CoCr28Mo6 Powder
$0.00
CoCr28Mo6 Powder
| Product | CoCr28Mo6 Powder |
| CAS No. | 105525-46-0 |
| Appearance | Spherical Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Co-28Cr-6Mo |
| Density | 4.5-5.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-209/25 |
CoCr28Mo6 Description:
CoCr28Mo6 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder
CoCr28Mo6 powder, also known as ASTM F75 alloy, is a cobalt-chromium-molybdenum alloy powder used for manufacturing of orthopedic implants due to its biocompatibility, high strength and corrosion resistance
Overview of CoCr28Mo6 Powder
CoCr28Mo6 powder, also known as ASTM F75 alloy, is a cobalt-chromium-molybdenum alloy powder used for manufacturing of orthopedic implants due to its biocompatibility, high strength and corrosion resistance.
It has excellent wear resistance and is commonly used for making hip, knee and dental implants. The “28Mo6” designation indicates it contains 28% chromium and 6% molybdenum.
Key properties and advantages:
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Co-28Cr-6Mo alloy |
| Density | 8.3 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-45 microns |
| Apparent density | 4.0-4.5 g/cc |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent due to passive oxide layer |
| Biocompatibility | High, used for implants |
| Wear resistance | Very good due to high Cr content |
| Cost | Moderate to high |
CoCr28Mo6 powder can be used to manufacture implants using 3D printing or traditional techniques like metal injection molding. It provides an optimal combination of mechanical properties, corrosion resistance and biocompatibility.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Cobalt | Balance |
| Chromium | 27-30% |
| Molybdenum | 5-7% |
| Nickel | <1% |
| Manganese | <1% |
| Carbon | <0.35% |
| Iron | <0.75% |
| Silicon | <1% |
Cobalt provides strength, toughness, and biocompatibility
Chromium improves corrosion and wear resistance
Molybdenum contributes to high strength and hardness
Other elements like C, Ni, Mn, Fe, and Si present as impurities
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Physical Properties
| Properties | Values |
| Density | 8.3 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1350-1400°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 18 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 94 μΩ-cm |
| Curie temperature | 1329°C |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 14.5 x 10^-6 /K |
High density compared to titanium alloys
Maintains strength at elevated temperatures
Lower thermal conductivity than pure metals
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie temperature
CTE higher than other competing alloys
These properties make it suitable for high temperature load bearing implant applications requiring corrosion resistance.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Properties | Values |
| Hardness | 35-45 HRC |
| Tensile strength | 170-220 ksi (1170-1510 MPa) |
| Yield strength | 140-180 ksi (965-1240 MPa) |
| Elongation | 8-16% |
| Modulus of elasticity | 230-300 GPa |
| Fatigue strength | 50 ksi (345 MPa) |
Excellent combination of strength and ductility
Strength levels exceed requirements for load bearing implants
Hardness provides good wear and abrasion resistance
High fatigue strength ensures durability under cyclic loading
The mechanical properties make CoCr28Mo6 suitable for orthopedic implants experiencing high static and dynamic loads
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Applications
| Application | Examples |
| Orthopedic implants | Hip, knee, dental implants |
| Medical devices | Surgical tools, instruments |
| Aerospace | Turbine engine components |
| Automotive | Fuel injection parts |
| Industrial | Valves, tooling, molds |
Some specific product uses:
Articulating surfaces in joint replacement implants
Dental crowns, bridges and root implants
Orthopedic fixation devices like bone plates
High temperature resistant aerospace engine components
Automotive fuel injection nozzles
Cutting tools, gaskets, valves requiring wear resistance
The biocompatibility, corrosion resistance and tribological properties make CoCr28Mo6 highly suitable for orthopedic and dental applications.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM F75 | Wrought Co-Cr-Mo alloy for surgical implants |
| ASTM F1537 | Specification for wrought Co-Cr-Mo alloy for dental appliances |
| ISO 5832-4 | Implant grade wrought Co-Cr-Mo-Ni alloy |
| ASTM F3056 | Specification for additive manufacturing CoCr alloy for orthopedic implants |
These standards specify:
Chemical composition limits
Mechanical property requirements
Production method (gas atomization)
Acceptable impurity levels
Quality assurance processes
Test methods to verify powder properties
Meeting these requirements ensures suitability for orthopedic implant applications.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Used for laser powder bed fusion (LPBF) |
| 25-45 microns | Used for binder jetting and DMLS |
| 15-45 microns | Used for metal injection molding |
Finer powder provides better resolution and surface finish in AM
Coarser powder improves flowability for powder processing
Size range selection depends on production technique used
Tight control over particle size distribution is maintained
