Niobium Powder
$0.00
Niobium Powder
| Product | Niobium  Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-03-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery- White Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Nb |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-246/25 |
Niobium Description:
Niobium Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Niobium Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Niobium Powder
Niobium is used in prosthetics and implant devices, such as pacemakers because it is physiologically inert and hypoallergenic. Besides, niobium powders are required as a raw material, in the fabrication of electrolytic capacity
Overview of Niobium Powder
Niobium is a shiny, white refractory transition metal with outstanding heat resistance and very high melting point. In powder form, it exhibits excellent thermal, electrical, and chemical stability.
Key properties of niobium powder include:
High heat resistance and refractory nature
Excellent corrosion resistance
Superconducting below 9.2K (-264°C)
Thermal and electrical stability
Low neutron absorption
High density powder with good chemical purity
Available in various particle size ranges
Niobium powder is used where its refractory, conductive, and superconductive properties can be utilized. The major applications include electronics, superconductors, alloys, chemical/heat resistant components, optical coatings, and pyrotechnics.
Niobium powder has the following typical composition:
| Element | Purity |
| Niobium (Nb) | 99% min |
| Tantalum (Ta) | 0.5% max |
| Hafnium (Hf) | 0.01% max |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.1-0.2% |
| Hydrogen (H) | 0.0015% max |
High purity niobium powder contains over 99% niobium metal with low impurity levels. Commercial grades have higher permissible impurities.
Properties of Niobium Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 8.57 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 2477°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 53 W/m∙K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 15 μΩ∙cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 105 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.40 |
| Tensile Strength | 550 MPa |
| Compressive Strength | 200 MPa |
| Vickers Hardness | 600 HV |
Niobium has extremely high melting point and very good conductivity. It offers high strength at low and high temperatures. The superconducting transition temperature is 9.2K.
Production Methods for Niobium Powder
Niobium powder can be produced by methods like:
Hydriding-Dehydriding – Niobium ingots crushed into coarse powder and hydrided. The niobium hydride is vacuum dehydrided and milled into fine powder.
Calciothermic Reduction – Reduction of niobium oxide with calcium followed by consolidation and crushing to powder.
Electrolysis – Molten salt electrolysis of niobium oxide to produce niobium sponge which is crushed into powder.
Carbon Reduction – Niobium oxide is reduced with carbon and processed into powder.
The hydriding process is most common but carbon and electrothermal reduction offer higher purity powder.
Applications of Niobium Powder
Niobium powder is used in the following major applications:
Electronics – Capacitors, superconducting radio frequency cavities, Josephson junctions, integrated circuits.
Metal Alloys – Added to steels and nickel-based alloys for strength and heat resistance.
Coatings and Paints – Used in conductive coatings, spark-resistant paints, optical coatings.
Welding – As filler material for stainless steel, nickel alloys, and refractory metals.
Chemical Industry – Components like heat exchangers, reactors vessels utilizing niobium’s stability.
Pyrotechnics – As fuel and oxidizer in pyrotechnic formulations.
Specifications of Niobium Powder
Niobium powder is available under various specifications:
Purity Grades – From commercial purity to ultra high purity (99.99%) based on impurities.
Particle Sizes – Ranging from 1 micron to 150 microns for various applications.
Morphology – Irregular, spherical, nodular and flaked powder shapes.
Surface Area – From low surface area up to high surface area powder grades.
Oxygen Content – Low oxygen fine powder grades also available.
Custom Grades – Customer specific particle characteristics and purity.
Storage and Handling of Niobium Powder
Niobium powder requires controlled storage and handling to:
Prevent exposure to air and moisture to minimize oxidation
Avoid ignition and explosion hazards from fine powder
Use appropriate ventilation and respiratory protection during handling
Follow precautions in Safety Data Sheet from supplier
Store sealed contains in a cool, dry place away from incompatibles
Inert gas glove boxes, proper grounding and PPE should be used when handling niobium powder.
Inspection and Testing of Niobium Powder
The following inspections and tests are typically performed on niobium powder:
Chemical Analysis – Inductively coupled plasma or X-ray fluorescence techniques used for composition and purity check.
Particle Size Testing – Carried out as per ASTM B822 standard using laser diffraction technique.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy used for determining shape and surface area.
Specific Surface Area – BET gas absorption method used for measuring surface area per unit mass.
Impurities Testing – ICP-MS used to quantify levels of tantalum, oxygen, nitrogen and other impurities.
Powder Flow – Tested using Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B213 standard.
