Pure Copper Powder
$0.00
Pure Copper Powder
| Product | Pure Copper Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-50-8 |
| Appearance | Red-Brown Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Cu |
| Density | 63.55g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 8.94g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-251/25 |
Pure Copper Description:
Pure Copper Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Pure Copper Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Pure Copper Powder
Pure copper powder contains 99.5% or higher copper content. It provides excellent thermal and electrical conductivity combined with good corrosion resistance, solderability, and bio-compatibility.
Overview of Pure Copper Powder
Pure copper powder contains 99.5% or higher copper content. It provides excellent thermal and electrical conductivity combined with good corrosion resistance, solderability, and bio-compatibility.
Key properties and advantages of pure copper powder:
Pure Copper Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | 99.5% or higher copper content |
| Density | 8.94 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Size range | 1-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Conductivity | Excellent, second only to silver |
| Solderability | Excellent due to oxidation resistance |
| Bio-compatibility | High, safe for food contact |
Pure copper powder is ideal for applications like welding products, brazing alloys, friction materials, diamond tools, electrical contacts, and metal injection molding.
Pure Copper Powder Composition
Typical composition of pure copper powder:
Pure Copper Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Copper (Cu) | 99.5% min |
| Oxygen (O) | 0.05% max |
| Lead (Pb) | 0.005% max |
| Other impurities | 0.005% max |
Copper provides excellent conductivity and corrosion resistance
Oxygen present as impurity affects conductivity and sintering
Lead and other impurities carefully controlled
Pure Copper Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.94 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1083°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 400 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 1.72 μΩ-cm |
| Recrystallization temperature | 200-300°C |
| Curie temperature | -269°C |
High density compared to magnesium or aluminum
Excellent thermal conductivity for heat dissipation
Low electrical resistivity provides high conductivity
Recrystallization enables sintering and improves ductility
Resistivity increases above Curie point
These properties make pure copper suitable for highly conductive components like electrical contacts and brushes.
Pure Copper Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 220-340 MPa |
| Yield strength | 69-172 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-60% |
| Hardness | 45-90 HB |
| Modulus of elasticity | 110-130 GPa |
| Compressive strength | 500-700 MPa |
Good combination of strength and very high ductility
Relatively low hardness and high malleability
Moderate strength compared to high strength alloys
Properties depend on factors like porosity and grain size
The properties make pure copper suitable for soft, highly conductive components requiring good deformation and compressive strength.
Pure Copper Powder Applications
| Industry | Uses |
| Electricals | Contacts, brushes, welding electrodes |
| Electronics | Conductive adhesives, RF shielding |
| Automotive | Brushes, bushings, bearings |
| Industrial | Diamond tools, casting molds |
| Manufacturing | Brazing alloys, powder metallurgy |
| Friction products | Brake pads, clutch discs |
Some specific product uses:
Sliding electrical contacts and brushes
Heat sinks and thermal management components
Welding rods, brazing pastes, and solder filler metal
Metal matrix composites like diamond tools
Net shape components made via metal injection molding
Pump bushings, impellers, and other wear parts
The high conductivity, corrosion resistance, bio-compatibility and moderate strength make pure copper suitable for this diverse range of electrical, thermal, and moderate wear applications across all industries.
Pure Copper Powder Specifications
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM B602 | Specification for high purity electrolytic copper powder |
| JIS H2111 | Specs for electrolytic copper and copper alloy powders |
| ISO 3497 | Specification for general purpose copper powders |
| ASTM B243 | Guidance on apparent density and flow rate |
These define:
Minimum 99.5% copper content
Limits on impurities like oxygen and lead
Required powder characteristics
Apparent density and flow rate
Approved production method – electrolytic
Sampling and testing protocols
Meeting these specifications ensures suitability for applications needing high thermal and electrical conductivity combined with good mechanical properties.
