Nickel-Based K403 Powder
$0.00
Nickel-Based K403 Powder
| Product | Nickel-Based K403 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Silver-White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ni-Cr-Co-Al-Mo-W-Ti-C-B |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-245/25 |
Nickel-Based K403 Description:
Nickel-Based K403 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Nickel-Based K403 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Nickel-based K403 Powder
K403 powder is a nickel-chromium-iron-molybdenum alloy powder. It offers excellent resistance to oxidation, corrosion and thermal fatigue cracking. K403 has good phase stability at high temperatures. K403 powder is designed for protective coatings, thermal spray, welding, brazing, and other high temperature applications.
Overview of Nickel-based K403 Powder
K403 powder is a nickel-chromium-iron-molybdenum alloy powder. It offers excellent resistance to oxidation, corrosion and thermal fatigue cracking. K403 has good phase stability at high temperatures.
Key features of K403 powder include:
Outstanding high temperature strength and creep resistance
Resists oxidation and hot corrosion up to 1150°C
Retains properties under cyclic heating conditions
Compatible coefficient of expansion with common alloys
Available in various size ranges and morphologies
K403 powder is designed for protective coatings, thermal spray, welding, brazing, and other high temperature applications.
This article provides a detailed look at the composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, safety, and other essential information about nickel-based K403 powder.
Composition of Nickel-based K403 Powder
The typical composition of nickel-based K403 powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Nickel (Ni) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 21-23% |
| Iron (Fe) | 17-20% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 8-10% |
| Tungsten (W) | 1-2% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤0.5% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤0.1% |
Nickel gives corrosion resistance. Chromium and iron provide oxidation resistance. Molybdenum and tungsten impart strength at high temperatures.
The exact composition is tailored based on the powder production method and application requirements.
Properties of Nickel-based K403 Powder
K403 powder exhibits the following properties:
| Property | Details |
| Density | 8.2 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1350-1400°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 11 W/m.K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 94 microhm-cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 207 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | ≥ 550 MPa up to 1050°C |
| Elongation | 15-25% |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC |
| Oxidation Resistance | Excellent isothermal up to 1150°C |
The alloy maintains high strength and hardness at elevated temperatures. It has good ductility for deformation processing. The material resists thermal fatigue cracking.
Applications of Nickel-based K403 Powder
Nickel-based K403 powder is designed for use in high temperature environments. Typical applications include:
Thermal Spray Coatings:Â Used to apply thick coatings resistant to wear, corrosion and oxidation at high temperatures via wire/powder flame or electric arc spraying.
Welding:Â Used as filler material for joining high temperature alloys providing oxidation and corrosion resistance.
Brazing: Excellent filler alloy for brazing assemblies operating at over 1000°C like turbine components, heat exchangers etc.
Additive Manufacturing:Â Selective laser melting and other powder bed fusion processes can utilize K403 powder to fabricate parts.
Gas Turbines:Â Powder metallurgy turbine components exposed to hot gas paths like blades, vanes, seals.
Chemical Industry:Â K403 coated components in fluidized bed reactors, heat exchangers, cyclone separators.
Glass Industry:Â Powder sprayed rolls, guides, baffles used in glass melting furnaces and forehearths.
Heat Treatment:Â Fixtures, trays, baskets operating under high temperature applications.
Specifications and Grades of K403 Powder
K403 powder is available in various size ranges, morphologies and grades:
Particle Size:Â Ranging from 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 150 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and dendritic particle shapes available. Spherical powders have better flowability.
Grades:Â Powder can be tailored as per AMS 7875, AMS 5887 or other high temperature alloy specifications.
Purity:Â High purity argon gas atomized powder available for critical applications.
Customization:Â Alloy chemistry and particle characteristics can be customized as per application requirements.
Health and Safety Considerations for K403 Powder
As a metallic alloy powder, K403 poses some health and safety risks:
Fine powders can be a dust explosion hazard. Prevent dust accumulation and ignition sources.
May cause skin and eye irritation upon prolonged exposure. Use personal protective equipment.
Inhalation must be avoided. Use respiratory protection while handling powder.
Powder may catalyze reactions with oxidizers. Prevent contact between incompatible materials.
Proper grounding of equipment, ventilation, hygiene practices essential when handling the powder.
Refer to applicable safety data sheets from suppliers for complete health hazard information.
Safety procedures for metallic powders like inert gas gloveboxes, explosion suppression systems may be implemented for worker protection.
Inspection and Testing of K403 Powder
To ensure the K403 nickel alloy powder conforms to specifications, various tests and inspections should be performed:
Chemical Composition – Verify composition of major alloying elements using optical emission or X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy.
