CoCrFeNi Powder
$0.00
CoCrFeNi Powder
| Product | CoCrFeNi Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Spherical Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Co-Cr-Fe-Ni |
| Density | 7.5-8.3g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-210/25 |
CoCrFeNi Description:
CoCrFeNi Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
CoCrFeNi Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
CoCrFeNi Powder
CoCrFeNi powder, also known as CoCrFeNiMn powder or high entropy alloy (HEA) powder, refers to a material composed of cobalt, chromium, iron, and nickel elements in near-equiatomic ratios. This novel alloy powder displays exceptional properties compared to conventional alloys and has garnered significant interest for various applications.
Overview of CoCrFeNi Powder
CoCrFeNi powder, also known as CoCrFeNiMn powder or high entropy alloy (HEA) powder, refers to a material composed of cobalt, chromium, iron, and nickel elements in near-equiatomic ratios. This novel alloy powder displays exceptional properties compared to conventional alloys and has garnered significant interest for various applications.
Some key features of CoCrFeNi powder include:
High configurational entropy leading to outstanding strength, hardness, thermal stability, and corrosion resistance
Single solid-solution FCC phase microstructure
Excellent strength-ductility combination
High fracture toughness
Good machinability and formability
Resistance to softening at elevated temperatures
Customizable with minor additions of elements like manganese
The unique disorder in the atomic arrangement of CoCrFeNi imparts superior mechanical performance. The near-equal concentrations of the main elements hinder dislocation movement, improving hardness. The multiphase structure provides solid solution strengthening through lattice strain effects.
Composition of CoCrFeNi Powder
The composition of CoCrFeNi HEA powder can be tailored but generally consists of:
| Element | Typical Composition Range |
| Cobalt (Co) | 20-35 at.% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 20-35 at.% |
| Iron (Fe) | 20-35 at.% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 20-35 at.% |
The equiatomic ratio provides maximum configurational entropy but minor deviations do not significantly affect properties. Additions of 1-2 at.% of manganese are common to further improve properties through grain refinement and precipitation strengthening.
Properties of CoCrFeNi Powder
CoCrFeNi alloy powder exhibits a unique combination of outstanding properties:
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.5-8.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | >1200°C |
| Microhardness | 2.5-4 GPa |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 500-1300 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 200-1100 MPa |
| Elongation | 10-60% |
| Young’s Modulus | 150-250 GPa |
| Shear Modulus | 65-85 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.21-0.33 |
| Fracture Toughness | >100 MPa√m |
| Thermal Conductivity | 10-30 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 70-100 nΩm |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent in various environments |
The high hardness arises from solid solution strengthening while the FCC structure imparts good ductility. The properties can be tailored through composition adjustments and processing.
Characteristics of CoCrFeNi Powder
Some salient characteristics of CoCrFeNi alloy powder include:
Single phase FCC structure lacking intermetallic phases
Annealing twins and stacking faults present
Equiaxed powder morphology with good flowability
Powder size distribution ranging from 15-150 μm
High purity with low oxygen content
Spherical powder shape and smooth surface
Customizable powder size, shape, and composition
The powder exhibits high chemical homogeneity with a uniform distribution of alloying elements. The spherical morphology provides good packing and flow characteristics.
Applications of CoCrFeNi Powder
The exceptional combination of strength, toughness, and processability of CoCrFeNi powder makes it suitable for:
Additive Manufacturing:Â Excellent printability due to good flow and melting characteristics. Used for aerospace, tooling, and biomedical implants.
Thermal Spray Coatings:Â Resistance to wear, corrosion, and thermal softening. Coatings for mechanical, marine, and chemical applications.
Alloy Development:Â Base material for new high entropy alloys with additions of Al, Ti, etc.
Metal Injection Molding:Â High stiffness parts with good dimensional stability for aviation and automotive.
Powder Metallurgy:Â High performance P/M parts with balanced strength and ductility.
Cryogenic Applications:Â Retention of ductility and toughness at subzero temperatures.
