T15 Powder
$0.00
T15 Powder
| Product | T15 Powder |
| CAS No. | 14807-96-6 |
| Appearance | Grayish or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | WC-Co |
| Density | 8.0-8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-358/25 |
T15 Description:
T15 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
T15 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
T15 Powder
T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase.
Overview of T15 Powder
T15 powder is a tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented carbide powder that provides an exceptional combination of hardness, strength, and toughness. It contains a high percentage of tungsten carbide along with 15% cobalt as the binder phase.
Key properties and advantages of T15 powder:
T15 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | 85% WC with 15% Co binder |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Rounded, multi-faceted |
| Size range | 0.5-15 microns |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA when sintered |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
The ultrahard tungsten carbide particles held together in a cobalt matrix make T15 ideal for the most extreme wear and abrasion conditions across industrial, mining, and construction sectors.
T15 Powder Composition
| Component | Weight % |
| Tungsten carbide (WC) | 84-86% |
| Cobalt (Co) | 14-16% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.8% max |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.5% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.3% max |
| Nickel (Ni) | 0.3% max |
Tungsten carbide provides extreme hardness and wear resistance
Cobalt acts as tough and ductile binder holding WC particles together
Carbon and oxygen present as impurities
Trace iron, nickel from raw materials
The optimized WC-Co ratio provides the best combination of hardness, fracture toughness and impact strength needed in wearing applications.
T15 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 13.0-14.5 g/cc |
| Melting point | 2870°C (WC) and 1495°C (Co) |
| Thermal conductivity | 60-100 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 25-35 μΩ-cm |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 4.5-6.0 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 500°C in air |
Very high density enables use in compact, miniaturized components
Very low CTE reduces thermal stresses and distortion
Can withstand continuous service up to 500°C
Good thermal conductivity reduces temperature gradients
These properties make T15 suited for severe abrasion and repeated impact force conditions experienced in mining, drilling, and construction environments.
T15 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA |
| Transverse rupture strength | 550-650 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 5500-6200 MPa |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Young’s modulus | 550-650 GPa |
| Impact strength | 350-900 kJ/m2 |
Extreme hardness provides wear and abrasion resistance
Very high compressive strength withstands crushing forces
Reasonable fracture toughness and impact strength
Hardness and strength determined by WC particle size and distribution
This exceptional combination of hardness, strength and toughness makes T15 suitable for the most severe impaction, abrasion and gouging wear conditions.
T15 Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Mining | Rock drill bits, grit blasting nozzles |
| Construction | Demolition tools, rock crushers |
| Manufacturing | Forming dies, metal drawing parts |
| Oil and gas | Stabilizers, downhole motors |
| General | Cutting and machining tools |
Some specific product uses:
Percussive rock drilling bits, mine boring tools
Highly abrasive slurry pump parts like shafts, impellers
Extrusion dies for brick and ceramic manufacturing
Wear-resistant components in sandblasting equipment
Cutting blades, knives, saw teeth needing extreme hardness
T15’s unparalleled hardness and wear performance make it the top choice for equipment used in the most severe impaction-abrasion conditions across industrial sectors.
T15 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ISO 513 | Classification and application of cemented carbides |
| ASTM B276 | Cobalt-tungsten carbide powders and hard metals |
| JIS G 4053 | Sintered hard metals |
| GB/T 4661-2006 | Chinese standard for cemented carbides |
These define:
Chemical composition – Co and WC content
Carbide grain size and powder particle size distribution
Required mechanical properties
Acceptable impurities
Approved production methods like carburization and reduction-diffusion
Meeting these specifications ensures optimal combination of hardness, strength and toughness for maximum wear performance.
T15 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 0.5-2 microns | Ultrafine grade provides superfinish |
| 0.5-5 microns | Submicron range enhances toughness |
| 3-15 microns | Most commonly used size for optimal properties |
Finer powders increase hardness and finish
Coarser powders improve fracture strength and impact resistance
Particle size distribution is optimized based on service conditions
Both crushed and sintered carbide powders used
Controlling particle size distribution and morphology optimizes final component properties and performance.
