AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
$0.00
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray to Dark Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-13Cr-3Ni-1Mo-0.25C |
| Density | 7.93g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-346/25 |
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Description:
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is an advanced high strength and corrosion resistant alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications. With its unique composition and properties, AerMet100 enables production of high performance parts using 3D printing processes like laser powder bed fusion and binder jetting.
This article provides a comprehensive overview of AerMet100 stainless steel powder covering its composition, properties, applications, specifications, pricing, handling, inspection methods and other technical details
AerMet100 stainless steel powder is a high-performance alloy powder designed for additive manufacturing applications requiring high strength and fatigue resistance. Some key features of this material include:
High strength and hardness – AerMet100 has excellent strength with tensile strength over 200 ksi and hardness ranging from 30-36 HRC.
Good ductility – Despite the high strength, AerMet100 still retains decent ductility and impact resistance. Elongation values are over 10%.
Excellent fatigue resistance – The fatigue limit of AerMet100 is very high at around 50% of tensile strength. This allows durable components exposed to cyclic stresses.
Resistance to creep – AerMet100 resists deformation under load at high temperatures up to 700°C making it suitable for elevated temperature service.
Corrosion resistance – The stainless steel composition provides corrosion and oxidation resistance for use in harsh environments.
Weldability – The low carbon content allows for good weldability using standard fusion welding methods.
Cost-effectiveness – AerMet100 is more affordable than other exotic alloys with similar properties.
This exceptional balance of properties makes AerMet100 suitable for demanding applications in aerospace, oil & gas, automotive, and industrial sectors. Parts made from AerMet100 powder demonstrate high strength-to-weight ratio, durability, and reliability under operating loads.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Composition
AerMet100 has a martensitic stainless steel composition with additions of cobalt, nickel, and molybdenum for strength and hardness. The nominal composition is given below:
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 15.0 – 17.0 |
| Nickel (Ni) | 7.0 – 10.0 |
| Cobalt (Co) | 8.0 – 10.0 |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 4.0 – 5.0 |
| Manganese (Mn) | < 1.0 |
| Silicon (Si) | < 1.0 |
| Carbon (C) | < 0.03 |
The key alloying elements and their effects are:
Chromium – Provides corrosion and oxidation resistance
Nickel – Increases toughness and ductility
Cobalt – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength
Molybdenum – Solid solution strengthener, increases strength and creep resistance
Manganese & Silicon – Deoxidizers to improve powder manufacturability
Carbon – Kept low for better weldability
The combination of these elements gives AerMet100 stainless steel its unique set of properties.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Properties
AerMet100 exhibits the following physical and mechanical properties in as-built AM and heat treated conditions:
| Property | As-Built | Heat Treated |
| Density | 7.9 g/cc | 7.9 g/cc |
| Porosity | < 1% | < 1% |
| Surface Roughness (Ra) | 15-25 μm | 15-25 μm |
| Hardness | 30-35 HRC | 34-38 HRC |
| Tensile Strength | 170-190 ksi | 190-220 ksi |
| Yield Strength (0.2% Offset) | 160-180 ksi | 180-210 ksi |
| Elongation | 8-13% | 10-15% |
| Reduction of Area | 15-25% | 15-25% |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 27-30 Msi | 29-32 Msi |
| CTE (70-400°C) | 11-12 μm/m°C | 11-12 μm/m°C |
| Conductivity | 25-30% IACS | 25-30% IACS |
The properties make AerMet100 suitable for high-strength structural components, aerospace fasteners, downhole tools, valves and pumps, and other critical parts where fatigue resistance is paramount.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Applications
The unique properties of AerMet100 make it an excellent choice for the following applications:
Aerospace
Structural brackets, braces, fuselage components
Landing gear parts, wing components, empennage
Engine mounts, exhaust components
Turbine blades, impellers, compressor parts
High-strength fasteners, bolts, nuts, rivets
Oil & Gas
Downhole drill tools and components
Wellhead parts, valves, pumps
Pressure vessels, pipe fittings
Subsea/offshore structural parts
Automotive
Power generation components
Drive systems parts like gears, shafts
Structural braces, chassis components
High-performance racing components
Industrial
Robotics parts subject to wear and impact
Dies, molds, tooling
Fluid handling parts like valves and pumps
Other high-cycle loaded components
The excellent fatigue strength of AerMet100 makes it an ideal replacement for components traditionally made from titanium or nickel alloys. The high hardness provides good wear resistance as well.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Specifications
AerMet100 powder products meet the following specifications:
| Specification | Grade/Alloy |
| AMS 7245 | AerMet100 |
| ASTM F3056 | AlloySpec 23A |
| DIN 17224 | X3NiCoMoAl 15-7-3 |
Typical size distributions for AM processing are:
| Particle Size | Distribution |
| 15-53 μm | 98% |
| <106 μm | 99% |
Chemical composition must conform to the permissible ranges for elements like Cr, Ni, Co, Mo, C, etc. as outlined in AMS 7245 specification for AerMet100 alloy.
Mechanical properties should meet or exceed the minimum values for hardness, tensile strength, yield strength, elongation, and reduction of area stated in AMS 7245.
Non-destructive testing like dye penetrant or magnetic particle inspection should show no critical flaws or defects. Powder should have good flowability and exhibit no clumping.
Storage and Handling
To maintain quality of AerMet100 powder for AM use, the following storage and handling guidelines apply:
Store sealed containers in a cool, dry place away from moisture and sources of contamination
Avoid exposing powder to high humidity (>60% RH) for prolonged time
Allow powder to equilibrate to room temperature prior to unsealing container to prevent condensation
Pour and transfer powder in inert environments with low oxygen content if possible
Use powder handling equipment and accessories made from compatible materials to prevent contamination
Limit reuse of powder to 2-3 cycles maximum to prevent degradation of properties
Conduct testing of used powder to ensure it still meets all specifications for reuse
Proper storage and careful handling is key to preventing powder oxidation, contamination, or changes in flowability.
Safety Information
Wear PPE when handling powder – gloves, respirator mask, goggles
Avoid skin contact to prevent possible allergic reactions
Prevent inhalation of fine powders over long periods
Ensure adequate ventilation and dust collection when processing
Use non-sparking tools to dispense and handle powder
Inert gas blanketing is recommended for powder handling
Follow all applicable safety data sheet (SDS) guidelines
Dispose according to local regulations and ensure containment
AerMet100 alloy powders are generally not hazardous materials but following basic safety practices during storage, handling, and processing is advised.
Inspection and Testing
To ensure AerMet100 powder meets specifications, the following inspection and testing procedures can be used:
| Test Method | Property Validated |
| Visual inspection | Powder flowability, contamination |
| Scanning electron microscopy | Particle size distribution and morphology |
| Energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy | Alloy chemistry, contamination |
| X-ray diffraction | Phases present, contamination |
| Hall flowmeter | Powder flow rate |
| Apparent density | Powder packing density |
| Tap density test | Powder flowability |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution per ASTM B214 |
| Chemical analysis | Composition per AMS 7245, oxides |
| Density measurement | Powder density vs AMS 7245 |
Mechanical testing of printed specimens per AMS 7245 validates final part properties meet requirements. Testing methods include hardness, tensile, charpy impact, high cycle fatigue, low cycle fatigue, creep rupture, fracture toughness, corrosion, etc.