Particle Size Distribution – Assess particle size range as per ASTM B822 standard using laser diffraction.
Morphology – Inspect particle shape and surface defects under SEM. Check for satellites, porosity.
Flow Rate – Evaluate flowability and apparent density as per ASTM B213 using Hall flowmeter.
Impurities – Measure oxygen and nitrogen content using inert gas fusion analysis. Minimize impurities.
Microstructure – Check phases present using X-ray diffraction analysis.
Mechanical Properties – Perform tensile and hardness testing for powder metallurgy parts.
Qualification and batch testing ensures consistent powder quality and performance.
Comparison of K403 Powder with IN738 Powder
K403 and IN738 are two alloy powders used for high temperature applications:
| Parameter | K403 Powder | IN738 Powder |
| Composition | Ni-Cr-Fe-Mo | Ni-Cr-Co-Al-Ti |
| Oxidation Resistance | Excellent up to 1150°C | Very Good up to 1100°C |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Phase Stability | Very Good | Poor |
| Mechanical Strength | High up to 1050°C | Good up to 750°C |
| Fabrication | Medium | Easy |
| Applications | Thermal spray, welding | Turbine components, AM parts |
| Availability | Moderate | Readily available |
For extreme temperatures exceeding 1100°C requiring phase stability, K403 is preferred despite higher cost. IN738 offers easier fabrication and lower cost.
FAQs
Q: What is nickel-based K403 powder used for?
A: K403 powder is designed for high temperature applications like thermal spray coatings, brazing, welding, additive manufacturing where oxidation and corrosion resistance up to 1150°C is required.
Q: What particle size is used for thermal spraying K403 powder?
A: Coarser K403 powder up to 150 microns is commonly used for thermal spray processes like wire arc spraying to maximize deposition efficiency and coating thickness.
Q: Is K403 suitable for laser powder bed fusion additive manufacturing?
A: Yes, fine K403 powder can be used in selective laser melting machines to fabricate complex geometry parts that perform well in high temperature environments.
Q: How does K403 compare with Haynes 214 alloy?
A: K403 has slightly better high temperature strength and oxidation resistance than Haynes 214. But Haynes 214 offers excellent fabrication characteristics and lower cost.
Q: What are the main health hazards of K403 powder?
A: Fine K403 powder poses dust explosion risks. It can also irritate skin and eyes. Inhalation must be prevented. Use proper protective equipment when handling K403 powder.
Q: Where can I purchase K403 powder for high temperature brazing application?
A: Leading suppliers like Nanochemazone K403 nickel alloy powder suitable for high temperature brazing. Consider recommended particle size and purity levels based on your specific application.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to     600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists  pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
310 Powder
310 Powder
| Product | 310 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-25Cr-20Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-170/25 |
310 Description:
310 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
310 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Overview of 310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
310 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-25Cr-20Ni-0.25N alloy |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Strength | Very high for a 300 series powder |
| Wear resistance | Excellent due to work hardening |
310 powder is widely used in applications requiring hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance like valve parts, shafts, bearing cages, fasteners, surgical instruments etc.
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24-26% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19-22% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.2-0.4% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.25% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.5% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium and nickel enhance corrosion resistance
Nitrogen provides solid solution strengthening
Carbon, silicon, manganese controlled as tramp elements
The optimized composition provides an excellent combination of strength, hardness, corrosion resistance, and cost.
310 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 11 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 1150°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains excellent strength at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 1150°C
The physical properties make 310 suitable for high temperature applications requiring hardness, strength and corrosion resistance.
310 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 760-900 MPa |
| Yield strength | 450-550 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Very high strength for 300 series stainless steel
Excellent hardness and wear resistance
High toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further increased through cold working
Cold working also significantly enhances hardness
The properties provide an excellent combination of strength, hardness and toughness required in many wear resistant applications.
| Industry | Example Uses | ||
| Petrochemical | Valves, pumps, shafts | ||
| Food processing | Extruder screws, blades | ||
| Automotive | Gears, shafts, fasteners | ||
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, bearing cages | ||
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants | ||
Some specific product uses:
High strength fasteners, bolts, nuts
Pump and valve components like seals, shafts
Food processing extruder screws and blades
High hardness press tooling and molds
Mixing equipment, impellers requiring wear resistance
Its excellent combination of properties make 310 widely used for specialized applications across industries.
310 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A314 | Standard for stainless steel bent pipe and tubing |
| ASME SA-479 | Specification for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5517 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| AMS 5903 | Precipitation hardening stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 310 alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder.