Pure Copper Powder Particle Sizes
| Size | Characteristics |
| 1-10 microns | Ultrafine grade used in microelectronics |
| 10-30 microns | Fine grade suitable for sintering |
| 30-150 microns | Coarse grade has good flow for pressing |
Finer sizes provide higher sintered density
Coarser powder has improved flowability
Size range tailored based on targeted application
Both spherical and irregular shapes available
Controlling particle size distribution optimizes pressing behavior, sintered density and final part properties.
Pure Copper Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 3.5-5.0 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% achievable with spherical powder
High apparent density enables easier compaction
Higher apparent density leads to more efficient powder pressing and sintering to full density.
| Method | Details |
| Electrolysis | Copper cathodes dissolved anodically into Cu+ ions and deposited on stainless steel cathodes |
| Ball milling | Coarse powder broken down and classified into specific sizes |
| Annealing | Softens the powder particles and improves compressibility |
| Reducing atmosphere | Prevents oxidation of particles during production |
Automated electrolytic process allows large scale production
Milling and sieving provides controlled particle size distribution
Annealing facilitates pressing and handling
Strict process control ensures high purity and repeatable quality
Pure Copper Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid accidental ingestion |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce health hazards |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static discharge |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
Storage Recommendations
Store in stable containers in a cool, dry area
Limit exposure to acids, ammonia, acetylene
Maintain temperatures below 30°C
Proper precautions during handling and storage help preserve purity and prevent safety issues.
Pure Copper Powder Inspection and Testing
Pure Copper Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP or XRF verifies composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction analysis |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging of particle shape |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanical tapping |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow through a specified funnel |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required purity levels, particle characteristics, density specifications, morphology and flowability as per applicable standards.
Pure Copper Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of Pure Copper Powder
Excellent thermal and electrical conductivity
Good corrosion resistance and bio-compatibility
High purity provides optimal performance
Easy to sinter and compress into high density components
Ductile and malleable
Recyclable and environmentally sustainable
Limitations of Pure Copper Powder
Lower strength than many alloy powders
Moderate high temperature oxidation resistance
Heavy compared to magnesium or aluminum
Not suitable for high wear or load bearing applications
Sensitive to contamination from zinc and sulfur
Gradually tarnishes over time if uncoated
Comparison With Brass and Bronze Powders
Pure Copper vs. Brass and Bronze Powders
| Parameter | Pure Copper | Brass/Bronze |
| Density | 8.94 g/cc | 8.7-8.8 g/cc |
| Strength | 220-340 MPa | 350-550 MPa |
| Conductivity | Excellent | Good |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Low | Moderate |
| Uses | Electrical, thermal | Hardware, decorative |
Pure copper has higher conductivity and ductility
Brass/bronze offer higher strength
Pure copper better suited for thermal management
Brass/bronze used for hardware and decorative items
Pure Copper Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of pure copper powder?
A: Main applications include electrical contacts and brushes, welding rods, brazing alloys, diamond tools, heat sinks, net shape components made via powder metallurgy, friction materials, and conductive adhesives.
Q: What precautions should be taken when working with pure copper powder?
A: Recommended precautions include proper ventilation, appropriate PPE, safe handling protocols, grounding equipment, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and storing in stable inert containers away from contaminants.
Q: How does pure copper powder differ from electrolytic tough pitch (ETP) copper?
A: Pure copper powder has 99.5% or higher copper content, while ETP copper powder has minimum 99.5% copper. Pure copper provides slightly higher conductivity but the two are mostly interchangeable for common applications.
Q: What affects the properties of parts made from pure copper powder?