AerMet100 Stainless Steel Powder Comparison to Similar Materials
AerMet100 compares to other high-strength martensitic stainless steels as follows:
| Alloy | Strength | Ductility | Weldability | Cost |
| AerMet100 | Very high | Moderate | Fair | Moderate |
| 17-4PH | High | Low | Poor | Low |
| Custom 465 | Very high | Low | Poor | High |
| 316L | Moderate | High | Excellent | Low |
| Inconel 718 | High | High | Moderate | Very high |
Advantages of AerMet100:
Higher strength than 17-4PH and 316L
Better ductility than Custom 465 for higher impact resistance
More weldable than precipitation hardening alloys
Lower cost than Inconel 718
Limitations of AerMet100:
Lower ductility/fracture toughness than austenitic 316L
Inferior weldability compared to 316L
Higher cost than 17-4PH or 316L
Lower strength than Custom 465 in peak aged condition
Overall, AerMet100 provides an optimal combination of strength, ductility, weldability, and cost for high-performance parts made by AM processes.
FAQ
Q: What are the key benefits of AerMet100 alloy?
A: The main benefits of AerMet100 are its high strength and hardness coupled with good ductility, excellent fatigue resistance, creep resistance, corrosion resistance, and moderate cost. This makes it well suited for critical AM applications.
Q: What heat treatment is used for AerMet100?
A: A typical heat treatment is 1-2 hours solutionizing at 1040-1080°C followed by air or furnace cooling to room temperature, then age hardening at 480°C for 4 hours to achieve optimal strength and hardness.
Q: What welding methods can be used to join AerMet100 parts?
A: Fusion welding methods like GTAW, GMAW, and PAW are recommended for AerMet100 to avoid cracking and minimize distortion. Low heat input and peening of welds is also suggested. Brazing can also produce good joints.
Q: How does AerMet100 compare to maraging steels for AM?
A: AerMet100 has higher ductility but slightly lower strength than maraging steels like 18Ni300 or 18Ni350. Maraging steels have poor weldability. AerMet100 is a good lower-cost alternative to maraging.
Q: Can AerMet100 be machined after AM processing?
A: Yes, AerMet100 can be machined after AM but care must be taken to account for work hardening effects. Low cutting forces, carbide tooling, and adequate coolant is recommended. Annealing may be required after extensive machining.
Q: What particle size range of AerMet100 powder is optimal for AM?
A: The recommended particle size range for AM is 15-45 μm. Finer powders improve resolution but can negatively impact flowability. Coarser powders above 53 μm can cause print defects. The typical sweet spot is 25-35 μm
Description
Note: For pricing & ordering information, please get in touch with us at sales@nanochemazone.com
Please contact us for quotes on Larger Quantities and customization. E-mail: contact@nanochemazone.com
Customization:
If you are planning to order large quantities for your industrial and academic needs, please note that customization of parameters (such as size, length, purity, functionalities, etc.) is available upon request.
NOTE:
Images, pictures, colors, particle sizes, purity, packing, descriptions, and specifications for the real and actual goods may differ. These are only used on the website for the purposes of reference, advertising, and portrayal. Please contact us via email at sales@nanochemazone.com or by phone at (+1 780 612 4177) if you have any
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Related products
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-336/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used in additive manufacturing across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering sectors. It offers an excellent combination of high strength, good corrosion resistance, and weldability.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder covering composition, properties, AM process parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
The composition of 17-4PH powder is:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
Properties of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
Key properties of 17-4PH powder include:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Up to 1310 MPa tensile strength when aged |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC in aged condition |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
The properties make 17-4PH suitable for diverse applications from aerospace components to injection molds.
AM Process Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH powder include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, production rate, properties and post-processing needs.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer products | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits over machined 17-4PH parts include complex geometries, reduced lead time and machining allowances.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for AM
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, careful 17-4PH powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, acids, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction and ventilation
Follow applicable safety guidelines
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Alloy Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Printability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Good |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Very High | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCrMo | Medium | Fair | Medium | Good |
With its balanced properties, 17-4PH supersedes alternatives for many high-strength AM applications requiring corrosion resistance.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for AM
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Properties match wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across applications, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used on 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, solution annealing, aging, and machining are typically used to achieve full densification, relieve stresses, and improve surface finish.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for 17-4PH alloy?
A: Selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) can all effectively process 17-4PH powder.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, consumer products, industrial tooling, and oil and gas industries benefit from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: Does 17-4PH require support structures during printing?
A: Yes, minimal supports are needed on overhangs and bridged sections to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, porosity, distortion, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented with optimized parameters.
Q: What hardness is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: Solution-annealed 17-4PH has 25-30 HRC hardness while aging increases it to 35-40 HRC for enhanced wear resistance.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish is possible for 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Post-processed 17-4PH parts can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined components.
Q: What is the key difference between 17-4 and 17-4PH grades?
A: 17-4PH has tighter chemistry control, lower impurities, and reduced sulfur for better ductility and impact properties compared to basic 17-4 grade.
Q: Is HIP required for all 17-4PH AM application?
A: While recommended, HIP may not be mandatory for non-critical applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice in some cases.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder
| Product | 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder |
| CAS No. | 7439-89-6 |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Cu-Nb |
| Density | 7.75g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-347/25 |
17-4PH Stainless Steel Description:
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best 17-4PH stainless steel powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder, also known as 17-4 Precipitation Hardening stainless steel powder, is a high-strength, corrosion-resistant material used in various industries. It belongs to the martensitic stainless steel family and offers an excellent combination of mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. The “17-4PH” designation refers to the composition of the alloy, which consists of approximately 17% chromium, 4% nickel, 4% copper, and a small amount of other elements.
Overview of 17-4PH Stainless Steel Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH is a precipitation hardening stainless steel powder widely used for additive manufacturing of high-strength, corrosion-resistant components across aerospace, medical, automotive, and general engineering applications.
This article provides a detailed guide to 17-4PH powder for 3D printing. It covers composition, properties, print parameters, applications, specifications, suppliers, handling, inspection, comparisons, pros and cons, and FAQs. Key information is presented in easy-to-reference tables.
Composition of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH is a chromium-copper precipitation hardening stainless steel with a composition of:
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Iron | Balance | Principal matrix element |
| Chromium | 15 – 17.5 | Oxidation resistance |
| Copper | 3 – 5 | Precipitation hardening |
| Nickel | 3 – 5 | Austenite stabilizer |
| Niobium | 0.15 – 0.45 | Carbide former |
| Manganese | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Silicon | 1 max | Deoxidizer |
| Carbon | 0.07 max | Strengthener and carbide former |
The copper provides precipitation hardening while chromium imparts corrosion resistance.
Properties of 17-4PH Powder
17-4PH possesses a versatile combination of properties:
| Property | Description |
| High strength | Tensile strength up to 1310 MPa in aged condition |
| Hardness | Up to 40 HRC when aged |
| Corrosion resistance | Comparable to 316L stainless in many environments |
| Toughness | Superior to martensitic stainless steels |
| Wear resistance | Better than 300 series stainless steels |
| High temperature stability | Strength maintained up to 300°C |
3D Printing Parameters for 17-4PH Powder
Typical parameters for printing 17-4PH include:
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-100 μm | Balance speed and resolution |
| Laser power | 150-400 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1000 mm/s | Productivity vs density |
| Hatch spacing | 100-200 μm | Density and properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1120°C, 100 MPa, 3h | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters are optimized for properties, time, and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed 17-4PH Parts
Additively manufactured 17-4PH components are used in:
| Industry | Applications |
| Aerospace | Structural brackets, fixtures, actuators |
| Medical | Dental implants, surgical instruments |
| Automotive | High strength fasteners, gears |
| Consumer | Watch cases, sporting equipment |
| Industrial | End-use metal tooling, jigs, fixtures |
Benefits of AM include complex geometries, customization, reduced lead time and machining.