Controlling particle size and morphology is critical for high powder packing density and optimized sintering.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent density | Characteristics |
| 4.0 – 4.5 g/cc | Irregular powder morphology |
| 35-45% of true density | Due to voids between particles |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular shape and wide size distribution reduces packed density
Values up to 60% are possible with optimized spherical powder
Higher apparent density allows efficient powder pressing and sintering to full density. It improves manufacturing productivity.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity starting materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different size fractions |
| Blending | Different powder sizes blended to customize particle size distribution |
Gas atomization produces fine spherical powder morphology
Vacuum melting and multiple remelting minimize impurities
Post-processing provides fine control over particle size distribution
Automated production and strict process control ensures reliable and consistent properties of CoCr28Mo6 powder.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Handling and Safety
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Avoid inhalation | Due to risk of lung tissue damage from fine particles |
| Use protective masks | Prevent accidental ingestion |
| Handle in ventilated areas | Reduce airborne particle circulation |
| Use hazmat suits | Minimize skin contact |
| Ensure no ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen |
| Follow anti-static protocols | Prevent fire from static discharge |
| Use non-sparking tools | Avoid possibility of ignition during handling |
| Store in sealed containers | Prevent contamination and oxidation |
CoCr28Mo6 powder is relatively inert but general precautions are recommended for safe handling and processing.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Determines distribution using sieve analysis |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM image analysis |
| Flow rate analysis | Time taken for fixed powder quantity to flow through funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanical tapping |
Rigorous testing ensures consistent powder quality and compliance with specifications like ASTM F75 for medical grade powder.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Storage and Handling
| Factor | Effect |
| Air, oxygen | Risk of oxidation at high temperatures |
| Moisture | Low corrosion rate at room temperature |
| Hydrocarbons | Fire hazard if allowed to contaminate powder |
| Acids, alkalis | Resistant to dilute acids and bases |
| Organic solvents | Some absorption and staining if immersed |
| Temperatures above 400°C | Increased oxidation rate in air |
Recommendations:
Store sealed in inert gas filled containers
Keep below 30°C temperature
Avoid contact with oxidizing acids and chlorinated solvents
Open containers only in controlled environments
With proper precautions, CoCr28Mo6 powder exhibits good stability during storage and handling.
Comparison With Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | CoCr28Mo6 | Stainless Steel |
| Density | 8.3 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 1170-1510 MPa | 600-1100 MPa |
| Ductility | 8-16% | 15-40% |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Biocompatibility | High | Moderate |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Medical implants, aerospace | Industrial applications |
CoCr28Mo6 has higher strength and hardness
Stainless steel provides better ductility and toughness
CoCr28Mo6 is more corrosion resistant
CoCr28Mo6 is preferred for biomedical applications
Stainless steel is more cost-effective
CoCr28Mo6 outperforms stainless steel for applications requiring high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
CoCr28Mo6 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of CoCr28Mo6 Powder
Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance
High strength and hardness
Good wear resistance
High temperature capability
Can be processed using AM or MIM techniques
Suitable for load-bearing implant applications
Provides good aesthetic appearance
Limitations of CoCr28Mo6 Powder
More expensive than stainless steel or titanium alloys
Lower ductility and fracture toughness
Requires protective atmosphere during processing
Difficult to machine compared to other alloys
Limitations in joining and welding the material
Release of Co ions in body raises health concerns
CoCr28Mo6 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of CoCr28Mo6 powder?
A: The main applications are orthopedic joint replacement implants like hips and knees, dental implants and crowns, surgical instruments, and high performance aerospace components.
Q: What gives CoCr28Mo6 excellent corrosion resistance?
A: The high chromium content enables formation of a stable, continuous and self-healing protective oxide layer on the surface preventing corrosion.
Q: What are the key differences between medical and industrial grades of CoCr28Mo6 powder?
A: Medical grade powder has higher purity, lower impurities, finer particle size, better size distribution control, and goes through more rigorous testing to meet standards.
