Titanium Based Metal Powder
$0.00
Titanium Based Metal Powder
| Product | Titanium Based Metal Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-32-6 |
| Appearance | Light Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ti |
| Density | 4.51g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 47.90g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-268/25 |
Titanium Based Metal Description:
Titanium Based Metal Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Titanium Based Metal Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Ti6Al4V Powder Titanium Based Metal Powder for Additive Manufacturing
Ti6Al4V powder for 3D printing price list :
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| TiAl6V4 gr.23 | 20-63μm | 1KG | 138 | 0-45μm | 1KG | 144 |
| 10KG | 109 | 10KG | 124 | |||
| 100KG | 105 | 100KG | 117 |
Overview of Ti6Al4V Powder
Ti6Al4V powder, also referred to as Grade 5 titanium alloy, is one of the most popular titanium alloy powders. It contains 6% aluminum and 4% vanadium as the key alloying elements along with the remainder titanium.
Spherical powder ti6al4v offers an exceptional combination of high strength, low weight, corrosion resistance, biocompatibility, and workability.
Ti6Al4V Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Ti-6Al-4V alloy |
| Density | 4.43 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Predominantly spherical |
| Size range | 15-45 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Good |
| Strength | High for a titanium alloy |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent |
Ti6Al4V is widely used across aerospace, medical, automotive, chemical, and consumer industries owing to its well-balanced property profile.:
Ti6Al4V Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Titanium | Balance |
| Aluminum | 5.5-6.75% |
| Vanadium | 3.5-4.5% |
| Oxygen | <0.2% |
| Carbon | <0.1% |
| Nitrogen | <0.05% |
| Hydrogen | <0.015% |
| Iron | <0.3% |
Titanium forms the matrix providing strength and corrosion resistance
Aluminum stabilizes alpha phase and increases strength
Vanadium stabilizes beta phase and improves workability
Other elements limited as impurities
Ti6Al4V Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 4.43 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1604-1660°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 6.7 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 170 μΩ-cm |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 8.4 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 400°C |
Low density compared to steels
High melting point enables use at moderately elevated temperatures
Low thermal conductivity requires design considerations
High electrical resistivity suitable for corrosion resistant fasteners
CTE lower than steels and nickel alloys
These properties make Ti6Al4V well suited for many lightweight structural applications across industries.
Ti6Al4V Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 950 – 1050 MPa |
| Yield strength | 860 – 950 MPa |
| Elongation | 10 – 18% |
| Hardness | 330 – 380 HB |
| Modulus of elasticity | 110 – 120 GPa |
| Fatigue strength | 400 – 500 MPa |
Excellent combination of high strength and reasonable ductility
Strength exceeds other titanium grades like commercially pure titanium
Hardness higher than unalloyed titanium
Outstanding fatigue life makes it suitable for cyclic loading applications
The properties make Ti6Al4V suitable for demanding applications requiring high specific strength and fatigue resistance.
Ti6Al4V Powder Applications
| Industry | Uses |
| Aerospace | Structural airframe parts, engine components |
| Biomedical | Orthopedic and dental implants |
| Automotive | Connecting rods, valves, springs |
| Chemical | Tanks, vessels, heat exchangers |
| Consumer | Sporting goods, watch cases, cellphone bodies |
| 3D Printing | Aerospace and medical components |
Some specific product applications include:
Bone plates, joint replacement implants
Airplane and helicopter structural components
Automotive engine valves and connecting rods
Chemical equipment like pipes, pumps, valves
Sporting goods including golf clubs and bicycle frames
Additive manufacturing of lightweight structures
Ti6Al4V provides the best strength-to-weight ratio and biocompatibility for critical structural parts across these demanding sectors.
Ti6Al4V Powder Applications in Metal 3D Printing
Ti6Al4V powder is a widely used material for metal 3D printing due to its exceptional mechanical properties, biocompatibility, and corrosion resistance. It is particularly well-suited for applications in the aerospace, medical, and automotive industries. Here are some of the metal 3D printing methods that can utilize Ti6Al4V powder:
- Selective Laser Melting (SLM): SLM is a powder bed fusion (PBF) technique that employs a high-power laser to selectively melt and fuse fine layers of Ti6Al4V powder. This method produces high-density, high-strength parts with complex geometries.
- Electron Beam Melting (EBM): EBM is another PBF technique that utilizes a focused electron beam to melt Ti6Al4V powder. It is known for its ability to produce parts with excellent surface quality and fine features.
- Directed Energy Deposition (DED): DED is an additive manufacturing process that deposits material through a nozzle while simultaneously melting it with a laser or electron beam. Ti6Al4V powder can be used in DED to create large-scale, near-net-shape components.