T15 Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Carburization and reduction-diffusion | Produces fine spherical powders |
| Crushing sintered material | Lower cost, irregular angular particles |
| Milling | Ball milling used for particle size reduction |
| Spray drying | Granulation and spheroidization process |
| Degassing | Removes gaseous impurities |
Spherical powder morphology provides high packing density
Crushed powders have lower production cost
Milling, spray drying used for particle size control
Degassing optimizes powder purity and sintered microstructure
Automated, high volume production processes result in consistent feedstock optimized for part performance.
T15 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine particles |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust if overheated in air |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health and fire hazards |
| Use inert atmosphere | Prevent oxidation during powder processing |
| Store sealed containers | Prevent contamination or absorption |
Storage Recommendations
Store in stable containers and ambient temperatures
Limit exposure to moisture, acids, chlorine
Avoid cross-contamination from other powders
Proper precautions preserve powder purity and prevent safety issues during handling and storage.
T15 Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using ICP, EDX, or XRF |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction or sedimentation analysis |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 standard |
| Tap density | Density measured after mechanical tapping |
| Hall flow rate | Determines powder flowability |
Testing ensures powder meets required chemical composition, particle characteristics, morphology, density specifications, and flowability per relevant standards.
T15 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of T15 Powder
Exceptional hardness, wear resistance, and strength
Withstands high compression without fracturing
Good fracture toughness and impact resistance
Dimensional stability under heavy loads
Resists deformation at elevated temperatures
Enables smaller, lighter components
Difficult to machine after sintering
Not suitable for dynamic bearing applications
Relatively brittle behavior
Oxidation at high temperatures without resistance coatings
Higher raw material costs than steel powders
Requires specialized experience for optimal use
Comparison With Tungsten Carbide-Titanium Carbide-Tantalum Carbide
T15 vs WC-TiC-TaC
| Parameter | T15 | WC-TiC-TaC |
| Hardness | 88-93 HRA | 92-96 HRA |
| Fracture toughness | 10-12 MPa.m^1/2 | 8-9 MPa.m^1/2 |
| Strength | Very high | Extremely high |
| Cost | Moderate | Very high |
| Corrosion resistance | Fair | Excellent |
| Applications | General wear parts | Extreme abrasion and corrosion |
WC-TiC-TaC has slightly higher hardness and strength
T15 provides significantly better fracture toughness
WC-TiC-TaC offers excellent corrosion resistance
T15 is more cost effective
WC-TiC-TaC for more critical, expensive applications
T15 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of T15 tungsten carbide cobalt powder?
A: Main applications include mining tools like drill bits, rock crushers, and dredging equipment; construction tools like demolition and pulverizing equipment; dies, drawing parts, extrusion tooling; abrasion resistant components; and general cutting and machining tools.
Q: Why is cobalt used as the binder in tungsten carbide grades?
A: Cobalt provides good corrosion resistance, high strength and toughness, and facilitates liquid phase sintering of the tungsten carbide particles during densification to achieve full density and optimal properties.
Q: What heat treatment is used for T15 tungsten carbide cobalt parts?
A: T15 does not require post-sintering heat treatment. The liquid phase sintering process allows achieving full density and the desired properties during powder consolidation itself.
Q: How is T15 tungsten carbide cobalt powder produced?
A: Main production methods include carburization and reduction-diffusion to make spherical powders or crushing and milling sintered tungsten carbide material into irregular particles. These powders are then blended with cobalt powder in the desired ratio.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-347/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
304 Powder
304 Powder
| Product | 304 Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | FeCr18Ni10 |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-356/25 |
304 Description:
304 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
304 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Stainless steel 304 Powder for 3D Printing
304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements.
Introduction To 304 Powder
304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements.
Composition And Properties
304 powder primarily consists of iron, with approximately 18% chromium and 8% nickel. These alloying elements contribute to its corrosion resistance and durability. Additionally, it contains small amounts of carbon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur, and silicon. The combination of these elements results in a material with remarkable mechanical and chemical properties.
Some key properties of 304 powder include:
Corrosion resistance: 304 powder exhibits excellent resistance to corrosion from a wide range of substances, including water, acids, and alkalis.
Strength and durability: It has high tensile strength, making it suitable for applications that require robust and long-lasting components.
Formability: 304 powder can be easily formed into different shapes, allowing for versatility in manufacturing processes.
Heat resistance: It maintains its strength and structural integrity even at elevated temperatures.