Specifications of CoCrFeNi Powder
CoCrFeNi alloy powder is available in various size ranges, compositions, and forms:
| Parameter | Variants |
| Size range | 15-25 μm, 25-45 μm, 45-75 μm, 75-105 μm, 105-150 μm |
| Composition | Equiatomic, custom elemental ratios |
| Powder shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Production method | Gas/water atomization, mechanical alloying |
| Supply form | Loose powder, sintered preforms |
Larger powder sizes of 45-150 μm are preferred for thermal spray and metal injection molding. Finer 15-45 μm sizes are used for additive manufacturing. Powders can be customized in shape, size, oxygen content, and flowability.
Pros and Cons of CoCrFeNi Powder
| Advantages | Limitations |
| Outstanding strength and hardness | High material costs due to Co and Ni |
| Excellent ductility and toughness | Limited data on long-term performance |
| Good fabricability by AM, MIM, PM | Processing challenges with microstructural control |
| Thermal and microstructural stability | Composition must be precisely controlled |
| High corrosion and wear resistance | Lower processability than conventional alloys |
| Retains strength at elevated temperatures | Often requires HIP post-processing |
CoCrFeNi HEA powder enables components with unmatched property combinations. However, the material and processing costs are high. Microstructure and properties depend heavily on precise composition control.
Comparison with Alternatives
Vs. Stainless Steel Powders
Higher strength and hardness
Superior wear and corrosion resistance
More expensive base material cost
Lower processability and weldability
Vs. Tool Steel Powders
Better ductility and fracture toughness
Lower high-temperature strength
Less established processing methods
Limited size and alloy variant availability
Vs. Inconel Superalloy Powders
Comparable high-temperature strength
Lower cost material
Shorter track record of performance
Restricted microstructural stability at very high temperatures
FAQs
Q: What is high entropy alloy (HEA) powder?
A: HEA powder contains multiple principal elements in near-equiatomic ratios to produce exceptional properties of strength, ductility, and stability. CoCrFeNi powder is a leading HEA.
Q: What are the typical sizes of CoCrFeNi powder available?
A: Common size ranges are 15-45 μm for AM, 45-105 μm for thermal spraying, and 105-150 μm for MIM and other applications. Finer and coarser sizes can be customized.
Q: What affects the price of CoCrFeNi alloy powder?
A: Powder size, composition, purity, production method, and order quantity determine pricing. Larger sizes over 100 μm cost less. Minor additions or tighter composition ranges increase cost.
Q: How is CoCrFeNi HEA powder produced?
A: Gas atomization and water atomization are the main production methods. The powder can also be made by mechanical alloying or cryomilling of prealloyed ingots.
Q: What are some example applications of CoCrFeNi powder?
A: Leading uses are additive manufacturing of tooling and aerospace components, thermal spray coatings for wear/corrosion resistance, alloy development, metal injection molding of automotive parts, and powder metallurgy of high-performance components.
Q: What are the key properties of CoCrFeNi HEA powder?
A: It exhibits an exceptional combination of high strength, hardness, ductility, fracture toughness, thermal stability, and corrosion resistance compared to conventional alloys.
Q: What are the limitations of CoCrFeNi powder?
A: High base material cost, processing challenges in controlling microstructure, limited long-term performance data, reduced weldability compared to steels are some disadvantages.
Q: How does CoCrFeNi powder compare with tool steels and stainless steels?
A: It has vastly higher strength and hardness but lower processability than stainless steels. Compared to tool steels, it provides superior fracture toughness and ductility.
Q: Is CoCrFeNi suitable for cryogenic applications?
A: Yes, it retains good ductility and toughness at sub-zero temperatures while conventional alloys become brittle. This makes it useful for cryogenic equipment.
Q: Can the composition of CoCrFeNi powder be customized?
