PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder
$0.00
PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder
| Product | PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-32-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | TiTaNbZr |
| Density | 2.5-4.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-247/25 |
PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Description:
PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Niobium Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder
TiAl is a new class of aerospace alloys that offers an excellent strength-to-weight ratio as well as high chemical and thermal stability. Gamma titanium aluminide alloy has excellent mechanical properties as well as oxidation and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures (over 600 degrees Celsius). TiAl is the latest class of materials competing with Nickel superalloys for the fabrication of aircraft engine parts such as low-pressure turbine.
Overview of PREP Refractory Titanium Alloy Powder
PREP (Plasma Rotating Electrode Process) alloy is a high-performance refractory titanium alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing of components needing excellent mechanical properties at extreme temperatures.
This article provides a comprehensive guide to PREP titanium alloy powder covering composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Quantitative information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of PREP Titanium Alloy Powder
PREP alloy has a complex composition containing various solute elements:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Titanium | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Aluminum | 5 – 7 | Solid solution strengthener |
| Tin | 1 – 3 | Solid solution strengthener |
| Zirconium | 0.5 – 2 | Grain structure control |
| Molybdenum | 1 – 3 | Solid solution strengthener |
| Silicon | 0.5 – 1.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Niobium | 1 – 3 | Carbide former |
| Tantalum | 1 – 3 | Carbide former |
Trace amounts of boron and carbon are also added for grain boundary strengthening.
Properties of PREP Titanium Alloy Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Excellent tensile and creep strength up to 700°C |
| Fatigue resistance | High fatigue life at elevated temperatures |
| Fracture toughness | Up to 100 MPa-√m |
| Oxidation resistance | Forms protective oxide scale |
| Thermal stability | Microstructural stability after prolonged exposures |
| Damage tolerance | Resistant to crack growth |
| Biocompatibility | Non-toxic and non-allergenic |
The properties enable lightweight components for demanding applications.
AM Print Parameters for PREP Titanium Alloy Powder
| Parameter | Typical Value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 30-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 150-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 750-1500 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 900°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate internal voids |
Applications of 3D Printed PREP Titanium Parts
PREP alloy components serve critical applications including:
| Industry | Components |
| Aerospace | Turbine blades, compressor parts, mounts |
| Automotive | Connecting rods, valves, turbocharger wheels |
| Medical | Orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Power generation | Hot gas path components |
Benefits over wrought equivalents include complex geometries and accelerated development.
Specifications of PREP Titanium Powder for AM
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | >2.5 g/cc |
| Tap density | >4.5 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | >35 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.95% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled oxygen levels available.
Handling and Storage of PREP Titanium Powder
As a reactive material, careful handling of PREP alloy powder is essential:
Store sealed containers under inert gas like argon
Prevent exposure to air and moisture during handling
Use properly grounded equipment
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear appropriate PPE and avoid inhalation
Proper techniques and controls prevent powder oxidation.
Inspection and Testing of PREP Titanium Powder
PREP alloy powder batches are validated using:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry/composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
PREP alloy compares to other titanium materials as:
| Alloy | Strength | Oxidation Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| PREP | Excellent | Excellent | High | Good |
| Ti64 | Good | Good | Medium | Fair |
| Ti6242 | Excellent | Good | High | Fair |
| CP-Ti | Low | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
PREP provides the best all-round properties but at higher cost than workhorse alloys like Ti64.
Pros and Cons of PREP Titanium Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Outstanding high temperature strength | Expensive compared to Ti64 and CP-Ti |
| Excellent thermomechanical fatigue resistance | Higher density than other titanium alloys |
| Complex geometries feasible | Controlled atmosphere handling mandatory |
| Lower anisotropy than Ti64 and CP-Ti | Processing very technique sensitive |
| Matching properties to PREP wrought forms | Limited suppliers and alloy variants |
PREP enables exceptional performance additive manufacturing but requires very rigorous control of process conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions about PREP Titanium Alloy Powder
Q: What is PREP titanium alloy used for in AM?