- Binder Jetting (BJ): BJ is a PBF technique that uses a liquid binder to selectively adhere Ti6Al4V powder particles together. The unbound powder is then removed, leaving a pre-formed part that is sintered to achieve full density.
Additional Considerations:
The choice of 3D printing method for Ti6Al4V powder depends on the specific application requirements, such as part geometry, mechanical properties, and surface finish.
Each 3D printing method has its own advantages and limitations, and it is crucial to carefully evaluate these factors before selecting the most suitable technique.
Proper handling and storage of Ti6Al4V powder are essential to ensure the quality of 3D-printed parts and to minimize safety hazards.
Ti6Al4V powder continues to be a valuable material for metal 3D printing, enabling the fabrication of high-performance components for various industries. As 3D printing technologies advance, the applications of Ti6Al4V powder are expected to expand even further.
Ti6Al4V Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM F2924 | Additive manufacturing Ti6Al4V alloy |
| ASTM F3001 | Specs for gas atomized Ti alloy powder for AM |
| AMS 4954 | Composition limits of Ti-6Al-4V powder for additive manufacturing |
| ASTM B348 | Specs for Ti and Ti alloy powders |
| ASTM F1472 | Wrought Ti6Al4V alloy for surgical implants |
These define:
Chemical composition ranges
Required mechanical properties
Powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits like O, N, C, Fe
Particle size distribution and morphology
Testing methods to verify powder quality
Certified Ti6Al4V powder meeting these specifications ensures optimal properties and performance for different applications across industries.
Ti6Al4V Powder Particle Sizes
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 15-45 microns | General purpose size range |
| 45-100 microns | Optimized for cold spraying |
| 5-25 microns | Finer sizes used in laser AM processes |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suits high deposition rate methods like cold spraying
Size range tailored based on production method used
Spherical morphology maintained across size ranges
Controlling particle size distribution and morphology is critical for high powder packing density, flowability, and final part properties.
Ti6Al4V Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder morphology |
| 2.6 – 3.0 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flowability and die filling efficiency
Values up to 65% are possible with optimized spherical powder
High apparent density minimizes press cycle time
Maximizing apparent density allows efficient automated powder pressing and sintering to full density.
Ti6Al4V Powder Production Method
VIGA (Vacuum Induction Inert Gas Atomization) Equipment
VIGA equipment has a wide range of applications, mainly for the production of high-performance iron-based, nickel-based, cobalt-based, aluminium-based, copper-based and other advanced alloy powder materials. It is widely used in aerospace, health, tooling, automobile, machinery, electronics, new energy and other fields and also suitable for additive manufacturing (3D printing), melting deposition, laser cladding, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, hot isostatic pressing and other advanced manufacturing processes.
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum arc melting | High purity input materials refined and melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelts | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing allows particle size distribution control
Automated methods combined with stringent quality control result in reliable and consistent Ti6Al4V powder suitable for critical applications.
Ti6Al4V Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Avoid inhalation | Due to risk of lung tissue damage from fine particles |
| Use protective mask | Prevent accidental ingestion |
| Handle in ventilated areas | Reduce airborne particle suspension |
| Ensure no ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow anti-static protocols | Prevent fire from static discharge while handling |
| Store sealed containers in cool, dry area | Prevent moisture pickup and reactivity |
Although Ti6Al4V powder is relatively inert, recommended precautions should be taken during handling and storage to preserve purity.
Ti6Al4V Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP spectroscopy used to verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction used to determine size distribution |
| Apparent density | Measured using Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B212 |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to check particle sphericity |
| Flow rate analysis | Using Hall flowmeter funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical composition, physical characteristics, morphology, density, and flow specifications per applicable standards.
Ti6Al4V Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of Ti6Al4V Powder
Excellent strength-to-weight ratio
High fatigue strength and fracture toughness
Outstanding corrosion resistance
Good ductility and formability
High biocompatibility for medical uses
Cost-effective compared to other titanium alloys
Limitations of Ti6Al4V Powder
Moderate high temperature oxidation resistance
Lower strength than some titanium alloys
High reactivity requires inert processing atmosphere
Difficult to machine in fully sintered state
Limitations in welding the alloy
Toxicity concerns about vanadium element
Comparison With Ti64 and Ti Grade 2 Powders
Ti6Al4V vs. Ti64 and Grade 2 Powder
| Parameter | Ti6Al4V | Ti64 | Ti Grade 2 |
| Aluminum | 6% | 6% | – |
| Vanadium | 4% | 4% | – |
| Strength | 950-1050 MPa | 950-1050 MPa | 420-550 MPa |
| Ductility | 10-18% | 10-18% | 15-30% |
| Cost | Moderate | Moderate | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, medical | Aerospace, automotive | Industrial, consumer |
Ti6Al4V and Ti64 have virtually identical properties
Grade 2 Ti provides better ductility but lower strength
Ti6Al4V preferred for critical structural parts needing high strength
Ti6Al4V Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of Ti6Al4V powder?