A: Yes, suppliers can provide custom elemental ratios beyond the equiatomic composition. Common adjustments are 1-2 at.% Mn or Co additions to tailor the properties.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304l Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 304l Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 11143-21-4 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray or Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-8Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
304l Stainless Steel Description:
304l Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
304l Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
304l Stainless Steel Powder
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
Overview
304L stainless steel powder is an austenitic chromium-nickel stainless steel powder with low carbon content. It offers excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability, and widely used for powder metallurgy applications.
The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon compared to 304 standard grade. The low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation and maximizes corrosion resistance. Powder metallurgy 304L provides a cost-effective alternative to 316L for non-critical applications not needing molybdenum alloying.
This article provides an in-depth look at 304L stainless steel powder covering composition, properties, processing, applications, specifications, suppliers, costs, and other technical details.
Composition
The nominal composition of 304L stainless steel powder is listed below:
Table: Typical composition of 304L stainless steel powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Chromium (Cr) | 18-20 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 8-10.5 |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2 |
| Silicon (Si) | <1 |
| Carbon (C) | <0.03 |
| Sulfur (S) | <0.03 |
| Phosphorus (P) | <0.045 |
| Nitrogen (N) | <0.1 |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
Chromium and nickel are the main alloying elements. Chromium provides corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel enhances ductility, toughness, and weldability.
Manganese and silicon increase strength. Carbon is kept very low for optimum corrosion resistance. Sulfur, phosphorus, and nitrogen are impurities that are minimized.
Properties
Key properties of 304L stainless steel powder in the annealed condition are provided below:
Table: Properties of 304L stainless steel powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 505-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥40% |
| Hardness | ≤92 HRB |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.072 μΩ-cm |
The combination of properties make 304L highly useful for a wide range of applications. The austenitic microstructure provides ductility, toughness, and non-magnetic behavior. 304L has excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel.
By selecting ultra-low carbon powder, carbide precipitation can be avoided to maximize corrosion resistance in critical applications. Strength and hardness can be increased through cold working.
Typical applications for 304L stainless steel powder include:
Food processing equipment
Pharmaceutical tooling
Chemical plant components
Architectural panels, railings
Medical instruments and implants
Marine hardware, fittings, fasteners
Consumer products, appliances
Powder metallurgy mechanical parts
3D printing powders
304L provides cost-effective corrosion resistance versus 316L when molybdenum alloying is not needed for highly corrosive environments. The excellent polishability and non-magnetic properties also suits 304L for architectural cladding and hardware components.
Powder metallurgy is commonly used to produce small precision parts from 304L at high volumes versus machining. Additive manufacturing utilizes 304L powder for prototypes, tooling, and end-use components across industries.
Powder Manufacturing
304L stainless steel powder is commercially manufactured via gas atomization or water atomization processes.
In gas atomization, a high pressure inert gas stream disintegrates the molten metal into fine droplets, producing spherical powders ideal for additive manufacturing and MIM. Particle size distribution is controlled through process parameters.
Water atomization uses high pressure water jets to break up the metal stream into fine particles. This generates irregular, satellite particle shapes. The powder requires post-treatment for additive manufacturing.
Plasma atomization is sometimes used to produce very spherical, clean powders from a metal plasma stream in a controlled inert atmosphere. This ensures high purity and flowability.
Powder Specifications
304L stainless steel powder is commercially available in various size ranges, morphologies, and quality levels. Some typical powder specifications are below:
Table: 304L stainless steel powder specifications
| Attribute | Details |
| Particles sizes | 15-45 μm, 10-100 μm |
| Morphology | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 4-5 g/cm3 |
| Hall flow rate | <30 s/50g |
| Purity | >99.5% |
| Oxygen content | <2000 ppm |
| Moisture content | <0.2% |
Smaller particle sizes below 45 μm are preferred for capturing fine features in additive manufacturing. Spherical particles provide good flowability. Apparent density correlates with powder packing efficiency.
High purity, low oxygen, and controlled moisture levels ensure quality sintered properties. Gas atomized powder offers the best specifications for critical applications.