A: Key factors are apparent density, powder composition, particle size distribution, compaction pressure, sintering parameters, presence of impurities, and final part porosity.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-167/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
17-4PH Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Copper enables precipitation hardening while chromium provides corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications | Industry |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators | Aerospace |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments | Medical |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears | Automotive |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment | Consumer products |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures | Industrial |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Prices range from $50/kg to $120/kg based on purity, size distribution and order volumes.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 58.69g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-191/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 18Ni300 Powder for 3D printing
18Ni300 powder is a high-performance alloy composed primarily of nickel (Ni) and a balanced blend of other elements such as chromium (Cr), molybdenum (Mo), and manganese (Mn).
| Metal Powder | Size | Quantity | Price/kg |
| 18Ni300 | 15-53μm | 1KG | 72 |
| 10KG | 43 | ||
| 100KG | 35.8 |
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
By understanding the composition, properties, applications, and supplier landscape of 18Ni300 powder, you’re well-equipped to leverage this powerful material for your 3D printing projects. Remember to carefully consider your specific needs and consult with reputable suppliers to ensure you select the optimal 18Ni300 powder for your application.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 Powder
| Product | Al 3004 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-1.0Mg |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-180/25 |
Al 3004 Description:
Al 3004 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3004 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3004 powder
Al 3004 powder is a specially formulated coating material composed of aluminum alloy. It is created by combining aluminum with a precise blend of alloying elements to ensure optimal performance. The powder form allows for easy application and provides a uniform coating when properly cured.
Overview of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 is a wrought aluminum alloy known for its moderate strength, excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese enhances strength through solid solution strengthening while magnesium improves strength through precipitation hardening.
Key characteristics of Al 3004 powder include:
Moderate tensile strength with excellent ductility
Very good formability and weldability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3004 powder is suitable for applications requiring moderate strength combined with good weldability, machinability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3004 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.8% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.6% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.10% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.10% |
Properties of Al 3004 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-655°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43 %IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 190-240 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-170 MPa |
| Elongation | 10-20% |
| Hardness | 50-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3004 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3004 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled particle distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3004 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over powder characteristics critical for advanced applications.
Applications of Al 3004 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting, electron beam melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components that need good strength and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to produce moderately high-performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels, and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, irregular and flake powder shapes are available.
Purity:Â From commercial grades up to high purity levels based on impurity limits.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates as per application requirements.
Storage and Handling of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3004 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flowmeter
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Impurity level testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch-to-batch consistency and that the powder meets application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3004 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3004 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3004 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.2-0.8% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Machinability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3004 offers better weldability while Al 6061 has higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3004 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3004 powder produced?
A: Al 3004 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3004 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3004 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 3004 powder for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3004 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to provide good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 3004 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3004 powder suitable for aerospace welding wire?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 3004 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3203 Powder
Al 3203 Powder
| Product | Al 3203 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al2O3 |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-186/25 |
Al 3203 Description:
Al 3203 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3203 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3203 powder
Al2O3 powder is an aluminum alloy composed of aluminum, copper, and manganese. It is renowned for its excellent strength and high fatigue resistance, making it an ideal choice for demanding environments and structural components. The precise composition and manufacturing process of Al 3203 powder ensure consistent quality and performance, making it a reliable material for numerous applications.
Overview of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 or aluminum oxide is a ceramic material known for its high hardness, excellent dielectric properties, refractoriness, abrasion and corrosion resistance. Alumina powder is the powder form of aluminum oxide used in a variety of applications.
Key properties of Al2O3 powder include:
High hardness and wear resistance
High melting point of over 2000°C
Low electrical and thermal conductivity
Excellent thermal shock resistance
Resistant to strong acids and alkalis
Low density around 3.95 g/cm3
Chemically inert material
White color powder available in various particle sizes
Chemical Composition of Al2O3 Powder
| Compound | Formula | Weight % |
| Aluminum oxide | Al2O3 | 99.5% min |
| Silicon dioxide | SiO2 | 0.05% max |
| Iron oxide | Fe2O3 | 0.08% max |
| Titanium dioxide | TiO2 | 0.03% max |
| Sodium oxide | Na2O | 0.05% max |
| Magnesium oxide | MgO | 0.03% max |
High purity Al2O3 powder contains over 99.5% aluminum oxide as the principal component. Maximum impurity limits are specified for silica, iron oxide, titania, and other oxides.
| Property | Value |
| Melting point | 2050°C |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs |
| Flexural strength | 330 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 2600 MPa |
| Porosity | <1% |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K |
| Electrical resistivity | >1014 ohm.cm |
| Dielectric strength | 15-35 kV/mm |
| Water absorption | 0% |
Production Methods for Al2O3 Powder
The common production methods for Al2O3 powder include:
Bayer Process – Alumina trihydrate is extracted from bauxite ore and thermally converted to alumina powder. This process yields high purity powder.