A: PREP alloy is used to 3D print lightweight aerospace and automotive components needing extremely high mechanical properties at temperatures up to 700°C.
Q: What particle size is recommended for printing PREP titanium alloy?
A: A powder size range of 15-45 microns provides a good balance of flowability, high resolution, and dense printed parts.
Q: Does PREP titanium require hot isostatic pressing after AM?
A: HIP is recommended to eliminate internal voids, maximize fatigue resistance and achieve full density. It may not be mandatory for non-critical applications.
Q: What material has properties closest to PREP titanium alloy?
A: Ti-6Al-4V has comparable density and good high temperature strength, but lower oxidation resistance compared to PREP alloys.
Q: What benefits does PREP alloy offer over Ti-6Al-4V in AM?
A: Key advantages are higher tensile and fatigue strength up to 700°C along with significantly better creep and thermo-mechanical fatigue resistance.
Q: What precision can be obtained with PREP titanium printed parts?
A: After post-processing, printed PREP components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined titanium parts.
Q: What defects can occur when printing PREP titanium alloy?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be minimized through optimized parameters.
Q: Can support structures be easily removed from PREP titanium AM parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are readily detachable after printing due to excellent mechanical properties of PREP alloys.
Q: What type of post-processing is typically done on PREP titanium components?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are commonly used post-processes.
Q: What is the key difference between Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 and Grade 23?
A: Grade 5 has higher oxygen content for better powder flowability while Grade 23 has lower oxygen for superior fracture toughness and fatigue resistance.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 Powder
| Product | Al 2024 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-4.4Cu-1.5Mg-0.6Mn |
| Density | 2.78g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 110-120g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-178/25 |
Al 2024 Description:
Al 2024 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 2024 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 2024 powder
Al 2024 powder is an aluminum alloy that primarily consists of aluminum, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and manganese. This alloy exhibits exceptional strength and excellent fatigue resistance, making it ideal for applications where lightweight materials with high mechanical properties are required. Al 2024 powder is commonly used in industries such as aerospace, automotive, and sporting goods.
Overview of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 is one of the most popular 2000 series wrought aluminum alloys known for its strength, fatigue resistance, and excellent machinability and corrosion resistance. The copper additions impart substantial strengthening through precipitation hardening while retaining formability and weldability.
Key characteristics of Al 2024 powder include:
High strength with moderate ductility and toughness
Excellent fatigue and fracture resistance
Very good machinability and polishability
Good weldability and formability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 2024 powder is suitable for aerospace components and other high-performance applications needing strength combined with fabrication capabilities.
Chemical Composition of Al 2024 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 90.7-94.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 3.8-4.9% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 1.2-1.8% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.9% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.5% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.1% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Properties of Al 2024 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.77 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 500-638°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 121-190 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 26-35% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 73 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 290-385 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-20% |
| Hardness | 90-150 Vickers |
The copper additions result in substantial increase in strength while maintaining moderate ductility and excellent fatigue strength through precipitation hardening. It offers optimal combination of properties for high-performance applications.
Production Method for Al 2024 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 2024 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine irregular powder.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a mixture of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and then alloyed and atomized.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle characteristics like size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 2024 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex aerospace and automotive components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with good mechanical properties and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Plasma or arc spraying to deposit protective Al 2024 coatings against wear and corrosion.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire/rod for arc welding of aluminum alloys. Provides excellent weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder is available in different size ranges, shapes and grades including:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Grades: Conforming to AMS 4255, ASTM B221, EN 573-3, ISO 209 specifications and other custom grades.
Purity: From commercial to high purity levels based on chemical composition and application needs.
Storage and Handling of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder requires careful storage and handling to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from ignition of fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be used when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 2024 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF spectroscopy
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through scanning electron microscopy
Powder flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemistry, physical characteristics, and microstructure as per application needs.