Comparison of Niobium and Tantalum Powder
Niobium and tantalum powders are two similar refractory metal powders compared:
| Parameter | Niobium Powder | Tantalum Powder |
| Density | 8.57 g/cm3 | 16.6 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 2477°C | 2996°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 15 μΩ.cm | 13 μΩ.cm |
| Tensile strength | 550 MPa | 400 MPa |
| Oxidation resistance | Moderate | Better |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
| Applications | Alloys, capacitors | Medical, electronics |
Tantalum has higher density, melting point, and better oxidation resistance but is more expensive than niobium.
Niobium Powder FAQs
Q: How is niobium powder produced?
A: The main production methods for niobium powder are hydriding-dehydriding, calciothermic reduction, electrolysis, and carbon reduction of niobium oxide sources.
Q: What is niobium powder used for?
A: Major applications of niobium powder include electronics, metal alloys, coatings, chemical industry, welding, pyrotechnics, and superconductors.
Q: What is the typical niobium powder size for thermal spray coatings?
A: For thermal spray processes, niobium powder is typically used in particle size ranges of 45-150 microns. Finer powder can lead to oxidation issues.
Q: Is niobium powder flammable or explosive?
A: Yes, like other finely divided metals, niobium powder can potentially be flammable or explosive. Proper precautions are needed for safe handling and storage.
Q: Where can I buy high purity niobium powder for superconducting applications?
A: Ultra high purity (99.99%) niobium powder suitable for superconducting applications can be purchased from major supplier
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to     600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists  pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
430L Powder
430L Powder
| Product | 430L Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-16Cr |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 150-160 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-174/25 |
430L Description:
430L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
430L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Overview of 430L Powder
430L powder is a ferritic stainless steel powder containing 17% chromium with additions of molybdenum and niobium for enhanced corrosion resistance. It provides an optimal balance of corrosion resistance, strength, weldability and cost.
Key properties and advantages of 430L powder:
430L Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-17Cr-Nb-Mo alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent in many environments |
| Strengthening | Solid solution and precipitation strengthening |
430L powder is widely used in chemical processing, marine hardware, automotive exhaust components, industrial valves and flanges, and structural parts needing weathering resistance.
430L Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.12% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1% max |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0.5% max |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0.3-0.6% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
Iron provides the base matrix and ductility
Chromium enhances corrosion and oxidation resistance
Niobium and molybdenum provide precipitation strengthening
Carbon, nitrogen and sulfur are controlled as tramp elements
The composition is designed to provide optimum corrosion resistance while retaining suitable ductility, toughness and weldability.
430L Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1400-1450°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6-0.7 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 26 W/mK |
| Curie temperature | 1440°C |
| Maximum service temperature | 650-750°C |
Density is moderately high for a stainless steel
Provides high temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Resistivity higher than pure iron or low alloy steels
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand moderately high operating temperatures
The physical properties make 430L suitable for corrosive environments and moderately high temperature applications requiring oxidation resistance.
430L Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 450-650 MPa |
| Yield strength | 250-350 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-45% |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
| Hardness | 80-90 HRB |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
Provides moderately high strength for a stainless steel
Excellent ductility and impact toughness
Strength can be further increased through heat treatment
Hardness is relatively low compared to martensitic grades
The properties provide a good combination of strength, ductility, and toughness required for many corrosive environments and load conditions.
430L Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Chemical | Tanks, valves, pipes, pumps |
| Automotive | Exhaust components, fuel injection parts |
| Construction | Cladding, architectural features |
| Oil and gas | Wellhead equipment, drilling tools |
| Manufacturing | Pressing tooling, molds, dies |
Some specific product uses:
Marine hardware like railings, hinges, fasteners
Automotive exhaust manifolds, mufflers, catalytic converters
Chemical processing equipment like valves and flanges
Oil country tubular goods for downhole environments
Architectural paneling, cladding and decorative features
Its excellent corrosion resistance combined with good manufacturability make 430L widely used across industries needing weathering and oxidation resistance.
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A743 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel castings |
| ASTM A744 | Standard for corrosion resistant chromium steel sheet and strip |
| AMS 5759 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| SAE J405 | Automotive weathering steel sheet |
| DIN 17440 | Stainless steels for corrosion resistant applications |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 430L alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder for the target applications and markets.
