Ti3Al Powder
$0.00
Ti3Al Powder
| Product | Ti3Al Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Metallic Silver Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Ti3Al |
| Density | 4.4-4.5g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-264/25 |
Ti3Al Description:
Ti3Al Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Ti3Al Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Ti3Al Powder
Ti3Al powder, also known as titanium aluminide powder, is an intermetallic compound made from titanium and aluminum. It has attracted significant interest in recent years due to its exceptional high temperature properties and light weight compared to other titanium alloys.
Ti3Al powder can be produced through various methods including gas atomization, mechanical alloying, and thermal plasma spheroidization. It is available in various particle sizes, morphologies, and purity levels to suit different applications. The main applications of Ti3Al powder are in aerospace, automotive, biomedical, and chemical process industries.
Ti3Al Powder: Composition, Properties, Applications, and More
Some of the key properties and characteristics of Ti3Al powder include:
High strength at elevated temperatures up to 750°C
Density about half that of nickel superalloys
Outstanding corrosion resistance
Low density compared to other titanium alloys
Oxidation resistance up to about 700°C
Wear resistance
Biocompatibility
However, Ti3Al also has limitations like poor room temperature ductility, low fracture toughness, and poor weldability. Proper processing and alloying additions are required to optimize the balance of properties for different applications.
This article provides a detailed overview of the composition, properties, applications, suppliers, costs, testing methods, and other technical details related to Ti3Al powder.
Ti3Al Powder Composition
Ti3Al powder has a nominal composition of 75% titanium and 25% aluminum by weight. The titanium aluminide intermetallic compound forms between 50-75% aluminum, with Ti3Al being the most common version.
The exact composition can vary depending on the production method. Other elements like Nb, Mo, Si, B, Ta, W, C, and O are often added in small quantities to enhance certain properties. The table below shows the typical composition range:
| Element | Weight % |
| Titanium (Ti) | 69 – 76% |
| Aluminum (Al) | 24 – 31% |
| Niobium (Nb) | 0 – 6% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 0 – 4% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0 – 2% |
| Boron (B) | 0 – 0.5% |
| Tantalum (Ta) | 0 – 5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 0 – 5% |
| Carbon (C) | 0 – 0.1% |
| Oxygen (O) | 0 – 0.2% |
Controlling the oxygen and carbon content is critical to avoid embrittlement and maintain ductility. Other trace elements may also be present depending on the raw materials and process.
Ti3Al Powder Properties
The unique properties of Ti3Al powder stem from its ordered intermetallic crystal structure consisting of both titanium and aluminum atoms. Some of the notable properties include:
High Temperature Strength
Ti3Al retains relatively high strength up to 750°C, significantly better than titanium or aluminum alone. This makes it suitable for elevated temperature applications in engines, turbines, valves, etc. The table below compares Ti3Al’s strength to other titanium alloys at different temperatures:
| Alloy | Room Temp Strength (MPa) | Strength at 500°C (MPa) | Density (g/cm3) |
| Ti3Al | 400 | 260 | 3.9 |
| Ti6Al4V | 900 | 500 | 4.5 |
| Ti64 | 900 | 400 | 4.5 |
Low Density
With a density around 3.7 – 4.1 g/cm3, Ti3Al is much lighter than nickel superalloys and most other titanium alloys. This helps reduce component weight critical in aerospace applications.
Oxidation Resistance
Ti3Al offers good oxidation resistance up to 700°C in air, better than unalloyed titanium. This allows it to operate at high temperatures without excessive material loss.
Corrosion Resistance
The titanium content gives Ti3Al excellent corrosion resistance to a wide range of acids, alkalis, and saline environments. This makes it useful in chemical processing equipment.
Wear Resistance
Ti3Al has good abrasion and erosions resistance comparable to steels, making it suitable for high wear applications like valves, pumps, and extrusion dies.
However, Ti3Al also suffers from disadvantages like:
Poor room temperature ductility and fracture toughness
Difficult to fabricate and machine
Poor weldability due to susceptibility to cracking
Proper processing and alloying additions are required to optimize the balance of properties for the intended application.
Ti3Al Powder Applications
The unique properties of Ti3Al powder make it suitable for the following applications:
Aerospace
The aerospace industry is the largest consumer of Ti3Al products due to the need for weight savings, high temperature strength, and oxidation resistance. Typical applications include:
Turbine blades, vanes, disks
Combustion chambers, afterburners
Airframes, structural components
Hydraulic tubing, valves
Automotive
The automotive industry utilizes Ti3Al for turbocharger components, valves, springs, fasteners, and exhaust system parts that require high temperature strength and lower weight.
Chemical Processing
Ti3Al is used for components like valves, pumps, pipe fittings, reaction vessels that require corrosion resistance combined with high temperature mechanical properties.
Biomedical
The biocompatibility, corrosion resistance, and strength of Ti3Al make it suitable for orthopedic implants like artificial hip joints.
Other applications include high performance valves, extrusion dies, heating elements, and sporting goods. Ti3Al is also used as an additive manufacturing powder.
Ti3Al powder is available in different size ranges, morphologies, and purity levels depending on the production process. The key specifications are given below:
| Specification | Details |
| Particle sizes | 15 – 150 microns |
| Morphology | Spherical, angular, mixed |
| Apparent density | 2 – 3.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3 – 4.5 g/cm3 |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9% |
| Oxygen content | ≤ 0.2 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | ≤ 0.05 wt% |
| Carbon content | ≤ 0.08 wt% |
| Iron content | ≤ 0.30 wt% |
| Nickel content | ≤ 0.10 wt% |
| Standard packs | 5kg, 10kg, 25kg |
Finer particle sizes generally provide better flowability, packing density, and reactivity. Spherical morphologies also improve powder flow. Higher purity reduces contaminants and improves properties.
Ti3Al Powder Production
There are several methods used to produce Ti3Al powder including:
Gas Atomization – Molten Ti-Al alloy is atomized with inert gas into fine droplets that solidify into powder. This produces spherical particles with good flowability.
