods like:
Selective Laser Melting (SLM)
Direct Metal Laser Sintering (DMLS)
Electron Beam Melting (EBM)
Laser-based Methods: SLM and DMLS use a high power laser to selectively fuse regions of a powder bed to build up parts layer-by-layer. The consolidated material has properties comparable to conventional aluminum alloys. SLM typically uses higher laser power for full melting. DMLS has lower power for sintering powder particles.
Electron Beam Melting: EBM uses an electron beam as heat source to melt and fuse material. It can achieve higher build rates than laser processes since it fuses each layer rapidly. Material properties are similar to SLM and DMLS.
Print Parameters: Typical SLM parameters – Laser power 175-350 W, Scan speed 700-1500 mm/s, Layer thickness 20-100 μm. For EBM – Beam power 3-7 kW, Scan speed 1000-2500 mm/s, Layer thickness 50-200 μm.
Other methods: AlSi10Mg powder can also be used in binder jetting where a liquid binder is selectively deposited to form the shape. The “green” part is then sintered. Cold spray deposition is also possible.
AM processes compatible with AlSi10Mg alloy powder
| Process | Heat Source | Description |
| SLM | Laser | Selective laser melting |
| DMLS | Laser | Direct metal laser sintering |
| EBM | Electron beam | Electron beam melting |
| Binder jetting | Liquid binder | Binder printed, then sintered |
| Cold spray | Kinetic | Powder sprayed onto substrate |
AlSi10Mg powder has high absorbance to the laser/electron beam, and excellent flow and packing density. This results in good spreadability across powder bed and efficient melting/sintering. The particle size and spherical morphology also plays a key role.
Overall, AlSi10Mg offers excellent processability across PBF and related methods to fabricate complex geometries with good surface finish and feature resolution.
Powder Characteristics and Quality
AlSi10Mg powder used in AM processes exhibits the following characteristics:
Spherical powder morphology with smooth surface
Flowability with minimal agglomeration
Apparent density ~1.2-1.6 g/cc
Tap density ~2.2-2.7 g/cc
Uniform composition distribution
High purity with low internal porosity
Controlled particle size distribution
Particle shape: Spherical powder morphology provides good flow and spreadability across the powder bed. It results in uniform melting and material properties. Gas atomization is commonly used to achieve sphericity >90%.
Flowability: Powders with high flowability spread evenly and pack densely on powder bed platforms. Flow rates of 23-27 s/50g through Hall funnel are typical.
Particle size: The particle size distribution is generally 10-45 μm or 15-45 μm. Larger particles ~35-45 μm improve flow while smaller ones ~15-25 μm enhance density and resolution.
Composition control: Tight control of composition within specification maximizes material performance. Uniform distribution of alloying elements is ensured.
Purity: High purity with low porosity and inclusions prevents process defects. Oxygen content <1000 ppm.
Typical characteristics and properties of AlSi10Mg powders
| Parameter | Typical Value | Role |
| Particle shape | Spherical >90% | Flowability, density |
| Particle size (μm) | 15-45 | Density, resolution |
| Flow rate (s/50g) | 23-27 | Powder bed packing |
| Apparent density (g/cc) | 1.2-1.6 | Recyclability |
| Tap density (g/cc) | 2.2-2.7 | Green density |
| Purity | >99.5% | Defect reduction |
| Oxygen (ppm) | <1000 | Clean melting |
Parameters like particle shape distribution (PSD) and Hausner ratio indicate powder quality. Strict control over gas atomization results in high batch-to-batch consistency. Powder is supplied with composition report and lot-specific certificates of analysis (COA).
Choosing AlSi10Mg Powder
Key considerations for choosing AlSi10Mg powder include:
Application requirements: Performance needs like strength, hardness, ductility, fatigue life, etc. Applications may demand specific material certifications also.
AM process variables: Matching particle size range, shape and distribution to the printer model, layer thickness, beam power and related parameters.
Quality and consistency: Powder batches that reliably meet composition, purity, particle characteristics etc. are critical for production use.
Availability and lead times: For prototype work availability of small quantities may be key while production needs bulk orders and stable long-term supply.
Pricing: Price per kg will depend on quantity, shipment costs, supplier margins etc. Large OEM contracts get better pricing.
Technical support: Manufacturers with strong technical expertise in metal powder production and AM can provide guidance on best powder options.
Working with established suppliers and collaborating early in the AM part design process is advised when selecting AlSi10Mg powder.
Pros and Cons of AlSi10Mg Powder
Pros
High strength with good ductility
Excellent corrosion resistance
Readily weldable and machinable
Good thermal properties
Widely qualified for aerospace use
Biocompatible for medical implants
Cons
Lower yield strength than AlSi7Mg and AlSi12 alloys
Susceptible to porosity defects during printing
High reflectivity demands higher laser power
Not optimal for high temperature applications >150°C
More expensive than unalloyed aluminum powders
FAQs
- What is the chemical composition of AlSi10Mg powder?