A: The main applications include aerospace structural components, biomedical implants like hip and knee joints, automotive parts like valves and connecting rods, chemical process equipment, and consumer products like sports equipment and watch cases.
Q: Why is Ti6Al4V the most popular titanium alloy?
A: Ti6Al4V provides the best all-round combination of high strength, low density, fracture toughness, corrosion resistance, bio-compatibility, weldability, and moderate cost.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with Ti6Al4V powder?
A: Recommended precautions include using protective gear, handling in inert atmosphere, avoiding ignition sources, controlling static charges, using non-sparking tools, and storing sealed containers in a cool, dry place.
Q: How does vanadium affect the properties of Ti6Al4V alloy?
A: Vanadium acts as a beta stabilizer which improves workability. It also contributes to precipitation hardening which imparts strength and high temperature creep resistance to the alloy.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 Powder
| Product | Al 3004 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-1.0Mg |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-180/25 |
Al 3004 Description:
Al 3004 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3004 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3004 powder
Al 3004 powder is a specially formulated coating material composed of aluminum alloy. It is created by combining aluminum with a precise blend of alloying elements to ensure optimal performance. The powder form allows for easy application and provides a uniform coating when properly cured.
Overview of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 is a wrought aluminum alloy known for its moderate strength, excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese enhances strength through solid solution strengthening while magnesium improves strength through precipitation hardening.
Key characteristics of Al 3004 powder include:
Moderate tensile strength with excellent ductility
Very good formability and weldability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3004 powder is suitable for applications requiring moderate strength combined with good weldability, machinability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3004 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.8% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.6% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.10% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.10% |
Properties of Al 3004 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-655°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43 %IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 190-240 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-170 MPa |
| Elongation | 10-20% |
| Hardness | 50-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3004 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3004 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled particle distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3004 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over powder characteristics critical for advanced applications.
Applications of Al 3004 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting, electron beam melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components that need good strength and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to produce moderately high-performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels, and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, irregular and flake powder shapes are available.
Purity: From commercial grades up to high purity levels based on impurity limits.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability: Powder can be customized for specific flow rates as per application requirements.
Storage and Handling of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3004 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flowmeter
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Impurity level testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch-to-batch consistency and that the powder meets application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3004 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3004 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3004 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.2-0.8% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Machinability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3004 offers better weldability while Al 6061 has higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3004 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3004 powder produced?
A: Al 3004 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3004 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3004 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 3004 powder for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3004 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to provide good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 3004 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3004 powder suitable for aerospace welding wire?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 3004 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 Powder
| Product | Al 3104 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1Mn-1Mg |
| Density | 2.72g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-183/25 |
Al 3104 Description:
Al 3104 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3104 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3104 powder
Al 3104 powder is an aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum (Al) with small additions of manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). This powder form of the alloy offers distinct advantages in terms of its processability and versatility. It is commonly used in various industries due to its excellent combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and formability.
Overview of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 is a 3000 series wrought aluminum alloy known for its good corrosion resistance, excellent formability and weldability. Manganese additions provide strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining ductility and toughness.
Key characteristics of Al 3104 powder include:
Moderate strength with excellent ductility
Very good weldability and formability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3104 powder is suitable for chemical tanks, utensils, heat exchangers and applications needing moderate strength combined with good corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3104 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.3% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.25% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.25% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.20% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Properties of Al 3104 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 634-643°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 134 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 38-42% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 150-195 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 95-120 MPa |
| Elongation | 20-30% |
| Hardness | 45-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with high ductility and excellent formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric corrosion and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3104 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3104 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated with high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3104 particles. More economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powder blends followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3104 Powder
Typical applications of Al 3104 powder include:
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and good corrosion resistance.
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and plastics to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular powder shapes. Smooth powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability: Powder can be customized for excellent flow rates above 25 s/50g.
Storage and Handling of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3104 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3104 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3104 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3104 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3104 offers slightly better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3104 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3104 powder produced?
A: Al 3104 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3104 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3104 powder include metal injection molding, additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended Al 3104 powder size for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3104 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3104 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully in inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I purchase Al 3104 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3104 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content: Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr Powder
| Product | AlMgScZr Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr |
| Density | 2.6-2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-189/25 |
AlMgScZr Description:
AlMgScZr Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlMgScZr Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum
Overview of AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum.