430L Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
430L Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-4.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
430L Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition during handling |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, and ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 430L powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
430L Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
430L Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 430L Powder
Excellent corrosion resistance in many environments
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Cost-effective compared to austenitic grades
Can be precipitation hardened to increase strength
Good high temperature oxidation resistance
Readily formable using conventional techniques
Disadvantages of 430L Powder
Lower strength than martensitic or ferritic grades
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Susceptible to chloride stress corrosion cracking
Limited high temperature tensile strength
Lower hardness and wear resistance than austenitic grades
Surface discoloration over time in outdoor exposure
Comparison With 304L Powder
430L vs 304L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 430L | 304L |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 450-650 MPa | 520-620 MPa |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Outstanding |
| Heat resistance | Good | Excellent |
| Weldability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Automotive, construction | Chemical processing, marine |
430L has slightly lower strength but better cost
304L has superior corrosion and heat resistance
430L has better room temperature toughness
304L is preferred for applications above 500°C
430L suited for outdoor structures and automotive parts
430L Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 430L stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include automotive exhaust components, chemical processing equipment, oil and gas tools, architectural paneling and cladding, marine hardware, and manufacturing tooling.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with 430L powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, PPE, proper grounding, inert atmosphere, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: What is the effect of niobium addition in 430L stainless steel?
A: Niobium provides precipitation strengthening through formation of nitrides and carbides. This strengthens the steel while retaining good corrosion resistance and ductility.
Q: How does 430L differ from 409 and 439 stainless steel grades?
A: 430L has higher corrosion resistance than 409 and higher strength than 439. It provides an optimal combination of corrosion resistance, formability, weldability and cost.
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 Powder
| Product | Al 2024 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-4.4Cu-1.5Mg-0.6Mn |
| Density | 2.78g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 110-120g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-178/25 |
Al 2024 Description:
Al 2024 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 2024 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 2024 powder
Al 2024 powder is an aluminum alloy that primarily consists of aluminum, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and manganese. This alloy exhibits exceptional strength and excellent fatigue resistance, making it ideal for applications where lightweight materials with high mechanical properties are required. Al 2024 powder is commonly used in industries such as aerospace, automotive, and sporting goods.
Overview of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 is one of the most popular 2000 series wrought aluminum alloys known for its strength, fatigue resistance, and excellent machinability and corrosion resistance. The copper additions impart substantial strengthening through precipitation hardening while retaining formability and weldability.
Key characteristics of Al 2024 powder include:
High strength with moderate ductility and toughness
Excellent fatigue and fracture resistance
Very good machinability and polishability
Good weldability and formability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 2024 powder is suitable for aerospace components and other high-performance applications needing strength combined with fabrication capabilities.
Chemical Composition of Al 2024 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 90.7-94.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 3.8-4.9% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 1.2-1.8% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.9% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.5% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.1% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Properties of Al 2024 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.77 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 500-638°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 121-190 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 26-35% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 73 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 290-385 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-20% |
| Hardness | 90-150 Vickers |
The copper additions result in substantial increase in strength while maintaining moderate ductility and excellent fatigue strength through precipitation hardening. It offers optimal combination of properties for high-performance applications.
Production Method for Al 2024 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 2024 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine irregular powder.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a mixture of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and then alloyed and atomized.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle characteristics like size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 2024 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex aerospace and automotive components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with good mechanical properties and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Plasma or arc spraying to deposit protective Al 2024 coatings against wear and corrosion.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire/rod for arc welding of aluminum alloys. Provides excellent weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder is available in different size ranges, shapes and grades including:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Grades:Â Conforming to AMS 4255, ASTM B221, EN 573-3, ISO 209 specifications and other custom grades.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity levels based on chemical composition and application needs.
Storage and Handling of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder requires careful storage and handling to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from ignition of fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be used when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 2024 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF spectroscopy
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through scanning electron microscopy
Powder flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemistry, physical characteristics, and microstructure as per application needs.
Comparison Between Al 2024 and Al 7075 Powder
Al 2024 and Al 7075 are two high strength aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 2024 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Cu content | 3.8-4.9% | 1.2-2% |
| Zn content | 0-0.25% | 5.1-6.1% |
| Strength | High | Very high |
| Fracture toughness | Higher | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Moderate |
| Weldability | Fair | Poor |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 2024 offers better fabricability whereas Al 7075 provides very high strength after heat treatment. Al 2024 is more cost effective.
Al 2024 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 2024 powder produced?
A: Al 2024 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle size and morphology.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 2024 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, and pyrotechnic compositions where high strength and good corrosion resistance is required.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for Al 2024 powder in AM?
A: In most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 2024 powder is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good flow characteristics.
Q: Does Al 2024 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle fine aluminum powders under inert gases using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent risk of fires and explosions.
Q: Where can I buy Al 2024 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 2024 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from companies like Nanochemazone.
Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 Powder
| Product | Al 6061 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12604-68-1 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg1SiCu |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-187/25 |
Al 6061 Description:
Al 6061 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 6061 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 6061 powder
Al 6061 powder is a versatile aluminum material composed of various elements to enhance its properties, such as strength, corrosion resistance, and machinability. It is widely used in different industries for its excellent characteristics.
Overview of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 is one of the most versatile heat treatable aluminum alloys. Magnesium and silicon additions allow it to be strengthened through precipitation hardening. The alloy has become immensely popular due to its excellent corrosion resistance, machinability, weldability and medium to high strength.
Key characteristics of Al 6061 powder include:
Medium to high strength with excellent ductility and toughness
Excellent corrosion resistance and finishability
Very good weldability and machinability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a wide range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 6061 powder is used widely for aerospace, marine, automotive, construction and general engineering applications needing lightweight and good mechanical properties.
Chemical Composition of Al 6061 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.15% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.04-0.35% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Production Method for Al 6061 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 6061 powder include:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas disintegrates molten alloy stream into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over the powder characteristics.
Applications of Al 6061 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, electron beam melting and binder jetting to produce complex components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and excellent properties.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and mechanical parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit protective Al 6061 coatings offering wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and polymers to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to meet requirements.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B221, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates based on application.
Storage and Handling of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 6061 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 6061 and Al 7075 Powders
Al 6061 and Al 7075 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 6061 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.8-1.2% | 2.1-2.9% |
| Strength | Medium | Very high |
| Machinability | Excellent | Poor |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 6061 offers better corrosion resistance and machinability while Al 7075 provides much greater strength after heat treatment.
Al 6061 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 6061 powder produced?
A: Al 6061 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers optimal control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 6061 powder?
A: Key applications for Al 6061 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire requiring medium strength and excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended Al 6061 powder size for binder jetting?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 6061 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 6061 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere with proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 6061 powder suitable for aerospace applications?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 6061 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Alloy Series Powder
Alloy Series Powder
| Product | Alloy Series Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | NiCrCoMoFeAl |
| Density | 8.2-8.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-240/25 |
Alloy Series Description:
Alloy Series Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Alloy Series Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
High-temperature alloy series powders are designed to handle extreme high-temperature environments, providing excellent performance and heat-resistant properties. Let’s explore this range of products and understand their potential for high temperature applications.
| Product | Specification | Apparent Density | Flow Ability | Oxygen Content | Tensile Strength | Yield Strength | Elongation |
| GH3625 | 15-53µm 45-105µm 75-150µm |
≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1000±50Mpa | 600±50Mpa | 35±5% |
| GH4169 | ≥4.20g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 1250±30Mpa | 1000±30Mpa | 18±3% | |
| GH3230 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 930±30Mpa | 930±30Mpa | 25±5% | |
| GH3536 | ≥4.40g/cm³ | ≤20s/50g | ≤300ppm | 850±30Mpa | 550±20Mpa | 42±5% |
Process: Vacuum air atomization method
Advantages: high sphericity, small satellite powder, good fluidity, and high bulk density. The printed product has good fatigue resistance, anti-oxidation performance and structural stability
Applications: aerospace and industrial turbine discs, rings, blades, machine and other structures, aerospace engine combustion chambers
Packaging: ordinary packaging such as aluminum foil bags/plastic bottles/iron drums, vacuum packaging or inert gas-filled packaging, etc.
AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 Powder
| Product | AlSi12 Powder |
| CAS No. | 11145-27-0 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al88Si12 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-193/25 |
AlSi12 Description:
AlSi12 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AlSi12 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi12 powder is a fine-grained aluminum-silicon alloy powder commonly used in additive manufacturing processes. It is produced by atomization, which involves melting the alloy and rapidly cooling it to form small powder particles. The resulting powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily processed using various additive manufacturing techniques such as selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM)
Overview of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 or A413 is an aluminum casting alloy with relatively high silicon content. The addition of 12% silicon results in good wear resistance, low coefficient of thermal expansion, and high thermal conductivity.
Key properties of AlSi12 powder include:
Good strength and hardness
Excellent wear resistance
Good dimensional stability
High thermal conductivity
Good machinability and polishability
Low specific gravity
Available in various particle size distributions
AlSi12 is used for producing cylinder liners, piston rings, rocker arms, connecting rods, parts requiring heat and wear resistance. The powder metallurgy approach enables complex geometries.