Specifications of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
17-4PH powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <100 ppm |
Handling and Storage of 17-4PH Powder
As a reactive material, 17-4PH powder requires controlled handling:
Store in cool, dry, inert environments away from moisture
Prevent oxidation and contamination during handling
Use conductive containers grounded to prevent static buildup
Avoid dust accumulation to minimize explosion risk
Local exhaust ventilation recommended
Wear PPE and avoid inhalation
Careful storage and handling ensures optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of 17-4PH Powder
Quality testing methods include:
| Method | Parameters Checked |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing 17-4PH to Alternative Powders
17-4PH compares to other alloys as:
| Alloy | Strength | Corrosion Resistance | Cost | Weldability |
| 17-4PH | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| 316L | Medium | Excellent | Medium | Excellent |
| IN718 | Good | Good | High | Fair |
| CoCr | Medium | Fair | Medium | Excellent |
With balanced properties, 17-4PH provides the best combination of strength, corrosion resistance, and cost for many applications.
Pros and Cons of 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
| Pros | Cons |
| High strength-to-weight ratio | Lower oxidation resistance than austenitic stainless steels |
| Good combination of strength and corrosion resistance | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Lower cost than exotic alloys | Controlled atmosphere storage needed |
| Established credentials in AM | Difficult to weld and machine |
| Comparable properties to wrought material | Susceptible to pitting and crevice corrosion |
17-4PH enables high-performance printed parts across industries, though not suited for extreme environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about 17-4PH Powder for 3D Printing
Q: What particle size range works best for printing 17-4PH alloy?
A: A range of 15-45 microns provides optimal powder flow while enabling high resolution and density in the printed parts.
Q: What post-processing is required after printing with 17-4PH?
A: Hot isostatic pressing and heat treatment are usually necessary to eliminate internal voids, relieve stresses, and achieve optimal properties.
Q: What material is 17-4PH most comparable to for AM applications?
A: It is closest to 316L in corrosion resistance but much stronger. 17-4PH provides the best overall combination for many high-strength applications above 300 series stainless.
Q: Does 17-4PH require supports when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and complex inner channels to prevent deformation during printing and allow easy removal.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured 17-4PH components?
A: Aerospace, medical, automotive, industrial tooling, and consumer products are the major application areas benefitting from 3D printed 17-4PH parts.
Q: What accuracy and finish is achievable with 17-4PH AM parts?
A: After post-processing, 17-4PH printed components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined parts.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized 17-4PH prints?
A: Densities exceeding 99% are routinely achieved with 17-4PH using ideal parameters tailored for the alloy, matching wrought properties.
Q: Is 17-4PH compatible with powder bed fusion processes?
A: Yes, it can be processed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS), and electron beam melting (EBM).
Q: What defects can occur when printing 17-4PH components?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. They can be minimized through optimized print parameters.
Q: Can support structures be removed easily from 17-4PH printed parts?
A: Properly designed minimal supports are easy to detach given the excellent mechanical properties of the alloy in the aged condition.
18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 Powder
| Product | 18Ni300 Powder |
| CAS No. | 7440-02-0 |
| Appearance | Grey to Dark Grey Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | 18Ni |
| Density | 8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-348/25 |
18Ni300 Description:
18Ni300 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
18Ni300 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Properties and Characteristics of 18Ni300 Powder
18Ni300 powder boasts a unique combination of properties that make it a highly sought-after material for 3D printing applications. Here are some of its key characteristics:
| Property | Description |
| High Strength and Toughness | Even after 3D printing, 18Ni300 parts exhibit exceptional strength and toughness, making them ideal for demanding applications. Imagine a 3D-printed gear that can withstand incredible pressure without breaking – that’s the power of 18Ni300. |
| Excellent Wear Resistance | This material stands up to wear and tear remarkably well. Think of a 3D-printed mold that retains its shape and function even after countless uses. |
| Low-Carbon Content | The low carbon content minimizes the risk of cracking during the 3D printing process, ensuring smooth and reliable production. |
| Good Weldability | 18Ni300 parts can be readily welded, allowing for the creation of complex structures or the joining of 3D-printed components with traditional manufacturing techniques. |
| High Dimensional Accuracy | The spherical shape and consistent particle size of 18Ni300 powder contribute to excellent dimensional accuracy in the final 3D-printed parts. |
| Industry | Application Examples |
| Aerospace | High-strength components for aircraft landing gear, rocket engine parts, and other critical structures. |
| Oil & Gas | Wear-resistant parts for downhole tools, valves, and other equipment exposed to harsh environments. |
| Automotive | High-performance gears, shafts, and other components for demanding applications. |
| Medical | Biocompatible implants and surgical instruments requiring exceptional strength and durability. |
| Defense | Armor components, weapon parts, and other applications where lightweight yet robust materials are essential. |
Specifying Your Needs: Specifications, Sizes, and Grades
When selecting 18Ni300 powder for your 3D printing project, it’s crucial to consider the specific requirements of your application. Here’s a breakdown of some key specifications to keep in mind:
| Specification | Description |
| Particle Size | The size of the powder particles significantly impacts the final properties and printability of the 3D-printed part. Finer powders generally offer better surface finish and detail but may require specialized printing equipment. |
| Flowability | The powder’s ability to flow freely is essential for even distribution during the 3D printing process. Good flowability ensures consistent material deposition and minimizes printing defects. |
| Apparent Density | This refers to the weight of powder per unit volume. It’s a crucial factor for determining the amount of material needed for your print and optimizing printing parameters. |
| Grade | Different grades of 18Ni300 powder may offer variations in composition or properties to cater to specific application needs. For instance, some grades might prioritize higher strength, while others focus on improved machinability. |
Understanding the Options: Available Sizes and Standards
18Ni300 powder is typically available in a range of particle sizes to suit various 3D printing technologies. Some common size ranges include:
15-45 micrometers (µm)
45-75 µm
75-100 µm
The choice of particle size depends on the specific 3D printing process and the desired part properties. For example, laser beam melting (LBM) often utilizes finer powders (15-45 µm) for high-resolution printing, while electron beam melting (EBM) can handle slightly larger particles (45-75 µm).
Several industry standards govern the quality and specifications of metal powders for additive manufacturing, including 18Ni300 powder. Here are some relevant standards to be aware of:
ASTM International (ASTM) F3049 – Standard Specification for Metal Powders Used in Additive Manufacturing Processes
Aerospace Material Specifications (AMS) 5649 – Additive Manufacturing Powder, Maraging Steel, 18Ni-3Co-3Mo-0.5Ti
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) About 18Ni300 Powder
Q: What are the advantages of using 18Ni300 powder for 3D printing?
A: 18Ni300 powder offers a compelling combination of high strength, toughness, excellent wear resistance, and good weldability. It also boasts low-carbon content for minimized cracking risk and good dimensional accuracy in printed parts.