Hygienic properties: Due to its non-porous surface, it is easy to clean and maintain sanitary conditions in applications such as food processing.
Industrial Applications
304 powder finds extensive use in various industries. Let’s explore some of its prominent applications:
Automotive Industry
In the automotive sector, 304 powder is utilized in the manufacturing of exhaust systems, mufflers, and other components exposed to corrosive gases and liquids. Its resistance to oxidation and high-temperature environments makes it an ideal choice for these applications, ensuring longevity and reliability.
Food Processing
The food processing industry demands materials that meet stringent hygiene and corrosion resistance requirements. 304 powder is widely employed in food processing equipment, such as tanks, pipes, and fittings. Its smooth surface and resistance to food acids and chemicals make it a preferred choice, ensuring the integrity and safety of food products.
Chemical Industry
304 powder is extensively used in the chemical industry due to its resistance to various corrosive substances. It is employed in the construction of reactors, storage tanks, and pipelines for handling chemicals and acids. The material’s ability to withstand corrosive environments and retain its structural integrity contributes to safe and efficient chemical processes.
Architecture And Construction
In architecture and construction, 304 powder finds applications in the fabrication of structural components, handrails, and decorative elements. Its aesthetic appeal, combined with corrosion resistance, makes it an excellent choice for both interior and exterior applications. Moreover, its formability allows for intricate designs and customization according to architectural requirements.
Aerospace Sector
The aerospace industry requires materials that can withstand extreme conditions, including high temperatures, vibrations, and corrosive environments. 304 powder is utilized in aircraft components, such as exhaust systems, brackets, and fasteners, due to its excellent combination of strength, heat resistance, and corrosion resistance. It plays a vital role in ensuring the safety and reliability of aerospace systems.
Advantages Of Using 304 Powder
304 powder offers several advantages over other materials, making it a preferred choice in many industrial applications. Some notable benefits include:
Corrosion resistance: The high chromium and nickel content provide exceptional resistance to corrosion, ensuring durability and longevity.
Cost-effectiveness: 304 powder offers a cost-effective solution for various applications due to its availability and wide range of uses.
Versatility: Its formability allows for customization and adaptability to different manufacturing processes and design requirements.
Hygienic properties: The non-porous surface of 304 powder makes it easy to clean and maintain in industries with strict hygiene standards.
Recyclability: Stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable, contributing to environmental sustainability.
Challenges And Limitations
While 304 powder boasts numerous advantages, it also has some limitations to consider. These include:
Moderate temperature limitations: While it exhibits good heat resistance, prolonged exposure to high temperatures may lead to a reduction in mechanical properties.
Sensitivity to certain chemicals: 304 powder may be susceptible to specific corrosive substances, such as chlorides, under certain conditions. Proper material selection is crucial in such cases.
Magnetic properties: Unlike some stainless steel alloys, 304 powder is generally magnetic, which may impact its suitability for certain applications.
Best Practices For Handling And Storage
To maximize the performance and longevity of 304 powder, it is important to follow best practices for its handling and storage. Consider the following guidelines:
Store the powder in a clean, dry, and well-ventilated area to prevent moisture and contamination.
Handle the powder with clean gloves to avoid transferring oils and other substances that may affect its properties.
Keep the powder away from strong acids, alkalis, and chloride-containing substances to minimize the risk of corrosion.
Regularly inspect the powder for any signs of damage or contamination before use.
Future Trends And Innovations
As technology advances and new industrial challenges emerge, the development of stainless steel powders like 304 powder continues. Researchers and manufacturers are exploring ways to further enhance its properties, expand its applications, and optimize its processing techniques. Future trends may include improved heat resistance, increased strength, and the development of eco-friendly manufacturing processes.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Is 304 powder suitable for outdoor applications?
Yes, 304 powder is commonly used in outdoor applications due to its corrosion resistance and durability. However, prolonged exposure to harsh environments may require additional protective measures.
Can 304 powder be welded?
Yes, 304 powder can be welded using common welding techniques. However, it is important to follow proper welding procedures to ensure optimal results and maintain its corrosion resistance.
Can 304 powder be used for medical applications?
While 304 powder is not typically used for direct medical implants, it is often employed in medical equipment and devices where corrosion resistance is required, such as surgical instruments and hospital equipment.