Mechanical Alloying – Elemental Ti and Al powders are ball milled to synthesize the intermetallic compound mechanically. The powder particles have irregular shapes.
Plasma Spheroidization – Irregular Ti3Al powder from mechanical alloying is re-melted in a plasma to generate spherical powder.
Electrode Induction Melting Gas Atomization (EIGA) – Directly melts and atomizes an electrode of Ti3Al to produce powder.
Gas atomization and plasma processing allow better control over particle size distribution, morphology, oxygen pickup, and microstructure. The powder must usually be sieved into specific size fractions after production based on application requirements.
Ti3Al versus Alternatives
Ti3Al competes against several alternatives for high temperature structural applications:
Table: Comparison of Ti3Al versus other high-temperature alloys
| Alloy | Density | Max Temp | Strength | Ductility | Oxidation Resistance | Cost |
| Ti3Al | Low | Very high | High | Low | Good | High |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Medium | Medium | Good | Medium |
| Haynes 230 | High | Very high | High | Low | Excellent | Very high |
| Ti6Al4V | Medium | Medium | Medium | Medium | Excellent | Medium |
| Ferritic stainless steels | Medium | Medium | Low | High | Poor | Low |
For maximum service temperatures, Ti3Al and nickel-based superalloys like Haynes 230 are superior. However, the lower density and cost of Ti3Al are advantageous for weight-critical applications like aerospace.
The poor room temperature ductility of Ti3Al remains a key limitation versus steels and Ti6Al4V. Alloy and process development continue to improve machinability and fabricability.
Advantages of Ti3Al Powder
Key benefits of using Ti3Al powder include:
High strength maintained to 800°C
Density 40% lower than nickel superalloys
Excellent creep resistance
Good oxidation and corrosion resistance
Refractory metal substitution without strategic material risks
Near-net shape manufacturing with powder metallurgy
Components can operate at higher temperatures
Weight savings in rotating parts like turbine blades
Improved efficiency through higher operating parameters
The unique balance of mechanical properties, low density and thermal stability make Ti3Al an enabling material for next-generation aerospace, automotive and power generation systems.
Despite its advantages, Ti3Al also has certain drawbacks:
Brittle at room temperature, ductility improves above 500°C
Fabrication and machining is challenging
Rapid property loss below 400°C
Raw material and processing costs are very high
Supply chain is limited with few producers
Component design requires specialized engineering expertise
Not easily welded or joined with conventional techniques
Difficult to recycle and reuse
Manufacturing and cost hurdles have slowed broad commercial adoption of Ti3Al to date. But its capabilities continue to drive development efforts to overcome these limitations through improved alloy chemistries, powder quality and component design.
Outlook for Ti3Al Powder
Ti3Al is forecast to see expanded usage in aerospace, automotive, industrial gas turbine and power generation sectors due to:
Increasing demand for jet engine fuel efficiency and lower emissions
High temperature materials required for electrical turbochargers
Growing market for additive manufacturing technologies
Focus on strategic material substitution for rare earths and refractory metals
Cost reduction through improved manufacturing productivity
Automotive and industrial markets are more price-sensitive and require demonstrated cost-performance advantage versus existing alloys. Aerospace sector is more willing to pay a premium for maximum performance.
Government initiatives in US, EU and Japan are accelerating R&D on Ti3Al powder production, component fabrication, joining methods and alloy development. This will expand application space and drive higher adoption rates.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What is Ti3Al powder used for?
A: Ti3Al powder is used to manufacture high temperature components like turbine blades, turbocharger wheels, heat exchangers and other parts that operate from 500-800°C. It provides an excellent balance of high strength, low density and good oxidation resistance.
Q: How is Ti3Al powder made?
A: Common production methods include gas atomization, plasma atomization, electrode induction melting gas atomization (EIGA) and mechanical alloying. Each process results in different powder characteristics suited for specific applications.
Q: Is Ti3Al powder better than Inconel 718?
A: Ti3Al has lower density, so provides weight savings over Inconel 718. It has higher strength at temperatures above 700°C. However, room temperature ductility of Ti3Al is quite low while Inconel 718 can be fabricated and machined easily.
Q: What is the cost of Ti3Al powder?
A: Ti3Al powder costs around $450-750 per kg, which is nearly 5 times more expensive than nickel superalloys and 10 times more than titanium or aluminum powders. The high cost is due to complex processing and limited market demand.
Q: How is Ti3Al powder handled and stored?
A: Like other reactive alloy powders, Ti3Al requires inert gas blanketing and moisture-free storage. Only ceramic, glass or stainless containers should be used. Safety precautions include grounding, ventilation and respiratory PPE.
Q: What are the challenges with using Ti3Al powder?
A: Key limitations are poor room temperature ductility, high material cost, limited number of suppliers, difficulty in machining/fabrication, and lack of joining technologies. Alloy improvements, process developments and component design optimization are required to expand commercial usage.
Q: What is the future outlook for Ti3Al powder?
A: Ti3Al powder usage is forecast to grow significantly in aerospace engines, automotive turbochargers, and high temperature industrial applications. Initiatives to lower costs, improve properties, and mature manufacturing will enable broader adoption.
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any questions.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 300M Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Fine Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-168/25 |
300M Stainless Steel Description:
300M Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
300M Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts
300M has a high nickel and chromium content which gives it excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 304 and 316 stainless steel. The composition is controlled within narrow ranges as shown below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Composition
| Element | Composition Range |
| Carbon (C) | 0.05% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.0% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2.0% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.03% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.01% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24.0-26.0% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19.0-22.0% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0-5.0% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.10-0.16% |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like chromium, nickel, and molybdenum give 300M stainless its unique properties. The high chromium content provides excellent corrosion and oxidation resistance. Nickel further enhances this by making the steel more resistant to reducing acids. Molybdenum improves pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chlorides.