Key properties and advantages of AlMgScZr powder include:
AlMgScZr Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical |
| Size range | 10-75 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Excellent |
| Strength | Very high for Al alloy powder |
| Weldability | Excellent |
AlMgScZr Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum | Balance |
| Magnesium | 0.2-1% |
| Scandium | 0.2-0.7% |
| Zirconium | 0.05-0.25% |
| Silicon | 0.1% max |
| Iron | 0.1% max |
| Copper | 0.1% max |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density
Magnesium enhances strength through solid solution strengthening
Scandium enables precipitation hardening for peak strength
Zirconium promotes fine recrystallized grain structure
Other elements present only as impurities
AlMgScZr Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 640-655°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 4.5-5.5 μΩ-cm |
| Thermal conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 21-24 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 250°C |
Very low density compared to steels and titanium alloys
Melting point is moderately high for an aluminum alloy
High electrical and thermal conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Can be used for prolonged periods up to 250°C
The properties make AlMgScZr well suited for lightweight structural applications across automotive, aerospace and other sectors.
AlMgScZr Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7-10% |
| Hardness | 115-150 HB |
| Shear strength | 330 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 29-35 MPa√m |
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Significantly stronger than other non heat-treatable Al alloys
Reasonable ductility in peak aged condition
Relatively high fracture toughness
Strength can be tailored through aging treatment
The properties make AlMgScZr an exceptional choice for structural parts needing high strength-to-weight ratio.
AlMgScZr Powder Applications
| Sector | Uses |
| Aerospace | Airframes, wings, fuselage skins |
| Automotive | Chassis, suspension parts |
| Industrial | Robot arms, lifting equipment |
| Additive manufacturing | High performance components |
Some specific product uses:
Aircraft structural frames, bulkheads, wing spars
Automotive transmission casings, engine blocks
Industrial robot arms, lifting equipment
Additive manufacturing of topology optimized components
Electronic enclosures needing thermal management
AlMgScZr provides maximum strength with minimum weight penalty across these critical applications.
AlMgScZr Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B951 | Standard for precipitation hardened aluminum alloys |
| DIN 1718 | Aluminum and aluminum alloys designations |
| EN 586-2 | Forgings for high strength structural applications |
| AMS 4413 | Aluminum alloy powder compositions for additive manufacturing |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of AlMgScZr
Required mechanical properties in peak aged condition
Approved powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits for elements like Fe
Quality testing protocols
Proper handling and storage
Meeting certification requirements ensures optimal alloy performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Ultrafine powder used in laser AM processes |
| 25-45 microns | Common size range for laser bed and binder jetting |
| 45-75 microns | Larger sizes used in cold spraying |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suitable for high deposition rate processes
Size range tailored based on AM production method used
Spherical morphology maintained in all sizes
Controlling particle size distribution and shape is critical for AM processing, packing density, and final part properties.
AlMgScZr Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder shape |
| 1.5 – 1.7 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Spherical morphology provides high apparent density
Higher density improves powder flow and bed packing in AM
Reduces entrapped gas porosity in final part
Maximizing density minimizes press cycle time
Higher apparent density results in better manufacturing productivity and part performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing provides particle size distribution control
AlMgScZr Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Prevent accidental inhalation or ingestion |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
AlMgScZr powder is relatively stable but general precautions are still recommended for safe handling and maintaining purity.
AlMgScZr Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using OES or XRF spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, apparent density, morphology, and flow specifications as per applicable standards.
AlMgScZr Powder Pros and Cons
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Retains strength up to 250°C
Excellent corrosion resistance
High fracture toughness and fatigue strength
Good weldability using conventional techniques
Low density provides weight savings
Limitations of AlMgScZr Powder
Relatively expensive compared to other aluminum grades
Requires controlled heat treatment for optimal properties
Limited high temperature creep resistance
Restricted hot formability in peak aged condition
Susceptible to galvanic corrosion if improperly protected
Comparison With 6061 Aluminum Alloy Powder
AlMgScZr vs 6061 Al Alloy Powder
| Parameter | AlMgScZr | 6061 Al |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa | 250-310 MPa |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa | 55-275 MPa |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, automotive | General applications |
AlMgScZr provides much higher strength and corrosion resistance
6061 Al offers moderate strength at low cost
AlMgScZr preferred for critical structural components
6061 Al widely used for general applications
AlMgScZr Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of AlMgScZr powder?