Comparison Between Al 2024 and Al 7075 Powder
Al 2024 and Al 7075 are two high strength aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 2024 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Cu content | 3.8-4.9% | 1.2-2% |
| Zn content | 0-0.25% | 5.1-6.1% |
| Strength | High | Very high |
| Fracture toughness | Higher | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Moderate |
| Weldability | Fair | Poor |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 2024 offers better fabricability whereas Al 7075 provides very high strength after heat treatment. Al 2024 is more cost effective.
Al 2024 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 2024 powder produced?
A: Al 2024 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle size and morphology.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 2024 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, and pyrotechnic compositions where high strength and good corrosion resistance is required.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for Al 2024 powder in AM?
A: In most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 2024 powder is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good flow characteristics.
Q: Does Al 2024 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle fine aluminum powders under inert gases using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent risk of fires and explosions.
Q: Where can I buy Al 2024 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 2024 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from companies like Nanochemazone.
Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 Powder
| Product | Al 3003 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-0.12Cu |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 3003 Description:
Al 3003 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3003 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3003 powder
Al 3003 powder is an aluminum alloy powder composed mainly of aluminum and manganese. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their excellent workability and corrosion resistance. The powder form allows for easy handling and processing, making it suitable for various manufacturing techniques.
Overview of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 or 3A21 aluminum is a wrought alloy known for its good cold formability, weldability and corrosion resistance. The manganese additions enhance strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining workability.
Key characteristics of Al 3003 powder include:
Moderate strength with good ductility
Excellent formability and weldability
Good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 3003 powder is used widely in chemical tanks, pipeline, automotive parts, heat exchangers, utensils, and other applications needing moderate strength, formability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3003 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05-0.20% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.10% max |
Properties of Al 3003 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 645-650°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 43-44% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 145-185 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-140 MPa |
| Elongation | 12-20% |
| Hardness | 35-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3003 Powder
Commercial production processes used for Al 3003 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powders.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine powders.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum flakes/powders to achieve finer particle sizes and powder characteristics.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and ground to fine powder. Lower purity.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle size distribution, morphology and microstructure of the powder.
Applications of Al 3003 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting, binder jetting and other 3D printing processes to produce complex components.
Powder Metallurgy – Compaction and sintering to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components for automotive and electronics industry.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit Al 3003 coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire for arc welding and repair of aluminum components.
Pigments – Used in paints and coatings to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, flake and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for applications.
Flowability: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573-3, ISO 209:2007 etc. Custom grades offered.
Storage and Handling of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder should be properly stored and handled to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from powder ignition
Inhalation of fine powder causing health issues
Safety practices advised by supplier should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3003 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Flow rate measurement using Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These testing methods ensure reliable and consistent quality of the aluminum alloy powder.
Comparison Between Al 3003 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3003 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3003 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 0.15% max |
| Mg content | 0.1% max | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Chemical tanks, utensils | Aerospace, automotive parts |
Al 6061 offers higher strength while Al 3003 provides better weldability and formability at a lower cost.
Al 3003 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3003 powder produced?
A: Al 3003 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical milling, and electrolysis processes. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 3003 powder?
A: Key applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, pigments, and pyrotechnic compositions.
Q: What is the typical Al 3003 powder size used for laser sintering?
A: For selective laser sintering process, the common Al 3003 powder size range is 20-53 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3003 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, aluminum powders can be flammable and pose explosion risks. It is recommended to handle them carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content: Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr Powder
| Product | AlMgScZr Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr |
| Density | 2.6-2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-189/25 |
AlMgScZr Description:
AlMgScZr Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlMgScZr Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum
Overview of AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum.