Q: What precautions are required during storage and handling of CoCr28Mo6 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include avoiding inhalation, using protective gear, ensuring proper ventilation, controlling static discharge, using non-sparking tools, and storing in sealed inert gas purged containers.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69139-99-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75-7.85g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-200/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 58.69g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-191/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 18Ni300 Powder for 3D printing
18Ni300 powder is a high-performance alloy composed primarily of nickel (Ni) and a balanced blend of other elements such as chromium (Cr), molybdenum (Mo), and manganese (Mn).
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| 18Ni300 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 72 |
| 10KG | 43 | ||
| 100KG | 35.8 |
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
By understanding the composition, properties, applications, and supplier landscape of 18Ni300 powder, you’re well-equipped to leverage this powerful material for your 3D printing projects. Remember to carefully consider your specific needs and consult with reputable suppliers to ensure you select the optimal 18Ni300 powder for your application.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 69403-31-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7g/.9cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-171/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
310L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
316L Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
430L Powder
430L Powder
| Product | 430L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16Cr |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-174/25 |
430L Description:
430L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
430L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 430L powder:
430L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-17Cr-Nb-Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Solid solution and precipitation strengthening |
430L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine hardware, automotive exhaust components, industrial valves and flanges, and structural parts needing weathering resistance.
430L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.12% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.5% max |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the base matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Niobium and molybdenum provide precipitation strengthening
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur are controlled as tramp elements
The composition is designed to provide optimum corrosion resistance while retaining suitable ductility, toughness and weldability.
430L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1400-1450°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6-0.7 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 26 W/mK |
| Curie temperature | 1440°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 650-750°C |
Density is moderately high for a stainless steel
Provides high temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Resistivity higher than pure iron or low alloy steels
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand moderately high operating temperatures
The physical properties make 430L suitable for corrosive environments and moderately high temperature applications requiring oxidation resistance.
430L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield strength | 250-350 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-45% |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Hardness | 80-90 HRB |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
Provides moderately high strength for a stainless steel
Excellent ductility and impact toughness
Strength can be further increased through heat treatment
Hardness is relatively low compared to martensitic grades
The properties provide a good combination of strength, ductility, and toughness required for many corrosive environments and load conditions.
430L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Automotive | Exhaust components, fuel injection parts |
| Construction | Cladding, architectural features |
| Oil and gas | Wellhead equipment, drilling tools |
| Manufacturing | Pressing tooling, molds, dies |
Some specific product uses:
Marine hardware like railings, hinges, fasteners
Automotive exhaust manifolds, mufflers, catalytic converters
Chemical processing equipment like valves and flanges
Oil country tubular goods for downhole environments
Architectural paneling, cladding and decorative features
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 430L widely used across industries needing weathering and oxidation resistance.
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A743 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel castings |
| ASTM A744 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel sheet and strip |
| AMS 5759 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| SAE J405 | Automotive weathering steel sheet |
| DIN 17440 | Stainless steels for corrosion resistant applications |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 430L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the target applications and markets.
430L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
430L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-4.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
430L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition during handling |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, and ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 430L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
430L Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
430L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 430L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Cost-effective compared to austenitic grades
Can be precipitation hardened to increase strength
Good high temperature oxidation resistance
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Disadvantages of 430L Powder
Lower strength than martensitic or ferritic grades
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Limited high temperature tensile strength
Lower hardness and wear resistance than austenitic grades
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 304L Powder
430L vs 304L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 430L | 304L |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 450-650 MPa | 520-620 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Heat resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Automotive, construction | Chemical processing, marine |
430L has slightly lower strength but better cost
304L has superior corrosion and heat resistance
430L has better room temperature toughness
304L is preferred for applications above 500°C
430L suited for outdoor structures and automotive parts
430L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 430L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include automotive exhaust components, chemical processing equipment, oil and gas tools, architectural paneling and cladding, marine hardware, and manufacturing tooling.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with 430L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, PPE, proper grounding, inert atmosphere, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: What is the effect of niobium addition in 430L stainless steel?
A: Niobium provides precipitation strengthening through formation of nitrides and carbides. This strengthens the steel while retaining good corrosion resistance and ductility.
Q: How does 430L differ from 409 and 439 stainless steel grades?