Nitrogen is also added to stabilize the austenitic structure and increase strength through solid solution strengthening. Carbon is restricted to minimize carbide precipitation. The end result is a versatile corrosion resistant steel powder ideal for additive manufacturing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
300M stainless steel provides an excellent combination of high strength and good ductility along with outstanding corrosion resistance. Some key properties are outlined below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Properties
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370°C (2500°F) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/m-K |
| Electrical Resistivity | 72 μΩ-cm |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 200 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29 |
| Tensile Strength | 165ksi (1140 MPa) |
| Yield Strength | 140ksi (965 MPa) |
| Elongation | 35% |
The austenitic structure gives 300M enhanced toughness and ductility compared to martensitic grades. It also makes the steel non-magnetic. The material has good strength up to 600°C and can be used at cryogenic temperatures. Corrosion resistance is comparable to 316L grade. Wear resistance is lower than martensitic grades but machinability is excellent.
Overall, 300M offers an exceptional balance of strength, ductility, fracture toughness, and corrosion resistance making it suitable for demanding additive manufacturing applications across industries like aerospace, chemical processing, oil & gas, etc.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Applications
| Industry | Common Applications |
| Aerospace | Engine components, structural parts, landing gear |
| Automotive | Valve bodies, pump parts, turbocharger components |
| Medical | Implants, prosthetics, surgical instruments |
| Chemical | Pumps, valves, pipe fittings |
| Oil & Gas | Downhole tools, wellhead parts, offshore components |
| Industrial | Food processing equipment, press plates, dies and molds |
| Consumer | Watch cases, jewelry, decorative artware |
The excellent corrosion resistance allows 300M to withstand harsh operating environments in industries like oil & gas, chemical processing, pollution control, etc. where parts are exposed to acids, alkalis, salts, or chlorides.
In aerospace applications, it offers high strength for weight reduction combined with good creep and fatigue resistance at elevated temperatures. The austenitic structure gives excellent fracture toughness.
In medical uses like implants and surgical tools, the good biocompatibility and high strength of 300M stainless are advantageous. For consumer products, the attractive appearance and ability to polish to a mirror finish make it suitable for decorative applications.
Additive manufacturing enables producing components with complex geometries and internal features which are not possible with conventional fabrication routes. This expands the design freedom and range of applications for 300M stainless steel powder.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
300M powder is commercially available in different size ranges, morphologies, and blends tailored for various additive manufacturing processes. Some key specifications are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Parameter | Typical Values |
| Particle shape | Spherical, satellite, irregular |
| Particle size | 15-45 μm, 15-53 μm, 53-150 μm |
| Apparent density | 2.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Tap density | 3.5-4.5 g/cm3 |
| Flow rate | 15-25 s/50g |
| Carbon content | < 0.05 wt% |
| Oxygen content | < 0.15 wt% |
| Nitrogen content | 0.10-0.16 wt% |
| Hydrogen content | < 0.0015 wt% |
Spherical powders spread easily and have good flowability for uniform layer deposition. They are ideal for SLS/DMLS processes.
Irregular and satellite morphologies provide better packing density for binder jetting.
Smaller particle sizes (~20 μm) are preferred for better resolution and surface finish.
Larger sizes (~45-150 μm) improve powder flow and reduce recoater jamming.
chemistry, especially of interstitial elements like C, N, O, H is controlled to avoid vaporization and porosity issues during printing.
Gases like nitrogen and argon may be used during atomization to minimize oxidation and hydrogen pickup. Alloying elements are adjusted to compensate for vapor losses during processing.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
300M powder should be handled with care to avoid contamination or mixing with other materials. Some guidelines are provided below:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Handling
Store unopened containers in a dry, inert environment to prevent oxidation and moisture pickup
Open containers inside gloveboxes filled with argon to prevent air exposure
Use tools and containers dedicated only for 300M to prevent cross-contamination
Avoid contact with iron or carbon to prevent composition changes
Measure powder weight accurately before reuse to control blend ratios
Sieve powders before reuse to break up agglomerates and remove large particles
Do not pour powder directly back into the main container to prevent mixing of new and used powder
Clean equipment thoroughly between handling batches to prevent cross-contamination
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and masks
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
300M powder should be stored in the following conditions:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage
Store in original sealed containers until ready to use
Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage
Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight
Ambient temperatures between 10-25°C are ideal for storage
Avoid temperature swings and humidity which can cause condensation
Use desiccant bags when opening containers to absorb moisture
Limit storage time to 6-12 months for pre-alloyed powders to avoid oxidation
Rotate stock using a first-in-first-out (FIFO) system
Proper storage is crucial to prevent powder degradation over time by moisture, oxygen, or other environmental factors. Follow the manufacturer’s recommendations for maximum shelf life.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
300M powder requires handling precautions similar to other fine stainless steel powders:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Safety
Use appropriate PPE during handling – gloves, respirators, eye protection
Avoid breathing powder dust – use ventilation and mask
Avoid skin contact to prevent sensitization – use gloves
Use spark-proof tools and vacuum systems designed for combustible dust
Inert gas gloveboxes provide protection during handling
Explosion proof lighting and electrical equipment are recommended
Follow SDS precautions and wear PPE mentioned during processing
Maintain cleanliness to avoid particle accumulation and minimize risks
Use dust collection systems and housekeeping procedures to lower combustible dust hazards
Finely divided powders pose risks like sensitization from prolonged exposure and explosion hazards from dust accumulation. Awareness, training, and safe practices are essential.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Printing
300M requires optimized printing parameters tailored for the alloy:
300M Stainless Steel Printing Parameters
Laser power/energy density: 150-220 W, 50-90 J/mm3
Scan speeds: 600-1200 mm/s
Hatch spacing: 80-120 μm
Layer thickness: 20-50 μm
Counterflow argon is preferred over nitrogen
Oxygen levels below 1000 ppm prevent oxidation
Preheating to 80-150°C reduces residual stresses
Stress relief heat treatments mandatory to prevent cracking
Key considerations include minimizing thermal stresses and avoiding hot cracking issues to achieve high density prints. Some degree of parameter tweaking is needed to optimize for specific printer models.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Post-Processing
Typical post-processing methods for 300M parts include:
300M Stainless Steel Part Post-Processing
Support removal using EDM or sand blasting
Stress relieving at 1065-1120°C for 1-2 hours to prevent cracking
Hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids and improve fatigue strength
Heat treatment at 900-950°C to adjust hardness/strength
Sanding, bead blasting, grinding, polishing to improve surface finish
Passivation in nitric acid for removing heat tint and enhancing corrosion resistance
Shot peening to induce compressive stresses and improve fatigue life
Coatings like PVD, CVD can provide wear/corrosion resistance or unique appearances
Multi-step finishing is often necessary to achieve the desired material properties, dimensional accuracy, surface quality, and aesthetics. The process depends on application requirements.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Quality Control
Extensive testing should be performed to ensure powder and printed part quality:
300M Stainless Steel Powder Testing
| Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. | Proper handling and storage helps maintain the powder composition, morphology, flowability and reuse properties. Contamination can negatively impact material properties or cause printing defects. |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: | 300M powder should be stored in the following conditions: |
| 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage | 300M Stainless Steel Powder Storage |
| Store in original sealed containers until ready to use | Store in original sealed containers until ready to use |
| Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage | Use inert gas sealing or vacuum packaging for long-term storage |
| Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight | Store in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight |
300M Stainless Steel Part Testing
| Test | Details |
| Density | Archimedes’, Helium pycnometry |
| Surface roughness | Profilometer, interferometry |
| Hardness | Rockwell, Vickers, Brinell |
| Tensile strength | ASTM E8 |
| Microstructure | Optical microscopy, image analysis |
| Layer bonding | Electron microscopy, dye penetrant |
| Porosity | X-ray tomography, image analysis |
| Surface defects | Penetrant testing, microscopy |
Comprehensive testing as per industrial standards ensures consistent powder quality and printed part performance. It minimizes defects and prevents part failures in service.