310 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
310 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
310 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
310 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
310 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 310 Powder
Excellent strength and hardness for stainless steel powder
High temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Excellent wear and abrasion resistance
Readily work hardens significantly
More cost-effective than high nickel or exotic alloys
Disadvantages of 310 Powder
Lower ductility than austenitic grades in annealed state
Lower pitting corrosion resistance than 316 grade
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Susceptible to sigma phase embrittlement at high temperatures
Surface discoloration over time in some environments
Comparison With 316L Powder
| Parameter | 310 | 316L |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 760-900 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC | 79-95 HRB |
| Corrosion resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Wear parts, tools | Chemical plants, marine |
310 has far higher strength and hardness
316L provides better overall corrosion resistance
310 is more cost-effective than 316L
310 suited for applications needing hardness and wear resistance
316L preferred where corrosion is the primary concern
310 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 310 stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include high-strength fasteners, pump and valve components, extruder screws, press tooling, bearing cages, shafts, and surgical instruments requiring hardness, strength and wear resistance.
Q: What is nitrogen’s role in 310 stainless steel?
A: Nitrogen provides substantial solid solution strengthening which significantly increases the strength and hardness of 310 stainless steel.
Q: What precautions are needed when working with 310 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, protective gear, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: How does 310 stainless steel differ from 304 and 316 grades?
A: 310 has much higher strength and hardness than 304 or 316 due to its high nitrogen content. It offers better wear resistance but lower corrosion resistance than 316.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet 100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Gray or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 155-165 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-177/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AerMet100 Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details.
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm.
Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 Powder
| Product | Al 3103 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Grayish Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-181/25 |
Al 3130 Description:
Al 3130 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3130 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3103 powder
Al 3103 powder is a form of aluminum alloy that exhibits excellent mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, and thermal conductivity. It belongs to the 3xxx series of aluminum alloys, which are known for their moderate strength and exceptional formability. The powder form allows for easier handling, processing, and fabrication, making it suitable for various industrial applications.
Overview of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 is a non-heat treatable wrought aluminum alloy known for its excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese additions improve strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining excellent ductility.
Key characteristics of Al 3103 powder include:
Moderate strength with high ductility and toughness
Excellent weldability and formability
Very good corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3103 powder is suitable for applications like chemical tanks, food processing equipment, heat exchangers, road tankers, utensils etc. needing moderate strength combined with excellent corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3103 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.6% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.10% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.10% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.10% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Manganese is the principal alloying element in 3103 aluminum. Iron, silicon, copper, and zinc are present as impurity elements with specific limits.
Properties of Al 3103 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-654°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 110-180 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 55-110 MPa |
| Elongation | 18-30% |
| Hardness | 25-55 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility, toughness and formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3103 Powder
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3103 particles. More economical but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3103 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and corrosion resistance.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to produce protective coatings with moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Excellent powder flow rates above 25 s/50g can be customized.
Storage and Handling of Al 3103 Powder
Al 3103 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health issues
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3103 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with specifications.
Comparison Between Al 3103 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3103 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3103 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3103 offers better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3103 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3103 powder produced?
A: Al 3103 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3103 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3103 powder include additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the typical Al 3103 powder size used for selective laser melting?
A: For SLM process, the ideal Al 3103 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and melt pool formation.
Q: Does Al 3103 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3103 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3103 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 Powder
| Product | AlSi12 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al88Si12 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-193/25 |
AlSi12 Description:
AlSi12 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi12 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi12 powder is a fine-grained aluminum-silicon alloy powder commonly used in additive manufacturing processes. It is produced by atomization, which involves melting the alloy and rapidly cooling it to form small powder particles. The resulting powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily processed using various additive manufacturing techniques such as selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM)
Overview of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 or A413 is an aluminum casting alloy with relatively high silicon content. The addition of 12% silicon results in good wear resistance, low coefficient of thermal expansion, and high thermal conductivity.
Key properties of AlSi12 powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent wear resistance
Good dimensional stability
High thermal conductivity
Good machinability and polishability
Low specific gravity
Available in various particle size distributions
AlSi12 is used for producing cylinder liners, piston rings, rocker arms, connecting rods, parts requiring heat and wear resistance. The powder metallurgy approach enables complex geometries.
Composition of AlSi12 Powder
The typical composition of AlSi12 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 11-13% |
| Copper (Cu) | <1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | <1% |
| Iron (Fe) | <1% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <1% |
| Zinc (Zn) | <1% |
| Nickel (Ni) | <0.5% |
Properties of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder possesses the following properties:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting Point | 560°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Compressive Strength | 600-650 MPa |
| Elongation | 3-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
The silicon additions result in higher strength, hardness, wear resistance, and thermal conductivity compared to unalloyed aluminum. The material retains good ductility and machinability.