Composition of AlSi12 Powder
The typical composition of AlSi12 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 11-13% |
| Copper (Cu) | <1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | <1% |
| Iron (Fe) | <1% |
| Manganese (Mn) | <1% |
| Zinc (Zn) | <1% |
| Nickel (Ni) | <0.5% |
Properties of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder possesses the following properties:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cc |
| Melting Point | 560°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 4-6 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 80-90 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Compressive Strength | 600-650 MPa |
| Elongation | 3-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
The silicon additions result in higher strength, hardness, wear resistance, and thermal conductivity compared to unalloyed aluminum. The material retains good ductility and machinability.
Production Method for AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is manufactured by:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas jets atomize molten AlSi12 alloy to form spherical powders. This produces powder with smooth morphology and narrow size distribution suitable for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jets hit the molten metal stream to produce fine irregular AlSi12 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Milling – Ball milling of aluminum and silicon powders followed by blending, compacting and sintering. Leads to wide size distribution.
Gas atomization is preferred when spherical powder with controlled characteristics is required such as for additive manufacturing or MIM. Mechanical milling route is lower cost.
Applications of AlSi12 Powder
Key applications of AlSi12 alloy powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Used to fabricate complex metal parts by selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering, binder jetting etc.
Powder Metallurgy – Compacting and sintering to create high performance parts like piston rings, pump components, rocker arms.
Metal Injection Molding – Produces intricate components with excellent properties and surface finish.
Wear Resistant Coatings – Applied via thermal spray methods on cylinder bores, piston skirts, engine blocks.
Brazing Filler – For joining aluminum and steel components in automotive, aerospace applications.
Friction Materials – High silicon content improves friction performance. Used in brake pads, clutch discs.
Casting – Added to aluminum melts to improve castability and wear resistance.
Specifications of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder is available in different size ranges, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, under 45 microns for MIM feedstock.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed shapes. Spherical improves flow and packing.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on elemental analysis.
Oxygen Content: Levels range from 300 – 1000 ppm for gas atomized, higher for water atomized.
Grades:Â Customized composition and powder characteristics based on application.
Surface Area:Â For nanoscale powder surface area reaches up to 10 m2/g.
Handling and Storage of AlSi12 Powder
AlSi12 powder should be stored and handled carefully to avoid:
Contact with moisture – leads to oxidation. Store in sealed containers with desiccant bags.
Agglomeration – prevents flow. Store cool, dry powder and consider addition of flow agents.
Fire hazards – do not store near ignition sources due to flammability of finely divided metals.
Inhalation – use masks to prevent inhaling fine powders during handling.
Safety data sheet precautions from supplier should be followed.
Proper inert gas glove box techniques recommended when handling reactive aluminum powders.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods for AlSi12 powder include:
Chemical analysis – ICP and XRF techniques determine composition, purity levels.
Particle size analysis – Carried out as per ASTM B822 using laser diffraction.
Morphology – Scanning electron microscopy reveals shape, surface structure.
Powder flow – Measured by Hall flowmeter as per ASTM B213 standard.
Density – Measured by gas pycnometry or apparent density method.
Microstructure – X-ray diffraction analysis for phases present.
Thorough testing and inspection ensures AlSi12 powder meets application requirements.
Comparison of AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg Powders
AlSi12 and AlSi10Mg are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | AlSi12 Powder | AlSi10Mg Powder |
| Alloy type | Cast alloy | Wrought alloy |
| Si content | 11-13% | 9-11% |
| Mg content | <1% | 0.2-0.5% |
| Strength | Higher | Lower |
| Wear resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Machineability | Very good | Moderate |
| Applications | Wear parts, thermal management | Aerospace, marine parts |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
AlSi12 provides the best combination of wear properties, machinability and low cost whereas AlSi10Mg offers higher strength and corrosion resistance required for critical structural parts.
AlSi12 Powder FAQs
Q: How is AlSi12 powder produced?
A: AlSi12 powder is commercially produced by gas atomization and water atomization of the molten alloy. Mechanical milling is also used to make this powder.
Q: What is AlSi12 powder used for?
A: AlSi12 finds use in additive manufacturing, powder metallurgy parts production, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and other applications needing a lightweight alloy with good wear properties and machinability.
Q: What is the typical particle size for AlSi12 powder in AM?
A: For most binder jet and powder bed fusion AM processes, the ideal particle size range for AlSi12 powder is 20-65 microns with good powder flow characteristics.
Q: Does AlSi12 powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders under inert conditions and avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize fire and explosion hazards. Proper ventilation and PPE should be used.
Q: Where can I purchase AlSi12 powder for making wear-resistant coatings?
A: Specialty AlSi12 grades suitable for thermal spray coatings can be purchased from leading supplier

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.