Advantages of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
Some of the advantages of using 300M powder for additive manufacturing include:
Excellent corrosion resistance comparable to 316L stainless steel
High strength with good ductility and fracture toughness
Can be processed easily using laser powder bed fusion, binder jetting, etc.
Good dimensional accuracy and surface finish in printed parts
Performs well in harsh environments and at elevated temperatures
Can produce complex geometries not possible with conventional methods
Parts can be heat treated to tailor properties like hardness, strength, etc.
Offers design flexibility not limited by typical manufacturing constraints
Saves material, energy, and costs versus subtractive methods
Widely available from leading suppliers to ensure reliable material supply
The combination of outstanding material properties, advanced manufacturability, and customizability make 300M an ideal alloy for mission-critical AM components across industries.
Limitations of 300M Stainless Steel Powder
300M also has some limitations to consider:
More expensive than common alloys like 316L or 17-4PH stainless
Requires optimized processing parameters tailored for the alloy
Sensitive to contamination from improper powder handling
Need for hot isostatic pressing (HIP) to eliminate internal voids
Lower wear resistance than martensitic stainless steel powders
Requires post-processing and finishing operations
High thermal stresses can cause cracking; heat treatments mandatory
Oxidation and nitrogen absorption can occur during processing
Parts may require supports to avoid deformation during printing
Limited number of suppliers compared to more common alloys
The specialized composition, high cost, and need for controlled processing conditions limit its use to critical applications where performance justifies the higher cost.
300M vs 316L vs 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
How does 300M compare against other popular stainless steel powders like 316L and 17-4PH?
Comparison of Stainless Steel Powders
| Alloy | Composition | Properties | Applications |
| 300M | High Ni, Cr, Mo | Excellent corrosion resistance, good ductility and toughness, high strength to 600°C | Aerospace, oil & gas, chemical, high temp uses |
| 316L | Medium Ni, Cr | Excellent corrosion resistance, readily weldable, good bio-compatibility | Marine hardware, medical implants, food processing |
| 17-4PH | Medium Ni, Cr + Cu | High hardness and strength, good corrosion resistance, heat treatable | Aerospace, tooling, automotive, plastic molds |
300M provides the best combination of corrosion resistance and useful strength at elevated temperatures. 17-4PH is preferred for applications
300M stainless steel powder is a specialized material used in powder metallurgy and additive manufacturing applications. This high-alloy austenitic stainless steel exhibits excellent corrosion resistance and high strength properties.
300M powder can be used to create complex metal components using advanced manufacturing techniques like selective laser sintering (SLS), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and binder jetting. The fine spherical powders spread easily and sinter uniformly, producing dense parts.
Here is more content continuing the comparison between 300M, 316L, and 17-4PH stainless steel powders:
Detailed Comparison
300M has higher tensile strength than 316L and lower ductility. It maintains strength up to     600°C better than 316L.
2 316L has the best all-round corrosion resistance followed by 300M and 17-4PH. 300M resists  pitting and crevice corrosion better than 316L.
17-4PH achieves the highest hardness after heat treatment but has lower toughness than 300M and 316L.
300M has higher nickel content than 316L and 17-4PH which improves corrosion resistance. 17-4PH contains copper for precipitation hardening.
300M is used in specialized applications requiring strength at elevated temperatures like aerospace components. 316L is widely used in corrosive environments across industries where high strength is not critical.
17-4PH suits applications requiring high hardness like molds, tooling, and wear-resistant parts for automotive and consumer uses.
300M and 17-4PH powders are more expensive than common 316L powder. 17-4PH is relatively easier to process by laser sintering than 300M.
All three are readily weldable grades in the annealed/solutionized condition. 17-4PH requires aging treatment after welding to restore properties.
300M requires stress relieving heat treatments after printing to prevent cracking. 17-4PH is typically H900 heat treated post-build for optimal properties.
In summary, 300M fills a niche between generalized corrosion resistance of 316L and high strength/hardness of martensitic 17-4PH. It provides the best elevated temperature properties crucial for aerospace applications.
300M Stainless Steel Powder Questions
Here are some common questions asked about 300M stainless steel powder:
300M Stainless Steel Powder FAQs
Q: What particle size is best for printing 300M stainless steel?
A: 15-45 microns is recommended for SLM/DMLS. Larger sizes 45-100 microns improve flowability but reduce resolution.