Key properties and advantages of AlMgScZr powder include:
AlMgScZr Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical |
| Size range | 10-75 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Excellent |
| Strength | Very high for Al alloy powder |
| Weldability | Excellent |
AlMgScZr Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum | Balance |
| Magnesium | 0.2-1% |
| Scandium | 0.2-0.7% |
| Zirconium | 0.05-0.25% |
| Silicon | 0.1% max |
| Iron | 0.1% max |
| Copper | 0.1% max |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density
Magnesium enhances strength through solid solution strengthening
Scandium enables precipitation hardening for peak strength
Zirconium promotes fine recrystallized grain structure
Other elements present only as impurities
AlMgScZr Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 640-655°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 4.5-5.5 μΩ-cm |
| Thermal conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 21-24 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 250°C |
Very low density compared to steels and titanium alloys
Melting point is moderately high for an aluminum alloy
High electrical and thermal conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Can be used for prolonged periods up to 250°C
The properties make AlMgScZr well suited for lightweight structural applications across automotive, aerospace and other sectors.
AlMgScZr Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7-10% |
| Hardness | 115-150 HB |
| Shear strength | 330 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 29-35 MPa√m |
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Significantly stronger than other non heat-treatable Al alloys
Reasonable ductility in peak aged condition
Relatively high fracture toughness
Strength can be tailored through aging treatment
The properties make AlMgScZr an exceptional choice for structural parts needing high strength-to-weight ratio.
AlMgScZr Powder Applications
| Sector | Uses |
| Aerospace | Airframes, wings, fuselage skins |
| Automotive | Chassis, suspension parts |
| Industrial | Robot arms, lifting equipment |
| Additive manufacturing | High performance components |
Some specific product uses:
Aircraft structural frames, bulkheads, wing spars
Automotive transmission casings, engine blocks
Industrial robot arms, lifting equipment
Additive manufacturing of topology optimized components
Electronic enclosures needing thermal management
AlMgScZr provides maximum strength with minimum weight penalty across these critical applications.
AlMgScZr Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B951 | Standard for precipitation hardened aluminum alloys |
| DIN 1718 | Aluminum and aluminum alloys designations |
| EN 586-2 | Forgings for high strength structural applications |
| AMS 4413 | Aluminum alloy powder compositions for additive manufacturing |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of AlMgScZr
Required mechanical properties in peak aged condition
Approved powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits for elements like Fe
Quality testing protocols
Proper handling and storage
Meeting certification requirements ensures optimal alloy performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Ultrafine powder used in laser AM processes |
| 25-45 microns | Common size range for laser bed and binder jetting |
| 45-75 microns | Larger sizes used in cold spraying |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suitable for high deposition rate processes
Size range tailored based on AM production method used
Spherical morphology maintained in all sizes
Controlling particle size distribution and shape is critical for AM processing, packing density, and final part properties.
AlMgScZr Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder shape |
| 1.5 – 1.7 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Spherical morphology provides high apparent density
Higher density improves powder flow and bed packing in AM
Reduces entrapped gas porosity in final part
Maximizing density minimizes press cycle time
Higher apparent density results in better manufacturing productivity and part performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing provides particle size distribution control
AlMgScZr Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Prevent accidental inhalation or ingestion |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
AlMgScZr powder is relatively stable but general precautions are still recommended for safe handling and maintaining purity.
AlMgScZr Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using OES or XRF spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, apparent density, morphology, and flow specifications as per applicable standards.
AlMgScZr Powder Pros and Cons
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Retains strength up to 250°C
Excellent corrosion resistance
High fracture toughness and fatigue strength
Good weldability using conventional techniques
Low density provides weight savings
Limitations of AlMgScZr Powder
Relatively expensive compared to other aluminum grades
Requires controlled heat treatment for optimal properties
Limited high temperature creep resistance
Restricted hot formability in peak aged condition
Susceptible to galvanic corrosion if improperly protected
Comparison With 6061 Aluminum Alloy Powder
AlMgScZr vs 6061 Al Alloy Powder
| Parameter | AlMgScZr | 6061 Al |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa | 250-310 MPa |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa | 55-275 MPa |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, automotive | General applications |
AlMgScZr provides much higher strength and corrosion resistance
6061 Al offers moderate strength at low cost
AlMgScZr preferred for critical structural components
6061 Al widely used for general applications
AlMgScZr Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of AlMgScZr powder?