Standards and Grades
304L stainless steel powder complies with the following standards:
ASTM A240 – Standard for chromium and chromium-nickel stainless steel plate, sheet, and strip
ASTM A313 – Standard for stainless steel spring wire
ASTM A314 – Standard for stainless steel bent wire
AMS 5501 – Stainless steel bars, wire, forgings, tubing with low carbon
AMS 5647 – Stainless steel powder, atomized, 304L
Equivalent grades include:
UNS S30403
Werkstoff No. 1.4306
SUS 304L
SS2348
Powder Storage and Handling
To prevent contamination and maintain powder properties, 304L stainless steel powder should be stored and handled as follows:
Store in sealed containers in a cool, dry environment
Use inert gas purging or vacuum to prevent moisture pickup
Keep away from sparks, flames, and ignition sources
Ground all powder handling and transfer equipment
Avoid contact with contaminants like oil, grease, paints, etc.
Use PPE – mask, gloves, eye protection when handling powder
Powder spills should be promptly cleaned using non-sparking tools and HEPA vacuuming. Powders are moderately sensitive to moisture and air exposure. Proper storage is key.
Metal Injection Molding
304L is widely used for metal injection molding of small, complex parts leveraging powder metallurgy. Key considerations include:
Feedstock:Â 60-68% powder loading with multi-component binder system
Molding:Â High shot size, fast injection speed, high holding pressure
Debinding:Â Solvent debinding followed by thermal debinding
Sintering: 1350-1400°C in hydrogen or vacuum atmosphere
Secondary Operations:Â Machining, laser marking, passivation, electropolishing
MIM service bureaus have established best practices for high-performance 304L parts with as-sintered properties approaching wrought material.
Design for AM
For additive manufacturing using 304L stainless steel powder, key design guidelines include:
Maintain wall thicknesses above 1 mm
Use self-supporting geometries with angles above 45°
Include drain holes to remove unfused powder
Observe build orientation effects on properties
Account for 20-25% shrinkage when designing mating parts
Include machining allowances of 0.5-1 mm for critical fits
Reduce overhangs, bridges, fine details that require supports
Quality control testing performed on 304L stainless steel powder includes:
Chemical analysis – ICP and OES to verify composition
Particle size analysis – Laser diffraction particle size analyzer
Powder morphology – SEM imaging at high magnifications
Apparent density and tap density – Hall flowmeter method
Powder flow rate – Hall flowmeter funnel method
Loss on ignition – ASTM E sin gravity furnace
Moisture analysis – Karl Fischer titration, LECO analysis
For sintered MIM parts, testing includes:
Dimensional tolerances – CMM inspection
Density – Archimedes method
Microstructure – Optical microscopy, image analysis
Mechanical testing – Hardness, tensile, fatigue, Charpy impact
Like most stainless steel powders and parts, 304L poses little health risk with proper handling:
Wear PPE when handling powder – mask, gloves, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization
Use HEPA-filtered vacuum for clean-up of dust and powder
Avoid breathing any welding or melting fumes
Dispose according to local environmental regulations
Ensure adequate ventilation and respiratory protection if grinding or machining sintered parts
No special disposal precautions are needed for 304L. With sound procedures, it poses minimal hazard for workers and the environment.
FAQ
1.What is the difference between 304 and 304L stainless steel powder?
304L has lower carbon content (<0.03%) than 304 (<0.08%) for better corrosion resistance,especially for welding. 304 is more common.
2.Does 304L powder require a controlled atmosphere?
Not necessarily, but storage in sealed containers with inert gas prevents oxidation and contamination.
3.What particle size is best for AM?
15-45 microns is typical for powder bed fusion AM to provide good flow and high resolution. Larger sizes from 45-100 microns are also used.
4.Is 304L used for metal 3D printing?
Yes, 304L is widely used for powder bed and directed energy deposition 3D printing to make prototypes, tooling, and end-use parts.
5.What causes powder to oxidize and lose reusability?
Exposure to air/moisture causes surface oxidation. Proper sealed storage with desiccant and oxygen absorbers prevents this.