Hall–Héroult Process – Alumina is dissolved in molten cryolite and electrolyzed to produce aluminum. Alumina powder is recovered as a by-product.
Calcination – Dehydration and calcination of various aluminum hydroxides to form alumina powder.
Sol-gel – Alumina gel is formed from aluminum alkoxides or nitrates and then dried and calcined to make nanoscale alumina powder.
Flame Pyrolysis – Vapor phase combustion of aluminum chloride produces ultrafine alumina powder.
The Bayer process is the most common industrial method while the others yield specialty grade alumina.
Applications of Al2O3 Powder
Abrasives – For grinding, sanding, polishing, blasting media due to its hardness.
Refractories – High temperature furnace linings, ceramics, firebricks for metallurgy, glass, cement industries.
Ceramics – Electrical, structural, biomedical applications using alumina ceramics.
Catalysts – Gamma alumina used as catalyst support and directly as catalyst.
Coatings – Thermal spray coatings for wear and corrosion protection.
Polishing – CMP slurries for polishing silicon wafers, optic components, metals.
Fillers – Added to plastics, rubber, paper to improve mechanical properties.
Cosmetics – For manufacturing makeup, personal care products.
Specifications of Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder is available under various purity levels, particle size distribution, and grades:
Purity – From industrial (90%) to high purity (99.99%) grades based on impurity levels.
Particle Size – Ranging from nanoscale (10-50 nm) to coarse grade (over 100 microns).
Phases – Alpha, gamma, theta, delta phases have different properties.
Grades – Conforming to standards for abrasives, technical ceramics, bioceramics, etc.
Surface Area – For nanosized powder, surface area is 1-100 m2/g.
Morphology – Regular and spherical shaped particles preferred.
Applications – Powder customized for composites, 3D printing, other uses.
Health and Safety When Handling Al2O3 Powder
Al2O3 powder does not pose severe health and safety risks but standard precautions should be taken:
Use dust masks or respirators to avoid inhaling fine particles during handling.
Wear protective goggles and gloves while handling powder.
Prevent skin contact to avoid drying and irritation.
Avoid generating and breathing airborne dust. Ensure adequate ventilation.
Handle and store powder carefully avoiding dispersion in air.
Properly dispose of waste powder based on environmental regulations.
Refer to Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) provided by the supplier for complete health hazard data.
Inspection and Testing of Al2O3 Powder
Key tests carried out for quality control of Al2O3 powder are:
Chemical analysis using X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) or Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP) techniques to ensure composition meets specifications.
Particle size analysis through laser diffraction or dynamic light scattering method.
Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) to examine particle morphology.
Specific surface area measurement using gas absorption technique.
X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis to determine phases present.
Impurity analysis for trace metallic elements using ICP mass spectrometry.
Loss of mass on ignition when heated to 1000°C.
Density measurement through pycnometry method.
Thorough inspection and testing ensures the powder meets the quality and performance requirements of specific applications.
Comparison Between α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 Powder
α-Al2O3 and γ-Al2O3 are two common phases of alumina powder compared here:
| Parameter | α-Al2O3 | γ-Al2O3 |
| Crystal structure | Hexagonal | Cubic |
| Density | 3.95 g/cm3 | 3.65 g/cm3 |
| Hardness | 9 Mohs | 8 Mohs |
| Melting point | 2050°C | ~1100°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 30 W/m.K | 5-10 W/m.K |
| Surface area | <10 m2/g | 100-300 m2/g |
| Applications | Abrasives, ceramics | Catalysts, adsorbents |
| Price | Lower | Higher |
α-Al2O3 has higher hardness, density, thermal conductivity and refractoriness whereas γ-Al2O3 has higher surface area and extensively used in catalysts. α-form has wider applications and lower price.