A: 430L has higher corrosion resistance than 409 and higher strength than 439. It provides an optimal combination of corrosion resistance, formability, weldability and cost.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades: Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content: Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr Powder
| Product | AlMgScZr Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr |
| Density | 2.6-2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-189/25 |
AlMgScZr Description:
AlMgScZr Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlMgScZr Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum
Overview of AlMgScZr Powder
AlMgScZr powder is an aluminum alloy containing magnesium, scandium and zirconium as the main alloying elements. It exhibits excellent strength, weldability and corrosion resistance while maintaining the low density advantage of aluminum.
Key properties and advantages of AlMgScZr powder include:
AlMgScZr Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical |
| Size range | 10-75 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 60% of true density |
| Flowability | Excellent |
| Strength | Very high for Al alloy powder |
| Weldability | Excellent |
AlMgScZr Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum | Balance |
| Magnesium | 0.2-1% |
| Scandium | 0.2-0.7% |
| Zirconium | 0.05-0.25% |
| Silicon | 0.1% max |
| Iron | 0.1% max |
| Copper | 0.1% max |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density
Magnesium enhances strength through solid solution strengthening
Scandium enables precipitation hardening for peak strength
Zirconium promotes fine recrystallized grain structure
Other elements present only as impurities
AlMgScZr Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 640-655°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 4.5-5.5 μΩ-cm |
| Thermal conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 21-24 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 250°C |
Very low density compared to steels and titanium alloys
Melting point is moderately high for an aluminum alloy
High electrical and thermal conductivity
Relatively high CTE necessitates design considerations
Can be used for prolonged periods up to 250°C
The properties make AlMgScZr well suited for lightweight structural applications across automotive, aerospace and other sectors.
AlMgScZr Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7-10% |
| Hardness | 115-150 HB |
| Shear strength | 330 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 29-35 MPa√m |
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Significantly stronger than other non heat-treatable Al alloys
Reasonable ductility in peak aged condition
Relatively high fracture toughness
Strength can be tailored through aging treatment
The properties make AlMgScZr an exceptional choice for structural parts needing high strength-to-weight ratio.
AlMgScZr Powder Applications
| Sector | Uses |
| Aerospace | Airframes, wings, fuselage skins |
| Automotive | Chassis, suspension parts |
| Industrial | Robot arms, lifting equipment |
| Additive manufacturing | High performance components |
Some specific product uses:
Aircraft structural frames, bulkheads, wing spars
Automotive transmission casings, engine blocks
Industrial robot arms, lifting equipment
Additive manufacturing of topology optimized components
Electronic enclosures needing thermal management
AlMgScZr provides maximum strength with minimum weight penalty across these critical applications.
AlMgScZr Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B951 | Standard for precipitation hardened aluminum alloys |
| DIN 1718 | Aluminum and aluminum alloys designations |
| EN 586-2 | Forgings for high strength structural applications |
| AMS 4413 | Aluminum alloy powder compositions for additive manufacturing |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of AlMgScZr
Required mechanical properties in peak aged condition
Approved powder production method – inert gas atomization
Impurity limits for elements like Fe
Quality testing protocols
Proper handling and storage
Meeting certification requirements ensures optimal alloy performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-25 microns | Ultrafine powder used in laser AM processes |
| 25-45 microns | Common size range for laser bed and binder jetting |
| 45-75 microns | Larger sizes used in cold spraying |
Finer powder provides higher resolution and surface finish
Coarser powder suitable for high deposition rate processes
Size range tailored based on AM production method used
Spherical morphology maintained in all sizes
Controlling particle size distribution and shape is critical for AM processing, packing density, and final part properties.
AlMgScZr Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 60% of true density | For spherical powder shape |
| 1.5 – 1.7 g/cc | Improves with greater packing density |
Spherical morphology provides high apparent density
Higher density improves powder flow and bed packing in AM
Reduces entrapped gas porosity in final part
Maximizing density minimizes press cycle time
Higher apparent density results in better manufacturing productivity and part performance.
AlMgScZr Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted in vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization with inert gas produces clean, spherical powder
Vacuum processing minimizes gaseous impurities
Multiple remelts improve uniformity of composition
Post-processing provides particle size distribution control
AlMgScZr Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Prevent accidental inhalation or ingestion |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
AlMgScZr powder is relatively stable but general precautions are still recommended for safe handling and maintaining purity.
AlMgScZr Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using OES or XRF spectroscopy |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Moisture measurement | Loss on drying test |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, apparent density, morphology, and flow specifications as per applicable standards.