How does 304 powder compare to other stainless steel alloys?
304 powder is one of the most commonly used stainless steel alloys due to its balanced combination of properties, cost-effectiveness, and availability. However, there are other alloys with specialized properties that may be more suitable for specific applications.
Is 304 powder recyclable?
Yes, stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable. Recycling stainless steel helps conserve resources and reduce environmental impact.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 316L Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16-18Cr-10-14Ni-2-3-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-340/25 |
316L Stainless Steel Description:
316L Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
316L Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L Stainless Steel Powder(ss316L) 316L is a stainless steel grade, which is classified according to the metallographic structure and belongs to austenitic stainless steel.
Overview of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
316L is an austenitic stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing to produce corrosion resistant parts with good mechanical properties and weldability. This article provides a detailed guide to 316L powder.
Key aspects covered include composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection methods, comparisons to alternatives, pros and cons, and FAQs. Tables are used to present information in an easy-to-reference format.
Composition of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 316L stainless steel powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 16-18 | Corrosion resistance |
| Nickel | 10-14 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Molybdenum | 2-3 | Corrosion resistance |
| Manganese | <2 | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | <1 | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | <0.03 | Avoid carbide precipitation |
The high chromium and nickel content provide corrosion resistance while the low carbon minimizes carbide precipitation.
Properties of 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Strength | Tensile strength up to 620 MPa |
| Weldability | Readily weldable and less prone to sensitization |
| Fabricability | Easily formed into complex shapes |
| Biocompatibility | Safe for contact with human body |
| Temperature resistance | Resistant up to 900°C in oxidizing environments |
The properties make 316L suitable for harsh, corrosive environments.
AM Process Parameters for 316L Powder
Typical parameters for printing 316L powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-350 W | Melting condition without vaporization |
| Scan speed | 200-1200 mm/s | Density versus build rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Supports | Minimal tree/lattice | Overhangs, internal channels |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1150°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, production rate and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 316L Parts
AM 316L components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, panels, housings |
| Automotive | Turbine housings, impellers, valves |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, reaction vessels |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, manifolds, flanges |
| Biomedical | Dental, orthopedic implants, surgical tools |
Benefits versus wrought 316L include complex geometries, reduced part count, and accelerated product development.
Specifications of 316L Powder for AM
316L powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <1000 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 316L Powder
As a reactive material, careful 316L powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transportation and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow safety data sheet precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 316L Powder
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 316L to Alternative Alloy Powders
316L compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Corrosion Resistance | Strength | Cost | Printability |
| 316L | Excellent | Medium | Medium | Excellent |
| 17-4PH | Good | High | Medium | Good |
| IN718 | Good | Very high | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Fair | Medium | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 316L is very versatile for small to medium sized AM components needing corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 316L Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent corrosion resistance and biocompatibility | Lower high temperature strength than alloys |
| Readily weldable and machinable | Susceptible to porosity during printing |
| Cost advantage over exotic alloys | Prone to thermal cracking |
| Can match wrought material properties | Required post-processing like HIP |
| Range of suppliers available | Lower hardness than precipitation hardening alloys |
316L provides versatile performance at moderate cost, albeit with controlled processing requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions about 316L Stainless Steel Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 316L alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides good powder flowability combined with high resolution and density.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 316L AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface machining, and electropolishing are common methods for achieving full densification and surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 316L alloy?
A: All major powder bed fusion processes including selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) are regularly used.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 316L components?
A: Aerospace, automotive, biomedical, marine hardware, chemical processing, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 316L parts.
Q: Does 316L require support structures during 3D printing?
A: Yes, support structures are essential on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 316L powder?
A: Potential defects are porosity, cracking, distortion, lack of fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What is the key difference between 316 and 316L alloys?
A: 316L has lower carbon content (0.03% max) which improves corrosion resistance and eliminates harmful carbide precipitation during welding.
Q: How are the properties of printed 316L compared to wrought alloy?
A: With optimized parameters, AM 316L components can achieve mechanical properties on par or exceeding conventionally processed wrought counterparts.
Q: What density can be expected with 3D printed 316L parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for 316L with ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought material properties.
Q: What finishing is typically applied to 316L AM parts?