- The typical composition is aluminum base with 9-11% silicon and 0.2-0.45% magnesium. Remaining is other trace elements at <0.55% total.
- What is the density of AlSi10Mg and AlSi10Mg powder?
- The density is around 2.67 g/cc for both the bulk alloy and the powder form.
- What are the mechanical properties of AlSi10Mg parts made by AM?
- Printed AlSi10Mg has a tensile strength of 330-430 MPa, yield strength of 215-365 MPa, and elongation of 8-10% in the as-built condition. Heat treatment can further improve properties.
- What particle size is recommended for AlSi10Mg powder in AM?
- A particle size range of 15-45 microns is commonly used, though size distributions can be optimized for specific printers and layer thickness requirements.
- Can you machine/weld AlSi10Mg AM parts?
- Yes, AlSi10Mg parts made by 3D printing can be machined and welded via conventional methods after an appropriate stress relief heat treatment.
- Is AlSi10Mg powder reusable?
- AlSi10Mg powder can typically be recycled 5-10 times before a refresh is needed, depending on AM process and contamination levels.
AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi7Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-7Si-0.3Mg |
| Density | 2.65-2.68g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-195/25 |
AlSi7Mg Description:
AlSi7Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi7Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi7Mg powder
AlSi7Mg powder is an aluminum alloy powder that primarily consists of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). The “7” in its name signifies the percentage of silicon, while “Mg” represents the magnesium content. This powder exhibits excellent strength, low density, and impressive thermal properties, making it a preferred choice in multiple industries.
Overview of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg or A357 alloy is a versatile foundry alloy that possesses properties between pure aluminum and high-silicon hypereutectic alloys. The silicon additions improve castability and enhance mechanical properties while magnesium improves strength.
Key characteristics of AlSi7Mg powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent fluidity and castability
Good machinability and polishability
High thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
Low coefficient of thermal expansion
Available in range of particle sizes
AlSi7Mg powder is used for producing automotive components, hydraulic parts, and other precision castings needing balanced properties.
Chemical Composition of AlSi7Mg Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 6-8% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.15-0.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.1% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.1% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.1% max |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.25% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.68 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130-160 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 3-5 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 250-300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 140-180 MPa |
| Elongation | 4-8% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
The silicon additions increase the strength while retaining good ductility and machinability. The alloy has excellent castability and thermal properties.
Production Method of AlSi7Mg Powder
Commercial production processes used for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream broken into fine droplets by inert gas jets. Produces spherical powder.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts molten metal to yield fine powders. Cost effective but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the most control over powder characteristics like particle size distribution, morphology, and microstructure.
Applications of AlSi7Mg Powder
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and good mechanical properties.
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting and other AM processes to produce complex components.
Castings – Added to melts to improve fluidity. Used to manufacture automotive parts requiring durability.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance parts.
Thermal Spraying – Deposited as protective coatings on metal surfaces to provide wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – For joining aluminum components while retaining weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as a fuel constituent.
Specifications of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder is available under different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM.
Morphology: Spherical, granular and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) grades.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 400 – 1500 ppm for different production methods.
Flowability: Powder customized for excellent flow rates of 25 s/50 g or better.
Grades: Custom alloy chemistry and powder characteristics offered.
Handling and Storage of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Moisture contact leading to oxidation
Fire hazards from dust accumulation
Health hazards from inhaling fine powders
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Sealed containers under inert atmosphere along with proper grounding and PPE is recommended.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity levels tested by ICP-MS
Microstructure examined by XRD phase analysis
Thorough testing ensures powder quality for application requirements is met.
Comparison of AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi7Mg | AlSi10Mg |
| Silicon content | 6-8% | 9-11% |
| Strength | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Comparable | Comparable |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Castings, MIM | Aerospace, AM parts |
| Availability | Readily available | Moderate |
AlSi10Mg offers higher strength but at increased cost. AlSi7Mg provides well-balanced properties at lower cost where high strength is not critical.
AlSi7Mg Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi7Mg powder produced?
A: AlSi7Mg powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, or mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers better control over particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for AlSi7Mg powder?
A: The key applications for AlSi7Mg powder include metal injection molding, aluminum die casting, additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy, thermal spray coatings, and filler welding wire.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for AlSi7Mg powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes like DMLS and binder jetting, the common particle size range for AlSi7Mg powder is 20-45 microns.
Q: Does AlSi7Mg powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE to prevent fire and explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy AlSi7Mg powder suitable for making precision castings?
A: Leading powder suppliers Like Nanochemazone AlSi7Mg powder suitable for foundry applications like precision castings.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.