A: Key applications are aerospace components like airframes and wings, automotive parts like chassis and wheels, industrial robot arms and lifting equipment, and additive manufacturing of high performance topology optimized components.
Q: How does scandium strengthen AlMgScZr alloy?
A: Scandium enables precipitation hardening by forming nano-scale Al3Sc precipitates during aging treatment. This impedes dislocation movement substantially increasing the strength.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with AlMgScZr powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, using appropriate PPE, following safe handling protocols, inert atmosphere, and storing sealed containers away from moisture or contaminants.
Q: How does AlMgScZr compare with AlZnMgCu alloy powder?
A: AlMgScZr provides higher strength, weldability, and corrosion resistance than 7000 series Al alloys like AlZnMgCu. It is preferred for critical structural parts while AlZnMgCu is more economical.
AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg Powder
| Product | AlSi7Mg Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-7Si-0.3Mg |
| Density | 2.65-2.68g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-195/25 |
AlSi7Mg Description:
AlSi7Mg Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi7Mg Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi7Mg powder
AlSi7Mg powder is an aluminum alloy powder that primarily consists of aluminum (Al), silicon (Si), and magnesium (Mg). The “7” in its name signifies the percentage of silicon, while “Mg” represents the magnesium content. This powder exhibits excellent strength, low density, and impressive thermal properties, making it a preferred choice in multiple industries.
Overview of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg or A357 alloy is a versatile foundry alloy that possesses properties between pure aluminum and high-silicon hypereutectic alloys. The silicon additions improve castability and enhance mechanical properties while magnesium improves strength.
Key characteristics of AlSi7Mg powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent fluidity and castability
Good machinability and polishability
High thermal conductivity
Good corrosion resistance
Low coefficient of thermal expansion
Available in range of particle sizes
AlSi7Mg powder is used for producing automotive components, hydraulic parts, and other precision castings needing balanced properties.
Chemical Composition of AlSi7Mg Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 6-8% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.15-0.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.1% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.1% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.1% max |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0.25% max |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.68 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130-160 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 3-5 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 70-80 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 250-300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 140-180 MPa |
| Elongation | 4-8% |
| Hardness | 80-100 Brinell |
The silicon additions increase the strength while retaining good ductility and machinability. The alloy has excellent castability and thermal properties.
Production Method of AlSi7Mg Powder
Commercial production processes used for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream broken into fine droplets by inert gas jets. Produces spherical powder.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts molten metal to yield fine powders. Cost effective but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the most control over powder characteristics like particle size distribution, morphology, and microstructure.
Applications of AlSi7Mg Powder
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and good mechanical properties.
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting and other AM processes to produce complex components.
Castings – Added to melts to improve fluidity. Used to manufacture automotive parts requiring durability.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance parts.
Thermal Spraying – Deposited as protective coatings on metal surfaces to provide wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – For joining aluminum components while retaining weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as a fuel constituent.
Specifications of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder is available under different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM.
Morphology: Spherical, granular and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) grades.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 400 – 1500 ppm for different production methods.
Flowability: Powder customized for excellent flow rates of 25 s/50 g or better.
Grades: Custom alloy chemistry and powder characteristics offered.
Handling and Storage of AlSi7Mg Powder
AlSi7Mg powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Moisture contact leading to oxidation
Fire hazards from dust accumulation
Health hazards from inhaling fine powders
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Sealed containers under inert atmosphere along with proper grounding and PPE is recommended.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi7Mg powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity levels tested by ICP-MS
Microstructure examined by XRD phase analysis
Thorough testing ensures powder quality for application requirements is met.
Comparison of AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi7Mg and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi7Mg | AlSi10Mg |
| Silicon content | 6-8% | 9-11% |
| Strength | Lower | Higher |
| Castability | Comparable | Comparable |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Castings, MIM | Aerospace, AM parts |
| Availability | Readily available | Moderate |
AlSi10Mg offers higher strength but at increased cost. AlSi7Mg provides well-balanced properties at lower cost where high strength is not critical.
AlSi7Mg Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi7Mg powder produced?
A: AlSi7Mg powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, or mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers better control over particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for AlSi7Mg powder?
A: The key applications for AlSi7Mg powder include metal injection molding, aluminum die casting, additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy, thermal spray coatings, and filler welding wire.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for AlSi7Mg powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes like DMLS and binder jetting, the common particle size range for AlSi7Mg powder is 20-45 microns.
Q: Does AlSi7Mg powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE to prevent fire and explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy AlSi7Mg powder suitable for making precision castings?
A: Leading powder suppliers Like Nanochemazone AlSi7Mg powder suitable for foundry applications like precision castings.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.