Production Method for AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is manufactured by:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas jets atomize molten AlSi12 alloy to form spherical powders. This produces powder with smooth morphology and narrow size distribution suitable for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jets hit the molten metal stream to produce fine irregular AlSi12 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by blending, compacting and sintering. Leads to wide size distribution.
Gas atomization is preferred when spherical powder with controlled characteristics is required such as for additive manufacturing or MIM. Mechanical milling route is lower cost.
Applications of AlSi12 Powder
Key applications of AlSi12 alloy powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Used to fabricate complex metal parts by selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering, binder jetting etc.
Powder Metallurgy – Compacting and sintering to create high performance parts like piston rings, pump components, rocker arms.
Metal Injection Molding – Produces intricate components with excellent properties and surface finish.
Wear Resistant Coatings – Applied via thermal spray methods on cylinder bores, piston skirts, engine blocks.
Brazing Filler – For joining aluminum and steel components in automotive, aerospace applications.
Friction Materials – High silicon content improves friction performance. Used in brake pads, clutch discs.
Casting – Added to aluminum melts to improve castability and wear resistance.
Specifications of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is available in different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM feedstock.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed shapes. Spherical improves flow and packing.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on elemental analysis.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 300 – 1000 ppm for gas atomized, higher for water atomized.
Grades:Â Customized composition and powder characteristics based on application.
Surface Area:Â For nanoscale powder surface area reaches up to 10 m2/g.
Handling and Storage of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder should be stored and handled carefully to avoid:
Contact with moisture – leads to oxidation. Store in sealed containers with desiccant bags.
Agglomeration – prevents flow. Store cool, dry powder and consider addition of flow agents.
Fire hazards – do not store near ignition sources due to flammability of finely divided metals.
Inhalation – use masks to prevent inhaling fine powders during handling.
Safety data sheet precautions from supplier should be followed.
Proper inert gas glove box techniques recommended when handling reactive aluminum powders.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi12 powder include:
Chemical analysis – ICP and XRF techniques determine composition, purity levels.
Particle size analysis – Carried out as per ASTM B822 using laser diffraction.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy reveals shape, surface structure.
Powder flow – Measured by Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B213 standard.
Density – Measured by gas pycnometry or apparent density method.
Microstructure – X-ray diffraction analysis for phases present.
Thorough testing and inspection ensures AlSi12 powder meets application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi12 Powder | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| Alloy type | Cast alloy | Wrought alloy |
| Si content | 11-13% | 9-11% |
| Mg content | <1% | 0.2-0.5% |
| Strength | Higher | Lower |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Machineability | Very good | Moderate |
| Applications | Wear parts, thermal management | Aerospace, marine parts |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
AlSi12 provides the best combination of wear properties, machinability and low cost whereas AlSi10Mg offers higher strength and corrosion resistance required for critical structural parts.
AlSi12 Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi12 powder produced?
A: AlSi12 powder is commercially produced by gas atomization and water atomization of the molten alloy. Mechanical milling is also used to make this powder.
Q: What is AlSi12 powder used for?
A: AlSi12 finds use in additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy parts production, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and other applications needing a lightweight alloy with good wear properties and machinability.
Q: What is the typical particle size for AlSi12 powder in AM?
A: For most binder jet and powder bed fusion AM processes, the ideal particle size range for AlSi12 powder is 20-65 microns with good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does AlSi12 powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert conditions and avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize fire and explosion hazards. Proper ventilation and PPE should be used.
Q: Where can I purchase AlSi12 powder for making wear-resistant coatings?
A: Specialty AlSi12 grades suitable for thermal spray coatings can be purchased from leading supplier
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 Powder
| Product | AlSi50 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | AlSi |
| Density | 2.5-2-7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-194/25 |
AlSi50 Description:
AlSi50 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi50 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 is an aluminum-silicon alloy powder containing 50% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an exceptional combination of properties like low density, high fluidity, low thermal expansion, high specific strength, and corrosion resistance.
AlSi50 Powder Composition
The typical composition of AlSi50 alloy powder is:
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 48-52% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing ductility, toughness and corrosion resistance.
Silicon increases hardness, fluidity and reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion.
The high 50% silicon content results in a eutectic composition with the lowest possible melting point and excellent castability. Strict control of the Al to Si ratio is critical.
Properties of AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder possesses a unique mix of properties making it suitable for high performance applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.55 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 577°C |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 200-300 MPa |
| Elongation | <1% |
| Hardness | 100-120 HB |
| Thermal Conductivity | 50-90 W/m-K |
| CTE | 12-15 x 10<sup>-6</sup>/°C |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 40% lower than titanium alloys and steels.