Q: What are some limitations of 18Ni300 powder?
A: Compared to some other metal powders, 18Ni300 may require a post-printing heat treatment process to achieve its full strength and toughness potential. Additionally, the material can be more expensive than some commonly used 3D printing materials.
Q: Is 18Ni300 powder safe to handle?
A: Metal powders, including 18Ni300, can pose health risks if inhaled. It’s crucial to follow proper safety protocols when handling these materials, including using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and working in a well-ventilated environment.
Q: What are the future prospects for 18Ni300 powder in 3D printing?
A: With ongoing research and development, 18Ni300 powder is expected to play an increasingly significant role in 3D printing. Advancements in powder production technologies and 3D printing processes could further enhance the printability and properties of this versatile material, unlocking new possibilities for high-performance metal additive manufacturing.
304 Powder
304 Powder
| Product | 304 Powder |
| CAS No. | 65997-19-5 |
| Appearance | Silver-Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | FeCr18Ni10 |
| Density | 7.9g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-356/25 |
304 Description:
304 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
304 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Stainless steel 304 Powder for 3D Printing
304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements.
Introduction To 304 Powder
304 powder is a form of stainless steel powder that is widely used in various industries due to its exceptional properties. It is composed of iron, chromium, and nickel, which give it excellent corrosion resistance, high strength, and good formability. The powder form allows for easy processing and customization according to specific requirements.
Composition And Properties
304 powder primarily consists of iron, with approximately 18% chromium and 8% nickel. These alloying elements contribute to its corrosion resistance and durability. Additionally, it contains small amounts of carbon, manganese, phosphorus, sulfur, and silicon. The combination of these elements results in a material with remarkable mechanical and chemical properties.
Some key properties of 304 powder include:
Corrosion resistance: 304 powder exhibits excellent resistance to corrosion from a wide range of substances, including water, acids, and alkalis.
Strength and durability: It has high tensile strength, making it suitable for applications that require robust and long-lasting components.
Formability: 304 powder can be easily formed into different shapes, allowing for versatility in manufacturing processes.
Heat resistance: It maintains its strength and structural integrity even at elevated temperatures.
Hygienic properties: Due to its non-porous surface, it is easy to clean and maintain sanitary conditions in applications such as food processing.
Industrial Applications
304 powder finds extensive use in various industries. Let’s explore some of its prominent applications:
Automotive Industry
In the automotive sector, 304 powder is utilized in the manufacturing of exhaust systems, mufflers, and other components exposed to corrosive gases and liquids. Its resistance to oxidation and high-temperature environments makes it an ideal choice for these applications, ensuring longevity and reliability.
Food Processing
The food processing industry demands materials that meet stringent hygiene and corrosion resistance requirements. 304 powder is widely employed in food processing equipment, such as tanks, pipes, and fittings. Its smooth surface and resistance to food acids and chemicals make it a preferred choice, ensuring the integrity and safety of food products.
Chemical Industry
304 powder is extensively used in the chemical industry due to its resistance to various corrosive substances. It is employed in the construction of reactors, storage tanks, and pipelines for handling chemicals and acids. The material’s ability to withstand corrosive environments and retain its structural integrity contributes to safe and efficient chemical processes.
Architecture And Construction
In architecture and construction, 304 powder finds applications in the fabrication of structural components, handrails, and decorative elements. Its aesthetic appeal, combined with corrosion resistance, makes it an excellent choice for both interior and exterior applications. Moreover, its formability allows for intricate designs and customization according to architectural requirements.
Aerospace Sector
The aerospace industry requires materials that can withstand extreme conditions, including high temperatures, vibrations, and corrosive environments. 304 powder is utilized in aircraft components, such as exhaust systems, brackets, and fasteners, due to its excellent combination of strength, heat resistance, and corrosion resistance. It plays a vital role in ensuring the safety and reliability of aerospace systems.
Advantages Of Using 304 Powder
304 powder offers several advantages over other materials, making it a preferred choice in many industrial applications. Some notable benefits include:
Corrosion resistance: The high chromium and nickel content provide exceptional resistance to corrosion, ensuring durability and longevity.
Cost-effectiveness: 304 powder offers a cost-effective solution for various applications due to its availability and wide range of uses.
Versatility: Its formability allows for customization and adaptability to different manufacturing processes and design requirements.
Hygienic properties: The non-porous surface of 304 powder makes it easy to clean and maintain in industries with strict hygiene standards.
Recyclability: Stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable, contributing to environmental sustainability.
Challenges And Limitations
While 304 powder boasts numerous advantages, it also has some limitations to consider. These include:
Moderate temperature limitations: While it exhibits good heat resistance, prolonged exposure to high temperatures may lead to a reduction in mechanical properties.
Sensitivity to certain chemicals: 304 powder may be susceptible to specific corrosive substances, such as chlorides, under certain conditions. Proper material selection is crucial in such cases.
Magnetic properties: Unlike some stainless steel alloys, 304 powder is generally magnetic, which may impact its suitability for certain applications.
Best Practices For Handling And Storage
To maximize the performance and longevity of 304 powder, it is important to follow best practices for its handling and storage. Consider the following guidelines:
Store the powder in a clean, dry, and well-ventilated area to prevent moisture and contamination.
Handle the powder with clean gloves to avoid transferring oils and other substances that may affect its properties.
Keep the powder away from strong acids, alkalis, and chloride-containing substances to minimize the risk of corrosion.
Regularly inspect the powder for any signs of damage or contamination before use.
Future Trends And Innovations
As technology advances and new industrial challenges emerge, the development of stainless steel powders like 304 powder continues. Researchers and manufacturers are exploring ways to further enhance its properties, expand its applications, and optimize its processing techniques. Future trends may include improved heat resistance, increased strength, and the development of eco-friendly manufacturing processes.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Is 304 powder suitable for outdoor applications?
Yes, 304 powder is commonly used in outdoor applications due to its corrosion resistance and durability. However, prolonged exposure to harsh environments may require additional protective measures.
Can 304 powder be welded?
Yes, 304 powder can be welded using common welding techniques. However, it is important to follow proper welding procedures to ensure optimal results and maintain its corrosion resistance.
Can 304 powder be used for medical applications?
While 304 powder is not typically used for direct medical implants, it is often employed in medical equipment and devices where corrosion resistance is required, such as surgical instruments and hospital equipment.
How does 304 powder compare to other stainless steel alloys?
304 powder is one of the most commonly used stainless steel alloys due to its balanced combination of properties, cost-effectiveness, and availability. However, there are other alloys with specialized properties that may be more suitable for specific applications.
Is 304 powder recyclable?
Yes, stainless steel, including 304 powder, is highly recyclable. Recycling stainless steel helps conserve resources and reduce environmental impact.
310 Powder
310 Powder
| Product | 310 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-25Cr-20Ni |
| Density | 7.7-8.0g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-338/25 |
310 Description:
310 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
310 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Overview of 310 Powder
310 powder is an austenitic stainless steel powder containing high levels of chromium, nickel and nitrogen for enhanced mechanical properties and corrosion resistance. It offers an excellent combination of strength, hardness, toughness and wear resistance.
Key properties and advantages of 310 powder include:
310 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-25Cr-20Ni-0.25N alloy |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Moderate |
| Strength | Very high for a 300 series powder |
| Wear resistance | Excellent due to work hardening |
310 powder is widely used in applications requiring hardness, wear resistance, and corrosion resistance like valve parts, shafts, bearing cages, fasteners, surgical instruments etc.