A: Key applications are aerospace components like airframes and wings, automotive parts like chassis and wheels, industrial robot arms and lifting equipment, and additive manufacturing of high performance topology optimized components.
Q: How does scandium strengthen AlMgScZr alloy?
A: Scandium enables precipitation hardening by forming nano-scale Al3Sc precipitates during aging treatment. This impedes dislocation movement substantially increasing the strength.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with AlMgScZr powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, using appropriate PPE, following safe handling protocols, inert atmosphere, and storing sealed containers away from moisture or contaminants.
Q: How does AlMgScZr compare with AlZnMgCu alloy powder?
A: AlMgScZr provides higher strength, weldability, and corrosion resistance than 7000 series Al alloys like AlZnMgCu. It is preferred for critical structural parts while AlZnMgCu is more economical.
AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi10Mg |
| Density | 1.2-1.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-192/25 |
AlSi10Mg Description:
AlSi10Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
mize health and safety risks.
AlSi10Mg powder
AlSi10Mg powder is a composite material composed of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). It is specifically designed for use in additive manufacturing processes, where it is used as a feedstock material for 3D printers.
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| AlSi10Mg | 15-45μm | 1KG | 70 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 51 |
| 10KG | 42 | 10KG | 33 | |||
| 100KG | 34.6 | 100KG | 23.5 |
Overview of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg is an aluminum alloy powder composed primarily of aluminum along with silicon and magnesium as the major alloying elements. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing, also known as 3D printing, due to its excellent strength, durability, weldability, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi10Mg powder can be processed through selective laser melting (SLM), electron beam melting (EBM), and direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) to create complex metal parts with fine details and custom geometries. Its properties make it suitable for aerospace, automotive, medical, and industrial applications.
This article provides a comprehensive technical overview of AlSi10Mg powder covering its composition, properties, applications, pricing, suppliers, and other key information for materials engineers, product designers, and 3D printing professionals.
Composition: Aluminum with 9-11% silicon, 0.2-0.45% magnesium
Particle shape: Spherical, high flowability
Size range: 15-45 microns
Density: 2.67 g/cc
Melting point: ~615°C
Strength: Medium to high
Uses: Aerospace, automotive, industrial 3D printing
Composition of AlSi10Mg Powder
The composition of AlSi10Mg powder consists mainly of aluminum with additions of silicon and magnesium as alloying elements. The nominal composition range is provided below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Base/remainder |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.45% |
| Other (Fe, Mn, etc.) | < 0.55% total |
Silicon is added to aluminum to improve castability and enhance mechanical properties like yield strength and hardness. It increases fluidity during melting and improves feeding characteristics.
The addition of magnesium results in precipitation hardening which strengthens the alloy through heat treatment. Magnesium also improves corrosion resistance.
Trace amounts of iron, manganese, and other elements may be present as impurities up to 0.55% maximum. The levels of alloying additions can be varied within range to tailor the properties as per application requirements.
Nominal composition range of AlSi10Mg alloy powder
| Element | Minimum wt% | Maximum wt% |
| Aluminum | Bal. | Bal. |
| Silicon | 9 | 11 |
| Magnesium | 0.2 | 0.45 |
| Other | – | 0.55 |
Properties of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg exhibits properties making it suitable for demanding applications across aerospace, automotive, and industrial sectors. The key properties are highlighted below:
Mechanical Properties
High strength and hardness
Good ductility in annealed state
Excellent weldability
High fatigue strength
Physical Properties
Density: 2.67 g/cc
Melting point: ~615°C
Thermal conductivity: 130 W/m-K
Coefficient of thermal expansion: 21-24 x 10^-6 K^-1
Other
Good corrosion resistance
Excellent printability and surface finish
Biocompatible per ISO 10993 and ASTM F67
Non-magnetic
The density is comparable to aluminum alloys like AlSi12 and AlSi7Mg. The melting point is also similar to standard Al-Si casting alloys. These properties allow processing and consolidation via sintering and melting.
