Pure Aluminum Powder
$0.00
Pure Aluminum Powder
| Product | Pure Aluminum Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Slivery Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-250/25 |
Pure Aluminum Description:
Pure Aluminum Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Pure Aluminum Powder Related Information:
Storage Conditions:Â
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Pure Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder refers to aluminum powder produced from just aluminum without the addition of other alloying elements. It exhibits low density, high thermal and electrical conductivity, ductility, excellent corrosion resistance, and reflectivity.
Overview of Pure Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder refers to aluminum powder produced from just aluminum without the addition of other alloying elements. It exhibits low density, high thermal and electrical conductivity, ductility, excellent corrosion resistance, and reflectivity.
Key features of pure aluminum powder include:
Unalloyed aluminum with 99%+ purity
Highly reactive with high affinity to oxygen
Low melting point and excellent thermal conductivity
Lightweight with density around 2.7 g/cc
Soft and ductile for deformation processing
Available in various particle sizes and morphologies
Pure aluminum powder is used for protective coatings, pyrotechnic compositions, fuel additives, 3D printing, and other applications requiring pure aluminum properties.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of properties, production methods, applications, specifications, and other details of pure aluminum powder.
Composition of Pure Aluminum Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 99%+ |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.35% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.10% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.07% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.03% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.03% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.03% max |
| Others (each) | 0.03% max |
| Others (total) | 0.10% max |
Properties of Pure Aluminum Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.70 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 660°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 237 W/m.K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 2.65 microhm-cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 90-115 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-25% |
| Mohs Hardness | 2.75 |
| Oxidation Resistance | Poor |
The low density and softness of aluminum powder make it easy to handle and process for various applications. It has excellent thermal and electrical conductivity. Oxidation resistance is poor and powders require protection from oxidation during storage and use.
Production Methods for Pure Aluminum Powder
There are different production processes used to make pure aluminum powder:
Atomization – Molten aluminum is broken into droplets using gas or water jets which solidify into powder. Gas atomized powder has spherical morphology.
Electrolysis – Aluminum is deposited in powder form from alumina electrolyte. Powder is spongy and irregular shaped.
Milling – Ball milling of aluminum flakes produces flake powders of various sizes and morphologies.
Chemical Methods – Reactions of aluminum compounds produce fine aluminum powders of high purity.
Atomization is the most common method while special techniques are used for ultrafine or nanoscale aluminum powders. Powder characteristics can be controlled by process parameters.
Applications of Pure Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder is used in the following applications:
Protective Coatings – Thermal spray coatings to provide corrosion protection for steel surfaces.
Pyrotechnics – Powder fuel for pyrotechnic compositions due to high flammability.
Fuel Additive – Added to solid rocket propellants and explosives to improve energetic characteristics.
3D Printing – Used in selective laser sintering, direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) additive manufacturing processes.
Printing Inks – Used in conductive inks for printing of circuits, RFID tags, other electronics.
Pigments – Flake and atomized powders for paints, plastics, rubber and other coatings.
Electronics – Pure aluminum bonding wires, contacts, circuits requiring conductivity.
Welding – Used as aluminum powder filler material for welding components and repair.
Specifications of Pure Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder is available under various specifications:
Particle Size:Â Ranging from 5-150 microns depending on application. Finer atomized powder for AM, coarser grade for coatings.
Purity:Â From 99% to 99.9% purity based on impurity limits for iron, silicon and other elements.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and flake type particle shapes. Spherical powder has better flowability.
Coating:Â Partially oxygen passivated, uncoated and oil coated pure aluminum powders offered.
Grades:Â Commercial pure, very high purity and technical grades conforming to standards like ASTM B209.
Surface Area:Â Powder can be tailored as ultrafine nanoscale (up to 20 m2/g) to coarse grades.
Health and Safety When Handling Aluminum Powder
Pure aluminum powder poses some health and safety hazards:
Fine aluminum powder is highly flammable and explosive when suspended in air. Dust explosion risks must be mitigated.
Oxidation is a risk leading to loss of material. Storage in inert atmosphere is recommended.