6.Does 304L require solution annealing after laser sintering?
Yes, stress relieving at 1050-1150°C and rapid cooling helps restore ductility and toughness after the rapid solidification.
7.What finish can be expected on as-sintered MIM 304L parts?
Around Ra 3-6 microns initially. Polishing and etching can achieve under 0.5 micron. Plating also gives a smooth finish.
8.What tolerance can be achieved with 304L MIM parts?±0.1-0.3% is typical but tolerances under ±0.1% are possible for high precision components.
9.Why is 304L preferred over 304 stainless steel?
The lower carbon gives 304L better corrosion resistance, especially for weldments, reducing sensitization. It has become the dominant grade.
10.What is the cost premium for 304L vs. 304 powder?
Typically 10-30% higher cost for 304L due to the lower carbon composition. Price also depends on quantities ordered.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316LÂ Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
​316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
317L Powder
317L Powder
| Product | 317L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-67-6 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-18Cr-12Ni-3Mo |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-172/25 |
317L Description:
317L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
317L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 317L Powder
317L powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing 18% chromium, 3% molybdenum, and 0.08% carbon. It offers an excellent combination of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 317L powder include:
317L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-18Cr-3Mo-0.08C alloy |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Cold working and solid solution strengthening |
317L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine applications, pulp and paper industry, nuclear power generation, and architectural features needing weathering resistance.
317L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 17-19% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 11-15% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2.5-3.5% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <2% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure
Molybdenum further improves pitting resistance
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur controlled as tramp elements
317L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 16 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 900°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains strength and corrosion resistance at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 900°C
The physical properties make 317L suitable for high temperature applications requiring corrosion resistance.
317L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 515-620 MPa |
| Yield strength | 205-275 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 88-95 HRB |
| Impact strength | 100-150 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Can be work hardened significantly to increase strength
Very high toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further improved through cold working
Hardness is relatively low in annealed condition
The properties provide an excellent balance of strength, ductility and toughness required for many corrosive environments.
317L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Petrochemical | Process equipment, tubing, valves |
| Marine | Propeller shafts, fasteners, deck hardware |
| Nuclear | Reactor vessels, fuel element cladding |
| Architectural | Railings, wall panels, roofing |
Some specific product uses:
Pollution control equipment handling hot acids
Nuclear reactor internal structures
Marine propeller shafts, deck fittings
Pulp and paper industry piping, valves
Architectural paneling, roofing, cladding
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 317L widely used across demanding industries.
317L Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A479 | Standard for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5524 | Annealed stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
| ASME SA-276 | Specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| AISI 630 | Standard for 17Cr-4Ni precipitation hardening stainless steel |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 317L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the intended applications.
317L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
317L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powder
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
317L Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
317L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 317L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
317L Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
317L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 317L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
High temperature strength and oxidation resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
More cost-effective than high nickel austenitic grades
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Can be work hardened through cold/warm working
Disadvantages of 317L Powder
Lower high temperature creep strength than some ferritic grades
Lower hardness and wear resistance than martensitic grades
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Requires post weld annealing to prevent sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 316L Powder
317L vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 317L | 316L |
| Density | 8.0 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 515-620 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Pitting resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Process industry, marine | Chemical, pharmaceutical |
317L provides higher strength at lower cost
316L offers better pitting corrosion resistance
317L has good chloride stress corrosion resistance
316L preferred for ultra-corrosive environments
317L suited for marine applications and nuclear industry
317L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 317L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include chemical processing, petrochemical, marine, nuclear, pulp & paper, and architectural. It is used for equipment like tanks, valves, pipes, pumps, shafts, and cladding.
Q: What precautions should be taken when handling 317L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, protective gear, safe storage, and controlling dust exposure.
Q: How does molybdenum improve the corrosion resistance of 317L?
A: Molybdenum enhances pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments. It stabilizes the passive film protecting the surface.
Q: What is the main difference between 304L and 317L stainless steel powder?