FAQs
Q: What is Al2O3 powder used for?
A: Al2O3 powder is used to manufacture abrasives, refractories, structural ceramics, ceramic coatings, polishing compounds, plastic & rubber fillers, and other applications due to its high hardness, strength, and corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the difference between white, pink, and brown alumina powder?
A: White alumina is high purity Al2O3. Pink and brown alumina contain small amounts of chromium and iron oxides respectively that impart color. White alumina is used when color contamination must be avoided.
Q: Is Al2O3 powder hazardous?
A: Al2O3 powder is generally not classified as a hazardous material but like all fine powders can cause irritation and breathing issues during handling. Use of proper PPE is recommended.
Q: What is the difference between fused and sintered alumina powder?
A: Fused alumina is produced by melting pure alumina whereas sintered type is made by compacting and firing alumina powder. Fused alumina has higher purity and density compared to sintered.
Q: Where can I buy Al2O3 powder for making ceramic components?
A: High purity fine alumina powder for ceramic applications can be purchased from leading suppliers . Ensure the powder meets specifications for your application.
Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 Powder
| Product | Al 6061 Powder |
| CAS No. | 12604-68-1 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-Mg1SiCu |
| Density | 2.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 26.98g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-187/25 |
Al 6061 Description:
Al 6061 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 6061 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:Â contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 6061 powder
Al 6061 powder is a versatile aluminum material composed of various elements to enhance its properties, such as strength, corrosion resistance, and machinability. It is widely used in different industries for its excellent characteristics.
Overview of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 is one of the most versatile heat treatable aluminum alloys. Magnesium and silicon additions allow it to be strengthened through precipitation hardening. The alloy has become immensely popular due to its excellent corrosion resistance, machinability, weldability and medium to high strength.
Key characteristics of Al 6061 powder include:
Medium to high strength with excellent ductility and toughness
Excellent corrosion resistance and finishability
Very good weldability and machinability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in a wide range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 6061 powder is used widely for aerospace, marine, automotive, construction and general engineering applications needing lightweight and good mechanical properties.
Chemical Composition of Al 6061 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.4-0.8% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.15-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.15% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.8-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.04-0.35% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Production Method for Al 6061 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 6061 powder include:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas disintegrates molten alloy stream into fine spherical powder with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over the powder characteristics.
Applications of Al 6061 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, electron beam melting and binder jetting to produce complex components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with tight tolerances and excellent properties.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and mechanical parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit protective Al 6061 coatings offering wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and polymers to provide luster and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to meet requirements.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B221, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates based on application.
Storage and Handling of Al 6061 Powder
Al 6061 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas storage, adequate ventilation, grounding, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 6061 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 6061 and Al 7075 Powders
Al 6061 and Al 7075 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 6061 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.8-1.2% | 2.1-2.9% |
| Strength | Medium | Very high |
| Machinability | Excellent | Poor |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Good |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 6061 offers better corrosion resistance and machinability while Al 7075 provides much greater strength after heat treatment.
Al 6061 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 6061 powder produced?
A: Al 6061 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers optimal control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 6061 powder?
A: Key applications for Al 6061 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire requiring medium strength and excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended Al 6061 powder size for binder jetting?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 6061 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 6061 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere with proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 6061 powder suitable for aerospace applications?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 6061 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content:Â Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 Powder
| Product | AlSi10 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray-Silver  Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al90Si10 |
| Density | 2.67g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-190/25 |
AlSi10 Description:
AlSi10 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
ALSi10 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 is an aluminum alloy powder containing 10% silicon and remainder aluminum. It offers an excellent combination of strength, low density, thermal properties, corrosion resistance and weldability.