High fluidity when molten – Enables excellent castability and mold filling.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Specific strength comparable to titanium alloys.
Low coefficient of thermal expansion – Dimensions remain stable over a wide temperature range.
Excellent corrosion resistance – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in most environments.
Good thermal conductivity – Twice that of titanium alloys allowing efficient heat dissipation.
This unique property profile makes AlSi50 suitable for applications where low mass, precision, stability, and strength are critical.
Applications of AlSi50 Powder
The key properties of AlSi50 powder make it ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Automotive components | Low density and excellent castability. |
| Aerospace parts | High specific strength, stable dimensions. |
| Electronic substrates | Thermal management, CTE match with ceramics. |
| Mirror blanks | Low density, machinability, stability. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
Automotive – Used in pistons, engine blocks, drivetrain parts to reduce weight and improve fuel efficiency.
Aerospace – Ideal for precision aerospace components like actuators and turbocharger wheels requiring highest strength-to-weight.
Electronics – Substrates for PCBs, IC packages to manage thermal loads while matching expansion behavior of ceramics.
Optics – Mirror blanks, telescopes benefit from high dimensional stability and machinability.
Medical – Excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance for implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi50 Powder Specifications
AlSi50 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes, and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 10 – 150 microns |
| Particle shape | Irregular, spherical |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi40, AlSi30 |
Smaller particles promote higher sintered density while large particles improve flowability.
Spherical morphology enhances powder flow compared to irregular particles.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Faster flow rates improve ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity grades minimize contamination issues.
Aluminum-silicon alloys with 30-40% silicon also available.
Powder attributes can be customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi50 Powder
AlSi50 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Details |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Press and sinter | Economical for higher volume simpler shapes. |
| Casting | Leverages excellent fluidity and mold filling behavior. |
| Extrusion | For profiles, rods and tubes. |
Powder bed fusion AM techniques like selective laser melting are ideal for low volume complex parts.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing needed.
Investment casting provides higher productivity for simpler geometries.
Extrusion is suitable for continuous production of bars, rods and tubes.
The consolidation method strongly influences final properties, microstructure and cost economics.
Heat Treatment of AlSi50 Parts
The following heat treatments can be used to modify AlSi50 properties:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solution heat treatment | 500-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Stress relieving | 250°C, 2 hrs | Remove residual stresses |
Solution treatment dissolves silicon particles in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling.
Subsequent aging causes silicon to re-precipitate as fine dispersoids imparting strengthening.
Low temperature stress relieving helps reduce residual stresses from prior shaping steps.
Proper heat treatment allows customizing the strength, hardness and ductility as per application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi50 Powder with Alternatives
Here is how AlSi50 compares to other eutectic aluminum-silicon alloys:
| Alloy | AlSi50 | AlSi40 | AlSi30 |
| Fluidity | Highest | High | Medium |
| Castability | Excellent | Very Good | Good |
| Hardness | High | Medium | Low |
| Strength | High | Medium | Low |
| Thermal Conductivity | Medium | High | Highest |
| CTE | Low | Medium | High |
| Cost | High | Medium | Low |
AlSi40 offers the best all-round combination of fluidity, strength and thermal conductivity.
AlSi30 provides highest thermal conductivity but lowest strength and fluidity.
AlSi50 has the highest fluidity, hardness and strength but lower thermal conductivity.
AlSi50 is preferred where maximum castability, dimensional stability, and high specific strength are critical.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi50 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi50 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi50 powder can be safely handled.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi50 Powder
To ensure quality specifications are met, AlSi50 powder should undergo:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al and Si content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Shape and flow characteristics |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flowmeter test | Maximum seconds for 50g flow |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Testing should be done periodically as per ASTM standards to ensure consistency in production quality and performance in end-use applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi50 used for?
- AlSi50 is ideal for applications like automotive components, aerospace parts, and electronic substrates where low mass, dimensional stability, and high fluidity are critical.
- Does AlSi50 require heat treatment?
- Optional heat treatment including solutionizing and aging can be done to enhance strength by precipitating silicon particles in the microstructure.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi50 powder?
- AlSi50 powder can be consolidated to full density using metal injection molding, casting, additive manufacturing via SLM/EBM, extrusion, and sintering.
- Is AlSi50 readily weldable?
- AlSi50 has relatively poor weldability owing to high silicon content. Special filler material and techniques are required for welding this alloy.
- Is AlSi50 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions must be taken when handling AlSi50 powder to minimize health and safety risks.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.