Aluminum powder should not be heated or used near sparks or ignition sources.
Contact with skin or eyes may cause irritation. Use personal protective equipment.
Inhalation of fine aluminum powders may cause respiratory issues. Use appropriate ventilation and breathing protection.
Aluminum powder wastage and disposal must be handled carefully to avoid contamination.
Inspection and Testing of Aluminum Powder
To ensure quality standards, pure aluminum powder is tested for:
Chemical Composition – Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry and optical emission spectroscopy used to verify composition and purity.
Particle Size – Laser diffraction analysis, sieve testing as per ASTM B214 standard used for measurement of particle size distribution.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy used to examine shape and surface structure of powder particles.
Flow Rate – Determined as per ASTM B213 using Hall flowmeter funnel. Spherical powder has excellent flowability.
Apparent Density – Measured using gravimetric analysis or Scott volumeter as per ASTM B212.
Specific Surface Area – BET gas absorption method used for measurement of surface area per unit mass, especially for nanoscale powders.
Routine testing ensures consistency in aluminum powder quality and performance.
Comparison of Atomized and Sintered Aluminum Powder:
| Parameter | Atomized Al Powder | Sintered Al Powder |
| Production Method | Gas or water atomization of molten aluminum | Compacting and sintering of aluminum powder |
| Particle Morphology | Spherical | Irregular, porous |
| Particle Size | 5 to 150 microns | Under 5 microns |
| Flowability | Excellent | Poor |
| Purity | 99 to 99.9% | Lower |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Applications | Thermal spray, AM | Flash powder, explosives |
Atomized aluminum powder has more controlled characteristics preferred for coatings, AM, electronics. Sintered aluminum is used where ultrafine particle size is required despite lower purity.
FAQs
Q: What is pure aluminum powder used for?
A: Pure aluminum powder is used in protective coatings, pyrotechnics, fuel additives, 3D printing, conductive inks, pigments, welding filler, and other applications requiring unalloyed aluminum properties.
Q: What is the difference between atomized and milled aluminum powder?
A: Atomized aluminum powder has spherical morphology and controlled particle size distribution while milled flake powder has irregular shapes and broader distribution. Atomized powder has better flow and packing density.
Q: How is ultrafine aluminum powder produced?
A: Special production methods like exploding wire process, evaporation-condensation, and high-energy ball milling allow production of aluminum powder with particle sizes below 10 microns.
Q: What safety precautions are needed when handling aluminum powder?
A: Fine aluminum powder is highly flammable. Dust explosion risks must be controlled. Storage in inert gas is recommended. Use proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE when handling aluminum powder.
Q: How is the purity of aluminum powder determined?
A: Spectroscopic analysis like ICP-MS and OES is used to accurately quantify the elemental composition. Purity levels from 99% to 99.9% based on impurity elements like iron, silicon are specified.
Q: Where can I buy pure aluminum powder for electronics applications?
A: High purity aluminum powder with controlled particle size and low impurities suitable for electronics can be purchased from suppliers Like Nanochemazone.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to     600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists  pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-8Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
Overview
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications.
The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details.
Composition
The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below:
Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
Chromium and nickel are the main alloying elements. Chromium provides corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel enhances ductility, toughness, and weldability.
Manganese and silicon increase strength. Carbon is kept very low for optimum corrosion resistance. Sulfur, phosphorus, and nitrogen are impurities that are minimized.
Properties
Key properties of 304L stainless steel powder in the annealed condition are provided below:
Table: Properties of 304L stainless steel powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
The combination of properties make 304L highly useful for a wide range of applications. The austenitic microstructure provides ductility, toughness, and non-magnetic behavior. 304L has excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel.
By selecting ultra-low carbon powder, carbide precipitation can be avoided to maximize corrosion resistance in critical applications. Strength and hardness can be increased through cold working.