Overview of key properties of AlSi10Mg powder
| Property | Typical Values |
| Density | 2.67 g/cc |
| Melting Point | ~615°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-8 x 10^-8 Ωm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Yield Strength | 215-365 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 330-430 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
Note: Properties depend on precise composition, manufacturing method, build orientation, heat treatment etc. Values shown are typical or standard.
The mechanical properties like high yield and tensile strength along with good ductility make AlSi10Mg suitable for high-performance parts across industries. The alloy can be age hardened to further enhance strength. Excellent corrosion resistance is achieved by silicon additions creating a protective oxide layer. Overall, AlSi10Mg provides a versatile combination of properties for metal AM.
Applications of AlSi10Mg Powder
The lightweight, strong, and printable characteristics of AlSi10Mg powder make it one of the most widely used alloys in additive manufacturing. Some typical applications include:
Aerospace: Turbine blades, rocket nozzles, structural brackets, satellite components, UAV parts
Automotive: Powertrain parts, pistons, turbochargers, heat exchangers
Industrial: Robotics, tooling, jigs and fixtures, driveshafts
Medical: Orthopedic implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments
Other: Heat sinks, hydraulic manifolds, housings, cooling channels
AlSi10Mg enables complex, optimized geometries that improve performance and efficiency in the above applications. The fine structures possible via 3D printing enhances heat transfer, fluid flow, and other properties.
The excellent strength-to-weight ratio of AlSi10Mg reduces component weight while maintaining mechanical performance. This helps improve fuel economy in vehicles and lower launch costs in space applications.
Overview of AlSi10Mg applications across industries
| Sector | Typical Applications |
| Aerospace | Turbine blades, structural brackets, rocket nozzles, satellites |
| Automotive | Powertrain, pistons, turbochargers, heat exchangers |
| Industrial | Robotics, tooling, jigs and fixtures |
| Medical | Orthopedic implants, prosthetics |
| General | Heat sinks, hydraulic manifolds, housings |
AlSi10Mg is certified for aerospace applications meeting standards like AMS4967 and AMS4169. Extensive qualifications and testing validates its performance under extreme environments. The biocompatibility per ISO 10993 and ASTM F67 allows use in medical devices and implants. Overall, AlSi10Mg provides a versatile lightweight material solution for critical applications.
Processability of AlSi10Mg Powder
AlSi10Mg powder can be processed via major metal additive manufacturing methods like:
Selective Laser Melting (SLM)
Direct Metal Laser Sintering (DMLS)
Electron Beam Melting (EBM)
Laser-based Methods: SLM and DMLS use a high power laser to selectively fuse regions of a powder bed to build up parts layer-by-layer. The consolidated material has properties comparable to conventional aluminum alloys. SLM typically uses higher laser power for full melting. DMLS has lower power for sintering powder particles.
Electron Beam Melting: EBM uses an electron beam as heat source to melt and fuse material. It can achieve higher build rates than laser processes since it fuses each layer rapidly. Material properties are similar to SLM and DMLS.
Print Parameters: Typical SLM parameters – Laser power 175-350 W, Scan speed 700-1500 mm/s, Layer thickness 20-100 μm. For EBM – Beam power 3-7 kW, Scan speed 1000-2500 mm/s, Layer thickness 50-200 μm.
Other methods: AlSi10Mg powder can also be used in binder jetting where a liquid binder is selectively deposited to form the shape. The “green” part is then sintered. Cold spray deposition is also possible.
AM processes compatible with AlSi10Mg alloy powder
| Process | Heat Source | Description |
| SLM | Laser | Selective laser melting |
| DMLS | Laser | Direct metal laser sintering |
| EBM | Electron beam | Electron beam melting |
| Binder jetting | Liquid binder | Binder printed, then sintered |
| Cold spray | Kinetic | Powder sprayed onto substrate |
AlSi10Mg powder has high absorbance to the laser/electron beam, and excellent flow and packing density. This results in good spreadability across powder bed and efficient melting/sintering. The particle size and spherical morphology also plays a key role.