A: 317L contains 3% molybdenum giving it significantly better corrosion resistance compared to 304L, especially in marine and other chloride environments.
Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 Powder
| Product | Al 3003 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-0.12Cu |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 3003 Description:
Al 3003 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3003 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3003 powder
Al 3003 powder is an aluminum alloy powder composed mainly of aluminum and manganese. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their excellent workability and corrosion resistance. The powder form allows for easy handling and processing, making it suitable for various manufacturing techniques.
Overview of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 or 3A21 aluminum is a wrought alloy known for its good cold formability, weldability and corrosion resistance. The manganese additions enhance strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining workability.
Key characteristics of Al 3003 powder include:
Moderate strength with good ductility
Excellent formability and weldability
Good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 3003 powder is used widely in chemical tanks, pipeline, automotive parts, heat exchangers, utensils, and other applications needing moderate strength, formability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3003 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.05-0.20% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.10% max |
Properties of Al 3003 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 645-650°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 43-44% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 145-185 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-140 MPa |
| Elongation | 12-20% |
| Hardness | 35-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3003 Powder
Commercial production processes used for Al 3003 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powders.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine powders.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum flakes/powders to achieve finer particle sizes and powder characteristics.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and ground to fine powder. Lower purity.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle size distribution, morphology and microstructure of the powder.
Applications of Al 3003 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting, binder jetting and other 3D printing processes to produce complex components.
Powder Metallurgy – Compaction and sintering to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components for automotive and electronics industry.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit Al 3003 coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire for arc welding and repair of aluminum components.
Pigments – Used in paints and coatings to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, flake and irregular particle shapes. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for applications.
Flowability:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573-3, ISO 209:2007 etc. Custom grades offered.
Storage and Handling of Al 3003 Powder
Al 3003 powder should be properly stored and handled to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from powder ignition
Inhalation of fine powder causing health issues
Safety practices advised by supplier should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3003 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Flow rate measurement using Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These testing methods ensure reliable and consistent quality of the aluminum alloy powder.
Comparison Between Al 3003 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3003 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3003 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 0.15% max |
| Mg content | 0.1% max | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Chemical tanks, utensils | Aerospace, automotive parts |
Al 6061 offers higher strength while Al 3003 provides better weldability and formability at a lower cost.
Al 3003 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3003 powder produced?
A: Al 3003 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical milling, and electrolysis processes. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 3003 powder?
A: Key applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, pigments, and pyrotechnic compositions.
Q: What is the typical Al 3003 powder size used for laser sintering?
A: For selective laser sintering process, the common Al 3003 powder size range is 20-53 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3003 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, aluminum powders can be flammable and pose explosion risks. It is recommended to handle them carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content:Â Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.
Aluminum Alloy Powder
Aluminum Alloy Powder
| Product | Aluminum Alloy  Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray or White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.66g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-198/25 |
Aluminum Alloy Description:
Aluminum Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Aluminum Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
The aluminum alloy family is a family of materials with a variety of unique properties and areas of application. Their characteristics mainly depend on the alloying elements contained in them and their proportions. These ranges offer a wide range of opportunities to meet the needs of different industries. Let’s explore the features and typical applications of each series to better understand how to choose the best aluminum alloy material for your project.
| roduct | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| AISi10Mg | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥1.35g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 300±20Mpa | 200±20Mpa | 20±2% |
| AMgScZr | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 545±20Mpa | 500±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| AK400 (can be anodized) | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 430±20Mpa | 300±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| Pure aluminum powder (purity 99.8%) | ≥1.20g/cm³ | ≤100s/50g | ≤1000ppm | \ | \ |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: low satellite powder/hollow powder ratio, good fluidity, high sphericity, and high bulk density. Printed finished parts have high corrosion resistance, low density and mechanical strength
High degree of heat treatment, requiring less heat treatment than castings
Application: 3D printing lightweight, brackets and other structural parts, heat dissipation components, etc. in aerospace, automobile manufacturing and other industries
Packaging: aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums and other ordinary packaging or vacuum packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.