A: Abrasive flow machining, CNC machining, and electropolishing are common finishing processes for removing surface roughness and achieving the required tolerances.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 7.93g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-346/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
AerMet100 powder products meet the following specifications:
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
AerMet100 compares to other high-strength martensitic stainless steels as follows:
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Advantages of AerMet100:
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
H13 Alloy Steel Powder
| Product | H13 Alloy Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Mo-V-C |
| Density | 7.80g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-351/25 |
H13 Alloy Steel Description:
H13 Alloy Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
H13 Alloy Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
H13 Alloy Steel Powder For 3D Printing
Our nitrogen atomized H13 alloy steel powder has good hardenability, thermal strength, wear resistance and high impact toughness, thermal fatigue, widely used in the manufacture of hot work molds.Wear is one of the main failure modes of H13 steel hot-working die. Improving the surface wear resistance of H13 steel is an effective way to improve the life of die.
H13 alloy steel powder is a highly versatile and widely used material in various industrial applications, particularly in the field of metal additive manufacturing (AM). This chromium-molybdenum hot-work tool steel is renowned for its exceptional properties, such as high hardness, excellent wear resistance, and good toughness, even at elevated temperatures.
| Composition | Content (%) |
| Carbon | 0.32 – 0.45 |
| Chromium | 4.75 – 5.50 |
| Molybdenum | 1.10 – 1.75 |
| Vanadium | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Silicon | 0.80 – 1.20 |
| Manganese | 0.20 – 0.50 |
| Iron | Balance |
Typical chemical composition of H13 alloy steel powder
Properties and Characteristics
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.8 g/cm³ |
| Hardness (Annealed) | 185 – 235 HB |
| Hardness (Heat Treated) | 48 – 52 HRC |
| Tensile Strength (Heat Treated) | 1800 – 2100 MPa |
| Yield Strength (Heat Treated) | 1500 – 1800 MPa |
| Elongation (Heat Treated) | 10 – 15% |
| Thermal Conductivity | 28.6 W/m·K at 20°C |
| Melting Point | 1427 – 1510°C |
Typical properties of H13 alloy steel
H13 alloy steel powder exhibits excellent dimensional stability, creep resistance, and thermal fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for various industrial applications. Its high hardness and wear resistance make it suitable for producing tools, dies, and components subjected to severe mechanical and thermal stresses.
Applications
| Application | Description |
| Extrusion Dies | Used for hot extrusion of metals, plastics, and other materials |
| Forging Dies | Utilized in hot forging processes for various metal components |
| Injection Molds | Employed in plastic injection molding for manufacturing plastic parts |
| Hot Shear Blades | Used in hot shearing operations for cutting metals at elevated temperatures |
| Casting Tooling | Utilized in the production of castings for various industries |
| Powder Metallurgy Tooling | Employed in the manufacturing of powder metallurgy components |
| Additive Manufacturing (AM) Components | Used for producing high-performance components via metal 3D printing techniques |
Common applications of H13 alloy steel powder
Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
| Specification | Description |
| ASTM A681 | Standard specification for tool steels alloy |
| DIN 1.2344 | German standard for hot-work tool steel |
| JIS SKD61 | Japanese Industrial Standard for hot-work die steel |
| BS BH13 | British Standard for hot-working die steel |
| AISI H13 | American Iron and Steel Institute specification for hot-work die steel |
Common specifications and standards for H13 alloy steel
H13 alloy steel powder is typically available in various particle size distributions, ranging from coarse to fine powders, to meet the requirements of different additive manufacturing processes, such as laser powder bed fusion (LPBF), electron beam powder bed fusion (EBPBF), and binder jetting.
FAQs
Q1: What makes H13 alloy steel powder suitable for additive manufacturing?
A1: H13 alloy steel powder’s excellent mechanical properties, thermal resistance, and dimensional stability make it an ideal material for producing high-performance components via additive manufacturing processes like laser powder bed fusion and electron beam powder bed fusion.
Q2: Can H13 alloy steel powder be used for other manufacturing processes besides additive manufacturing?
A2: Yes, H13 alloy steel powder can also be used in conventional manufacturing processes like powder metallurgy, hot isostatic pressing (HIP), and metal injection molding (MIM).
Q3: What are the typical post-processing steps for components made from H13 alloy steel powder?