Q: What is the typical density achieved for 300M parts printed by laser powder bed fusion?
A: Printed density over 99% is achievable with optimized parameters. HIP helps eliminate internal voids.
Q: What is the typical surface roughness of as-printed 300M parts?
A: Around 10-15 microns Ra surface roughness is typical, which can be reduced to under 1 micron by polishing.
Q: Does 300M require any post-processing heat treatments?
A: Yes, stress-relieving at 1065-1120°C to prevent cracking followed by cooling at <50°C/hr is recommended.
Q: What are some typical applications of binder-jet printed 300M parts?
A: Tooling components, jigs, fixtures, plastic injection molds are common applications benefitting from the hardness and corrosion resistance.
Q: How should unused 300M powder be stored for reuse?
A: In a dry, inert atmosphere sealed container at 10-25°C for up to 1 year. Store away from iron contamination.
Q: Can you heat treat 300M to increase its hardness?
A: Yes, aging at 900-950°C can increase hardness up to 38 HRC similar to precipitation hardening grades.
This covers some key questions about 300M powder. Please reach out for any other specific queries.
420 Powder
420 Powder
| Product | 420 Powder |
| CAS No. | 73665-45-9 |
| Appearance | Silvery Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-12Cr-0.3C |
| Density | 7.7g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 15-66g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-173/25 |
420 Description:
420 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
420 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
316L is an austenitic stainless steel. The Mo content of 316L gives it excellent corrosion resistance
17-4PH is a martensitic precipitation hardening stainless steel with high strength, hardness and corrosion resistance.
420 is a martensitic stainless steel with good mechanical properties, thermal conductivity and polishing properties similar to mold steel, while maintaining good corrosion resistance.
Physical properties
| Trademark | Size range | Size distribution | Hall flow rate | Bulk density | Tap density | ||
| D10(μm) | D50(μm) | D90(μm) | |||||
| 316L | 15-53μm | 17-23 | 30-38 | 50-58 | 25s/50g | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ |
| 17-4PH | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
| 420 | 15-53μm | 4.0g/cm³ | 4.5g/cm³ | ||||
Heat treatment recommendations
| Trademark | Heat treatment recommendations |
| 316L | 1050℃/2h/WQ |
| 17-4PH | 1040°C/2h +480°C/4h |
| 420 | 1050°C/0.5h/WQ |
| Trademark | Hardness(HRC) | Tensile strength (σb/Mpa) | Yield strength (σp0.2/Mpa) | Elongation (δ5/%) |
| 316L | 13-15 | 650 | 550 | 45 |
| 17-4PH | 32-42 | 1310 | 1175 | 13 |
| 420 | 48-52 | 1950 | 1530 | 7 |
Chemical composition range (wt,-%)
| Trademark | C | Cr | Ni | Cu | Nb | Mo |
| 316L | ≤0.03 | 16.00-18.00 | 10.00-14.00 | – | – | 2.00-3.00 |
| 17-4PH | ≤0.03 | 15.5-17.5 | 3.00-5.00 | 3.00-5.00 | 0.15-0.45 | – |
| 420 | 0.35-0.45 | 12.00-14.00 | ≤0.6 | – | ≤0.20 | ≤0.20 |
| Trademark | Si | Mn | S | P | O | Fe |
| 316L | ≤1.00 | ≤2.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.08 | Bal |
| 17-4PH | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
| 420 | ≤1.00 | ≤1.00 | ≤0.03 | ≤0.045 | ≤0.03 | Bal |
A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100Â Steel Alloy Powder
| Product | A100 Steel Alloy Powder |
| CAS No. | 64742-9506 |
| Appearance | Colorless Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-0.5C-1.5Ni-0.5Cr |
| Density | 0.87g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-176/25 |
A100 Steel Alloy Description:
A100 Steel Alloy Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
A100 Steel Alloy Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email:contact@nanochemazone.comÂ
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
A100 steel alloy powder
A100 steel alloy powder is a specialized form of steel that consists of a precise blend of iron and other alloying elements. It is manufactured by atomization, a process that involves rapidly solidifying molten metal into fine powder particles. This fine powder exhibits excellent flowability and can be easily consolidated into various shapes using powder metallurgy techniques.
Overview of A100 Steel Alloy Powder
A100 stainless steel contains high levels of nickel and manganese along with chromium, nitrogen and carbon to achieve outstanding low temperature toughness and ductility. It retains excellent impact strength and resistance to cryogenic embrittlement down to the temperature of liquid helium.
Key characteristics of A100 powder include:
Excellent low temperature toughness and ductility
High impact strength at cryogenic temperatures
Good strength and hardness at room temperature
Very good weldability and fabricability
Resistant to cryogenic embrittlement
Available in various particle size distributions
A100 powder is designed for applications requiring thermal stability and toughness at extremely low temperatures such as liquid natural gas storage and transportation. This article provides a detailed overview of this alloy powder.
The typical composition of A100 powder is:
| Element | Weight % |
| Nickel (Ni) | 9-11% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 12-14% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 14-16% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.15-0.30% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.08% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1% max |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
The key alloying elements like nickel, manganese, chromium along with nitrogen enable exceptional cryogenic temperature toughness and ductility in A100 steel.
Properties of A100 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1400-1450°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.80 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.29-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 275 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Impact Strength | 50-120 J at -196°C |
A100 maintains excellent ductility and impact strength even at the temperature of liquid helium making it suitable for the most demanding cryogenic applications.
A100 powder can be produced via:
Gas Atomization – High pressure inert gas used to atomize the molten alloy resulting in fine spherical powder ideal for AM.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet breaks up the molten stream into irregular powder particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle size distribution, shape, oxygen pickup and micro cleanliness.
Applications of A100 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting for cryogenic parts like valve bodies, pump components, storage tanks etc.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce coatings providing cryogenic resistance.
Cryogenic Vessels – Liners, fittings, fasteners, forged and cast parts for storage, transportation of liquefied natural gas.
Cryocoolers – Powder forged compressor parts, regenerator housings requiring high cryogenic toughness.