Typical applications for 304L stainless steel powder include:
Food processing equipment
Pharmaceutical tooling
Chemical plant components
Architectural panels, railings
Medical instruments and implants
Marine hardware, fittings, fasteners
Consumer products, appliances
Powder metallurgy mechanical parts
3D printing powders
304L provides cost-effective corrosion resistance versus 316L when molybdenum alloying is not needed for highly corrosive environments. The excellent polishability and non-magnetic properties also suits 304L for architectural cladding and hardware components.
Powder metallurgy is commonly used to produce small precision parts from 304L at high volumes versus machining. Additive manufacturing utilizes 304L powder for prototypes, tooling, and end-use components across industries.
Powder Manufacturing
304L stainless steel powder is commercially manufactured via gas atomization or water atomization processes.
In gas atomization, a high pressure inert gas stream disintegrates the molten metal into fine droplets, producing spherical powders ideal for additive manufacturing and MIM. Particle size distribution is controlled through process parameters.
Water atomization uses high pressure water jets to break up the metal stream into fine particles. This generates irregular, satellite particle shapes. The powder requires post-treatment for additive manufacturing.
Plasma atomization is sometimes used to produce very spherical, clean powders from a metal plasma stream in a controlled inert atmosphere. This ensures high purity and flowability.
Powder Specifications
304L stainless steel powder is commercially available in various size ranges, morphologies, and quality levels. Some typical powder specifications are below:
Table: 304L stainless steel powder specifications
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
Smaller particle sizes below 45 μm are preferred for capturing fine features in additive manufacturing. Spherical particles provide good flowability. Apparent density correlates with powder packing efficiency.
High purity, low oxygen, and controlled moisture levels ensure quality sintered properties. Gas atomized powder offers the best specifications for critical applications.
Standards and Grades
304L stainless steel powder complies with the following standards:
ASTM A240 – Standard for chromium and chromium-nickel stainless steel plate, sheet, and strip
ASTM A313 – Standard for stainless steel spring wire
ASTM A314 – Standard for stainless steel bent wire
AMS 5501 – Stainless steel bars, wire, forgings, tubing with low carbon
AMS 5647 – Stainless steel powder, atomized, 304L
Equivalent grades include:
UNS S30403
Werkstoff No. 1.4306
SUS 304L
SS2348
Powder Storage and Handling
To prevent contamination and maintain powder properties, 304L stainless steel powder should be stored and handled as follows:
Store in sealed containers in a cool, dry environment
Use inert gas purging or vacuum to prevent moisture pickup
Keep away from sparks, flames, and ignition sources
Ground all powder handling and transfer equipment
Avoid contact with contaminants like oil, grease, paints, etc.
Use PPE – mask, gloves, eye protection when handling powder
Powder spills should be promptly cleaned using non-sparking tools and HEPA vacuuming. Powders are moderately sensitive to moisture and air exposure. Proper storage is key.
Metal Injection Molding
304L is widely used for metal injection molding of small, complex parts leveraging powder metallurgy. Key considerations include:
Feedstock:Â 60-68% powder loading with multi-component binder system
Molding:Â High shot size, fast injection speed, high holding pressure
Debinding:Â Solvent debinding followed by thermal debinding
Sintering: 1350-1400°C in hydrogen or vacuum atmosphere
Secondary Operations:Â Machining, laser marking, passivation, electropolishing
MIM service bureaus have established best practices for high-performance 304L parts with as-sintered properties approaching wrought material.
Design for AM
For additive manufacturing using 304L stainless steel powder, key design guidelines include:
Maintain wall thicknesses above 1 mm
Use self-supporting geometries with angles above 45°
Include drain holes to remove unfused powder
Observe build orientation effects on properties
Account for 20-25% shrinkage when designing mating parts
Include machining allowances of 0.5-1 mm for critical fits
Reduce overhangs, bridges, fine details that require supports
Quality control testing performed on 304L stainless steel powder includes:
Chemical analysis – ICP and OES to verify composition
Particle size analysis – Laser diffraction particle size analyzer
Powder morphology – SEM imaging at high magnifications
Apparent density and tap density – Hall flowmeter method
Powder flow rate – Hall flowmeter funnel method
Loss on ignition – ASTM E sin gravity furnace
Moisture analysis – Karl Fischer titration, LECO analysis
For sintered MIM parts, testing includes:
Dimensional tolerances – CMM inspection
Density – Archimedes method
Microstructure – Optical microscopy, image analysis
Mechanical testing – Hardness, tensile, fatigue, Charpy impact
Like most stainless steel powders and parts, 304L poses little health risk with proper handling:
Wear PPE when handling powder – mask, gloves, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization
Use HEPA-filtered vacuum for clean-up of dust and powder
Avoid breathing any welding or melting fumes
Dispose according to local environmental regulations
Ensure adequate ventilation and respiratory protection if grinding or machining sintered parts
No special disposal precautions are needed for 304L. With sound procedures, it poses minimal hazard for workers and the environment.