A3: Common post-processing steps for H13 alloy steel components include heat treatment, hot isostatic pressing (HIP), machining, and surface finishing operations like grinding, polishing, or coating.
Q4: How does the particle size distribution of H13 alloy steel powder affect its performance in additive manufacturing?
A4: The particle size distribution plays a crucial role in the flowability, packing density, and processability of the powder during additive manufacturing. Finer powders generally provide better resolution and surface finish, while coarser powders may exhibit better mechanical properties.
Q5: Are there any specific safety precautions to consider when handling H13 alloy steel powder?
A5: Yes, proper safety measures should be taken when handling H13 alloy steel powder, including the use of personal protective equipment (PPE), adequate ventilation, and proper disposal of waste materials. Additionally, precautions should be taken to prevent static discharge and dust explosions.
M2 Powder
M2 Powder
| Product | M2 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-C-Cr-Mo-W-V |
| Density | N/A |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-254/25 |
M2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
M2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
M2 Powder
M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications.
M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications.
Composition of M2 Powder
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Tungsten | 6.0 – 6.8 | Hardness, wear resistance |
| Molybdenum | 4.8 – 5.5 | Toughness, strength |
| Chromium | 3.8 – 4.5 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Vanadium | 1.9 – 2.2 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Carbon | 0.78 – 0.88 | Hardening |
| Manganese | 0.15 – 0.45 | Hardening |
| Silicon | 0.15 – 0.45 | Deoxidizer |
The high tungsten, molybdenum and chromium content impart excellent hardness and wear resistance.
Properties of M2 Powder
| Property | Description |
| Hardness | 64 – 66 HRC when heat treated |
| Wear resistance | Excellent abrasion and erosion resistance |
| Toughness | Higher than tungsten carbide grades |
| Compressive strength | Up to 300 ksi |
| Heat resistance | Can be used up to 600°C |
| Corrosion resistance | Better than plain carbon steels |
The properties make M2 suitable for durable cutting, stamping and forming tooling.
AM Process Parameters for M2 Powder
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1200 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, build rate and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed M2 Tooling
| Industry | Tooling applications |
| Automotive | Stamping dies, forming tools, fixtures |
| Aerospace | Jigs, fixtures, trim tools |
| Appliances | Punches, blanking dies, bending dies |
| Consumer goods | Injection molds, stamping dies |
| Medical | Cutting tools, rasps, drill guides |
Benefits over traditionally processed M2 tooling include complexity, lead time and cost reduction.
Specifications of M2 Powder for AM
M2 powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <300 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of M2 Powder
As a reactive material, careful M2 powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, sparks, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction systems
Follow applicable safety precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of M2 Powder
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing M2 to Alternative Tool Steel Powders
M2 compares to other tool steel alloys as:
| Alloy | Wear Resistance | Toughness | Cost | Ease of Processing |
| M2 | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| H13 | Good | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| S7 | Excellent | Fair | High | Difficult |
| 420 stainless | Poor | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
With its balanced properties, M2 supersedes alternatives for many wear-resistant tooling applications.
Pros and Cons of M2 Powder for Metal AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent hardness and wear resistance | Lower toughness than cold work tool steels |
| Good heat resistance and thermal stability | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Established credentials for metal AM | Controlled atmosphere storage required |
| Cost advantage over exotic tool steels | Difficult to machine after printing |
| Properties match conventional M2 | Limited corrosion resistance |
M2 enables high wear resistance additive tooling, though not suitable for highly corrosive environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about M2 Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing M2 powder?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used for M2 AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface grinding/EDM, and shot peening are typically used to eliminate voids, harden, and finish parts.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for M2 alloy?
A: M2 can be effectively printed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) processes.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish can be expected for M2 printed parts?
A: Post-processed M2 components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined M2 tooling.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured M2 tooling components?
A: Automotive, aerospace, medical, consumer goods, appliances, and industrial sectors benefit from 3D printed M2 tooling.
Q: What is the key difference between M2 and M4 grades of high speed steel?
A: M4 has slightly lower vanadium and molybdenum content leading to a better combination of wear resistance and toughness compared to M2.
Q: Does M2 require support structures when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and bridges to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized M2 3D printed parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for M2 using ideal parameters tailored specifically for this alloy.