Specifications of A100 Powder
A100 powder is available under various size ranges, shapes and grades:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and blended shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow and packing density.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades based on application requirements.
Oxygen Content:Â Levels maintained below 2000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate:Â Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of A100 Powder
A100 powder requires controlled storage and handling:
Store in sealed containers under inert gas to prevent oxidation
Avoid accumulation of fine powder to minimize dust explosion risks
Use proper grounding, ventilation, PPE when handling powder
Prevent contact with moisture, acids, strong oxidizers
Follow recommended safety practices from supplier SDS
Inert gas glove box techniques are preferred when handling reactive alloy powders like A100.
Inspection and Testing of A100 Powder
Key quality control tests performed on A100 powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for cryogenic applications.
Comparison Between A100 and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
A100 and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | A100 | 304L |
| Type | Austenitic | Austenitic |
| Ni content | 9-11% | 8-12% |
| Low temperature toughness | Excellent | Poor |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Weldability | Very good | Excellent |
| Applications | Cryogenic parts | Automotive, appliances |
A100 offers exceptional low temperature toughness whereas 304L provides better overall corrosion resistance at lower cost.
A100 Powder FAQs
Q: How is A100 steel alloy powder produced?
A: A100 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of A100 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, metal injection molding, and powder metallurgy of cryogenic parts needing high ductility and impact strength at extremely low temperatures.
Q: What is the typical A100 powder size used for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the common A100 powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology to enable good powder packing and binder infiltration.
Q: Does A100 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle A100 powder carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase A100 powder suitable for cryogenic storage vessels?
A: For cryogenic applications needing high toughness, A100 powder can be purchased from leading manufacturers.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet 100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 12060-00-3 |
| Appearance | Gray or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 8.2g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 155-165 g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-177/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
AerMet100 Stainless Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details.
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm.
Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 Powder
| Product | Al 2024 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery or Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-4.4Cu-1.5Mg-0.6Mn |
| Density | 2.78g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 110-120g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-178/25 |
Al 2024 Description:
Al 2024 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 2024 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 2024 powder
Al 2024 powder is an aluminum alloy that primarily consists of aluminum, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and manganese. This alloy exhibits exceptional strength and excellent fatigue resistance, making it ideal for applications where lightweight materials with high mechanical properties are required. Al 2024 powder is commonly used in industries such as aerospace, automotive, and sporting goods.
Overview of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 is one of the most popular 2000 series wrought aluminum alloys known for its strength, fatigue resistance, and excellent machinability and corrosion resistance. The copper additions impart substantial strengthening through precipitation hardening while retaining formability and weldability.
Key characteristics of Al 2024 powder include:
High strength with moderate ductility and toughness
Excellent fatigue and fracture resistance
Very good machinability and polishability
Good weldability and formability
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 2024 powder is suitable for aerospace components and other high-performance applications needing strength combined with fabrication capabilities.
Chemical Composition of Al 2024 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 90.7-94.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 3.8-4.9% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 1.2-1.8% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.3-0.9% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.5% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.1% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.15% |
Properties of Al 2024 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.77 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 500-638°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 121-190 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 26-35% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 73 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 400-500 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 290-385 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-20% |
| Hardness | 90-150 Vickers |
The copper additions result in substantial increase in strength while maintaining moderate ductility and excellent fatigue strength through precipitation hardening. It offers optimal combination of properties for high-performance applications.
Production Method for Al 2024 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 2024 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal stream to produce fine irregular powder.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a mixture of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Electrolysis – Aluminum produced through electrolysis process and then alloyed and atomized.
Gas atomization provides the best control over particle characteristics like size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 2024 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex aerospace and automotive components.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate parts with good mechanical properties and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Plasma or arc spraying to deposit protective Al 2024 coatings against wear and corrosion.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire/rod for arc welding of aluminum alloys. Provides excellent weld strength.
Pyrotechnics – Added to pyrotechnic compositions as fuel due to flammability of aluminum.
Specifications of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder is available in different size ranges, shapes and grades including:
Particle Size: From 10 – 150 microns for AM, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular shaped particles. Smooth powder flows better.
Grades:Â Conforming to AMS 4255, ASTM B221, EN 573-3, ISO 209 specifications and other custom grades.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity levels based on chemical composition and application needs.
Storage and Handling of Al 2024 Powder
Al 2024 powder requires careful storage and handling to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosions from ignition of fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be used when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 2024 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF spectroscopy
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through scanning electron microscopy
Powder flow rate measurement using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemistry, physical characteristics, and microstructure as per application needs.
Comparison Between Al 2024 and Al 7075 Powder
Al 2024 and Al 7075 are two high strength aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 2024 | Al 7075 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Cu content | 3.8-4.9% | 1.2-2% |
| Zn content | 0-0.25% | 5.1-6.1% |
| Strength | High | Very high |
| Fracture toughness | Higher | Moderate |
| Corrosion resistance | Good | Moderate |
| Weldability | Fair | Poor |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 2024 offers better fabricability whereas Al 7075 provides very high strength after heat treatment. Al 2024 is more cost effective.
Al 2024 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 2024 powder produced?
A: Al 2024 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying, and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle size and morphology.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 2024 powder?
A: The major applications include additive manufacturing, thermal spraying, powder metallurgy, metal injection molding, welding filler, and pyrotechnic compositions where high strength and good corrosion resistance is required.
Q: What is the typical particle size used for Al 2024 powder in AM?
A: In most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 2024 powder is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good flow characteristics.
Q: Does Al 2024 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle fine aluminum powders under inert gases using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent risk of fires and explosions.
Q: Where can I buy Al 2024 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 2024 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from companies like Nanochemazone.
Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 Powder
| Product | Al 3004 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1.2Mn-1.0Mg |
| Density | 2.73g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-180/25 |
Al 3004 Description:
Al 3004 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3004 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3004 powder
Al 3004 powder is a specially formulated coating material composed of aluminum alloy. It is created by combining aluminum with a precise blend of alloying elements to ensure optimal performance. The powder form allows for easy application and provides a uniform coating when properly cured.