310 Powder Composition
Typical composition of 310 stainless steel powder:
310 Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 24-26% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 19-22% |
| Nitrogen (N) | 0.2-0.4% |
| Carbon (C) | 0.25% max |
| Silicon (Si) | 1.5% max |
| Manganese (Mn) | 2% max |
| Sulfur (S) | 0.03% max |
| Phosphorus (P) | 0.045% max |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix and ductility
Chromium and nickel enhance corrosion resistance
Nitrogen provides solid solution strengthening
Carbon, silicon, manganese controlled as tramp elements
310 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1370-1400°C |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.8 μΩ-m |
| Thermal conductivity | 12 W/mK |
| Thermal expansion | 11 x 10^-6 /K |
| Maximum service temperature | 1150°C |
High density compared to ferritic stainless steels
Maintains excellent strength at elevated temperatures
Resistivity higher than pure iron or carbon steels
Lower thermal conductivity than carbon steel
Can withstand continuous service up to 1150°C
The physical properties make 310 suitable for high temperature applications requiring hardness, strength and corrosion resistance.
310 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Tensile strength | 760-900 MPa |
| Yield strength | 450-550 MPa |
| Elongation | 35-40% |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC |
| Impact strength | 50-100 J |
| Modulus of elasticity | 190-210 GPa |
Very high strength for 300 series stainless steel
Excellent hardness and wear resistance
High toughness and impact strength
Strength can be further increased through cold working
Cold working also significantly enhances hardness
The properties provide an excellent combination of strength, hardness and toughness required in many wear resistant applications.
310 Powder Applications
Typical applications of 310 stainless steel powder include:
310 Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Petrochemical | Valves, pumps, shafts |
| Food processing | Extruder screws, blades |
| Automotive | Gears, shafts, fasteners |
| Manufacturing | Press tooling, bearing cages |
| Medical | Surgical instruments, implants |
Some specific product uses:
High strength fasteners, bolts, nuts
Pump and valve components like seals, shafts
Food processing extruder screws and blades
High hardness press tooling and molds
Mixing equipment, impellers requiring wear resistance
Its excellent combination of properties make 310 widely used for specialized applications across industries.
310 Powder Specifications
Relevant specifications and standards:
310 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A276 | Standard specification for stainless steel bars and shapes |
| ASTM A314 | Standard for stainless steel bent pipe and tubing |
| ASME SA-479 | Specification for stainless steel tubing |
| AMS 5517 | Annealed corrosion resistant steel bar, wire, forgings |
| AMS 5903 | Precipitation hardening stainless steel bar, wire, forgings |
These standards define:
Chemical composition limits of 310 alloy
Permissible impurity levels like S, P
Required mechanical properties
Approved production methods
Compliance testing protocols
Proper packaging, labeling and documentation
Meeting certification requirements ensures suitability of the powder.
310 Powder Particle Sizes
310 Powder Particle Size Distribution
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-45 microns | Ultrafine grade for high density and surface finish |
| 45-150 microns | Coarse grade provides good flowability |
| 15-150 microns | Standard grade for pressing and sintering |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser powder flows better and fills die cavities uniformly
Size range is tailored based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized powders are available
Controlling particle size distribution allows optimizing processing behavior and final part performance.
310 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.5-5.5 g/cc typical | Improves with greater packing density |
Higher apparent density improves powder flow and compressibility
Irregular morphology limits maximum packing density
Values up to 60% are possible with spherical powders
High apparent density improves press filling efficiency
Higher apparent density leads to better manufacturing productivity and part quality.
310 Powder Production Method
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks molten metal stream into fine droplets |
| Water atomization | High pressure water jet breaks metal into fine particles |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Improves chemical homogenization |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size ranges |
Gas atomization provides clean, spherical powder morphology
Water atomization is a lower cost process with irregular particles
Vacuum melting and remelting minimizes gaseous impurities
Post-processing allows customization of particle sizes
Automated production and stringent quality control result in consistent powder suitable for critical applications.
310 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Use PPE and ventilation | Avoid exposure to fine metallic particles |
| Ensure proper grounding | Prevent static discharge while handling |
| Avoid ignition sources | Powder can combust in oxygen atmosphere |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safety protocols | Reduce risk of burns, inhalation, ingestion |
| Store in stable containers | Prevent contamination or oxidation |
As 310 powder is flammable, ignition and explosion risks should be controlled during handling and storage. Otherwise it is relatively safe with proper precautions.
310 Powder Inspection and Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | ICP and XRF verify composition |
| Particle size distribution | Laser diffraction determines size distribution |
| Apparent density | Hall flowmeter test per ASTM B212 standard |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging shows particle shape |
| Flow rate analysis | Gravity flow rate through specified nozzle |
| Loss on ignition | Determines residual moisture content |
Stringent testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical purity, particle characteristics, density, morphology, and flowability per applicable specifications.
310 Powder Pros and Cons
Advantages of 310 Powder
Excellent strength and hardness for stainless steel powder
High temperature strength and corrosion resistance
Good ductility, toughness and weldability
Excellent wear and abrasion resistance
Readily work hardens significantly
More cost-effective than high nickel or exotic alloys
Disadvantages of 310 Powder
Lower ductility than austenitic grades in annealed state
Lower pitting corrosion resistance than 316 grade
Requires care during welding to avoid sensitization
Limited cold heading and forming capability
Susceptible to sigma phase embrittlement at high temperatures
Surface discoloration over time in some environments
Comparison With 316L Powder
310 vs 316L Stainless Steel Powder
| Parameter | 310 | 316L |
| Density | 8.1 g/cc | 8.0 g/cc |
| Strength | 760-900 MPa | 485-550 MPa |
| Hardness | 32-38 HRC | 79-95 HRB |
| Corrosion resistance | Very good | Excellent |
| Cost | Low | High |
| Uses | Wear parts, tools | Chemical plants, marine |
310 has far higher strength and hardness
316L provides better overall corrosion resistance
310 is more cost-effective than 316L
310 suited for applications needing hardness and wear resistance
316L preferred where corrosion is the primary concern
310 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of 310 stainless steel powder?
A: Main applications include high-strength fasteners, pump and valve components, extruder screws, press tooling, bearing cages, shafts, and surgical instruments requiring hardness, strength and wear resistance.
Q: What is nitrogen’s role in 310 stainless steel?
A: Nitrogen provides substantial solid solution strengthening which significantly increases the strength and hardness of 310 stainless steel.
Q: What precautions are needed when working with 310 powder?
A: Recommended precautions include ventilation, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, protective gear, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage in stable containers.
Q: How does 310 stainless steel differ from 304 and 316 grades?
A: 310 has much higher strength and hardness than 304 or 316 due to its high nitrogen content. It offers better wear resistance but lower corrosion resistance than 316.
316L Powder
316L Powder
| Product | 316L Powder |
| CAS No. | 12597-68-1 |
| Appearance | Metallic Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo |
| Density | 7.99g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | 55.22g/mol |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-349/25 |
316L Description:
316L Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
316L Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
Best Stainless Steel 316L Powder for 3D Printing
Stainless steel 316L powder is a versatile and widely used material in various industries. Its unique properties make it suitable for applications ranging from 3D printing to biomedical implants. In this article, we will explore the characteristics, uses, manufacturing process, and advantages of stainless steel 316L powder.