AlMgScZr Powder Pros and Cons
Very high strength for an aluminum alloy
Retains strength up to 250°C
Excellent corrosion resistance
High fracture toughness and fatigue strength
Good weldability using conventional techniques
Low density provides weight savings
Limitations of AlMgScZr Powder
Relatively expensive compared to other aluminum grades
Requires controlled heat treatment for optimal properties
Limited high temperature creep resistance
Restricted hot formability in peak aged condition
Susceptible to galvanic corrosion if improperly protected
Comparison With 6061 Aluminum Alloy Powder
AlMgScZr vs 6061 Al Alloy Powder
| Parameter | AlMgScZr | 6061 Al |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc | 2.7 g/cc |
| Tensile strength | 480-570 MPa | 250-310 MPa |
| Yield strength | 400-500 MPa | 55-275 MPa |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | High | Low |
| Uses | Aerospace, automotive | General applications |
AlMgScZr provides much higher strength and corrosion resistance
6061 Al offers moderate strength at low cost
AlMgScZr preferred for critical structural components
6061 Al widely used for general applications
AlMgScZr Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of AlMgScZr powder?
A: Key applications are aerospace components like airframes and wings, automotive parts like chassis and wheels, industrial robot arms and lifting equipment, and additive manufacturing of high performance topology optimized components.
Q: How does scandium strengthen AlMgScZr alloy?
A: Scandium enables precipitation hardening by forming nano-scale Al3Sc precipitates during aging treatment. This impedes dislocation movement substantially increasing the strength.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with AlMgScZr powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, avoiding ignition sources, using appropriate PPE, following safe handling protocols, inert atmosphere, and storing sealed containers away from moisture or contaminants.
Q: How does AlMgScZr compare with AlZnMgCu alloy powder?
A: AlMgScZr provides higher strength, weldability, and corrosion resistance than 7000 series Al alloys like AlZnMgCu. It is preferred for critical structural parts while AlZnMgCu is more economical.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 Powder
| Product | AlSi10 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al90Si10 |
| Density | 2.67g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-190/25 |
AlSi10 Description:
AlSi10 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 is an aluminum alloy powder containing 10% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an excellent combination of strength, low density, thermal properties, corrosion resistance and weldability.
AlSi10 Powder Composition
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density, ductility and corrosion resistance.
Silicon provides solid solution strengthening and improves castability.
Strict control of the aluminum to silicon ratio is critical to achieve optimal strength and physical properties. Other minor alloying elements like magnesium, iron, copper or zinc may also be present in certain grades.
Properties of AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder possesses an excellent combination of properties making it suitable for various demanding applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/m-K |
| Electrical Conductivity | 35-40% IACS |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | 21-23 x 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 80-85 GPa |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Elongation | 1-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 65% lighter than copper alloys and steels.
High thermal conductivity – Enables rapid dissipation of heat in electronics.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Strength comparable to titanium alloys with lower density.
Excellent weldability and castability – High fluidity when molten allowing easy casting and welding.
Resistant to corrosion and oxidation – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in many environments.
This exceptional property profile makes AlSi10 suitable for lightweight structural applications across aviation, space, automotive and other sectors.
Applications of AlSi10 Powder
Owing to its lightweight, strength and thermal properties, AlSi10 powder is ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Aerospace components | Low density combined with high strength. |
| Automotive parts | Weight reduction without compromising mechanical performance. |
| Electronic housings | Thermal management for heat dissipation combined with low weight. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
| Thermal management | High thermal conductivity to dissipate heat. |
Used extensively in aircraft and rocket components like engine mounts to reduce weight.
Automotive industry uses AlSi10 for pistons, transmission casings, suspension parts to improve fuel efficiency through lightweighting.
Electronic enclosures and heat sinks leverage high thermal conductivity for efficient cooling.
Rewards excellent strength-to-weight ratio with lower density compared to titanium alloys.
Provides excellent biocompatibility, corrosion resistance for medical implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi10 delivers maximum performance in demanding applications where low mass and high strength are critical.
AlSi10 Powder Specifications
AlSi10 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 5-150 microns |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi12, AlSi5 |
Smaller particles promote better sintering while larger sizes provide higher flowability.
Spherical morphology improves flow and packaging density. Irregular particles offer cost benefits.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Higher flow rates enhance ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity reduces contamination issues during processing and improves final properties.