Overview of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 is a wrought aluminum alloy known for its moderate strength, excellent corrosion resistance, good formability and weldability. Manganese enhances strength through solid solution strengthening while magnesium improves strength through precipitation hardening.
Key characteristics of Al 3004 powder include:
Moderate tensile strength with excellent ductility
Very good formability and weldability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3004 powder is suitable for applications requiring moderate strength combined with good weldability, machinability and corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3004 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.2-0.8% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.6% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.7% |
| Copper (Cu) | 0-0.25% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0-0.10% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0-0.10% |
Properties of Al 3004 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 630-655°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 180 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 41-43 %IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 68-72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 190-240 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 110-170 MPa |
| Elongation | 10-20% |
| Hardness | 50-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with excellent ductility and formability. It has good resistance to atmospheric corrosion. Thermal and electrical conductivity is high.
Production Method for Al 3004 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3004 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder with controlled particle distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3004 particles. Lower cost but higher oxygen content.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides superior control over powder characteristics critical for advanced applications.
Applications of Al 3004 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in binder jetting, laser melting, electron beam melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components that need good strength and corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to produce moderately high-performance automotive and machinery parts.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and coatings to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels, and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, irregular and flake powder shapes are available.
Purity:Â From commercial grades up to high purity levels based on impurity limits.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, and ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for specific flow rates as per application requirements.
Storage and Handling of Al 3004 Powder
Al 3004 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3004 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flowmeter
Density determined by helium pycnometry
Impurity level testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch-to-batch consistency and that the powder meets application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3004 and Al 6061 Powders
Al 3004 and Al 6061 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3004 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Mg content | 0.2-0.8% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Moderate | Higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Good |
| Machinability | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3004 offers better weldability while Al 6061 has higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3004 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3004 powder produced?
A: Al 3004 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3004 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3004 powder include additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 3004 powder for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3004 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to provide good powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does Al 3004 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I buy Al 3004 powder suitable for aerospace welding wire?
A: High purity gas atomized Al 3004 powder meeting aerospace standards can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 Powder
| Product | Al 3104 Â Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Silvery-Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-1Mn-1Mg |
| Density | 2.72g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 27g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-183/25 |
Al 3104 Description:
Al 3104 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 3104 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 3104 powder
Al 3104 powder is an aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum (Al) with small additions of manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). This powder form of the alloy offers distinct advantages in terms of its processability and versatility. It is commonly used in various industries due to its excellent combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and formability.
Overview of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 is a 3000 series wrought aluminum alloy known for its good corrosion resistance, excellent formability and weldability. Manganese additions provide strength through solid solution strengthening while maintaining ductility and toughness.
Key characteristics of Al 3104 powder include:
Moderate strength with excellent ductility
Very good weldability and formability
Excellent corrosion resistance
High thermal and electrical conductivity
Low density
Available in various particle size distributions
Al 3104 powder is suitable for chemical tanks, utensils, heat exchangers and applications needing moderate strength combined with good corrosion resistance.
Chemical Composition of Al 3104 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | Balance |
| Manganese (Mn) | 1.0-1.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.3% max |
| Iron (Fe) | 0.7% max |
| Copper (Cu) | 0.25% max |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 0.25% max |
| Zinc (Zn) | 0.20% max |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.05-0.20% |
Properties of Al 3104 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.73 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 634-643°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 134 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 38-42% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 70 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 150-195 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 95-120 MPa |
| Elongation | 20-30% |
| Hardness | 45-65 Brinell |
The alloy offers moderate strength with high ductility and excellent formability. It has very good resistance to atmospheric corrosion and marine environments.
Production Method for Al 3104 Powder
Common production methods for Al 3104 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated with high pressure inert gas jets into fine spherical powder. Controlled particle size distribution.
Water Atomization – High velocity water jet used to produce fine irregular Al 3104 particles. More economical but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of aluminum and manganese powder blends followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization provides the best control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 3104 Powder
Typical applications of Al 3104 powder include:
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components needing moderate strength and good corrosion resistance.
Additive Manufacturing – Suitable for binder jetting and selective laser melting processes to produce complex aluminum parts.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create parts with good mechanical properties and machinability.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings offering moderate wear and corrosion resistance.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire to provide weld strength similar to base metal.
Pigments – Added to paints and plastics to provide shine and corrosion protection.
Specifications of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder is available under different size ranges, shapes, purity levels and grades:
Particle Size:Â From 10-150 microns for AM methods, up to 300 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, granular, dendritic and irregular powder shapes. Smooth powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity (99.8%) grades tailored for application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B209, EN 573, ISO 209 specifications. Custom grades offered.
Flowability:Â Powder can be customized for excellent flow rates above 25 s/50g.
Storage and Handling of Al 3104 Powder
Al 3104 powder should be properly handled and stored to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices from supplier SDS should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE is recommended when handling the powder.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 3104 powder include:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF for composition
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate measured by Hall flow funnel
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure batch consistency and compliance with application requirements.
Comparison Between Al 3104 and Al 3003 Powders
Al 3104 and Al 3003 are two aluminum alloy powders compared:
| Parameter | Al 3104 | Al 3003 |
| Alloy type | Non-heat treatable | Non-heat treatable |
| Mn content | 1.0-1.5% | 1.0-1.5% |
| Strength | Slightly lower | Slightly higher |
| Corrosion resistance | Excellent | Excellent |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Cost | Lower | Higher |
Al 3104 offers slightly better formability whereas Al 3003 provides marginally higher strength. Both offer excellent corrosion resistance.
Al 3104 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 3104 powder produced?
A: Al 3104 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization provides the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of Al 3104 powder?
A: The major applications of Al 3104 powder include metal injection molding, additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts, pigments, and welding filler wire.
Q: What is the recommended Al 3104 powder size for binder jet 3D printing?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical Al 3104 powder size range is 20-45 microns with near-spherical morphology to enable good powder bed density.
Q: Does Al 3104 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle aluminum powders carefully in inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE to prevent fire or explosion hazards.