Overview of Stainless Steel 316L Powder
316L stainless steel belongs to the austenitic class of stainless steels. The addition of 2-3% molybdenum along with nickel and chromium imparts excellent pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in harsh environments. The ‘L’ denotes lower carbon content to avoid carbide precipitation during welding.
Key characteristics of 316L powder include:
Excellent corrosion resistance in harsh environments
High oxidation and sulfidation resistance at elevated temperatures
Very good weldability and formability
Non-magnetic austenitic structure
Available in range of particle size distributions
316L powder is suitable for applications requiring excellent corrosion resistance like chemical processing, pharmaceutical, food and beverage, marine equipment and biomedical implants. This article provides a detailed overview of 316L powder.
Chemical Composition of 316L Powder
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Chromium (Cr) | 16-18% |
| Nickel (Ni) | 10-14% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 2-3% |
| Manganese (Mn) | ≤ 2% |
| Silicon (Si) | ≤ 1% |
| Carbon (C) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Phosphorus (P) | ≤ 0.045% |
| Sulfur (S) | ≤ 0.03% |
| Property | Value |
| Density | 7.9-8.1 g/cm3 |
| Melting Point | 1370-1400°C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16 W/mK |
| Electrical Resistivity | 0.75 μΩ.cm |
| Young’s Modulus | 190-210 GPa |
| Poisson’s Ratio | 0.27-0.30 |
| Tensile Strength | 485-620 MPa |
| Yield Strength | 170-310 MPa |
| Elongation | 40-50% |
| Hardness | 79-95 HRB |
316L offers excellent corrosion resistance combined with good formability and weldability. The austenitic structure provides good toughness and ductility.
Production Method for 316L Powder
Common production methods for 316L powder include:
Gas Atomization – Inert gas jets disintegrate molten 316L alloy stream into fine spherical powders with controlled size distribution.
Water Atomization – High pressure water jet impacts and disintegrates molten metal to produce fine irregular powder particles.
Mechanical Alloying – Ball milling of blended elemental powders followed by sintering and secondary atomization.
Gas atomization allows excellent control over particle characteristics like size, shape, oxygen pickup and microstructure.
Typical applications of 316L powder include:
Additive Manufacturing – Powder bed fusion, binder jetting processes use 316L powder for chemical, marine, biomedical parts.
Metal Injection Molding – To manufacture small, complex components needing corrosion resistance.
Thermal Spray Coatings – Wire arc spray deposition to produce protective coatings in harsh environments.
Welding Consumables – Used as filler material for joining 316L components providing excellent weld strength.
Chemical Processing – Powder metallurgy vessels, trays, baskets used in chemical and pharmaceutical industries.
Specifications of 316L Powder
316L powder is available under different size ranges, shapes and purity levels:
Particle Size: From 10-45 μm for AM methods, up to 150 μm for thermal spray processes.
Morphology: Spherical, irregular and blended particle shapes. Smooth spherical powder provides optimal flow.
Purity: From commercial to high purity (99.9%) tailored to application requirements.
Oxygen Content: Levels maintained at 100-1000 ppm for most applications.
Flow Rate: Powder customized for flow rates above 25 s/50 g.
Storage and Handling of 316L Powder
316L powder should be handled with care to:
Prevent contact with moisture, acids etc. leading to corrosion
Avoid fine powder accumulation to minimize risk of dust explosions
Use proper ventilation, PPE when handling fine powders
Follow recommended practices from supplier SDS
Store sealed containers in a dry, inert atmosphere
Proper protective measures must be taken when handling reactive alloy powders like 316L.
Inspection and Testing of 316L Powder
Key quality control tests performed on 316L powder:
Chemical analysis using OES or XRF to ensure composition is within specified limits
Particle size distribution as per ASTM B822 standard
Morphology analysis through SEM imaging
Powder flow rate measured as per ASTM B213 standard
Density determination by helium pycnometry
Impurity testing by ICP-MS
Microstructure characterization by X-ray diffraction
Thorough testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical, physical and microstructural characteristics for the intended application.
Comparison Between 316L and 304L Stainless Steel Powders
316L and 304L stainless steel powders compared:
| Parameter | 316L | 304L |
| Composition | Fe-Cr-Ni-Mo | Fe-Cr-Ni |
| Corrosion resistance | Much better | Good |
| Cost | Higher | Lower |
| Temperature resistance | Better | Good |
| Weldability | Excellent | Excellent |
| Availability | Moderate | Excellent |
| Applications | Marine, chemical industry | Consumer products, appliances |
316L offers substantially better corrosion resistance whereas 304L is more economical for less demanding applications.
316L Powder FAQs
Q: How is 316L stainless steel powder produced?
A: 316L powder is commercially produced using gas atomization, water atomization and mechanical alloying followed by sintering. Gas atomization offers the best control of powder characteristics.
Q: What are the main applications of 316L powder?
A: Key applications for 316L powder include additive manufacturing, metal injection molding, thermal spray coatings, and powder metallurgy parts for chemical, marine, pharmaceutical and food industries needing excellent corrosion resistance.
Q: What is the recommended 316L powder size for binder jetting AM?
A: For binder jetting process, the typical 316L powder size range is 20-45 microns with spherical morphology for optimal powder bed density and binder infiltration.
Q: Does 316L powder require special handling precautions?
A: Yes, 316L is a reactive alloy powder and should be handled carefully under controlled humidity and inert atmosphere using proper grounding, ventilation and PPE.
Q: Where can I buy 316L powder suitable for biomedical implants?
A: High purity, gas atomized 316L powder meeting biomedical specifications can be purchased from leading manufacturer.
M2 Powder
M2 Powder
| Product | M2 Powder |
| CAS No. | N/A |
| Appearance | Gray Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | Fe-C-Cr-Mo-W-V |
| Density | N/A |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-254/25 |
M2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing
M2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
M2 Powder
M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications.
M2 is a high-speed steel powder characterized by its high hardness and wear resistance along with good toughness and compressive strength. It is widely used in metal additive manufacturing to produce durable tooling for cutting, forming and stamping applications.
Composition of M2 Powder
| Element | Weight % | Purpose |
| Tungsten | 6.0 – 6.8 | Hardness, wear resistance |
| Molybdenum | 4.8 – 5.5 | Toughness, strength |
| Chromium | 3.8 – 4.5 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Vanadium | 1.9 – 2.2 | Hardening, wear resistance |
| Carbon | 0.78 – 0.88 | Hardening |
| Manganese | 0.15 – 0.45 | Hardening |
| Silicon | 0.15 – 0.45 | Deoxidizer |
The high tungsten, molybdenum and chromium content impart excellent hardness and wear resistance.
Properties of M2 Powder
| Property | Description |
| Hardness | 64 – 66 HRC when heat treated |
| Wear resistance | Excellent abrasion and erosion resistance |
| Toughness | Higher than tungsten carbide grades |
| Compressive strength | Up to 300 ksi |
| Heat resistance | Can be used up to 600°C |
| Corrosion resistance | Better than plain carbon steels |
The properties make M2 suitable for durable cutting, stamping and forming tooling.