Q: What defects can occur when printing M2 powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented through optimized parameters.
Q: Is HIP required for all M2 AM tooling components?
A: While highly recommended, HIP may not be absolutely necessary for non-critical tooling applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice.
OP431 Powder
OP431 Powder
| Product | OP431 Powder |
| CAS No. | 431-03-8 |
| Appearance | Light Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-W-Mo-Cr-V-Co |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-357/25 |
OP431 Description:
OP431 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
OP431 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Stainless Steel OP431 Powder
Stainless steel OP431 powder is a powdered form of stainless steel that consists of iron, chromium, nickel, and other alloying elements. It is manufactured through a specialized process called atomization, where molten stainless steel is rapidly cooled using gas or water, resulting in the formation of fine metal particles.
Overview of Stainless Steel OP431 Powder
OP431 stainless steel belongs to the ferritic grade steels which contain chromium as the principal alloying element. The addition of aluminum enhances oxidation and corrosion resistance at high temperatures.
Key characteristics of OP431 powder include:
Excellent oxidation and corrosion resistance up to 1150°C
Good creep resistance and thermal fatigue strength
Excellent thermo-mechanical stability
High thermal conductivity and low thermal expansion
Cost-effective compared to austenitic stainless steels
Available in various particle size distributions
OP431 powder is ideal for applications requiring oxidation resistance, thermal stability and moderate strength at elevated temperatures.
Chemical Composition of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder has the following nominal composition:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Aluminum (Al) | 3-5% |
| Yttrium (Y) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.03% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
Properties of OP431 Powder
Key properties of OP431 powder include:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.3 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 29 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 280-480 MPa |
| Elongation | 15-20% |
| Oxidation Resistance | Excellent up to 1150°C |
The properties like high temperature strength, oxidation resistance, and thermal stability make OP431 suitable for demanding applications.
Production Method for OP431 Powder
OP431 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream producing irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, morphology, oxygen pickup and microstructure.
Applications of OP431 Powder
Typical applications of OP431 powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Selective laser melting to produce complex parts needing high temperature oxidation resistance.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Applied via arc spraying to provide protective coatings on components operating at over 1000°C.
Brazing Filler – For joining ferritic stainless steel parts in high temperature applications.
Solid Fuel Igniters – Powder metallurgy igniter plugs used in industrial furnaces and turbines.
Molten Metal Processing – Powder metallurgy conveyor rolls, tundishes and ladles used in molten metal handling.
Specifications of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 15-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Spherical powder has excellent flowability.
Purity: From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder can be customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of OP431 Powder
OP431 powder requires the following storage and handling:
Should be stored in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper PPE, ventilation, grounding and safety practices during handling
Prevent contact between powder and incompatible materials
Follow safety guidelines provided by supplier SDS
Proper protective measures must be taken when handling this reactive alloy powder.
Inspection and Testing of OP431 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on OP431 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Oxygen and nitrogen content testing by inert gas fusion
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Microstructure characterization by XRD
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for the intended application.
Comparison Between OP431 and 316L Stainless Steel Powders
OP431 and 316L stainless steel powders are compared:
| Parameter | OP431 | 316L |
| Type | Ferritic | Austenitic |
| Cr content | 16-18% | 16-18% |
| Ni content | – | 10-14% |
| High temperature strength | Higher | Lower |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Thermal spray, igniters | Automotive, construction |
| Weldability | Poor | Excellent |
OP431 offers much better high temperature strength whereas 316L provides excellent fabrication characteristics and corrosion resistance.
OP431 Powder FAQs
Q: How is OP431 powder produced?
A: OP431 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of OP431 powder?
A: Key applications include thermal spray coatings, additive manufacturing, brazing filler, powder metallurgy igniter plugs, and high temperature molten metal handling components where oxidation resistance is needed.
Q: What is the typical OP431 powder size range used in metal AM?
A: For most metal AM processes, the ideal OP431 powder size range is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does OP431 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle this reactive powder carefully under inert atmosphere using proper ventilation, grounding, and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase OP431 powder suitable for thermal spray coatings?
A: For thermal spray applications requiring high temperature oxidation resistance, OP431 powder can be purchased from leading manufacture.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.