AlSi10 Powder Composition
| Element | Composition |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Silicon (Si) | 9-11% |
Aluminum forms the matrix providing low density, ductility and corrosion resistance.
Silicon provides solid solution strengthening and improves castability.
Strict control of the aluminum to silicon ratio is critical to achieve optimal strength and physical properties. Other minor alloying elements like magnesium, iron, copper or zinc may also be present in certain grades.
Properties of AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder possesses an excellent combination of properties making it suitable for various demanding applications:
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | ~600°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 150-180 W/m-K |
| Electrical Conductivity | 35-40% IACS |
| Coefficient of Thermal Expansion | 21-23 x 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 80-85 GPa |
| Tensile Strength | 240-300 MPa |
| Elongation | 1-5% |
| Hardness | 80-90 Brinell |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
Low density – Up to 65% lighter than copper alloys and steels.
High thermal conductivity – Enables rapid dissipation of heat in electronics.
High strength-to-weight ratio – Strength comparable to titanium alloys with lower density.
Excellent weldability and castability – High fluidity when molten allowing easy casting and welding.
Resistant to corrosion and oxidation – Protective oxide layer prevents corrosion in many environments.
This exceptional property profile makes AlSi10 suitable for lightweight structural applications across aviation, space, automotive and other sectors.
Applications of AlSi10 Powder
Owing to its lightweight, strength and thermal properties, AlSi10 powder is ideal for:
| Applications | Benefits |
| Aerospace components | Low density combined with high strength. |
| Automotive parts | Weight reduction without compromising mechanical performance. |
| Electronic housings | Thermal management for heat dissipation combined with low weight. |
| Medical implants | Biocompatible, non-toxic, corrosion resistant. |
| Thermal management | High thermal conductivity to dissipate heat. |
Used extensively in aircraft and rocket components like engine mounts to reduce weight.
Automotive industry uses AlSi10 for pistons, transmission casings, suspension parts to improve fuel efficiency through lightweighting.
Electronic enclosures and heat sinks leverage high thermal conductivity for efficient cooling.
Rewards excellent strength-to-weight ratio with lower density compared to titanium alloys.
Provides excellent biocompatibility, corrosion resistance for medical implants like orthopedic devices.
AlSi10 delivers maximum performance in demanding applications where low mass and high strength are critical.
AlSi10 Powder Specifications
AlSi10 powder is available in various size fractions, shapes and purity levels:
| Parameter | Options |
| Particle size | 5-150 microns |
| Particle shape | Spherical, irregular |
| Apparent density | Up to 2.7 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | Up to 25 s/50g |
| Purity | Up to 99.7% |
| Alloy variants | AlSi12, AlSi5 |
Smaller particles promote better sintering while larger sizes provide higher flowability.
Spherical morphology improves flow and packaging density. Irregular particles offer cost benefits.
Higher apparent density increases effective loading in composites manufacturing.
Higher flow rates enhance ease of powder handling and processing.
High purity reduces contamination issues during processing and improves final properties.
Range of silicon levels between 5-12% available to balance fluidity and strength.
Powder attributes are customized based on specific application requirements and processing methods.
Consolidation Methods for AlSi10 Powder
AlSi10 powder can be transformed into full density components using techniques like:
| Method | Benefits |
| Additive manufacturing | Excellent geometric freedom for complex shapes. |
| Metal injection molding | High precision net shape capability. |
| Pressing and sintering | Economical for high volume simpler geometries. |
| Extrusion | Continuous production of rods and tubes. |
| Isostatic pressing | Achieves full density and improves properties. |
Powder bed fusion additive manufacturing methods like selective laser melting are popular for prototypes or low volume production.
Metal injection molding offers closest tolerances and excellent surface finish.
Pressing followed by liquid phase sintering is commonly used but secondary processing like extrusion is needed.
Extrusion leverages excellent castability to produce rods, tubes and profiles.