Range of silicon levels between 5-12% available to balance fluidity and strength.
Powder attributes are customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Benefits |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Pressing and sintering | Economical for high volume simpler geometries. |
| Extrusion | Continuous production of rods and tubes. |
| Isostatic pressing | Achieves full density and improves properties. |
Powder bed fusion additive manufacturing methods like selective laser melting are popular for prototypes or low volume production.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and excellent surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing like extrusion is needed.
Extrusion leverages excellent castability to produce rods, tubes and profiles.
Cold and hot isostatic pressing reduce porosity and increase density.
The consolidation technique influences the microstructure, final properties, geometrical capabilities and productivity.
Heat Treatment of AlSi10 Parts
Solution heat treatment and artificial aging are used to tailor the strength of AlSi10 components:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solutionizing | 530-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial Aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Annealing | 350°C, slow cooling | Restores ductility |
Solution heat treatment dissolves alloying elements like silicon in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling or quenching.
Subsequent aging treatment causes fine precipitation resulting in considerable hardening.
Annealing helps recover ductility after extensive prior cold working.
Careful control of time and temperature of solutionizing and aging allows customizing mechanical properties as per specific requirements.
Comparison of AlSi10 Powder with Alternatives
| Alloy | AlSi10 | AlSi12 | Al6061 | Al7075 |
| Strength | High | Highest | Medium | Very High |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor | Good | Poor |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| Thermal Conductivity | High | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Density | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Cost | Low | High | Medium | High |
AlSi12 has the highest strength but poorer weldability and thermal conductivity.
6061 is a popular general purpose alloy with medium strength and good corrosion resistance.
7075 excels in very high strength but has poor weldability and only moderate corrosion resistance.
AlSi10 provides the best all-round properties with added cost benefits.
For most applications, AlSi10 offers the optimum balance of performance, weldability and cost.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi10 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi10 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi10 powder can be safely handled during storage, processing and operation.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi10 Powder
To ensure quality requirements are met, AlSi10 powder should be tested for:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al, Si, Mg content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Spherical shape and flowability |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flow meter test | Maximum flow seconds |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Routine testing as per ASTM standards ensures consistency and high quality powder suitable for critical applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi10 alloy used for?
- AlSi10 is widely used in aerospace, automotive, and electronics applications where low weight and high strength are critical such as engine mounts, pistons, housings, heat sinks.
- Does AlSi10 require heat treatment?
- Yes, solution heat treatment followed by aging can significantly enhance the tensile strength by precipitating alloying elements like silicon.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi10 powder?
- AlSi10 powder can be consolidated to full density using additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, extrusion, and powder compact forging.
- Is AlSi10 weldable?
- Yes, AlSi10 has excellent weldability owing to the silicon alloying addition which improves fluidity in the molten state. This allows easy fusion welding.
- Is AlSi10 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions should be taken during storage, handling and processing of AlSi10 powder to minimize health and safety risks.
Aluminum Alloy Powder
Aluminum Alloy Powder
| Product | Aluminum Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray or White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al |
| Density | 2.66g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-198/25 |
Aluminum Alloy Description:
Aluminum Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Aluminum Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
The aluminum alloy family is a family of materials with a variety of unique properties and areas of application. Their characteristics mainly depend on the alloying elements contained in them and their proportions. These ranges offer a wide range of opportunities to meet the needs of different industries. Let’s explore the features and typical applications of each series to better understand how to choose the best aluminum alloy material for your project.
| roduct | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| AISi10Mg | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥1.35g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 300±20Mpa | 200±20Mpa | 20±2% |
| AMgScZr | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 545±20Mpa | 500±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| AK400 (can be anodized) | ≥1.30g/cm³ | ≤80s/50g | ≤300ppm | 430±20Mpa | 300±20Mpa | 10±2% | |
| Pure aluminum powder (purity 99.8%) | ≥1.20g/cm³ | ≤100s/50g | ≤1000ppm | \ | \ |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: low satellite powder/hollow powder ratio, good fluidity, high sphericity, and high bulk density. Printed finished parts have high corrosion resistance, low density and mechanical strength
High degree of heat treatment, requiring less heat treatment than castings
Application: 3D printing lightweight, brackets and other structural parts, heat dissipation components, etc. in aerospace, automobile manufacturing and other industries
Packaging: aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums and other ordinary packaging or vacuum packaging, etc.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.