Overall, AlSi10Mg offers excellent processability across PBF and related methods to fabricate complex geometries with good surface finish and feature resolution.
Powder Characteristics and Quality
AlSi10Mg powder used in AM processes exhibits the following characteristics:
Spherical powder morphology with smooth surface
Flowability with minimal agglomeration
Apparent density ~1.2-1.6 g/cc
Tap density ~2.2-2.7 g/cc
Uniform composition distribution
High purity with low internal porosity
Controlled particle size distribution
Particle shape: Spherical powder morphology provides good flow and spreadability across the powder bed. It results in uniform melting and material properties. Gas atomization is commonly used to achieve sphericity >90%.
Flowability: Powders with high flowability spread evenly and pack densely on powder bed platforms. Flow rates of 23-27 s/50g through Hall funnel are typical.
Particle size: The particle size distribution is generally 10-45 μm or 15-45 μm. Larger particles ~35-45 μm improve flow while smaller ones ~15-25 μm enhance density and resolution.
Composition control: Tight control of composition within specification maximizes material performance. Uniform distribution of alloying elements is ensured.
Purity: High purity with low porosity and inclusions prevents process defects. Oxygen content <1000 ppm.
Typical characteristics and properties of AlSi10Mg powders
| Parameter | Typical Value | Role |
| Particle shape | Spherical >90% | Flowability, density |
| Particle size (μm) | 15-45 | Density, resolution |
| Flow rate (s/50g) | 23-27 | Powder bed packing |
| Apparent density (g/cc) | 1.2-1.6 | Recyclability |
| Tap density (g/cc) | 2.2-2.7 | Green density |
| Purity | >99.5% | Defect reduction |
| Oxygen (ppm) | <1000 | Clean melting |
Parameters like particle shape distribution (PSD) and Hausner ratio indicate powder quality. Strict control over gas atomization results in high batch-to-batch consistency. Powder is supplied with composition report and lot-specific certificates of analysis (COA).
Choosing AlSi10Mg Powder
Key considerations for choosing AlSi10Mg powder include:
Application requirements: Performance needs like strength, hardness, ductility, fatigue life, etc. Applications may demand specific material certifications also.
AM process variables: Matching particle size range, shape and distribution to the printer model, layer thickness, beam power and related parameters.
Quality and consistency: Powder batches that reliably meet composition, purity, particle characteristics etc. are critical for production use.
Availability and lead times: For prototype work availability of small quantities may be key while production needs bulk orders and stable long-term supply.
Pricing: Price per kg will depend on quantity, shipment costs, supplier margins etc. Large OEM contracts get better pricing.
Technical support: Manufacturers with strong technical expertise in metal powder production and AM can provide guidance on best powder options.
Working with established suppliers and collaborating early in the AM part design process is advised when selecting AlSi10Mg powder.
Pros and Cons of AlSi10Mg Powder
Pros
High strength with good ductility
Excellent corrosion resistance
Readily weldable and machinable
Good thermal properties
Widely qualified for aerospace use
Biocompatible for medical implants
Cons
Lower yield strength than AlSi7Mg and AlSi12 alloys
Susceptible to porosity defects during printing
High reflectivity demands higher laser power
Not optimal for high temperature applications >150°C
More expensive than unalloyed aluminum powders
FAQs
- What is the chemical composition of AlSi10Mg powder?
- The typical composition is aluminum base with 9-11% silicon and 0.2-0.45% magnesium. Remaining is other trace elements at <0.55% total.
- What is the density of AlSi10Mg and AlSi10Mg powder?
- The density is around 2.67 g/cc for both the bulk alloy and the powder form.
- What are the mechanical properties of AlSi10Mg parts made by AM?
- Printed AlSi10Mg has a tensile strength of 330-430 MPa, yield strength of 215-365 MPa, and elongation of 8-10% in the as-built condition. Heat treatment can further improve properties.
- What particle size is recommended for AlSi10Mg powder in AM?