Cold and hot isostatic pressing reduce porosity and increase density.
The consolidation technique influences the microstructure, final properties, geometrical capabilities and productivity.
Heat Treatment of AlSi10 Parts
Solution heat treatment and artificial aging are used to tailor the strength of AlSi10 components:
| Heat Treatment | Details | Purpose |
| Solutionizing | 530-550°C, quench | Dissolve soluble phases |
| Artificial Aging | 150-180°C, 5-10 hrs | Precipitation hardening |
| Annealing | 350°C, slow cooling | Restores ductility |
Solution heat treatment dissolves alloying elements like silicon in the aluminum matrix followed by rapid cooling or quenching.
Subsequent aging treatment causes fine precipitation resulting in considerable hardening.
Annealing helps recover ductility after extensive prior cold working.
Careful control of time and temperature of solutionizing and aging allows customizing mechanical properties as per specific requirements.
Comparison of AlSi10 Powder with Alternatives
| Alloy | AlSi10 | AlSi12 | Al6061 | Al7075 |
| Strength | High | Highest | Medium | Very High |
| Weldability | Excellent | Poor | Good | Poor |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent | Excellent | Excellent | Good |
| Thermal Conductivity | High | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Density | Low | Low | Low | Low |
| Cost | Low | High | Medium | High |
AlSi12 has the highest strength but poorer weldability and thermal conductivity.
6061 is a popular general purpose alloy with medium strength and good corrosion resistance.
7075 excels in very high strength but has poor weldability and only moderate corrosion resistance.
AlSi10 provides the best all-round properties with added cost benefits.
For most applications, AlSi10 offers the optimum balance of performance, weldability and cost.
Health and Safety Considerations for AlSi10 Powder
Like any metal powder, AlSi10 powder requires safe handling:
| Hazard | Precautions | PPE |
| Skin/eye contact | Avoid direct contact. Rinse if exposed. | Gloves, goggles |
| Inhalation | Avoid breathing dust. Ensure ventilation. | Respirator |
| Ingestion | Avoid hand-mouth transfer. Wash hands. | – |
| Fire | Use sand. Do not use water. | Protective gear |
Wear gloves, goggles, mask when handling powder.
Avoid skin contact. Wash after exposure.
Store in cool, dry place away from sparks, flames.
Ensure proper ventilation and dust collection.
Refer SDS and local regulations for complete guidelines.
With proper precautions and PPE, AlSi10 powder can be safely handled during storage, processing and operation.
Inspection and Testing of AlSi10 Powder
To ensure quality requirements are met, AlSi10 powder should be tested for:
| Parameter | Method | Specification |
| Chemical composition | OES, XRF, wet chemistry | Conformance to Al, Si, Mg content |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction, sieving | D10, D50, D90 within range |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging | Spherical shape and flowability |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test | Minimum specified density |
| Flow rate | Hall flow meter test | Maximum flow seconds |
| Impurity levels | ICP or LECO analysis | Low oxygen, moisture content |
Routine testing as per ASTM standards ensures consistency and high quality powder suitable for critical applications.
FAQs
- What is AlSi10 alloy used for?
- AlSi10 is widely used in aerospace, automotive, and electronics applications where low weight and high strength are critical such as engine mounts, pistons, housings, heat sinks.
- Does AlSi10 require heat treatment?
- Yes, solution heat treatment followed by aging can significantly enhance the tensile strength by precipitating alloying elements like silicon.
- What methods can consolidate AlSi10 powder?
- AlSi10 powder can be consolidated to full density using additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, extrusion, and powder compact forging.
- Is AlSi10 weldable?
- Yes, AlSi10 has excellent weldability owing to the silicon alloying addition which improves fluidity in the molten state. This allows easy fusion welding.
- Is AlSi10 powder safe to handle?
- Like any fine metal powder, standard safety precautions should be taken during storage, handling and processing of AlSi10 powder to minimize health and safety risks.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.