AM Process Parameters for M2 Powder
| Parameter | Typical value | Purpose |
| Layer height | 20-50 μm | Resolution versus build speed |
| Laser power | 250-500 W | Sufficient melting without evaporation |
| Scan speed | 400-1200 mm/s | Density versus production rate |
| Hatch spacing | 80-120 μm | Mechanical properties |
| Support structure | Minimal | Easy removal |
| Hot isostatic pressing | 1160°C, 100 MPa, 3 hrs | Eliminate porosity |
Parameters tailored for density, microstructure, build rate and post-processing requirements.
Applications of 3D Printed M2 Tooling
| Industry | Tooling applications |
| Automotive | Stamping dies, forming tools, fixtures |
| Aerospace | Jigs, fixtures, trim tools |
| Appliances | Punches, blanking dies, bending dies |
| Consumer goods | Injection molds, stamping dies |
| Medical | Cutting tools, rasps, drill guides |
Benefits over traditionally processed M2 tooling include complexity, lead time and cost reduction.
Specifications of M2 Powder for AM
M2 powder must meet strict specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
| Particle size range | 15-45 μm typical |
| Particle shape | Spherical morphology |
| Apparent density | > 4 g/cc |
| Tap density | > 6 g/cc |
| Hall flow rate | > 23 sec for 50 g |
| Purity | >99.9% |
| Oxygen content | <300 ppm |
Custom size distributions and controlled moisture levels available.
Handling and Storage of M2 Powder
As a reactive material, careful M2 powder handling is essential:
Store sealed containers away from moisture, sparks, ignition sources
Use inert gas padding during transfer and storage
Ground equipment to dissipate static charges
Avoid dust accumulation through extraction systems
Follow applicable safety precautions
Proper techniques ensure optimal powder condition.
Inspection and Testing of M2 Powder
| Method | Parameters Tested |
| Sieve analysis | Particle size distribution |
| SEM imaging | Particle morphology |
| EDX | Chemistry and composition |
| XRD | Phases present |
| Pycnometry | Density |
| Hall flow rate | Powder flowability |
Testing per ASTM standards verifies powder quality and batch consistency.
Comparing M2 to Alternative Tool Steel Powders
M2 compares to other tool steel alloys as:
| Alloy | Wear Resistance | Toughness | Cost | Ease of Processing |
| M2 | Excellent | Good | Medium | Fair |
| H13 | Good | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
| S7 | Excellent | Fair | High | Difficult |
| 420 stainless | Poor | Excellent | Low | Excellent |
With its balanced properties, M2 supersedes alternatives for many wear-resistant tooling applications.
Pros and Cons of M2 Powder for Metal AM
| Pros | Cons |
| Excellent hardness and wear resistance | Lower toughness than cold work tool steels |
| Good heat resistance and thermal stability | Required post-processing like HIP and heat treatment |
| Established credentials for metal AM | Controlled atmosphere storage required |
| Cost advantage over exotic tool steels | Difficult to machine after printing |
| Properties match conventional M2 | Limited corrosion resistance |
M2 enables high wear resistance additive tooling, though not suitable for highly corrosive environments.
Frequently Asked Questions about M2 Powder
Q: What particle size range works best for printing M2 powder?
A: A typical range is 15-45 microns. It provides optimal powder flowability combined with high resolution and dense parts.
Q: What post-processing methods are used for M2 AM parts?
A: Hot isostatic pressing, heat treatment, surface grinding/EDM, and shot peening are typically used to eliminate voids, harden, and finish parts.
Q: Which metal 3D printing process is ideal for M2 alloy?
A: M2 can be effectively printed using selective laser melting (SLM), direct metal laser sintering (DMLS) and electron beam melting (EBM) processes.
Q: What accuracy and surface finish can be expected for M2 printed parts?
A: Post-processed M2 components can achieve dimensional tolerances and surface finish comparable to CNC machined M2 tooling.
Q: What industries use additively manufactured M2 tooling components?
A: Automotive, aerospace, medical, consumer goods, appliances, and industrial sectors benefit from 3D printed M2 tooling.
Q: What is the key difference between M2 and M4 grades of high speed steel?
A: M4 has slightly lower vanadium and molybdenum content leading to a better combination of wear resistance and toughness compared to M2.
Q: Does M2 require support structures when 3D printing?
A: Minimal supports are recommended on overhangs and bridges to prevent deformation and allow easy removal after printing.
Q: What density can be expected with optimized M2 3D printed parts?
A: Density above 99% is achievable for M2 using ideal parameters tailored specifically for this alloy.
Q: What defects can occur when printing M2 powder?
A: Potential defects are cracking, distortion, porosity, incomplete fusion, and surface roughness. Most can be prevented through optimized parameters.
Q: Is HIP required for all M2 AM tooling components?
A: While highly recommended, HIP may not be absolutely necessary for non-critical tooling applications. Heat treatment alone may suffice.
S2 Powder
S2 Powder
| Product | S2 Powder |
| CAS No. | 77404-34-9 |
| Appearance | Metallic Powder |
| Purity | ≥99%, ≥99.9%, ≥95%(Other purities are also available) |
| APS | 1-5 µM, 10-53 µM (Can be customized), Ask for other available size range. |
| Ingredient | S-2 |
| Density | 7.8-8.1g/cm3 |
| Molecular Weight | N/A |
| Product Codes | NCZ-DCY-355/25 |
S2 Description:
M2 Powder is one of the numerous advanced ceramic materials manufactured by Nanochemazone. Nanochemazone produces too many standard grades when applicable, including Mil Spec (military grade); ACS, Reagent and Technical Grade; Food, Agricultural and Pharmaceutical Grade; Optical Grade, USP and EP/BP (European Pharmacopoeia/British Pharmacopoeia) and follows applicable ASTM testing standards. Typical and custom packaging is available. Additional technical, research and safety (MSDS) information are available. Please request a quote above for more information on lead time and pricing.
S2 Powder Related Information :
Storage Conditions:
Airtight sealed, avoid light and keep dry at room temperature.
Please contact us for customization and price inquiry
Email: contact@nanochemazone.com
Note: We supply different size ranges of Nano and micron as per the client’s requirements and also accept customization in various parameters.
S2 Powder
S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance.
Overview of S2 Powder
S2 powder is a high speed tool steel powder ideal for making cutting tools requiring high hardness, strength, and wear resistance at elevated temperatures. It contains tungsten, molybdenum, vanadium, and additional alloys providing excellent hot hardness and thermal fatigue resistance.
Key properties and advantages of S2 powder:
S2 Powder Properties and Characteristics
| Properties | Details |
| Composition | Fe-1C-5Cr-2.35Mo-6.4W-1.4V-2Si alloy |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Particle shape | Irregular, angular |
| Size range | 10-150 microns |
| Apparent density | Up to 50% of true density |
| Flowability | Low to moderate |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC when heat treated |
| Toughness | Very good |
S2 powder produces cutting tools, dies, and machine components with extended service life under continuous high temperature and intermittent shock loading conditions.