- A particle size range of 15-45 microns is commonly used, though size distributions can be optimized for specific printers and layer thickness requirements.
- Can you machine/weld AlSi10Mg AM parts?
- Yes, AlSi10Mg parts made by 3D printing can be machined and welded via conventional methods after an appropriate stress relief heat treatment.
- Is AlSi10Mg powder reusable?
- AlSi10Mg powder can typically be recycled 5-10 times before a refresh is needed, depending on AM process and contamination levels.
AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi7Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-7Si-0.3Mg |
| Density | 2.65-2.68g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-195/25 |
AlSi7Mg Description:
AlSi7Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi7Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi7Mg powder
AlSi7Mg powder is an aluminum alloy powder that primarily consists of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). The “7” in its name signifies the percentage of silicon, while “Mg” represents the magnesium content. This powder exhibits excellent strength, low density, and impressive thermal properties, making it a preferred choice in multiple industries.
Overview of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg or A357 alloy is a versatile foundry alloy that possesses properties between pure aluminum and high-silicon hypereutectic alloys. The silicon additions improve castability and enhance mechanical properties while magnesium improves strength.
Key characteristics of AlSi7Mg powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent fluidity and castability
Good machinability and polishability
High thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
Low coefficient of thermal expansion
Available in range of particle sizes
AlSi7Mg powder is used for producing automotive components, hydraulic parts, and other precision castings needing balanced properties.
Chemical Composition of AlSi7Mg Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 6-8% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.15-0.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.1% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.1% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.1% max |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.25% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.68 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130-160 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 3-5 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 250-300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 140-180 MPa |
| Elongation | 4-8% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
The silicon additions increase the strength while retaining good ductility and machinability. The alloy has excellent castability and thermal properties.
Production Method of AlSi7Mg Powder
Commercial production processes used for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream broken into fine droplets by inert gas jets. Produces spherical powder.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts molten metal to yield fine powders. Cost effective but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the most control over powder characteristics like particle size distribution, morphology, and microstructure.
Applications of AlSi7Mg Powder
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and good mechanical properties.
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting and other AM processes to produce complex components.
Castings – Added to melts to improve fluidity. Used to manufacture automotive parts requiring durability.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance parts.
Thermal Spraying – Deposited as protective coatings on metal surfaces to provide wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – For joining aluminum components while retaining weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as a fuel constituent.
Specifications of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder is available under different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM.
Morphology: Spherical, granular and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) grades.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 400 – 1500 ppm for different production methods.
Flowability: Powder customized for excellent flow rates of 25 s/50 g or better.
Grades: Custom alloy chemistry and powder characteristics offered.
Handling and Storage of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Moisture contact leading to oxidation
Fire hazards from dust accumulation
Health hazards from inhaling fine powders
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Sealed containers under inert atmosphere along with proper grounding and PPE is recommended.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity levels tested by ICP-MS
Microstructure examined by XRD phase analysis
Thorough testing ensures powder quality for application requirements is met.
Comparison of AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi7Mg | AlSi10Mg |
| Silicon content | 6-8% | 9-11% |
| Strength | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Comparable | Comparable |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Castings, MIM | Aerospace, AM parts |
| Availability | Readily available | Moderate |
AlSi10Mg offers higher strength but at increased cost. AlSi7Mg provides well-balanced properties at lower cost where high strength is not critical.
AlSi7Mg Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi7Mg powder produced?
A: AlSi7Mg powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, or mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers better control over particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for AlSi7Mg powder?
A: The key applications for AlSi7Mg powder include metal injection molding, aluminum die casting, additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy, thermal spray coatings, and filler welding wire.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for AlSi7Mg powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes like DMLS and binder jetting, the common particle size range for AlSi7Mg powder is 20-45 microns.
Q: Does AlSi7Mg powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE to prevent fire and explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy AlSi7Mg powder suitable for making precision castings?
A: Leading powder suppliers Like Nanochemazone AlSi7Mg powder suitable for foundry applications like precision castings.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.