FAQ
1.What is the difference between 304 and 304L stainless steel powder?
304L has lower carbon content (<0.03%) than 304 (<0.08%) for better corrosion resistance,especially for welding. 304 is more common.
2.Does 304L powder require a controlled atmosphere?
Not necessarily, but storage in sealed containers with inert gas prevents oxidation and contamination.
3.What particle size is best for AM?
15-45 microns is typical for powder bed fusion AM to provide good flow and high resolution. Larger sizes from 45-100 microns are also used.
4.Is 304L used for metal 3D printing?
Yes, 304L is widely used for powder bed and directed energy deposition 3D printing to make prototypes, tooling, and end-use parts.
5.What causes powder to oxidize and lose reusability?
Exposure to air/moisture causes surface oxidation. Proper sealed storage with desiccant and oxygen absorbers prevents this.
6.Does 304L require solution annealing after laser sintering?
Yes, stress relieving at 1050-1150°C and rapid cooling helps restore ductility and toughness after the rapid solidification.
7.What finish can be expected on as-sintered MIM 304L parts?
Around Ra 3-6 microns initially. Polishing and etching can achieve under 0.5 micron. Plating also gives a smooth finish.
8.What tolerance can be achieved with 304L MIM parts?±0.1-0.3% is typical but tolerances under ±0.1% are possible for high precision components.
9.Why is 304L preferred over 304 stainless steel?
The lower carbon gives 304L better corrosion resistance, especially for weldments, reducing sensitization. It has become the dominant grade.
10.What is the cost premium for 304L vs. 304 powder?
Typically 10-30% higher cost for 304L due to the lower carbon composition. Price also depends on quantities ordered.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 Powder
| Product | Al 3104 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1Mn-1Mg |
| Density | 2.72g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-183/25 |
Al 3104 Description:
Al 3104 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3104 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3104 powder
Al 3104 powder is an aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum (Al) with small additions of manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). This powder form of the alloy offers distinct advantages in terms of its processability and versatility. It is commonly used in various industries due to its excellent combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and formability.
Overview of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 is a 3000 series wrought aluminum alloy known for its good corrosion resistance, excellent formability and weldability. Manganese additions provide strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining ductility and toughness.
Key characteristics of Al 3104 powder include:
Moderate strength with excellent ductility
Very good weldability and formability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3104 powder is suitable for chemical tanks, utensils, heat exchangers and applications needing moderate strength combined with good corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3104 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.3% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.25% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.25% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.20% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Properties of Al 3104 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 634-643°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 134 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 38-42% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 150-195 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 95-120 MPa |
| Elongation | 20-30% |
| Hardness | 45-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with high ductility and excellent formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric corrosion and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3104 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3104 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated with high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3104 particles. More economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powder blends followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3104 Powder
Typical applications of Al 3104 powder include:
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and good corrosion resistance.
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and plastics to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular powder shapes. Smooth powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for excellent flow rates above 25 s/50g.
Storage and Handling of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3104 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3104 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3104 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3104 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3104 offers slightly better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3104 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3104 powder produced?
A: Al 3104 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3104 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3104 powder include metal injection molding, additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended Al 3104 powder size for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3104 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3104 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully in inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I purchase Al 3104 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3104 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content:Â Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.