S2 Powder Composition
| Element | Weight % |
| Iron (Fe) | Balance |
| Carbon (C) | 0.9-1.2% |
| Chromium (Cr) | 3.8-4.5% |
| Tungsten (W) | 6.4% |
| Molybdenum (Mo) | 1.9-2.2% |
| Vanadium (V) | 1.3-1.6% |
| Manganese (Mn) | 0.2-0.5% |
| Silicon (Si) | 0.9-1.4% |
Iron provides the ferritic matrix
Carbon, tungsten, and chromium form hard carbides
Vanadium and molybdenum enhance wear resistance
Manganese and silicon facilitate machining
S2 Powder Physical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Density | 7.7 g/cc |
| Melting point | 1320-1350°C |
| Thermal conductivity | 37 W/mK |
| Electrical resistivity | 0.6 μΩ-m |
| Maximum service temperature | 600°C |
| Curie temperature | 770°C |
High density enables miniaturized components
Retains hardness and strength at elevated temperatures
Becomes paramagnetic above Curie point
Can withstand prolonged service up to 600°C
Good thermal conductivity reduces thermal expansion stresses
These properties provide a balanced combination of hot hardness and thermal shock resistance required in high speed machining applications.
S2 Powder Mechanical Properties
| Property | Values |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC |
| Transverse rupture strength | 4500-4800 MPa |
| Compressive strength | 3800-4100 MPa |
| Tensile strength | 2050-2250 MPa |
| Yield strength | 1930-2050 MPa |
| Elongation | 8-10% |
| Impact toughness | 10-14 J/cm2 |
Exceptional hardness when heat treated
High strength with reasonable ductility
Very good compressive and transverse rupture strength
Excellent red hardness at elevated temperatures
Strength depends on heat treatment process
S2 powder produces cutting tools and dies with hardness, strength, and thermal properties needed to machine challenging materials at high speeds and temperatures.
S2 Powder Applications
| Industry | Example Uses |
| Automotive | Cutting and milling tools |
| Aerospace | Drills, end mills |
| Manufacturing | Punches, forming dies |
| Oil and gas | Downhole tools, drill bits |
| General machining | Turning, boring, and planning tools |
Some specific product uses:
Cutting inserts, indexable tooling
Broaches, reamers, taps, threading dies
Metal slitting saws and industrial knives
Extrusion tooling and drawing dies
Cold heading and forging dies
Gauges, wear-resistant components
S2’s unique properties make it the top choice for reliable cutting tools and components used in demanding metalworking applications.
S2 Powder Specifications
Key specifications for S2 high speed steel powder:
S2 Powder Standards
| Standard | Description |
| ASTM A600 | Specification for tool steels high speed steel |
| JIS G4403 | High speed tool steels |
| DIN 1.2363 | Equivalent to AISI S7 high speed steel |
| UNS T11302 | Designation for AISI S2 grade |
| ISO 4957 | Tool steels specification |
These define:
Chemical composition limits of S2
Required mechanical properties in heat treated condition
Approved production methods like gas atomization
Compliance testing protocols
Quality assurance requirements
Proper packaging and identification
Powder produced to these standards ensures suitability for high wear resistance tooling applications under thermal fatigue conditions.
S2 Powder Particle Sizes
| Particle Size | Characteristics |
| 10-22 microns | Ultrafine grade provides highest density |
| 22-53 microns | Most commonly used size range |
| 53-105 microns | Coarser size provides good flowability |
Finer particles allow greater densification during sintering
Coarser particles improve powder flow into die cavities
Size is selected based on final part properties needed
Both gas and water atomized particles used
Controlling size distribution optimizes pressing behavior, sintered density, and final component performance.
S2 Powder Apparent Density
| Apparent Density | Details |
| Up to 50% of true density | For irregular powder morphology |
| 4.0-5.0 g/cc | Higher for spherical, lower for irregular powder |
Spherical powder shape provides high apparent density
Irregular powder has lower density around 45-50%
Higher apparent density improves die filling and part quality
Allows complex tool geometry compaction
Higher apparent density leads to better component production rate and performance.
S2 Powder Production
| Method | Details |
| Gas atomization | High pressure inert gas breaks up molten alloy stream into fine droplets |
| Vacuum induction melting | High purity input materials melted under vacuum |
| Multiple remelting | Enhances chemical homogeneity |
| Sieving | Classifies powder into different particle size fractions |
Gas atomization provides spherical powder shape
Vacuum melting eliminates gaseous impurities
Multiple remelting improves uniformity
Post-processing allows particle size customization
Fully automated processes combined with strict quality control ensures reliable and consistent S2 powder properties critical for tooling performance.
S2 Powder Handling and Storage
| Recommendation | Reason |
| Ensure proper ventilation | Prevent exposure to fine metal particles |
| Use appropriate PPE | Avoid ingestion through nose/mouth |
| Ground equipment | Prevent static sparking |
| Avoid ignition sources | Flammable dust hazard |
| Use non-sparking tools | Prevent possibility of ignition |
| Follow safe protocols | Reduce fire, explosion, health risks |
Storage Recommendations
Store sealed containers away from moisture or contamination
Maintain storage temperatures below 27°C
Limit exposure to oxidizing acids and chlorine compounds
Proper precautions during handling and storage help preserve purity and prevent safety hazards.
S2 Powder Testing
| Test | Details |
| Chemical analysis | Verifies composition using optical/ICP spectroscopy |
| Particle size analysis | Determines size distribution using laser diffraction or sieving |
| Apparent density | Measured as per ASTM B212 using Hall flowmeter |
| Powder morphology | SEM imaging to determine particle shape |
| Flow rate test | Gravity flow rate through specified funnel |
| Tap density test | Density measured after mechanically tapping powder sample |
Testing ensures the powder meets the required chemical composition, physical characteristics, particle size distribution, morphology, density, and flow rate specifications.
S2 Powder Pros and Cons
Exceptional hot hardness and red hardness
High strength and wear resistance at elevated temperatures
Good toughness and thermal shock resistance
Resists softening and shape changes up to 600°C
Dimensional stability under thermal cycling
Cost-effective compared to exotic PM tool steel grades
Limitations of S2 Powder
Moderate corrosion resistance without surface treatment
Limited cold formability and shear strength
Requires careful heat treatment by experienced providers
Not weldable using conventional fusion welding
Large cross-sections can experience embrittlement
Contains expensive alloying elements
Comparison With H13 Tool Steel Powder
S2 vs H13 Tool Steel Powder
| Parameter | S2 | H13 |
| Hardness | 62-64 HRC | 54-57 HRC |
| Hot hardness | Excellent | Good |
| Toughness | Very good | Good |
| Thermal shock resistance | Excellent | Moderate |
| Cold strength | Good | Excellent |
| Cost | High | Low |
S2 has much greater hot hardness and thermal shock resistance
H13 provides better cold strength and toughness
S2 is more expensive due to higher alloy content
S2 preferred for high speed machining applications
H13 suited for cold and warm pressing tooling
S2 Powder FAQs
Q: What are the main applications of S2 tool steel powder?
A: Main applications include cutting tools like drills, mills, inserts, taps, dies, saws, planning tools, as well as extrusion tooling, forging dies, gauges, and components needing hot hardness and thermal shock resistance.
Q: What heat treatment is used for S2 tool steel powder?
A: S2 tool steel is typically heat treated by austenitizing between 1150-1200°C followed by air, oil, or polymer quenching, then tempering between 540-650°C to achieve hardness between 62-64 HRC.
Q: How does tungsten improve the properties of S2 steel?
A: Tungsten forms hard tungsten-iron-carbon complexes that provide exceptional hot hardness, strength and wear resistance at elevated temperatures needed for high speed machining applications.
Q: What safety precautions should be used when working with S2 powder?
A: Proper ventilation, protective gear, inert atmosphere, grounding, avoiding ignition sources, using non-sparking tools, and safe storage away from contamination or moisture.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.