Q: Where can I purchase Al 3104 powder suitable for marine applications?
A: Al 3104 powder with high corrosion resistance tailored for marine environments can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 Powder
| Product | Al 7075 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7429-90-5 |
| Appearance | Gray Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%,  ≥99.9%,  ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM  (Can be customized),  Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Al-5.6Zn-2.5Mg-1.6Cu |
| Density | 2.81g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 270g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-179/25 |
Al 7075 Description:
Al 7075 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
Al 7075 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Al 7075 powder
Al 7075 powder is a high-strength aluminum alloy composed primarily of aluminum, zinc, copper, and small amounts of magnesium and chromium. It is renowned for its impressive mechanical properties, making it an ideal choice for applications that require strength, durability, and lightweight characteristics. Al 7075 powder is typically produced through a process called atomization, where molten aluminum is sprayed and solidified into fine powder particles.
Overview of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 is one of the highest strength 7000 series aluminum alloys, offering strength superior to many steels. Zinc is the main alloying addition while magnesium imparts strength through precipitation hardening.
Key properties of Al 7075 powder include:
Exceptionally high tensile and yield strength
High hardness and good fatigue strength
Good toughness and moderate ductility
Excellent finishing characteristics
High corrosion resistance
Available in range of powder sizes and shapes
Al 7075 powder is ideal for high-performance aerospace and defense components needing the optimal combination of strength, hardness, fatigue resistance, and moderate weldability.
Chemical Composition of Al 7075 Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Aluminum (Al) | 87.1-91.4% |
| Zinc (Zn) | 5.1-6.1% |
| Magnesium (Mg) | 2.1-2.9% |
| Copper (Cu) | 1.2-2.0% |
| Iron (Fe) | 0-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0-0.4% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0-0.3% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 0.18-0.28% |
| Titanium (Ti) | 0-0.2% |
Properties of Al 7075 Powder
| Property | Value |
| Density | 2.81 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 477–635°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 130–210 W/mK |
| Electrical Conductivity | 22-30% IACS |
| Young’s Modulus | 71–72 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.33 |
| Tensile Strength | 570–635 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 505–570 MPa |
| Elongation | 7–10% |
| Hardness | 150–190 Brinell |
The zinc additions result in extremely high strength and hardness while maintaining reasonable ductility and toughness. The alloy has excellent finishing characteristics.
Production Method for Al 7075 Powder
Commercial production methods for Al 7075 powder include:
Gas Atomization – Molten alloy stream disintegrated by inert gas jets into fine spherical powder particles with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet used to produce fine Al 7075 powders with irregular shape. Lower cost but higher oxygen pickup.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling a blend of aluminum and alloying element powders followed by cold compaction and sintering.
Gas atomization offers superior control over powder characteristics like particle size, shape and microstructure.
Applications of Al 7075 Powder
Additive Manufacturing – Used in selective laser melting, direct metal laser sintering to produce complex, lightweight aerospace and defense parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small intricate components with high strength and moderate corrosion resistance.
Powder Metallurgy – Press and sinter process to create high-performance automotive parts and machinery components.
Thermal Spraying – Wire arc spraying to deposit very hard and wear resistant Al 7075 coatings.
Pyrotechnics – Added as fuel constituent in pyrotechnic compositions due to its high reactivity.
Welding Filler – Used as filler wire providing weld strength but limited weldability.
Specifications of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 powder is available in various size ranges, shapes, grades and purity levels:
Particle Size:Â From 10-45 microns for AM methods, up to 120 microns for thermal spray processes.
Morphology:Â Spherical, irregular and mixed particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder has better flowability.
Purity:Â From commercial to high purity grades tailored for the specific application.
Grades:Â Conforming to ASTM B951, AMS 4045, AMS 4282, EN 573-3 and other equivalent standards.
Oxygen Content:Â Varies between 500-1500 ppm based on production method. Lower is better.
Storage and Handling of Al 7075 Powder
Al 7075 reactive alloy powder must be handled with care to prevent:
Oxidation and reaction with moisture
Dust explosion hazards from fine powder
Inhalation related health problems
Safety practices recommended by supplier should be followed
Inert gas blanketing, proper grounding, ventilation, and PPE should be utilized for safe handling.
Testing and Characterization Methods
Key test methods used for Al 7075 powder include:
Chemical composition analysis using OES or XRF
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM
Powder flow rate using Hall flowmeter
Density measurement by helium pycnometry
Impurities testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure examination by X-ray diffraction
These tests ensure the powder meets the required chemical, physical, and microstructural characteristics for the specific application.
Comparison Between Al 7075 and Al 6061 Powder
| Parameter | Al 7075 | Al 6061 |
| Alloy type | Heat treatable | Heat treatable |
| Zn content | 5.1-6.1% | 0% |
| Mg content | 2.1-2.9% | 0.8-1.2% |
| Strength | Much higher | Moderate |
| Machinability | Poor | Excellent |
| Weldability | Poor | Very good |
| Corrosion resistance | Moderate | Excellent |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
Al 7075 offers very high strength whereas Al 6061 provides better corrosion resistance, weldability and machinability at lower cost.
Al 7075 Powder FAQs
Q: How is Al 7075 powder produced?
A: Al 7075 powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization, mechanical alloying and electrolysis techniques. Gas atomization offers the best control of particle characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications for Al 7075 powder?
A: The major applications for Al 7075 are additive manufacturing, thermal spray coatings, powder metallurgy parts manufacturing, metal injection molding, and pyrotechnic compositions requiring exceptionally high strength.
Q: What is the recommended particle size for Al 7075 powder in AM?
A: For most metal 3D printing processes, the ideal particle size range for Al 7075 is 15-45 microns with spherical morphology and good powder flowability.
Q: Does Al 7075 powder require any special handling precautions?
A: Yes, it is recommended to handle reactive aluminum alloy powders carefully under inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I purchase ultrafine Al 7075 powder suitable for aerospace components?
A: High purity, gas atomized ultrafine Al 7075 powders meeting aerospace requirements can be sourced from leading supplier.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.